Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2012-13 NCAC Women's Athletes Of The Week

Distance/Middle Distance   Sprints/Hurdles   Field Events
February 25th

Emily Lamm, Denison
(Pittsburgh, PA/Shady Side Academy)

Denison freshman Emily Lamm  posted a mile time of 5:25.08 to finish second at the DU Last Chance Meet over the weekend.

Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Madison, TN/Pope John Paul II) 

Denison junior Tiffany Davis won both the 60 and 200-meter titles at the DU Last Chance Meet, setting a new fieldhouse record in the 200 with a time of 25.71.

Aedin Brennan, Denison
(Fairport, NY/Allendale Columbia) 

Denison freshman Aedin Brennan secured the Big Red’s first victory in the NCAC Pentathlon after totaling 3,280 points.

February 18th

Hannah Sampson, Ohio Wesleyan
(Kent, OH/Roosevelt)


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Hannah Sampson turned in the Bishops’ best performance at the Kent State Tune-up, finishing third in the 3000 meters as the top DIII finisher in a time of 10:38.49.

Marissa Clardy, Oberlin
(Kittanning, PA/Kittanning)


Oberlin senior Marissa Clardy set a new school record in the 500-meters with a time of 1:19.88 and ran a leg on the second place 4x200 relay team that posted a time of 1:52.20 at the Greater Cleveland Championships.

Sarah Alflen, Ohio Wesleyan
(Avon Lake, OH/Avon Lake)


Ohio Wesleyan freshman Sarah Alflen claimed the shot put event with a throw of 37-9 at the Kenyon Classic, helping the Bishops to a second place finish.
February 11th

Natalie Plick, Kenyon
(Wynnewood, PA/Lower Marion)


Kenyon freshman Natalie Plick took first in the mile run with a school-record time of 5:04.73 at the All-Ohio Championships.

Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Nashville, TN/Pope John Paul II)


Denison junior Tiffany Davis earned a pair of second-place finishes at the All-Ohio Championships in the 60 and 200-meter events. Davis currently holds the top time in the NCAC in both events.


Emily Amburgey, Ohio Wesleyan
(Germantown, OH/Preble Shawnee)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Emily Amburgey posted second place finishes in both the high jump (1.68) and the long jump (5.32) to earn All-Ohio honors.
February 4th

Michelle Clark, Denison 
(Elyria, OH/Elyria Catholic)


Denison senior Michelle Clark took first in the 3000-meters with a time of 10:41.78 at Wooster Fighting Scots Invitational.

Brea Medlock, Wittenberg
(Galena, OH/Walnut)


Wittenberg freshman Brea Medlock picked up two individual victories at the Fighting Scot Invitational including the 400-meter dash (1:01.423) and the 200-meter dash (27.02).

Sarah Bechtel, Ohio Wesleyan
(Bellefontaine, OH/Bellefontaine)


Ohio Wesleyan junior Sarah Bechtel posted a winning performance in the pole vaut at the Bomber Invitation with a mark of 11’3.75’’.
January 28th

Kristina Martin, Allegheny
(Holley, NY/Holley)


Allegheny junior Kristina Martin took first in the 5000-meters with a time of 18:48.40 at Wooster.
 

Alexis Preston, Allegheny
(Hollidaysburg, PA/Hollidaysburg)

Allegheny freshman Alexis Preston picked up her first collegiate victory in the 400-meters (1:04.36) at Wooster.

 

Abena Boamah-Acheampong, Wooster
(Reynoldsburg, OH/Pickerington)


Wooster senior Abena Boamah-Acheampong posted a new school record in the high jump with a mark of five-feet, six inches at the Wooster Quad.
January 21st



Molly Martorella
(Winchendon, MA/Murdock)



Oberlin junior Molly Martorella took first in the 3000-meter with a time of 10:15.22 at Wooster.

 

 



Sara Johnson, Ohio Wesleyan
(Dublin, OH/Coffman)


Ohio Wesleyan freshman Sara Johnson led the Battling Bishops in their victory at the OWU Triangular, after winning the 60-meter run (8.22) and broke the tape in the 60-meter hurdles in 9.45. She also ran a leg of the winning 800-meter relay (1:50.81).


 

 

 

 



Jasmine Owens
(Thurman, OH/Ohio Valley)


Oberlin senior Jasmine Owens posted a personal bests in the long jump (5.22 meters) and the triple jump (10.58 meters) against Wooster.