Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1997 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships


WITTENBERG CLAIMS FIRST NORTH COAST CROWN;                                
OHIO WESLEYAN'S SANDERS WINS FIRST POLE VAULT                             

   GRANVILLE, Ohio -- Wittenberg won six events and posted 10 top-three   
finishes to claim its first team title at the 1997 North Coast Athletic   
Conference Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships, which were held    
Feb. 28-Mar. 1 at Denison's Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center.     

   Wittenberg, which had improved from fifth place to second over the     
previous three seasons, totaled 111.5 points to depose Allegheny, which   
had won four of the past five championships.  Wooster scored 104.5 points 
to take second place and Ohio Wesleyan compiled 101.5 for third as just 10
points separated the top three teams for the first time in NCAC history.  
Wooster and Ohio Wesleyan each won three events in improving one place in 
the standings from a year ago.  Allegheny compiled 75 points and slipped  
into a fourth-place tie with Denison, followed by Kenyon (71), Oberlin    
(52), CWRU (25) and Earlham (8) in positions six through nine,            
respectively.                                                             

   Wittenberg was led by junior Stacy Walker (Summit, NJ/Summit), who     
earned Most Outstanding Sprinter honors after winning the 300 (42.92) and 
400 (1:01.48) in addition to anchoring the first-place 4x200 (1:48.56) and
4x400 (4:11.10) relays.  Both relays broke conference records.  The Tigers
also got individual wins from sophomore Missy Novak (Worthington,         
OH/Worthington) in the shot put (41' 7-1/2") and senior Lori Lyle         
(Middletown, OH/Middletown) in the 55 (7.58).                             

   Wooster senior Michelle Poole (Fairport, NY/Fairport) was named Most   
Outstanding Distance Runner for her wins in the 800 (2:21.80) and 1500    
(4:50.3), while Allegheny senior Jackie Hoover (Toledo, OH/Start) took    
Most Outstanding Field Performer honors with a win in the high jump (5'   
1") and seconds in the triple jump and 55 hurdles.  Poole has won two     
straight 800 titles.  Ohio Wesleyan junior Kris Sanders (Van Wert, OH/Van 
Wert) began a new page in the NCAC record book with a win in the pole     
vault (8' 6") in its first season as a championship event.                

   Other top performances were turned in by Ohio Wesleyan senior Beverly  
Smith (Shaker Heights, OH/Shaker Heights), who won the long jump (16' 7-  
1/4") and defended her title in the 55 hurdles (8.84), and Oberlin senior 
Shannon Fox (North Palm Beach, FL/Newman), who broke the tape in the 5000 
(18:46.9) for the second time in three years.  The event's remaining wins 
came from Allegheny freshman Shannon Orr (Cranberry, PA/Seneca Valley) in 
the triple jump (33' 3-1/2") and Denison sophomore Kristen Bardou (Rocky  
River, OH/Rocky River) in the 3000 (10:48.3).                             


