Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2011-12 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & FIeld Athletes of the Week

Distance/Middle Distance Sprints/Hurdles Field Events
February 27th

Michelle Clark, Denison
(Elyria, OH/Elyria Catholic)


Denison junior Michelle Clark won the 3,000-meter run at the DU Last Chance Meet with a time of 10:40.27.

Katie Reid, Ohio Wesleyan
(Marion, OH/Harding)


Ohio Wesleyan freshman Katie Reid took first place in the 400-meter dash at the DU Last Chance Meet with a time of 1:00.43.

Emily Amburgey, Ohio Wesleyan
(Germantown, OH/Preble Shawnee) 

Ohio Wesleyan junior Emily Amburgey won the opening event of the 2012 NCAC Indoor Championships with a score of 2,732 points in the women’s pentathlon on Sunday at Ohio Wesleyan.

February 19th

Emma Lissul, Ohio Wesleyan
(Ann Arbor, MI/Greenhills)



Ohio Wesleyan senior Emma Lissul was a member of the school-record setting distance medley relay squad that won the event at the OSU Tune-Up with a time of 12:22.24. Lissul also won the one-mile run (5:14.95) at the Kenyon Classic on Saturday.
 

Margaret Miller, Oberlin

(Atlanta, GA/Marist)


Oberlin freshman Margaret Miller took second in the 55-meter dash (7.64), fourth in the 200-meter dash (27.54) and was a member of the winning 4x200-meter relay (1:48.93) on Saturday at the Greater Cleveland Championships.
 


Emily Amburgey, Ohio Wesleyan
(Germantown, OH/Preble Shawnee)


Ohio Wesleyan junior Emily Amburgey placed fourth in the high jump at the OSU Tune-Up with a leap of 5’03.75”. She also finished second in the high jump (5’01.75”) and sixth in the triple jump (32’02.75”) on Saturday at the Kenyon Classic.
February 12th

Molly Martorella, Oberlin
(Winchendon, MA/Murdock) 


Oberlin sophomore Molly Martorella became the first OC female runner to clock a sub five-minute mile as she crossed the line in 4:56.73 at the BU Valentine Invite. Her time currently stands as the fourth-fastest in Div. III this season.

Shelby Kaho, Wittenberg
(Sugar Grove, OH/Berne Union) 


Wittenberg freshman Shelby Kaho finished second in the 60-meter hurdles (9.23) at the All-Ohio Meet.

Sarah Bechtel, Ohio Wesleyan
(Bellefontaine, OH/Bellefontaine)


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Sarah Bechtel captured first in the pole vault at the All-Ohio Meet with a leap of 11’00.25”.

February 5th

Kirkley Doyle, Kenyon
(Madison, WI/West) 


Kenyon junior Kirkley Doyle erased a 26-year old Kenyon record in the 800-meter run with a clocking of 2:17.20 on Saturday at Wooster’s Fighting Scot Invitational.

 

Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Madison, TN/Pope John Paul II)


Denison sophomore Tiffany Davis won both the 60-meter dash (8.01) and the 200-meter dash (26.24) to help lead the Big Red at the Fighting Scot Invitational.

Abena Boamah-Acheampong, Wooster
(Reynoldsburg, OH/Pickerington Central) 


Wooster junior Abena Boamah-Acheampong led the Fighting Scots to the team title at their own invitational on Saturday after winning the high jump with a school record leap of 5’05.00”.

January 29th

Katie Reid, Ohio Wesleyan
(Marion, OH/Harding) 


Ohio Wesleyan freshman Katie Reid took first place in the 800-meter run (2:26.56) at the Wooster NCAC Quad to help lead the Battling Bishops to the team title. Reid was also a member of both the winning 4x200-meter relay (1:53) and the 4x400-meter relay (4:15).

Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Madison, TN/Pope John Paul II) 


Denison sophomore Tiffany Davis paced the Big Red at the annual DU Lid-Lifter on Saturday with individual event wins in the 60-meter dash (8.04) and 200-meter dash (26.32). Her clocking in the 200-meter dash was the third-fastest in program history.

Hannah Benzing, Ohio Wesleyan
(Findlay, OH/Liberty Benton) 


Ohio Wesleyan junior Hannah Benzing played a key role in the Battling Bishops’ team title at the Wooster NCAC Quad as she set a school record in the weight throw with a heave of 50’03.00”, breaking the previous record of 48’04.75” set by Sharon Rymut in 2009.

January 22nd

Anna Henry, Wittenberg
(Chagrin Falls, OH/Kenston) 


Wittenberg senior Anna Henry finished first among attached runners in the 5000-meter run at the Otterbein Invitational with a personal-best time of 18:46.

Ryann McChesney, Oberlin
(Seattle, WA/Bishop Blanchet) 


Oberlin senior Ryann McChesney helped the Yeowomen edge out Wooster, 75-74, after winning the 500-meter run (1:25.26) and running a leg of the winning 4x400-meter relay (4:13.54).

Lauren Butler, Allegheny
(New Kensington, PA/Kiski) 


Allegheny senior Lauren Butler led the Gators to a fourth-place finish at the Baldwin-Wallace January Meet after winning the shotput with the eighth-best toss in the country to date of 42-10.25.

January 15th

Erica Long, Oberlin
(Darien, CT/Darien) 


Oberlin junior Erica Long placed second in the 1,000 meters in 3:16.51 at the Dan Kinsey Invitational.

 

Shelby Kaho, Wittenberg
(Sugar Grove, OH/Berne Union)


Wittenberg freshman Shelby Kaho won the women’s 60-meter hurdles at the Capital Challenge in her first collegiate race. She crosssed the line in 9.57 seconds.

 

Courtney Konow, Oberlin
(Chicago, IL/Northside Prep)


Oberlin senior  Courtney Konow won the shot put with a lifetime-best effort of 10.83 meters at the Kinsey Invite.