Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1998 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships

                 Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 6 and 7, 1998

__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Denison                 114.5
 2. Ohio Wesleyan           104.0
 3. Oberlin                  93.0
 4. Wooster                  79.0
 5. Wittenberg               66.0
 6. Kenyon                   63.5
 7. Allegheny                54.0
 8. Case Western Reserve     47.5
 9. Earlham                   2.5
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Jill Westerfeld - Denison

 Outstanding Women's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Amy Schuckert - Allegheny

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year
  Alison Albrecht - Ohio Wesleyan

 Women's Coach of the Year
  Tom Mulligan - Oberlin
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

Women's Pole Vault Finals

 1. Megan Tarr, DEN         9' 3"
 2. Kris Sanders, OWU       8' 6"
 3. Courtney Drake, WIT     8' 3"
 4. Courtney Green, OWU     8' 0"
 5. Tammy Jolly, ALL        8' 0"
 6. Amy Winner, OWU         7' 6"
 7. Jill Winner, OWU        7' 6"
 8. Krystal Mohn, WOO       7' 0"

Women's Triple Jump Finals

 1. Erica Rall, KEN         34' 2-1/4"
 2. Shannon Orr, ALL        33' 8-1/2"
 3. Cathy Gibellato, OWU    33' 0-1/2"
 4. Maraleen Shields, KEN   32' 5"
 5. Sarah Kruse, WOO        32' 2"
 6. Megan McCarthy, DEN     31' 8"
 7. Amie Ely, OBE           31' 6-1/2"
 8. Tammy Jolly, ALL        31' 3"


Women's Shot Put Finals

 1. Alison Albrecht, OWU    43' 0-1/4"
 2. Donielle Albrecht, OWU  40' 0"
 3. Deidtra Reid, WOO       39' 7-1/4"
 4. Tracy Wilkes, WOO       37' 1-3/4"
 5. Missy Lang, OWU         36' 0-1/4"
 6. Mary Towey, OBE         33' 11"
 7. Julia Kregenow, WIT     32' 1-1/2"
 8. Kristin Marks, DEN      31' 8"


Women's Long Jump Finals

 1. Chamia Peterson, OBE    17' 1-1/2"
 2. Amie Ely, OBE           15' 11-1/2"
 3. Elizabeth Chandler, OBE 15' 11-1/4"
 4. Shannon Orr, ALL        15' 11"
 5. Maraleen Shields, KEN   15' 5-1/2"
 6. Courtney Green, OWU     15' 4-1/2"
 7. Cathy Gibellato, OWU    15' 3-1/2"
 8. Sarah Kruse, WOO        14' 8"
      
  
Women's High Jump Finals

 1. Heather Atkin, KEN      5' 2"
 2. Jenny Barnes, OWU       5' 1"
 3. Robyn Shick, DEN        5' 0"
 4. Kate Krulia, DEN        4' 11"
 5. Heidi Jackman, DEN      4' 9"
 6. Megan McCarthy, DEN     4' 9"
tie Erica Rall, KEN         4' 9"
 8. Amanda Fortney, EAR     4' 9"
tie Roberta Jawowski, CWR   4' 9"


Women's 5000 m Finals

 1. Emily Gorka, WOO        18:45.32
 2. Natacha Theyaz, WIT     18:51.45
 3. Carmen Brabbam, CWR     18:58.25
 4. Tracy Lemonovich, CWR   19:10.78
 5. Rachel Dawson, WOO      19:14.90
 6. Libbie Stansifer, CWR   19:19.58
 7. Alyssa Mack, ALL        19:19.84
 8. Kristen Balbick, ALL    19:26.75


Women's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Denison                 1:49.12
            Kate Czajka, Christina Kalisch, Alana McQueen, Jill Westerfeld
 2. Oberlin                 1:49.16
                    Emily Lane, Amie Ely, Elizabeth Chandler, Nicole James
 3. Wooster                 1:49.88
                Melissa Eging, Annie Gillespie, Laurie Cappell, Mia Rapier
 4. Ohio Wesleyan           1:50.88
                Kris Sanders, Courtney Green, Ayobami Bell, Stephanie Moss
 5. Kenyon                  1:52.21
              Erica Neitz, Maraleen Shields, Melanie Blakeslee, Dana Mondo
 6. Case Western Reserve    1:53.46
             Aneesha Rashad, Sherry Stanley, Kate Marossy, Andrea Haberbek
 7. Wittenberg              1:54.84
                           Starla Bible, Lori Lyle, Amy Horn, Stacy Walker
 8. Allegheny               1:56.55
                     Julie Hoefler, Jen Frietsch, Tammy Jolly, Shannon Orr


Women's 1500 m Finals

 1. Trista Thornberry, OBE  4:53.77
 2. Beth Huffman, WOO       4:56.27
 3. Lisa Castonguay, CWR    4:58.12
 4. Jean Lacaeyse, DEN      5:02.22
 5. Susie Bettcher, DEN     5:05.57
 6. Monica Miller, WIT      5:10.77
 7. Sandy Tecklenburg, WOO  5:13.01
 8. Amy Davis, OWU          5:16.68


