Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2005-06 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Athlete's Of The Week

___________________________________________________________________________
February 27, 2006

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Junior Will Crabtree (Winchester, MA/Winchester) of Ohio Wesleyan was 
second in the 3000 (9:01.73) at the Denison Last Chance Meet on Friday, 
Feb. 24.  

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Senior Justin Blackburn (Wadsworth, OH/Wadsworth) of Ohio Wesleyan won the 
55 Hurdles at the Denison Last Chance Meet on Feb. 24. Blackburn’s winning 
time was 7.83 seconds.  

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD EVENTS
Sophomore Andrew Cook (Thetford Center, VT/Thetford Academy) of Denison 
was second in the high jump at the Denison Last Chance Meet on Feb. 24 
with a jump of 6 feet, 2 inches.  
___________________________________________________________________________
February 19, 2006

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Wabash’s Geoff Lambert (So.,Chesterton, IN/Chesterton) won the 800 meters 
with an NCAA provisional qualifying time of 1:53.31 at the Wabash Open 
Invitational on Feb. 18. His time was also a school and field house record.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Wooster’s Dierre Taylor (Fr, Akron, OH/Garfield) won the 55-meter hurdles 
at the Greater Cleveland Championships on Feb. 17 at Baldwin-Wallace. 
Taylor’s time also set a Wooster record in the event.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD EVENTS
Kenyon sophomore Brandon Balthrope (Burtonville, MD/Edmond Burke) won the 
triple jump at the Greater Columbus Championships on Feb. 18. Balthrope’s 
jump of 43 feet, 5.25 inches was a school record. 
___________________________________________________________________________
February 12, 2006

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Allegheny’s Ryan Place (Meshoppen, PA/Elk Lake) finished second in the mile 
(4:21.90) and third in the 1000 meters (2:38.99) at the Baldwin-Wallace Mid-
February meet.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Wittenberg senior Gregg Carter (Wellsville, OH/Wellsville) was third in the 
55 meters in 6.61 at the All-Ohio Championships hosted by Ohio Northern. He 
was also a member of the sixth-place 2x200 relay that rank 1:33.86.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD EVENTS
Wittenberg’s Thomas Dillingham (Cincinnati, OH/Princeton) was third in the 
35-pound weight throw at the All-Ohio Championships hosted by Ohio Northern. 
___________________________________________________________________________
February 5, 2006

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Wabash sophomore Ben Bly (Chesterton, IN/Chesterton) won the 5000 meters 
(15:45.59) at the Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on Feb. 4.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Wabash junior Nathan Bates (Ossian, IN/Norwell) was third in the 400 meters 
(50.76) and ran on the 4x400 meter relay that finished in 3:25.87 at the 
Illinois Wesleyan Invitational on Feb. 4.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD EVENTS
Allegheny freshman Joe McMahon (Pittsburgh, PA/Baldwin) won the triple 
jump (13.22m/43-4.5) and was second in the long jump (6.41m/21-0.5) at the 
Case Invitational on Feb. 3. 
___________________________________________________________________________
January 29, 2006

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Ohio Wesleyan junior Matt Kempton (Fredericktown, OH/Fredericktown) ran 
15:28.28 and junior Will Crabtree (Winchester, MA/Winchester) ran 15:51.19 
for a combined winning time of 31:19.47 to win the 5,000-meter relay at 
the NCAC Relays hosted by Denison.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
The Wabash 4x400 meter relay team of sophomores Bart Banach (Munster, IN/
Munster), Mike Russell (Terre Haute, IN/North Vigo), junior Nathan Bates 
(Ossian, IN/Norwell) and sophomore Geoff Lambert (Chesterton, IN/
Chesterton) won the event at the NCAC Relays hosted by Denison with a 
time of 3:28.90.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD EVENTS
Wittenberg sophomore DJ Hlovchiec (Loveland, OH/Moeller) and junior Tim 
Lovett (Jeffersonville, OH/Miami Trace) combined to win the pole vault 
relay at the NCAC Relays hosted by Denison. Hlovchiec vaulted 13' 6" and 
Lovett cleared 13' 0" for the winning total of 26' 6".
___________________________________________________________________________
January 22, 2006

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - DISTANCE/MIDDLE DISTANCE RUNNER
Allegheny senior Chris Carrier (Lyndhurst, OH/Charles F. Brush) finished 
10th in the 5000-meter run in a large field at the Kent on December 9, 
with a time of 14:57.20. Carrier finished fourth in the 3000-meter run 
8:54.44 at the same meet.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - SPRINTS/HURDLES
Wittenberg senior Gregg Carter (Wellsville, OH/Wellsville) won the 55-meter 
dash in 6.63 at the Otterbein Invitational on January 14.  He finished 
third in the 200-meters (23.12) and seventh in the 55-meter dash (6.67) at 
the Marietta Open on January 21.

MEN'S INDOOR TRACK - FIELD EVENTS
Allegheny senior Sean Laird (Monroeville, PA/Gateway) won the long jump 
(21' 8.25") and was third in both the triple jump (40' 2") and high jump 
(6' 0") at Baldwin-Wallace on January 21.
__________________________________________________________________________