2000 All-NCAC Field Hockey

CLEVELAND -- The following performers have earned All-North Coast Athletic
Conference honors for the 2000 season through balloting by the NCAC field
hockey coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Attack               School       Yr.   G   A   PPG   Hometown/High School

Emily White ^ %      Wooster      Jr.  15  17  2.61   Princeton, WV/Western Reserve Academy
Sarah Rent           Denison      Sr.   8   4  0.95   Glenmoore, PA/Downingtown
Keri Arnold ^@       Denison      Sr.  13   5  1.63   Glen Allen, VA/Crawford Collegiate
Emily Johnson $      Oberlin      Jr.  14   2  1.67   Cleveland Heights, OH/Laurel
Lisa Payfer %        O. Wesleyan  Sr.  10   5  1.32   Simi Valley, CA/Royal

Midfield

Kelly McMullen       Wittenberg   Sr.  11   6  1.47   East Amherst, NY/The Nichols School
Miriam Esber $@      Wooster      Jr.   9   8  1.44   Oxford, OH/Talawanda
Briana Quinn @       Oberlin      So.   5   8  1.00   Franklin, NJ/Pope John XXIII

Back

Kate Dunne +@        Wooster      Jr.   0   1  0.05   Oak Park, IL/Oak Park River Forest
Courtney Cordero     Denison      Fr.   1   1  0.14   Easton, MD/St. Andrew's (Del.)
Rebecca Russ         Wittenberg   So.   2   2  0.32   Louisville, KY/Sacred Heart

Goalie                                 GA  SV   SV%

Liz Shipps $#&       O. Wesleyan  Sr.  28  158 .849   Hudson, OH/Hudson
Pam Walker &         Oberlin      Jr.  23  144 .862   North Vancouver, BC/Collingwood

Offensive Player of the Year:  Emily White, Wooster
Defensive Player of the Year:  Kate Dunne, Wooster
Newcomer of the Year:  Courtney Cordeiro, Denison
Coach of the Year:  Marianne Beshara, Wittenberg


SECOND TEAM

Attack               School       Yr.   G   A   PPG   Hometown/High School

Barb Keselman        Wittenberg   Fr.   5       5       0.94  Ann Arbor, MI/Huron
Amanda Bernardon +@  Wooster      Sr.  10       6       1.44  Chadds Ford, PA/Tatnall
Emily Duh            Wittenberg   So.   9       3       1.11  Hellertown, PA/Saucon Valley
Sarah Lowell         Denison      Fr.   0       3       0.14  Amesbury, MA/Phillips Exeter
Maggie Rosenberg     Kenyon       So.  13       1.30  Pittsburgh, PA/Fox Chapel

Midfield

Stephanie Pratzner   Denison      So.   1   0   0.11  Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington
Sarah Reisch $@      O. Wesleyan  Sr.   4   3   0.58  St. Louis, MO/Clayton
Liza Kamke           O. Wesleyan  Jr.   7   2   0.84  Ponte Vedra Beach, FL/Ottawa Hills

Back

Sarah Adams %        Wooster      Sr.   0   0   0.00  Columbus, OH/Bishop Watterson
Heather House        Wittenberg   So.   0   0   0.00  Dayton, OH/Oakwood
Annabeth Macy %      Oberlin      Sr.   6   1   0.76  Pittsford, NY/Sutherland
Kati Robbins &       Wittenberg   Sr.   1   1   0.16  Collegeville, PA/Methacton

Goalie                                 GA  SV   SV%

Danielle Cranin @    Earlham      So.  59  331 .849   Freehold, NJ/Freehold


HONORABLE MENTION

Attack               School       Yr.   G   A   PPG   Hometown/High School

Julia Caldwell       Denison      Jr.   6   2   0.74  Louisville, KY/Ballard

Midfield

Liza Lowell &        Denison      Sr.   0   3   0.14  Amesbury, MA/Pingree School
Mary Hill            Kenyon       Jr.   3   1   0.35  Columbus, OH/Cols. School for Girls
Becca Aldred         Earlham      Fr.   2   1   0.29  Glen Mills, PA/Colora W. Nottingham

Back

Jessica Raynor +&    Oberlin      Jr.   0   0       0.00  Glen Head, NY/Northshore
Samara Estroff &     Kenyon       Sr.   2   0   0.20  McLean, VA/Langley
Nicole Donnelly &    Earlham      So.       0       0       0.00  Monroeville, NJ/Wilmington Friends (DE)
Julie Lloyd          Wooster      So.   0       0       0.00  Lewisburg, PA/Mifflinburg Area
Erin Maturo          Kenyon       So.   3   1   0.35  Ann Arbor, MI/Greenhills

Goalie                                 GA  SV   SV%

Georgina Klinzing    Wittenberg   Jr.  18  17  .867   Gasport, NY/Royalton-Hartland
Melissa Goodwin %    Wooster      Sr.  25 124  .832   Newburyport, MA/Newburyport


   Key:  @ 1st team 1999     % 2nd team 1999     & honorable mention 1999
         + 1st team 1998     $ 2nd team 1998     ^ honorable mention 1998
         * 1st team 1997     # 2nd team 1997