Student Athlete Advisory Council - SAAC

The Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC) is a committee made up of student-athletes assembled to provide insight on the student-athlete experience and to offer input on the rules, regulations, and policies that affect student-athletes' lives on NCAC member campuses.

The SAAC serves as a conduit of communication among student-athletes, coaches, and athletics administrators on issues to improve the student-athlete experience and promote growth and education through sports participation. Concerns can be voiced and solutions offered regarding any issues relevant to NCAA student-athletes.

NCAA Div. III SAAC NCAA SAAC SAAC Meeting Minutes
  NCAC SAAC Policies   SAAC Docs (newsletter)
     

 

NCAC Student-Athlete Committee Members

NCAC Athletic Director Liaison
Natalie Winkelfoos, Oberlin
Office Phone: 440-775-6463
E-mail: natalie.winkelfoos@oberlin.edu
  NCAA SAAC Representative
Julia Higgins, THe College of Wooster (Cross Country/Track & Field)
         
2018-19 NCAC SAAC Chair
Sophie Bell, Hiram
  2018-19 NCAC SAAC Vice Chair
Ben Cross, Denison
  2018-19 NCAC SAAC Secretary
Abby Curnutte, Wittenberg
Edited: January 31, 2018 ncac-saac@googlegroups.com  
School Name (click for e-mail) Hometown/High School Sport
ALL Brian Corletti Eighty Four, PA/Ringgold Men's Swimming & Diving
ALL Niall Knerrim Guilford, CT/Guilford Men's Tennis
ALL Shannon Putnam West Seneca, NY/West Seneca Softball
ALL David Stekla The Woodlands, TX/The Woodlands Men's Soccer
       
DEN Ben Cross Leesburg, VA/Flint Hill School Football
DEN Virginia Hamilton Richmond, VA/St. Catherine's Field Hockey/Women's Lacrosse
DEN Megan Hickey Western Springs, IL/Lyons Twp. Women's Tennis
DEN Thomas Locke Marietta, GA/Kennesaw Mountain Men's Swimming & Diving
DEN Jack Ruddy Cleveland, OH/St. Ignatius Men's Track & Field
       
DPU Emma Baldwin Oak Park, IL/Oak Park-River Forest Softball
DPU Mitchell Davis St. Joseph, MI/St. Joseph

Men's Swimming & Diving

DPU Riley Hickman Rensselaer, IN/Central Women's Cross Country & Track & Field
       
HIR Sophie Bell Cincinnati, OH/Indian Hill Women's Soccer
HIR Delaney Stryczek Montgomery, IL/Kaneland Women's Soccer
       
KEN Heather Pacheco Montclair, NJ/Montclair

Women's Soccer

KEN Grace Pilz Fox River Grove, IL/Cary Grove Softball
KEN Curt Williams Chesterland, OH/West Geauga Football
       
OBE Sarah Feinberg San Francisco, CA/University Women's Lacrosse
OBE Sandra Kibble Portola, CA/Portola Softball
OBE Naeisha McClain Columbus, GA/Brookstone Women's Track & Field
OBE Mackenzie Michaels Skillman, NJ/Rutgers Prep Women's Basketball
OBE James Tanford Bloomington, IN/South Men's Track & Field
       
OWU Emily Brown New Concord, OH/John Glenn Women's Track & Field
OWU Amanda Clay Van Wert, OH/Van Wert Women's Track & Field
       
WAB Owen Doster New Haven, IN/New Haven Wrestling
WAB Zack Patton Remington, IN/Tri-County Men's Basketball
WAB Colin Rinne Westfield, IN/Westfield Men's Cross Country & Track & Field
WAB Dajon Thomas Indianapolis, IN/North Central Men's Lacrosse
       
WIT Colin Cahill Minneapolis, MN/Robbinsdale Armstron Men's Lacrosse
WIT Abby Haab Dublin, OH/Jerome Softball
WIT Chris Slonekar Monroe, OH/Monroe

Men's Basketball

WIT Emily Wadds Cincinnati, OH/Wyoming

Women's Lacrosse

       
WOO Titas Bera Noth Potomac, MD/Wootton Men's Tennis
WOO Hannah Kiser Apple Creek, OH/Waynedale Women's Basketball
WOO Michaela Lawrence Portland, OR/St. Mary's Acad. Women's Lacrosse
WOO Katie Mandych East Aurora, NY/Homeschooled Women's Basketball
WOO Luke Mierzejewski Wadsworth, OH/Revere Men's Swimming & Diving
WOO Ari Stern Phoenix, AZ/Sunnyslope Men's Basketball
WOO David Westcott Lake Forest, IL/Millbrook (NY) Men's Cross Country/Track & Field
       

Advisors

School Name (click for e-mail) Title
ALL Bill Ross Interim Director of Athletics
ALL Valerie Lohr Field Hockey Coach
DEN Kim Lloyd Assistant Swimming Coach
DEN Mike Deegan Baseball Coach
DPU Megan Mannering Assistant Cross Country and Track & Field Coach
HIR Jerrod Plate Director of Sports Information
KEN Kelly Bryan Women's Soccer Coach
KEN Doug Misarti Men's Lacrosse Coach
OBE Erica Rau Volleyball Coach
OBE Sara Schoenhoft Softball Coach
OWU Ben Carlson Cross Country Coach/Assistant Track & Field Coach
OWU Chelsea Conley Women's Lacrosse Coach
WAB Brent Noble Swimming Coach
WIT Katie Robinson Women's Soccer Coach
WIT Sivan Pardon Women's Water Polo Coach
WOO Ashley Reid Asst. to Director of Physical Education, Athletics and Recreation for Diversity and Inclusion