Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2010-11 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week

Distance/Middle Distance Sprints/Hurdles Field Events
February 28th

WIT - Duboc

Darcy Duboc, WIT
(Grand Haven, MI/Grand Haven)


Wittenberg junior Darcy Duboc won the 800 meters at the Denison Last Chance meet with a time of 2:26.29, and was second in the mile (5:37.07).

OWU - Fouch

Holly Fouch, OWU
(Hillsboro, OH/Hillsboro)

Ohio Wesleyan freshman Holly Fouch won the 200 meters (27.03) and the 55 meters (7.72) at the Denison Last Chance meet.

OWU - Kekic

Lainey Kekic, OWU
(Canfield, OH/Western Reserve)

Ohio Wesleyan senior Lainey Kekic won the women's pentathlon at the NCAC Indoor Multi-Events Championships. She scored 2,789 points to top the 12-competitor field.

February 20th

OWU - Zimmerly

Kat Zimmerly, OWU
(Edinboro, PA/General McLane)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Kat Zimmerly met the NCAA provisional qualifying mark in the mile with a time of 4:59.56 at the Akron Open.

OBE - Miller

Amanda Miller, OBE
(Toledo, OH/Cardinal Stritch)


Oberlin senior Amanda Miller won the 400 meters in 60.21 and was part of the first-place 4x200-meter relay at the Greater Cleveland Colleges Championship.

OBE - Vernon

Laura Vernon, OBE
(Gwynedd Valley, PA/Gwynedd Mercy)


Oberlin senior Laura Vernon won the pole vault at the Cleveland Colleges Championships with a school-record mark of 10 feet, 11.75 inches.

February 13th

OBE - Johnson

Joanna Johnson, OBE
(Chico, CA/Chico)


Oberlin senior Joanna Johnson posted an NCAA automatic qualifying time in the 5,000 meters at the Valentine Invitational, hosted by Boston University. Her time of 17:02.28 is the second-fastest in Division III this season.

OBE - Levine

Sybil Levine, OBE
(Nashville, TN/MLK Magnet)


Oberlin sophomore Sybil Levine placed third in the 400 meters (59.64) and was part of the third-place 4x400-meter relay (4:40.39) at the All-Ohio Championships.

OWU - Amburgey

Emily Amburgey, OWU
(Germantown, OH/Preble Shawnee)


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Emily Amburgey won the high jump at the All-Ohio Championships with a leap of 1.61 meters/5 feet, 3.25 inches.

February 6th

OBE - Tipton

Hillary Tipton, OBE
(Loveland, OH/Cincinnati Country Day)


Oberlin senior Hillary Tipton posted a lifetime best time in the 3000 meters of 10:48.16 at the Crimson and Gold Invitational.

WIT - Domiano

Kari Domiano, WIT
(Dublin, OH/Jerome)


Wittenberg junior Kari Domiano placed in the 55 meters (7.65 seconds), 200 meters (27.76) and 400 meters (62.73) at DePauw’s Tiger Invitational on Saturday, Feb. 5.

OWU - Amburgey

Emily Amburgey, OWU
(Germantown, OH/Preble Shawnee)


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Emily Amburgey won the high jump at the Greater Columbus Invitational with a leap of 5 feet, 6 inches (1.68 meters). That effort met the provisional qualifying standard for the NCAA Division III Championships. She also placed fourth in the long jump.

January 30th

Kat Zimmerly, Katelyn Nance, Emily Sattler and Cara DeAngelis: OWU

The Ohio Wesleyan distance medley relay of Kat Zimmerly (Edinboro, PA/General McLane), Katelyn Nance (London, OH/London), Emily Sattler (Marysville, OH/Marysville) and Cara DeAngelis (Norton, OH/Ellet) won the event at the NCAC Relays in a time of 12:35.98.

Marissa Clardy, Amanda Miller, Sybil Levine and Laura Vernon: OBE

The Oberlin 4x400-meter relay combination of Marissa Clardy (Kittanning, PA/Senior), Amanda Miller (Toledo, OH/Cardinal Stritch), Sybil Levine (Nashville, TN/MLK Magnet) and Laura Vernon (Gwynedd Valley, PA/Gwynedd Mercy) won the event at the NCAC Relays in a time of 4:07.61.

Audra Pohlman and Samantha Smyth: OWU

The Ohio Wesleyan weight throw relay of Audra Pohlman (Delware, OH/Hayes) and Samantha Smyth (Falmouth, ME/Falmouth) combined to win the event at the NCAC Relays.

January 23rd

OBE - Johnson

Joanna Johnson, OBE
(Chico, CA/Chico)


Oberlin senior Joanna Johnson placed third in the 3000 meters at the Case Western Reserve Spartan Invitational on Jan. 22. She finished the race with a time of 10:11.47, which broke her own school record.

OWU - Brandt

Katlin Brandt, OWU
(Marion, OH/Elgin)


Freshman Katlin Brandt won the 55-meter hurdles with a school-record time of 8.59 seconds at the OWU Quad on Jan. 22. She also placed in the 200 meters.

OWU - Smyth

Sam Smyth, OWU
(Falmouth, ME/Falmouth)


Junior Sam Smyth of Ohio Wesleyan won the weight throw (13.75m/45-1.5) at the OWU Quad on Jan. 22.

January 16th

OWU - Zimmerly

Kat Zimmerly, OWU
(Edinboro, PA/General McLane)


Ohio Wesleyan’s Kat Zimmerly won the 3,000 meters with a time of 10:50.32 at Mount Union last Saturday.

OWU - Armsey

Courtney Armsey, OWU
(Clinton, OH/Massillon Jackson)


Freshman Courtney Armsey won the 55-meter hurdles (8.92) and was third in the 200-meter dash (28.46) in OWU’s dual meet with Mount Union. She was also part of the first-place 4x200-meter relay.

OBE - Vernon

Laura Vernon, OBE
(Gwynedd Valley, PA/Gwynedd Mercy)


Oberlin’s Laura Vernon cleared 10 feet even in the pole vault at the Dan Kinsey Invitational.