Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1998 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships

                 Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 6 and 7, 1998

__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL MEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Wooster                 116.5
 2. Denison                 105.0
 3. Allegheny                97.5
 4. Ohio Wesleyan            92.0
 5. Wittenberg               89.5
 6. Case Western Reserve     36.0
 7. Earlham                  30.5
 8. Kenyon                   29.0
 9. Oberlin                  27.0
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Men's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Rob DiLoreto - Allegheny

 Outstanding Men's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Joe Dunham - Denison

 Outstanding Men's Field Athlete of the Year
  Bart Lubbers - Wittenberg

 Men's Coach of the Year
  Pan Fanaritis - Denison
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

Men's Triple Jump Finals

 1. Mike Erb, ALL           45' 3"
 2. Bart Lubbers, WIT       44' 7-1/2"
 3. Clayton Jones, OWU      44' 1-1/4"
 4. Alan Fetters, CWR       44' 0"
 5. Dave Wymer, OWU         43' 4-1/2"
 6. Ryan Walker, WIT        40' 8-1/2"
 7. Ken McNish, KEN         40' 8-1/4"
 8. Damon Buster, EAR       40' 8"


Men's Shot Put Finals

 1. Jim Mormino, ALL        48' 9-1/2"
 2. Ike Reid, OWU           48' 6"
 3. Shane Bartholomew, WOO  45' 10"
 4. Kevin Callison, WIT     45' 7-1/2"
 5. Alvin Anthony, ALL      45' 0-1/2"
 6. Jody Price, WOO         44' 0-1/2"
 7. Kyle Strobel, EAR       43' 10"
 8. Andre Farrier, CWR      42' 2"


Men's High Jump Finals

 1. Michael Carter, CWR     6' 4"
 2. Clayton Jones, OWU      6' 3"
 3. Andrew Williams, EAR    6' 3"
tie Bart Lubbers, WIT       6' 3"
 5. Mike Goodman, OWU       6' 2"
 6. Mark Mellang, EAR       6' 2"
 7. Pete Tsickritzis, OWU   6' 2"
 8. Adam Crowell, DEN       6' 2"


Men's Pole Vault Finals

 1. Brian Holkovic, ALL     14' 9"
 2. Jeremy Carpenter, OWU   14' 6"
 3. Jeff Pattison, WOO      14' 3"
 4. Adam Clark, CWR         14' 0"
 5. Mike Keglovits, ALL     13' 6"
 6. Chris Pellegrini, WIT   13' 0"
 7. Bob Matter, ALL         12' 6"
tie Tim Sir Louis, WOO      12' 6"


Men's Long Jump Finals

 1. Bart Lubbers, WIT       21' 10-1/4"
 2. Reggie Ray, WOO         21' 10"
 3. Jason Martin, OWU       21' 3-3/4"
 4. Tim Sir Louis, WOO      20' 11-1/2"
 5. Erik Porter, WIT        20' 9-3/4"
 6. Anglos Rainer, EAR      20' 7"
 7. Gavin Emrich, OWU       20' 3-1/2"
 8. Dave Wymer, OWU         20' 3-1/2"


Men's 5000 m Finals

 1. Joe Dunham, DEN         15:16.80
 2. Josh Baird, WOO         15:17.81
 3. Dan Denning, KEN        15:21.71
 4. Crosby Wood, KEN        15:31.35
 5. Ben Wyrick, ALL         15:44.48
 6. Mark Hudson, ALL        15:49.47
 7. Trevor Warren, OWU      15:50.43
 8. Alex Dawe, OBE          15:53.14


Men's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Ohio Wesleyan           1:31.58
                 Gavin Emrich, Daren Michalski, Jason Martin, Matt Churpek
 2. Allegheny               1:33.00
                   Jason Hunter, Mike Keglovits, Matt Silvis, Bob DiLoreto
 3. Wooster                 1:33.42
                Tim Sir Louis, Anthony Wheeler, Reggie Ray, Damian Dollard
 4. Oberlin                 1:33.88
                  Steve Jackson, Sean Wesolowski, Dan Feldman, David Ellis
 5. Wittenberg              1:34.34
                     Ted Pickett, Matt Gallatin, Bart Lubbers, Reggie Pace
 6. Denison                 1:35.10
         John Eschelbach, Brandon Stratton, Levert Pickens, Brian Jennings
 7. Earlham                 1:36.92
                Anglos Rainer, Andrew Williams, Damon Buster, Chris Wilson
 8. Kenyon                  1:37.39
                    Devin Johnson, Aaron Hamilton, Alex Ross, Chris Monson


Men's 1500 m Finals

 1. Joe Dunham, DEN         4:01.07
 2. Andrew Dawson, WOO      4:02.66
 3. Eric Nigh, DEN          4:03.21
 4. Dan Denning, KEN        4:03.63
 5. Nate Kaufman, WIT       4:04.78
 6. Brendan McCabe, WOO     4:09.54
 7. Daren Morgante, ALL     4:14.15
 8. Kevin Anthony, ALL      4:15.47


