Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1999 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships

                 Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 5 and 6, 1999

__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Denison                      122.0
 2. Allegheny                     96.0
 3. Ohio Wesleyan                 83.0
 4. Wooster                       81.5
 5. Oberlin                       71.0
 6. Wittenberg                    57.0
 7. Kenyon                        56.5
 8. Case Western Reserve          32.0
 9. Earlham                       25.0
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Jill Westerfeld - Denison

 Outstanding Women's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Amy Schuckert - Allegheny

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year
  Donielle Albrecht - Ohio Wesleyan

 Women's Coach of the Year
  Bill Ross - Allegheny
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 
Women's Pole Vault Finals

 1. Megan Tarr, DEN              9' 6" N M
 2. Amy Stafford, OWU           8' 10"
 3. Jill Winner, OWU            8' 10"
 4. Tammy Jolly, ALL             8' 2"
 5. Tara Nahrup, EAR            7' 10"
 6. Carrie Barnes, DEN          7' 10"
 7. Courtney Drake, WIT          7' 6"
 8. Amy Sonnanstine, WIT         7' 6"

Women's Triple Jump Finals

 1. Donna Donnelly, ALL     34' 0-1/2"
 2. Shannon Orr, ALL        33' 6-3/4"
 3. Justina Williams, WOO       33' 1"
 4. Cathy Gibellta, OWU         33' 0"
 5. Erin Switzer, ALL      32' 11-1/2"
 6. Rachel Stein, DEN       32' 8-1/2"
 7. Amie Ely, OBE               32' 5"
 8. Jenny George, DEN       32' 1-3/4"

Women's Shot Put Finals

 1. Alison Albrecht, OWU    43' 0-1/4"
 1. Donielle Albrecht, OWU  40' 6-1/2" / 12.35 m #
 2. Tracy Wilkes, WOO       39' 1-1/2"
 3. Becky Osborne, OWU      37' 0-1/2"
 4. Dee Dee Reid, WOO      36' 11-3/4"
 5. Janelle Myers, OWU      35' 9-1/4"
 6. Andrea Bennett, DEN         34' 2"
 7. Katie Walker, WOO       33' 7-1/4"
 8. Mary Towey, OBE            32' 10"

Women's Long Jump Finals

 1. Chamia Peterson, OBE    17' 0-3/4"
 2. Justina Williams, WOO    16' 43/4"
 3. Amie Ely, OBE           16' 2-1/4"
 4. Liz Chandler, OBE       16' 0-1/2"
 5. Shannon Orr, ALL        15' 9-1/4"
 6. Donna Donnelly, ALL     15' 3-1/2"
 7. Liz Farina, WOO             15' 3"
 8. Erin Switzer, ALL       15' 2-1/2"
  
Women's High Jump Finals

 1. Jenny Barnes, OWU            5' 3"
 2. Megan Wert, OWU              5' 2"
 3. Jenny George, DEN            5' 1"
 4. Lydia Toth, CWR              5' 1"
 5. Kristen Love, DEN            5' 0"
 6. Kate Krulia, DEN             5' 0"
 7. Christy Judd, WOO           4' 10"
tie Ansley Scott, KEN           4' 10"

Women's 5000 m Finals

 1. Shannon Rieder, EAR       18:52.83
 2. Molly Sharp, KEN          19:05.56
 3. Carmen Brabham, CWR       19:10.86
 4. Kristen Bardou, DEN       19:15.26
 5. Lea Romans, CWR           19:18.05
 6. Jen Campbell, WIT         19:25.91
 7. Emily Gorka, WOO          19:36.18
 8. Abby Pound, EAR           19:46.73

Women's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Oberlin                    1:48.17 N
      Christiana Nwofor, Emily Lane, Elizabeth Chandler, Amie Ely
 2. Denison                    1:49.49
      Darci Gray, Christina Kalisch, Katie Castille, Jill Westerfeld
 3. Wittenberg                 1:51.79
      Starla Bible, Shauna Mallisky, Amanda Lilly, Brooke Brown
 4. Allegheny                  1:52.87
      Shaughna Loncar, Erin Switzer, Carolyn Sikora, Donna Donnelly
 5. Wooster                    1:56.42
      Niccole Cook, Sarah Kruse, Michelle Neary, Mia Rapier
 6. Ohio Wesleyan              1:56.72
      Jill Winner, Cathy Gibellato, Ayobami Bell, Amy Stafford
 7. Kenyon                     2:00.70
      Sara Vyrostek, Monica Lai, Ansley Scott, Sarah Hall
 8. Case Western Reserve       2:01.11
      Stacey Roden, Amy Carriere, Ariana Gunn, Andrea Haberbek

Women's 1500 m Finals

 1. Amy Schuckert, ALL         4:49.00
 2. Beth Huffman, WOO          4:49.51
 3. Laura Shultz, KEN          4:53.91
 4. Holly Schmitt, DEN         4:57.56
 5. Jeannie Lacaeyse, DEN      5:02.05
 6. Susie Bettcher, DEN        5:05.10
 7. Kristy Keiser, EAR         5:07.36
 8. Mary Beth Curren, DEN      5:07.79

