Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2013-14 Women's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week

Distance/Middle Distance Sprints/Hurdles Field Events
March 3rd    
   



Aedin Brennan, Denison
(Fairport, NY/Allendale Columbia)

Denison sophomore Aedin Brennan won the NCAC Indoor Track & Field pentathlon for the second year in a row last weekend after re-setting her own conference record with a total score of 3,441 points.

February 24th    


Kristina Martin, Allegheny
(Holley, NY/Holley)

Allegheny senior Kristina Martin was the top D-III finisher in a 54-runner 3000-meter field heavily compromised of D-I and D-II runners, as she took third overall with a time of 10:21.63 at the non-scoring Kent State Tune-Up meet.


Paige Springhetti, Ohio Wesleyan
(Medina, OH/Highland)

Ohio Wesleyan freshman Paige Springhetti helped guide the Bishops to a second-place finish at the Kenyon College Classic by finishing second in both the 400-(1:02.63) and 200-meters (26.88).


Aedin Brennan, Denison
(Fairport, NY/Allendale Columbia)


Denison sophomore Aedin Brennan set the new school record mark in the triple-jump with a leap of 11.36 meters at the Kent State Tune-Up.
February 17th    
 



Cara DeAngelis, Ohio Wesleyan
(Norton, OH/Ellet)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Cara DeAngelis won the 3000-meter run in 9:53.37 at the All-Ohio Meet, breaking the school record of 10:00.82 she set earlier this season.


Sierra Wright, Ohio Wesleyan
(Loudonville, OH/Loudonville)


Ohio Wesleyan freshman Sierra Wright anchored the winning 4x200 relay (1:46.92), finished fourth in the 400 (59.97) and anchored the 4x400 (4:05.56) relay that finished third for the Bishops at the All-Ohio Championships Meet.


Sarah Bechtel, Ohio Wesleyan
(Bellefontaine, OH/Bellefontaine)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Sarah Bechtel won the pole vault with an effort of 11”3.75’ to help lead the Bishops to a third-place finish at the All-Ohio Meet.
February 10th    


Abbey Warth, Ohio Wesleyan
(Massillon, OH/Tuslaw)


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Abbey Warth led off the Bishops’ distance medley relay, crossing the line in a time of 12:02.77, currently the fastest in the conference and finished fifth at the Hillsdale Wide Track Classic.


Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Nashville, TN/Pope John Paul II)


Denison senior Tiffany Davis posted the third fastest time in Division III for the 200-meter after crossing the line in a time of 25.58 at the Big Red’s Bob Shannon Invite.


Megan Gentile, Ohio Wesleyan
(Newton, MA/North)


Ohio Wesleyan junior Megan Gentile won the shot put at the Bob Shannon Invite with a mark of 40’7.5”. Gentile impressed in the weight throw as well posting a second-place finish with a throw of 46’11.5”.
February 3rd    

Cara DeAngelis, Ohio Wesleyan
(Norton, OH/Ellet)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Cara DeAngelis set the school and Division III Ohio record after finishing seventh in the 3000-meter run crossing the tape in a time of 10:00.82 at the SPIRE Midwest Open.

Sierra DeLeon, Kenyon
(Upper Marlboro, MD/Maret School)


Kenyon senior Sierra DeLeon had a record-breaking meet at the College of Wooster Fighting Scots Invitational. She won the 60-meter hurdles in a Kenyon record time of 9.18. She also claimed second place in the 60-meter dash with a Kenyon record time of 8.03. The senior also placed second in the 200-meter dash (26.10).



Tiffany Henry, Oberlin
(Hartsdale, NY/Edgemont)


Oberlin junior Tiffany Henry sailed the weight throw 49-08.75 to set the school record in the event. The throw marked the highest standard of any NCAC competitor this season.
January 27th    


Emma Lehmann, Oberlin 
(San Francisco, CA/Urban)


Oberlin junior Emma Lehmann won the women’s 3,000-meter competing at the non-scoring Findlay Classic in a time of 10:14.66.


Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Nashville, TN/Pope John Paul II)


Denison senior Tiffany Davis led the Big Red to a first place finish at their annual home Lid-Lifter Meet, winning the 60 and 200-meter dash events with times of 8.07 and 26.08, respectively.


Aedin Brennan, Denison
(Fairport, NY/Allendale Columbia)


Denison sophomore Aedin Brennan was a double winner at the Denison Lid-Lifter Meet, picking up victories in both the long (5.06m) and triple (10.78m) jumps.
January 20th    


Sarah Fowler, Ohio Wesleyan
(Mount Vernon, OH/Fredericktown)


Ohio Wesleyan freshman Sarah Fowler led the Battling Bishops in their victory at the OWU Triangular by finishing first in the 3000-meter with a time of 10:50.75.


Sara Johnson, Ohio Wesleyan
(Dublin, OH/Coffman)


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Sara Johnson broke the tape in the 60-meter hurdles in 9.34. She also ran a leg of the winning 4x200-meter relay (1:49.88).


Sarah Bechtel, Ohio Wesleyan
(Bellefontaine, OH/Bellefontaine)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Sarah Bechtel registered a pair of top-two finishes taking home first in the pole-vault (11-05.57) and second in the long jump (15-06.00).