FINAL NCAC WOMEN'S TEAM STANDINGS 1. Wittenberg ............................... 111.5 2. Wooster .................................. 104.5 3. Ohio Wesleyan ............................ 101.5 4. Allegheny ................................. 75.0 Denison ................................... 75.0 6. Kenyon .................................... 71.0 7. Oberlin ................................... 52.0 8. Case Western Reserve ...................... 25.0 9. Earlham .................................... 8.0 INDIVIDUAL HONOREES Outstanding Women's Sprinter of the Year Stacy Walker - Wittenberg Outstanding Women's Middle Distance Runnerof the Year Michelle Poole - Wooster Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year Jackie Hoover - Allegheny Women's Coach of the Year Dennis Rice - Wooster EVENT FINALS RESULTS * new NCAC record # new Mitchell Center record Women's Pole Vault Finals 1. Kris Sanders, OWU ........................ 8' 6" 2. Kelly Cochran, EAR ....................... 7' 6" 3. Danielle Berna, CWR ...................... 7' 6" 4. Jackie Hoover, ALL ....................... 7' 0" 5. Courtney Hill, WIT ....................... 6' 9" Sol Kilpatrick, OWU ...................... 6' 9" Amy Winner, OWU .......................... 6' 9" 8. Megan Tarr, DEN .......................... 6' 6" Women's Triple Jump Finals 1. Shannon Orr, ALL .................... 33' 3-1/2" 2. Jackie Hoover, ALL .................. 32' 6-3/4" 3. Maraleen Shields, KEN ............... 32' 3-1/4" 4. Jen Bittner, DEN .................... 31' 6-1/4" 5. Nicole Canty, WIT ................... 31' 5-3/4" 6. Heather Ward, OWU ................... 31' 0-1/4" 7. Adrienne Elmendorf, ALL ............ 30' 10-3/4" 8. Monica Lai, KEN .................... 30' 10-1/2" Women's Shot Put Finals 1. Missy Novak, WIT .................... 41' 7-1/2" 2. Alison Albrecht, OWU .................... 41' 3" 3. Danielle Albrecht, OWU .............. 39' 3-1/2" 4. Deidtra Reid, WOO ....................... 39' 0" 5. Tiffany Tynes, WIT .................. 38' 3-3/4" 6. Tracey Wilkes, WOO ................. 37' 10-3/4" 7. Amber Green, WOO ................... 35' 10-1/4" 8. Missy Lang, OWU ..................... 35' 5-3/4" Women's Long Jump Finals 1. Beverly Smith, OWU .................. 16' 7-1/4" 2. Nicole Canty, WIT ................... 16' 4-3/4" 3. Amie Ely, OBE ....................... 15' 6-3/4" 4. Shannon Orr, ALL .................... 15' 5-1/2" 5. Keinya Smith, DEN ................... 15' 4-3/4" 6. Jackie Hoover, ALL .................. 15' 1-1/2" 7. Maraleen Shields, KEN ............... 15' 1-1/4" 8. Heather Ward, OWU ................... 15' 0-1/4" Women's High Jump Finals 1. Jackie Hoover, ALL ....................... 5' 1" 2. Robyn Shick, DEN ......................... 5' 0" 3. Nina Toledo, KEN ......................... 5' 0" 4. Kerry Bowler, KEN ........................ 5' 0" 5. Beverly Smith, OWU ...................... 4' 10" 6. Megan McCarthy, DEN ..................... 4' 10" 7. Erin Chamberlin, OWU .................... 4' 10" 8. Kate O'Brian, OBE ........................ 4' 8" Women's 5000 m Finals 1. Shannon Fox, OBE ....................... 18:46.9 2. Gretchen Baker, KEN .................... 18:57.7 3. Keri Schulte, KEN ...................... 19:08.8 4. Tracy Lemonovich, CWR .................. 19:14.4 5. Julie Heck, WOO ........................ 19:31.2 6. Annick Shen, KEN ....................... 19.37.0 7. Carmen Brabham, CWR .................... 19:57.7 8. Katherine Moses, DEN ................... 20:01.7 Women's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals 1. Wittenberg ......................... * # 1:48.56 Lori Lyle, Shondraye Smith, Amber Barr, Stacy Walker 2. Ohio Wesleyan .......................... 1:50.44 Heather Ward, Beverly Smith, Ayobami Bell, Kris Sanders 3. Denison ................................ 1:51.22 Shaquira Johnson, Emily Laube, Alana McQueen, Christina Kalisch 4. Wooster ................................ 1:53.36 Melissa Eging, Chrissy Randzin, Laurie Cappell, Mia Rapier 5. Allegheny .............................. 1:54.53 Julie Hoefler, Jackie Hoover, Heather Batykefer, Shannon Orr 6. Kenyon ................................. 1:54.57 Christina Rimelspach, Esther Cely, Christel Lee, Melanie Blakeslee 7. Oberlin ................................ 1:58.36 Amy Kreman, Emily Lane, Amie Ely, Melissa Barnard 8. Case Western Reserve ................... 2:06.17 Rachael Callcutt, Rebecca Webster, Julie Sabataitis, Corina Stoicescu Women's 1500 m Finals 1. Michelle Poole, WOO ..................... 4:50.3 2. Trista Thornberry, OBE .................. 4:51.8 3. Beth Huffman, WOO ....................... 