Women's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1. Amie Ely, OBE                 8.95
 2. Shaughna Loncar, ALL          9.06
 3. Amy Cron, DEN                 9.30
 4. Carolyn Sikora, ALL           9.41
 5. Lydia Kruse, WOO              9.42
 6. Lydia Toth, CWR               9.55
 7. Shauna Malliski, WIT          9.56
 8. Erica Heinzman, DEN           9.82

Women's 400 m Finals

 1. Jill Westerfeld, DEN         59.13 #
 2. Liz Chandler, OBE          1:02.04
 3. Dana Mondo, KEN            1:02.45
 4. Emily Hillard, WIT         1:02.78
 5. Erin Switzer, ALL          1:03.77
 6. Kelly Pustay, DEN          1:04.66
 7. Erica Neitz, KEN           1:04.71
 8. Laura Williams, DEN        1:04.97

Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals

 1. Wooster                   13:02.99 N
      Sandy Tecklenburg, Heidi Buffington, Dawn Hirth, Beth Huffman
 2. Denison                   13:14.08
      Susie Bettcher, Anne Troike, Julia Clough, Jeannie Lacaeyse
 3. Allegheny                 13:25.84
      Tara Trent, Carolyn Sikora, Jill Atherton, Alyssa Mack
 4. Wittenberg                13:27.03
      Melanie Ziarko, Amy Horn, Courtney Drake, Vanessa Crossgrove
 5. Kenyon                    13:40.08
      Maureen Salmon, Sarah Vyrostek, Helen Veit, Katherine Kapo
 6. Earlham                   13:42.54
      Becky Graseck, Kate Schiavi, Amy Stover, Arden Thomas
 7. Ohio Wesleyan             14:17.37
      Tracy Raymond, Jill Winner, Katie Holder, Melanie Fornari
 8. Case Western Reserve      14:30.37
      Lisa Castonguay, Andrea Haberbek, Mandy Holland, Julie Szmyd

Women's 55 m Dash Finals

 1. Ayobami Bell, OWU             7.62
 2. Sherry Stanley, CWR           7.64
 3. Adrienne King, WIT            7.65
 4. Starla Bible, WIT             7.80
 5. Christiana Nwofor, OBE        7.81
 6. Chamia Peterson, OBE          7.83
 7. Darci Gray, DEN               7.87
 8. Shauna Mallisky, WIT          7.89

Women's 800 m Finals

 1. Amy Schuckert, ALL         2:18.87 #
 2. Sarah Weide, WIT           2:20.63
 3. Holly Schmitt, DEN         2:25.32
 4. Gelsey Lynn, KEN           2:25.35
 5. Laura Shults, KEN          2:25.47
 6. Christy Judd, WOO          2:25.91
 7. Carrie Reese, DEN          2:26.20
 8. Kristy Keiser, EAR         2:28.71

Women's 300 m Finals

 1. Jill Westerfeld, DEN         42.01 N
 2. Ayobami Bell, OWU            42.74
 3. Amie Ely, OBE                43.87
 4.  Jennifer McGuire, ALL       44.19
 5. Christina Kalisch, DEN       44.42
 6. Amanda Lilly, WIT            44.92
 7. Mia Rapier, WOO              44.94
 8. Sherry Stanley, CWR          45.59

Women's 3000 m Finals

 1. Beth Huffman, WOO         10:34.87
 2. Christine Breiner, KEN    10:37.68
 3. Kristen Bardou, DEN       10:46.58
 4. Molly Sharp, KEN          10:48.83
 5. Emily Gorka, WOO          10:55.24
 6. Shannan Rieder, EAR       10:58.03
 7. Carmen Brabham, CWR       11:09.58
 8. Beth Smith, EAR           11:11.56

Women's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

 1. Wittenberg                 4:11.88
      Amanda Lilly, Amy Horn, Emily Hillard, Sarah Weide
 2. Allegheny                  4:14.28
      Erin Switzer, Donna Donnelly, Jennifer McGuire, Carolyn Sikora
 3. Oberlin                    4:16.98
      Emily Lane, Cindy Lai, Amie Ely, Elizabeth Chandler
 4. Kenyon                     4:17.77
      Erica Neitz, Dana Mondo, Laura Shultz, Gelsey Lynn 
 5. Denison                    4:20.65
      Carrie Reese, Amy Cron, Laura Williams, Kelly Pustay
 6. Ohio Wesleyan              4:21.47
      Jill Winner, Amy Stafford, Jill Zink, Ayobami Bell
 7. Wooster                    4:21.80
      Niccole Cook, Dawn Hirth, Christy Judd, Mia Rapier
 8. Case Western Reserve       4:26.96
      Lisa Castonguay, Ariana Gunn, Andrea Haberbek, Christy Lett