Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2012-13 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Athlete's Of The Week

Distance/Middle Distance   Sprints/Hurdles   Field Events
February 25th

Jake Waterman, Wabash
(Noblesville, IN/Noblesville)

Wabash senior Jake Waterman posted the quickest time of the year in Division III to win the 800-meter run at Anderson, crossing the finish line in 1:50.97

Charles Smothers, Wabash
(Jefferson, GA/Jackson Co.) 

Wabash junior Charles Smothers set a Little Giant record by finishing third in the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.06 at Anderson, eclipsing the old mark of 7.07 set one year ago.

Matt Hunter, Ohio Wesleyan
(Lexington, MA/Lexington)

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Matt Hunter was crowned NCAC Heptathlon Champion after posting a two-day score of 4,731.

February 18th

Leo Harrington, Oberlin
(San Francisco, CA/Lowell)


Oberlin sophomore Leo Harrington ran a lifetime best and claimed the 5000-meters event title with a time of 8:58.05 at the Greater Cleveland Championship.

Gabe Incarnato, Ohio Wesleyan
(New Philadelphia, OH/New Philadelphia)


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Gabe Incarnato claimed 12th, tops among DIII runners, in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.49 at the Buckeye Tune-Up.

Mark Ripper, Ohio Wesleyan
(Pittsburgh, PA/Upper St. Clair)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Mark Ripper led the Battling Bishops to a second place finish at the Kenyon Classic with a winning shot put throw of 46-7.
February ​11th

Bobby Over, Allegheny
(Wadsworth, OH/Wadsworth)


Allegheny junior Bobby Over finished seventh overall and first among Division III competitors in the 5000-meters with a school record time of 14:25.50 at the Grand Valley State Big Meet.

Matt Hunter, Ohio Wesleyan
(Lexington, MA/Lexington)


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Matt Hunter claimed third in the 60-meter hurdles with a time of 8.45 and ran a leg of the winning 4x200 relay team in a time of 1:30.39 as the Bishops earned second-place at the All-Ohio Championships.



Wallace Branche, Denison
(Charlotte, NC/Woodberry Forest School (VA))


Denison first-year Wallace Branche placed third in the triple jump with a distance of 44’3.25” as the lone freshman in the top-10 at the All-Ohio Championships.

February ​​4th

Chad Kosanovich, Denison
(Sewickley, PA/Quaker Valley)


Denison senior Chad Kosanovich ran the fastest time in the NCAC in the 3,000-meters (8:46.72) to capture the title and help the Big Red post a third place finish at the Fighting Scot Invitational.

Justin Yates, Wittenberg
(Dayton, OH/Bellbrook)


Wittenberg sophomore Justin Yates claimed the 400-meter title in a time of 50.08 to help guide the Tigers to its first indoor track event title since 1997.

Ethan Perry, Ohio Wesleyan
(Cincinnati, OH/Oak Hills)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Ethan Perry posted a conference best to date in the weight throw with a mark of 14.60-meters at the Bomber Invitational.
January ​​28th

Jake Waterman, Wabash
(Noblesville, IN/Noblesville)


Wabash senior Jake Waterman (Noblesville, IN/Noblesville) ran the second fastest time in the nation in the 800 (1:51.98) and helped the 4x400 relay team run a top-10 time in the country (3:19.66) at the Indiana University Relays.

 

Silas Jolliff, Ohio Wesleyan
(Cardington, OH/Cardington Lincoln)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Silas Jolliff finished second in the 400-meters with a time of 48.63 (2nd in DIII) and helped the 4x400-meter relay team to a time of 3:15.37 (2nd in DIII) at the Spire Midwest Indoor Track and Field Open Meet.
 

Kris Nickle, Wabash
(Rockville, IN/Rockville)


Wabash sophomore Kris Nickle posted a first-place finish at the Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational in the high-jump with a mark of 1.91 meters.
January 21st

Kevin Ford, Ohio Wesleyan
(Westerville, OH/North)

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Kevin Ford finished first among attached runners in the 3000-meters at the OWU Triangular, breaking the tape in a time of 9:11.97.

 

 

Ethan Freet, Ohio Wesleyan
(London, OH/London)

Ohio Wesleyan senior Ethan Freet led the Battling Bishops in their victory at the OWU Triangular by winning the 400-meter dash (49.27). He was also a member of the first-place 4x200-meter relay (1:31.57).

 

 

 

Alex Guo, Oberlin
(Tokyo, Japan/American School in Japan) 

Oberlin senior Alex Guo posted first-place finishes at Wooster with victories in the triple-jump (13.49 meters) and the long jump (5.94 meters).