4:54.2 4. Kristen Bardou, DEN ..................... 4:57.6 5. Laura Shults, KEN ....................... 4:58.8 6. Christine Briener, KEN .................. 5:00.7 7. Meg Panek, WOO .......................... 5:02.4 8. Monica Miller, WIT ...................... 5:05.3 Women's 55 m Hurdles Finals 1. Beverly Smith, OWU ........................ 8.84 2. Jackie Hoover, ALL ........................ 9.18 3. Katie Castille, DEN ....................... 9.35 4. Kris Sanders, OWU ......................... 9.38 Krystall Mohn, WOO ........................ 9.38 6. Heidi Buffington, WOO ..................... 9.68 7. Julie Hoefler, ALL ........................ 9.82 8. Sara Ritter, WIT .......................... 9.91 Women's 400 m Finals 1. Stacy Walker, WIT ........................ 61.48 2. Amber Barr, WIT .......................... 62.13 3. Ayobami Bell, OWU ........................ 62.80 4. Amy Schuckert, ALL ....................... 63.43 5. Holly Schmitt, DEN ....................... 63.56 6. Laurie Cappel, WOO ....................... 63.97 7. Becky Graham, DEN ........................ 64.19 8. Gelsey Lynn, KEN ......................... 65.23 Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals 1. Wooster ............................... 13:13.67 Meg Panek, Nicole Cook, Katherine Rath-Coursey, Ellen Freeman 2. Denison ............................... 13:18.18 Cindy Kraft, Emily Laube, Amy Troike, Mary Beth Curren 3. Wittenberg ............................ 13:18.94 Manoh Doe, Amy Horn, Emily Brown, Monica Miller 4. Oberlin ............................... 13:22.05 Lisa Mickley, Amy Kremen, Rebecca Grossman, Rachel Sims 5. Case Western Reserve .................. 13:34.22 Carmen Brabham, Rebecca Webster, Lisa Castonguay, Tracy Lemonovich 6. Ohio Wesleyan ......................... 13:58.96 Nicole Bowditch, Amy Winner, Joy Pochatila, Sarah Feran 7. Kenyon ................................ 14:14.98 Abbey Kennedy, Melanie Blakeslee, Nita Toledo, Christine Breiner Women's 55 m Dash Finals 1. Lori Lyle, WIT ............................ 7.58 2. Beverly Smith, OWU ........................ 7.72 3. Melissa Eging, WOO ........................ 7.75 Shondraye Smith, WIT ...................... 7.75 5. Chamia Peterson, OBE ...................... 7.76 6. Nicole Canty, WIT ......................... 7.77 7. Kris Sanders, OWU ......................... 8.02 8. Jackie Hoover, ALL ........................ 8.03 Women's 800 m Finals 1. Michelle Poole, WOO .................. # 2:21.80 2. Amy Schuckert, ALL ..................... 2:24.13 3. Beth Huffman, WOO ...................... 2:24.50 4. Tanetta Anderson, CWR .................. 2:24.53 5. Trista Thornberry, OBE ................. 2:26.36 6. Alana McQueen, DEN ..................... 2:26.61 7. Laura Shults, KEN ...................... 2:27.29 8. Emily Hillard, WIT ..................... 2:29.00 Women's 300 m Finals 1. Stacy Walker, WIT ........................ 42.92 2. Ayobami Bell, OWU ........................ 43.16 3. Melissa Eging, WOO ....................... 44.13 4. Amber Barr, WIT .......................... 44.14 5. Mia Rapier, WOO .......................... 45.07 6. Christina Kalisch, DEN ................... 45.13 7. Amie Ely, OBE ............................ 45.59 8. Jackie Hoover, ALL ....................... 46.11 Women's 3000 m Finals 1. Kristen Bardou, DEN .................... 10:48.3 2. Gretchen Baker, KEN .................... 10:50.1 3. Shannon Fox, OBE ....................... 10:57.1 4. Keri Schulte, KEN ...................... 11:02.6 5. Julie Heck, WOO ........................ 11:03.5 6. Ellen Freeman, WOO ..................... 11:11.0 7. Vanessa Crossgrove, WIT ................ 11:31.3 8. Annick Shen, KEN ....................... 11:39.3 Women's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals 1. Wittenberg ........................... * 4:11.10 Amber Barr, Emily Brown, Emily Hillard, Stacy Walker 2. Wooster ................................ 4:12.54 Laurie Cappell, Niccole Cook, Melissa Eging, Michelle Poole 3. Denison ................................ 4:13.68 Holly Schmitt, Cindy Kraft, Becky Graham, Alana McQueen 4. Kenyon ................................. 4:24.09 Gelsey Lynn, Maraleen Shields, Laura Shults, Christel Lee 5. Oberlin ................................ 4:24.38 Trista Thornberry, Rebecca Grossman, Emily Lane, Amie Ely 6. Allegheny .............................. 4:25.04 Shannon Orr, Julie Hoefler, Heather Batykefer, Amy Schuckert 7. Case Western Reserve ................... 4:25.06 Susan Karoly1i, Beth Collins, Lisa Castonguay, Tanetta Andersson 8. Ohio Wesleyan .......................... 4:29.00 Heather Ward, Michelle Goveia, Beth Peter, Ayobami Bell