Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1999 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & FIeld Championships

                 Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 5 and 6, 1999

__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL MEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Ohio Wesleyan                180.0
 2. Denison                      130.0
 3. Wooster                       68.0
 4. Wittenberg                    63.0
 5. Case Western Reserve          58.0
 6. Allegheny                     44.0
 7. Kenyon                        36.0
 8. Earlham                       26.0
 9. Oberlin                       14.0
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Men's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Tyler Stillman - Ohio Wesleyan

 Outstanding Men's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Joe Dunham - Denison

 Outstanding Men's Field Athlete of the Year
  Craig Neeley - Ohio Wesleyan

 Men's Coach of the Year
  Fred Barends - Ohio Wesleyan
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 
Men's Triple Jump Finals

 1. Clayton Jones, OWU      43' 8-1/2"
 2. Craig Neeley, OWU       42' 7-1/2"
 3. Damon Buster, EAR       42' 4-1/2"
 4. Ken McNish, KEN             42' 4"
 5. Mike Sripasert, KEN     42' 1-1/2"
 6. Bruce Foster, OWU       41' 2-3/4"
 7. Jason Hunter, ALL       40' 2-1/2"
 8. Dan Burr, ALL           40' 1-1/2"

Men's Shot Put Finals

 1. Kevin Callison, WIT     48' 8-1/4"
 2. Chuck Tabeling, EAR     47' 4-1/2"
 3. Shane Bartholomew, WOO  46' 7-1/4"
 4. Kyle Whitling, CWR      45' 1-1/4"
 5. Jody Price, WOO         44' 8-3/4"
 6. Kurt Whitling, CWR      44' 3-3/4"
 7. Quishann Johnson, OWU       44' 0"
 8. Calvin Perine, ALL      42' 5-1/2"

Men's High Jump Finals

 1. Craig Neeley, OWU            6' 5"
 2. Peter Tsickritzis, OWU       6' 5"
 3. Clayton Jones, OWU           6' 4"
 4. Lucas Bacon, CWR             6' 4"
 5. Mike Carter, CWR             6' 2"
 6. Tom Dominic, CWR             6' 2"
 7. Adam Crowell, DEN            6' 2"
 8. Mike Goodman, OWU            6' 0"

Men's Pole Vault Finals

 1. Jeremy Carpenter, OWU       14' 6"
 2. Bob Matter, ALL             13' 6"
 3. Mike Joseph, DEN            13' 6"
 4. Mike Kubinski, OWU          13' 2"
 5. Mike Keglovits, ALL        12' 10"
 6. Jeff Pattison, WOO         12' 10"
 7. Joe Godbey, OWU             12' 6"
 8. Mike Shema, ALL             12' 6"

Men's Long Jump Finals

 1. Jason Martin, OWU           21' 7"
 2. Craig Neeley, OWU       21' 6-3/4"
 3. Gavin Emrich, OWU       21' 4-1/4"
 4. Will Bryant, CWR            21' 3"
 5. Mike Griffs, WOO        20' 7-1/4"
 6. Reggie Ray, WOO         20' 4-1/2"
 7. Peter Tsickritzis, OWU      20' 2"
 8. Clayton Jones, OWU      20' 0-1/2"

Men's 5000 m Finals

 1. Joe Dunham, DEN           15:12.09 N
 2. Isaac Barnes, WIT         15:20.45
 3. Eric Nigh, DEN            15:21.46
 4. Ryan Snyder, KEN          15:33.65
 5. John Rogers, OBE          15:37.85
 6. Nick Chiorian, WOO        15:53.31
 7. Luke Stifler, EAR         15:59.11
 8. Ben Wyrick, ALL           16:07.01

Men's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Ohio Wesleyan              1:31.29
      Jason Martin, Tyler Stillman, Matt Churpek, Adam Torrence
 2. Wooster                    1:33.30
      Nahum Kisner, Tim Sir Louis, Mike Griffis, Reggie Ray
 3. Denison                    1:33.41
      Brian Jennings, Alex Rosenzweig, Jon Dunham, Hogan Winn
 4. Earlham                    1:35.10
      Steve Henderson, Andrew Williams, Damon Buster, Chris Wilson
 5. Allegheny                  1:35.23
      Mardy Mahoney, Rob DiLoreto, Jason Francis, Jason Hunter
 6. Oberlin                    1:35.49
      Zachary, Rudisin, Felix Brooks-Church, Gil Saenz, Sean Wesolowski
 7. Case Western Reserve       1:36.27
      Frank Peters, Josh Hackett, Allen Lewis, Chuck Arnold

