Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2001 NCAC Baseball Tournament

Thurmon Munson Memorial Stadium - Canton, Oh. - May 10, 2001


__________________________________________________________________________________________

__________________________________________________________________________________________


 
             Wooster (E1)                                                            
 
            _________________                                                      
 
                             |    Allegheny                                         
 
                             |_________________                                     
 
                     Allegheny (E2)   |     7-6, 7-3    |                                             
 
            _________________|                 |                                    
 
                                               |    Champion                        
 
                                               |_________________                   
 
             Ohio Wesleyan (W1)                 | Ohio Wesleyan                       
 
            _________________                  |   9-7, 16-11                       
 
                             |  Ohio Wesleyan  |                                    
 
                             |_________________|                                    
 
               Wittenberg (W2) |    16-8, 9-5                                           
 
            _________________|                                                      
 
                          

 
                                                                                          CROSSOVER GAMES                                       
 
                                                   May 5-6 at campus sites

 
                      Hiram (E3)
 
                                                _________________                   
 
                                                                 |    Fifth Place   
 
                                                                 |__________________
 
                                                Denison (W3)     |     Denison      
 
                                                _________________|    6-2, 13-12    

 
                                                  Kenyon (E4)                           
 
                                                _________________                   
 
                                                                 |   Seventh Place  
 
                                                                 |__________________
 
                                                Wabash (W4)      |      Wabash      
 
                                                _________________|    17-5, 10-1    

 
                                                  Oberlin (E5)                           
 
                                                _________________                   
 
                                                                |    Ninth Place  
 
                                                                 |__________________
 
                                                Earlham (W5)     |      Earlham     
 
                                                _________________|     8-0, 11-0    




NOTE:

Tournament seeds and Crossover Games were based on regular-season divisional competition.

All Tournament and Crossover matchups are best-of-three series.


All-Tournament Team
Pitcher
Michael Myers
OWU
Fr.
Columbus, OH/Dublin Scioto
Pitcher
Scott Swinchock
ALL
Sr.
Clarksville, PA/Beth Center
Catcher
Tug Ollock
ALL
Sr.
Mainesburg, PA/Notre Dame
1st Base
Drew Caravella
OWU
Jr.
Columbus, OH/Hilliard Davidson
2nd Base
Doug Heine
OWU
Sr.
Upper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington
3rd Base
Paul Lashuk
OWU
Sr.
Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington
Shortstop
Bryan Burke
WIT
Jr.
Brunswick, OH/Brunswick
Outfield
Ben Couch
ALL
Sr..
Uniontown, OH/Green
Outfield
Jared Treadway
WOO
Jr.
Bay Village, OH/Bay
Outfield
Shawn Rice
OWU
Jr.
Dublin, OH/Columbus Watterson
Outfield
Joe Loudenslager
OWU
So.
Hilliard, OH/Darby





MVP
Drew Caravella
OWU
Jr.
Columbus, OH/Hilliard Davidson