Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2003-04 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Athlete's Of The Week

___________________________________________________________________________
February 22, 2004

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Wabash freshman Dennis Frazee (Griffith, IN/Calumet) won the 3000 meters 
at the NJCAA Regional meet with a time of 8:54.52.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Allegheny sophomore Aaron Rape (Zelionople, PA/Freedom) set a school record 
in the 400 meters at the Kent State Tune-Up. He finished seventh with a time 
of 49.45. He was also part of the Gators’ fourth-place 4x400 meter relay 
team that also set a school mark (3:22.20).

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD
Hiram senior Scott Cothren (Fredericktown, OH/Fredericktown) was first in 
the high jump (6-6 1/4), sixth in the pole vault (11-6) and eighth in the 
long jump (19-4 3/4) at the Greater Cleveland Colleges meet.
___________________________________________________________________________
February 15, 2004

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Denison junior Tyler Walker (Hillsboro, OH/Hillsboro) won the 800 meters 
at the All-Ohio meet with a time of 1:56.16.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Wittenberg senior Skip Ivery (Columbus, OH/Groveport-Madison) placed second 
in the 55-meter hurdles at the All-Ohio meet with a time of 7.63. He met the 
NCAA III Championships provisional qualifying time.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD
Wittenberg junior Joel Rumschlag (Maumee, OH/Toledo Christian) won the long 
jump with a leap of 21 feet, 7 1/2 inches, and placed fourth in the triple 
jump with a leap of 40 feet, 11 3/4 inches, both at the All-Ohio meet.
___________________________________________________________________________
February 8, 2004

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Wooster sophomore Chris Taft (Seattle, WA/Seattle Academy) won the 800 
meters at the Case Western Reserve Invitational in 2:00.49.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Ohio Wesleyan senior Jay Douglas (Indianapolis, IN/Ben Davis) won the 55 
meters and was third in the 200 meters at the Big Red Invitational. His 
times were 6.62 seconds in the 55 and 23.99 in the 200.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD
Earlham freshman Curtis Asay (Lafayette, IN/McCuthen) placed second in 
the pole vault at the Anderson Invitational. He cleared 13 feet, 6 inches.
___________________________________________________________________________
February 1, 2004

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Wabash’s sprint medley relay combination of senior Chris Morris (Zionsville, IN/Zionsville), freshman Nathan Bates (Ossian, IN/Norwell), junior Steve 
Cottom (Rosedale, IN/Riverton Parke) and senior Dan Ruge (Chesterton, IN/Chesteron) set a meet record with a time of 3:36.35 to win the event 
at the NCAC Relays.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Wittenberg’s 55-meter relay combination of senior Skip Ivery (Columbus, OH/Groveport-Madison) and sophomore Matt Locke (South Charleston, OH/Southeastern) won the event at the NCAC Relays with a combined time of 
15.69, a meet record. Ivery finished first in 7.70 seconds, which is an 
NCAA provisional qualifying time, while Locke was clocked in 7.99 seconds.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD
Ohio Wesleyan’s long jump relay combination of sophomore Justin Blackburn 
(Wadsworth, OH/Wadsworth) and freshman Tom Thome (Macedonia, OH/Northfield) 
won the event at the NCAC relays with a combined leap of 43 feet, 2 1/2 
inches.  Blackburn leapt 22 feet, 0 1/4 inches and Thome went 21 feet, 
2 1/4 inches.
___________________________________________________________________________
January 25, 2004

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Wabash senior Dan Ruge (Chesterton, IN/Chesterton) was second in the 1500 
meters (4:02.41) at Wabash’s Alumni Invitational.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Justin Blackburn (Wadsworth, OH/Wadsworth) won 
the 55 meters (6.82) and 55 hurdles (8.05) at the Denison Lid-Lifter.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD
Allegheny freshman Chip Moon (Mercer, PA/Lakeview) won the triple jump 
(43-0 1/4) at the Baldwin-Wallace Mid-January meet.
__________________________________________________________________________