Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2016-17 Men's Indoor Track & Field Athletes Of The Week

Distance/Middle Distance Sprints/Hurdles Field Events
 
February 27th
 N/A N/A

Nate Newman, Ohio Wesleyan
(Chillicothe, OH/Zane Trace)  

Ohio Wesleyan junior Nate Newman won the NCAC Men’s Indoor Track & Field heptathlon title for the second year in a row after totaling 4,899 points last weekend at Wooster.

February 20th

 

Hayden Baehl, Wabash
(Haubstadt, IN/Gibson Southern)
 

Wabash junior Hayden Baehl turned in the top individual finish by winning the 800-meter run at the Eastern Illinois University meet with a time of 1:56.23. 

Ifa Abduljelil, Ohio Wesleyan
(Whitehall, OH/Whitehall-Yearling) 
 

Ohio Wesleyan senior Ifa Abduljelil finished second in the 60-meter hurdles at the non-scored Mount Union tune-up with a time of 8.34 seconds.  

Jayson Blankenship, Ohio Wesleyan
(Medina, OH/Medina)
  

Ohio Wesleyan freshman Jayson Blankenship finished second in the pole-vault at non-scored Mount Union tune-up clearing 4.27 meters.

February 13th

 

Carter Smith, Allegheny
(Cranberry Twp., PA/Eden Christian)
  

Allegheny junior Carter Smith led the Gators at the non-scored Tiffin Dragons Invite by finishing second in the mile with a time of 4:21.12, which is currently the second-best mark in the NCAC. 

Tommy Davis, Ohio Wesleyan
(Indianapolis, IN/Lawrence Central) 
 

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Tommy Davis led the Bishops to a third-place finish at the All-Ohio Championships running a leg on the second-place 4x200 relay team (1:31.14), third-place DMR (10:45.80), fourth-place 4x400 relay squad (3:28.90) and finished eighth in the 200-meter dash with a time of 22.97.

David Carter, Denison
(New Albany, OH/Westminster (CT) 

Denison sophomore David Carter finished third in the triple jump at the All-Ohio Championships with a mark of 13.43 meters.

February 6th

 

Charles Rodeheffer, Wittenberg
(Delaware, OH/Olentangy) 
 

Wittenberg sophomore Charles Rodeheffer helped lead the Tigers to an eight-place finish at the Ohio Northern Joe Banks Invitational by finishing second in the 5,000-meters with a time of 15:55.49.

RaShawn Jones, Wabash
(Indianapolis, IN/Lawrence Central)
 

Wabash freshman RaShawn Jones finished fourth in the 60-meter hurdles at the non-scoring Olivet Nazarene University Invite, crossing the line in 8.58. 

Nate Newman, Ohio Wesleyan
(Chillicothe, OH/Zane Trace)
 

Ohio Wesleyan junior Nate Newman won the 2017 All-Ohio Men’s Indoor Track & Field Heptathlon title after accumulating 4,715 points last weekend at Denison’s Mitchell Center in Granville.

January 30th

 

Dominic Patacsil, Wabash
(West Lafayette, IN/West Lafayette)
  

Wabash sophomore Dominic Patacsil helped lead the Little Giants to a third-place finish at the Rose-Hulman Engineer Invitational by winning the 5,000-meters with a time of 15:16.58.

James Tanford, Oberlin
(Bloomington, IN/Bloomington South) 
 

Oberlin junior James Tanford won the 200-meter dash in 23.49 and finished second in the 400-meters in 51.97 to help lead the Yeomen to a fourth-place finish at the Fighting Scot Invite.  

Jack Petrecca, Wooster
(Willowick, OH/North) 
 

Wooster sophomore Jack Petrecca won the high-jump (1.96m) to help lead the Fighting Scots to a third-place finish at its own Invitational.

January 23rd

 

Stephen Coldren, Ohio Wesleyan
(Phoenix, AZ/Thunderbird)
  

Ohio Wesleyan senior Stephen Coldren turned in a top individual finish by winning the 800-meters at the Wooster Tri Meet with a time of 2:02.4. Coldren also ran a leg on the winning Distance Medley Relay squad that broke the tap in 10:54.84.

Tyler Branton, Wittenberg
(Marysville, OH/Marysville) 
 

Wittenberg freshman Tyler Branton turned in a pair of impressive performances at the Denison Lid-Lifter to help the Tigers take home a second-place team finish. Branton earned fourth in the 200-meters with a time of 23.16 and 10th in the 60-meters after crossing the line in 7.23.

Kurtis Williams, Allegheny
(New Brighton, PA/New Brighton) 
 

Allegheny sophomore Kurtis Williams placed second in the shot put with a throw of 14.27 meters and added a fourth-place finish in the weight with a career-best throw of 15.32 meters at the Carnegie Mellon Invite.

January 16th

 

Kevin Jones, Ohio Wesleyan
(Delaware, OH/Marengo Highland)
  

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Kevin Jones turned in a top individual finish by winning the mile run at the Ron Althoff Classic with a time of 4:30.19. Jones also ran a leg on the winning 4x400 relay squad that broke the tap in 3:39.05.

Ifa Abduljelil, Ohio Wesleyan
(Whitehall, OH/Whitehall-Yearling)
  

Ohio Wesleyan senior Ifa Abduljelil won the 60-meter hurdles in a time of 8.49 and ran a leg on the winning 4x400 relay team that crossed the line in 3:39.05 at the Ron Althoff Classic.

Hank Sinn, Oberlin
(Latty, OH/Wayne Trace) 
 

Oberlin sophomore Hank Sinn turned in a first-place finish in the weight throw with a school record toss of 15.05 meters and finished second in the shot put with a mark of 12.27 meters at the non-scoring Crimson and Gold Invite.

December 12th

 

Sean Parenti, Allegheny
(Bridgeville, PA/Chartiers Valley)
  

Allegheny freshman Sean Parenti led the Gator runners at the Kent State Golden Gala by finishing 10th in the 500-meter run (1:10.41).

Dylan Rogers, Oberlin
(Carpentersville, IL/Jacobs) 
 

Oberlin freshman Dylan Rogers shined for the Yeomen at the Kent State Golden Gala by placing 10th in the 400-meter run (50.95) and also running the anchor leg on the 10th-place 4x400-meter relay that finished in 3:30.37.

Christian Miranda, Allegheny
(New Canaan, CT/New Canaan)
  

Allegheny senior Christian Miranda posted the NCAC’s top effort to date in the men’s weight throw at the Kent State Golden Gala with a heave of 48’01.75”.

December 5th

Hayden Baehl, Wabash
(Haubstadt, IN/Gibson Southern)
  

Wabash junior Hayden Baehl turned in the top individual finish by winning the 800-meter run at the University of Indianapolis non-scoring meet with a time of 2:00.23. 

Delontaye Morrow, Ohio Wesleyan
(Medina, OH/Medina) 
 

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Delontaye Morrow won the 60 and 200-meter dashes in respective times of 7.10 and 23.23 at the non-scoring Case Spartan Holiday Classic. 

James Tanford, Oberlin
(Bloomington, IN/Bloomington South) 
 

Oberlin junior James Tanford turned in a first-place finish in the triple jump with a personal best leap of 12.55 meters and finished third in the long jump with a mark of 6.23 meters at the non-scoring Case Spartan Holiday Classic.