Men's 1500 m Finals

 1. Joe Dunham, DEN            4:10.20
 2. Ryan Snyder, KEN           4:11.54
 3. Brendan McCabe, WOO        4:11.81
 4. Eric Nigh, DEN             4:12.54
 5. Mike Pistiolas, DEN        4:12.60
 6. Nate Kaufman, WIT          4:12.61
 7. Rob Shaw, ALL              4:12.82
 8. Pat Coles, CWR             4:13.53

Men's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1. Matt West, DEN                7.74 N #
 2. David Spring, OWU             7.80 #
 3. Ayinde Rudolph, WIT           8.05
 4. Bruce Kinsel, OWU             8.06
 5. Josh Guerrieri, WIT           8.10
 6. Jeff Costello, DEN            8.11
 7. Mardy Mahoney, ALL            8.22
 8. Kurt Kleidon, WIT             8.35

Men's 400 m Finals

 1. Tyler Stillman, OWU          50.26
 2. John Eshelbach, DEN          50.53
 3. Nick DiGiorgio, CWR          50.67
 4. Hogan Winn, DEN              50.87
 5. Keron Miles, OWU             51.50
 6. Jon Dunham, DEN              52.43

Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals

 1. Wooster                   10:42.68
      Nick Chiorian, John Kelly, Jacob Johnson, Brendan McCabe
 2. Case Western Reserve      10:45.63
      Tom Kauffman, Dan Nagashima, Lance Jethro, Paul Sheldon
 3. Allegheny                 10:49.62
      Dan Princic, Seth Houwer, Brett Zook, Dave Jirousek
 4. Wittenberg                10:50.92
      Luke Nave, Chad Fogt, Dave Hyde, Nate Kaufman
 5. Ohio Wesleyan             10:57.24
      Dave Kurtzman, Mark Zunkiewicz, Shawn Starlin, Jeff Beaudry
 6. Denison                   10:59.60
      Mike Pistiolas, Clay Rankin, Craig Claussen, Matt Ridout
 7. Earlham                   11:14.70
      Glenn Mutti, Chris Maddocks, Dan Stifler, Nate Rude
 8. Kenyon                    11:17.11
      Dave Bukszpan, James Sheridan, Jason Hill, Rob Passmore

Men's 55 m Dash Finals

 1. Clemon Choice, OWU            6.58
 2. Reggie Ray, WOO               6.65
 3. Jason Martin, OWU             6.68
 4. Matt Churpek, OWU             6.70
 5. Alvin Asiamah, WIT            6.73
 6. Brian Jennings, DEN           6.82
 7. Tim Sir Louis, WOO            6.83

Men's 800 m Finals

 1. Austin Hulbirt, DEN        1:57.42 N
 2. Ian Gertmenian, DEN        1:57.91
 3. Nick Radio, ALL            1:58.25
 4. John Jordan, KEN           1:59.22
 5. Tony Pelletieri, WIT       1:59.28
 6. Rob Shaw, ALL              2:00.78
 7. Ben Yost, WIT              2:00.92
 8. Mike Dusenberry, WIT       2:02.28

Men's 300 m Finals

 1. Matt Churpek, OWU            35.99
 2. Tyler Stillman, OWU          36.17
 3. Hogan Winn, DEN              36.30
 4. Nick DiGiorgio, CWR          36.37
 5. Reggie Ray, WOO              36.55
 6. Jason Martin, OWU            36.71
 7. John Eschelback, DEN         36.93
 8. James Pernell, WIT           36.94

Men's 3000 m Finals

 1. Joe Dunham, DEN            8:49.14
 2. Crosby Wood, KEN           8:53.75
 3. Isaac Barnes, WIT          8:55.44
 4. John Rogers, OBE           8:58.29
 5. Eric Nigh, DEN             9:05.63
 6. Marty Coppola, WOO         9:07.79
 7. Brice Allen, ALL           9:13.57
 8. Kevin Tolejko, CWR         9:13.71

Men's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

 1. Case Western Reserve       3:28.92
      Lance Jethro, Allen Lewis, Will Hackenbrach, Nick DiGiorgio
 2. Wittenberg                 3:30.84
      Jamal Pernell, Ben Thoele, Ayinde Rudolph, Ben Yost
 3. Denison                    3:31.09
      Austin Hulbirt, Clay Rankin, Brian Jennings, John Eschelbach
 4. Ohio Wesleyan              3:31.41
      Mark Zunkiewicz, Clayton Jones, Daren Michalski, Kerron Miles
 5. Wooster                    3:35.15
      Tim Sir Louis, Zac Prichard, John Kelly, Jacob Johnson
 6. Earlham                    3:35.65
      Steve Henderson, Andrew Williams, Dan Stifler, Chris Wilson
 7. Oberlin                    3:35.90
      Sean Wesalowski, Felix Brooks-Church, Andre Street, Gil Saenz
 8. Allegheny                  3:38.34
      Tres Adams, Nick Radio, Seth Houwer, Brett Zook