Men's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1. Matt West, DEN          7.80
 2. David Spring, OWU       7.88
 3. Damian Dollard, WOO     8.02
 4. Ayinde Rudolph, WIT     8.04
 5. Kurt Kleindon, WIT      8.06
 6. Dan Berendts, OWU       8.07
 7. Jeff Costello, DEN      8.20
 8. Erik Porter, WIT        8.21


Men's 400 m Finals

 1. John Eschelbach, DEN    50.96
 2. Chris Wilson, EAR       51.38
 3. Brandon Stratton, DEN   51.72
 4. Matt Churpek, OWU       52.08
 5. Dan Feldman, OBE        52.49
 6. Mike Keglovits, ALL     52.50
 7. Ben Thoele, WIT         52.75
 8. Gil Saenz, OBE          53.45


Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals

 1. Wooster                 10:46.94
             Scott Greenaway, Scott Walker, Caleb Heimlich, Brendan McCabe
 2. Wittenberg              10:51.93
                       Nick Barrows, Darrell Lewis, Ben Yost, Nate Kaufman
 3. Allegheny               10:55.25
                       Brett Zook, Jim Lorber, Matt Holpuch, Dave Jirousek
 4. Case Western Reserve    10:56.07
               William Darnieder, Bret Guthrie, Lance Jethro, Paul Sheldon
 5. Denison                 10:58.38
               Pete Haggenjos, Matt Chandler, Jason Payton, Craig Claussen
 6. Oberlin                 11:02.07
                         John Rogers, Chris Nytch, James Priest, Alex Dawe
 7. Kenyon                  11:22.06
                     Matt Chesnes, Keith Peterson, John Jordan, Adam Bange
 -. Ohio Wesleyan           DNF
                 Matt Donaugh, Daren Michalski, Nick Chiorian, Chris Smith


Men's 55 m Dash Finals

 1. Reggie Ray, WOO         6.52
 2. Rob DiLoreto, ALL       6.66
 3. Bart Lubbers, WIT       6.71
 4. Brian Jennings, DEN     6.72
 5. Alvin Asiamah, WIT      6.74
 6. Tim Sir Louis, WOO      6.75
 7. Jason Hunter, ALL       6.75
 8. Steve Jackson, OBE      6.75


Men's 800 m Finals

 1. Ian Gertmenian, DEN     1:59.22
 2. Tony Kauke, WOO         1:59.39
 3. Nick Radio, ALL         1:59.57
 4. Pat Coles, CWR          1:59.60
 5. Mike Pistiolas, DEN     2:00.17
 6. Jacob Johnson, WOO      2:00.87
 7. Matt Snodgrass, ALL     2:02.01
 8. Scott Greenaway, WOO    2:05.47


Men's 300 m Finals

 1. Jason Martin, OWU       35.83
 2. Rob DiLoreto, ALL       35.86
 3. David Ellis, OBE        36.61
 4. Matt Churpek, OWU       36.84
 5. Brian Jennings, DEN     37.04
 6. Reggie Pace, WIT        37.07
 7. Damian Dollard, WOO     37.17
 8. Brandon Stratton, DEN   37.47


Men's 3000 m Finals

 1. Josh Baird, WOO         8:55.21
 2. Andrew Dawson, WOO      8:57.43
 3. Eric Nigh, DEN          8:58.91
 4. Joe Dunham, DEN         9:02.80
 5. Dan Denning, KEN        9:04.93
 6. Troy Gottfried, EAR     9:05.93
 7. Crosby Wood, KEN        9:06.41
 8. Mark Hudson, ALL        9:09.87


Men's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

 1. Wittenberg              3:34.23
                     Mike Dusenbery, Ben Thoele, Ayinde Rudolph, Chad Fogt
 2. Denison                 3:34.69
             Mike Pistiolas, Jason Payton, Ian Gertmenian, John Eschelbach
 3. Oberlin                 3:36.90
                  Chris Nytch, James Richter, Sean Wesalowski, David Ellis
 4. Case Western Reserve    3:37.16
                        Dan Nagashima, Tim Calvin, Tom Kauffman, Pat Coles
 5. Allegheny               3:38.10
                        Matt Silvis, Jim Mormino, Matt Holpuch, Nick Radio
 6. Earlham                 3:41.25
                  Damon Buster, Mark Mellang, Trot Gottfried, Chris Wilson
 7. Kenyon                  3:42.74
                   Aaron Hamilton, Chris Monson, Alex Ross, James Sheridan
 8. Wooster                 3:43.71
                   Scott Walker, Jacob Johnson, Damian Dollard, Tony Kauke