Women's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1. Katie Castille, DEN     9.02
 2. Tammie Rupnik, CWR      9.07
 3. Erica Heinzman, DEN     9.32
 4. Amie Ely, OBE           9.38
 5. Krystal Mohn, WOO       9.41
 6. Kris Sanders, OWU       9.48
 7. Amy Cron, DEN           9.57
 8. Nicole Canfield, KEN    9.62


Women's 400 m Finals

 1. Stephanie Moss, OWU       59.83
 2. Jill Westerfeld, DEN    1:00.15
 3. Stacy Walker, WIT       1:00.34
 4. Ayobami Bell, OWU       1:01.59
 5. Elizabeth Chandler, OBE 1:01.74
 6. Emily Brown, WIT        1:02.41
 7. Kelly Pustay, DEN       1:03.34
 8. Nicole Cook, WOO        1:04.01


Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals

 1. Wooster                 13:09.02
          Katherine Rath-Coursey, Laura Cappell, Sarah Antel, Beth Huffman
 2. Oberlin                 13:10.12
                         Rachel Sims, Emily Lane, Cindy Lai, Beth Spalding 
 3. Denison                 13:16.56
            Mary Beth Curren, Becky Graham, Holly Schmitt, Brooke Mayfield
 4. Wittenberg              13:28.59
                     Manoh Doe, Amy Horn, Elizabeth Jeffers, Monica Miller
 5. Kenyon                  13:49.49
             Katie Temple, Melanie Blakeslee, Maureen Salmon, Emily Geston
 6. Case Western Reserve    13:59.15
                  Hallie Graor, Lucia Johnson, Christine Herr, April Galda
 7. Earlham                 14:14.20
                   Kristy Keiser, Tara Nahrup, Galen McNemar, Arden Thomas
 8. Ohio Wesleyan                   14:42.96
           Nicole Bowditch, Cathy Gibellato, Natalie Moon, Melanie Fornari


Women's 55 m Dash Finals

 1. Lori Lyle, WIT          7.54
 2. Jen Frietsch, ALL       7.63
 3. Nicole James, OBE       7.77
 4. Melissa Eging, WOO      7.78
 5. Chamia Peterson, OBE    7.80
 6. Erica Neitz, KEN        7.83
 7. Sherry Stanley, CWR     7.88
tie Starla Bible, WIT       7.88
tie Aneesha Rashad, CWR     7.88


Women's 800 m Finals

 1. Amy Schuckert, ALL      2:16.54
 2. Stephanie Moss, OWU     2:20.62
 3. Trista Thornberry, OBE  2:23.13
 4. Gelsey Lynn, KEN        2:23.61
 5. Laura Shults, KEN       2:24.42
 6. Tanetta Andersson, CWR  2:25.88
 7. Emily Hillard, WIT      2:26.14
 8. Alana McQueen, DEN      2:29.50


Women's 300 m Finals

 1. Stacy Walker, WIT       42.80
 2. Jill Westerfeld, DEN    42.87
 3. Ayobami Bell, OWU       43.69
 4. Nicole James, OBE       43.89
 5. Christina Kalisch, DEN  44.05
 6. Melissa Eging, WOO      44.36
 7. Kate Czajka, DEN        44.93
 8. Courtney Green, OWU     45.12


Women's 3000 m Finals

 1. Amy Schuckert, ALL      10:42.47
 2. Christine Breiner, KEN  10:44.43
 3. Carmen Brabham, CWR     10:48.49
 4. Denise Farley, DEN      10:53.11
 5. Natacha Theytaz, WIT    10:54.13
 6. Emily Gorka, WOO        10:56.14
 7. Kristin Neirinckx, ALL  11:07.15
 8. Kristen Balbick, ALL    11:07.93


Women's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

 1. Denison                 4:11.25
                     Emily Laube, Amy Cron, Alana McQueen, Jill Westerfeld
 2. Oberlin                 4:12.19
             Elizabeth Chandler, Trista Thornberry, Amie Ely, Nicole James
 3. Wooster                 4:12.35
              Niccole Cook, Annie Gillespie, Laurie Cappell, Melissa Eging
 4. Ohio Wesleyan           4:18.80
                  Courtney Green, Ayobami Bell, Amy Winner, Stephanie Moss
 7. Wittenberg              4:20.56
                        Emily Hillard, Starla Bible, Amu Horn, Emily Brown
 6. Kenyon                  4:20.57
                        Dana Mondo, Gelsey Lynn, Laura Shultz, Erica Neitz
 7. Case Western Reserve    4:25.00
         Tammie Rupnik, Lisa Castonguay, Aneesha Rashad, Tanetta Andersson
 8. Allegheny               4:36.39
                     Julie Hoefler, Jen Frietsch, Tammy Jolly, Shannon Orr