Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2000 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships

<pre>                 Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 3 and 4, 2000

__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL MEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Ohio Wesleyan                  178.5
 2. Denison                        112.0
 3. Wittenberg                      69.0
 4. Wooster                         64.0
 5. Hiram                           51.0
 6. Wabash                          50.5
 7. Allegheny                       30.0
 8. Earlham                         28.0
 9. Kenyon                          25.5
10. Oberlin                         15.5
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Men's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Matt Churpek - Ohio Wesleyan

 Outstanding Men's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Brock Babcock - Denison

 Outstanding Men's Field Athlete of the Year
  Craig Neeley - Ohio Wesleyan

 Men's Coach of the Year
  Fred Barends - Ohio Wesleyan
__________________________________________________________________________

CHAMPIONSHIPS SUMMARY

     GRANVILLE, Ohio - Ohio Wesleyan won eight events and posted nine 
other top-three finishes on the way to the team title at the 2000 North 
Coast Athletic Conference Men's Indoor Track and Field Championships, 
which were held March 3-4 at Denison's Mitchell Recreation and Athletics 
Center.  The Bishops, who won last winter's meet, also earned NCAC titles 
in 1989 and 1990.

     Ohio Wesleyan totaled 178.5 points in claiming their crown.  Denison 
compiled 112 points to place second for the third consecutive season, 
followed by Wittenberg (69) in third, Wooster (64) in fourth and NCAC 
newcomer Hiram (51) in fifth.  Wabash (50.5), Allegheny (30), Earlham 
(28), Kenyon (25.5) and Oberlin (15.5) round out the standings in 
positions six through ten.

     Five individuals won events for Ohio Wesleyan, including junior Matt 
Churpek (Navarre, Ohio; Canton Central Catholic) and sophomore Craig 
Neeley (Columbus, Ohio; Bexley), who earned Most Valuable Performer honors 
in sprints and field events, respectively.  Churpek won the 200 (22.45), 
ran the third leg of the first-place 4x200-meter relay that set an NCAC 
record (1:29.99), and placed second in the 55 meter dash (6.49). Neeley, 
meanwhile, won the triple jump with a conference-record leap (46' 1/2") 
and also took the long jump (22' 11") and placed second in the high jump 
(6' 6").  The Bishops remaining wins came from sophomore Clemon Choice 
(Dayton, Ohio; Belmont), who set an NCAC record in the 55 (6.48), senior 
Tyler Stillman (Olmsted Falls, Ohio; Olmsted) in the 400 (50.41) and 
senior Jeremy Carpenter (Howard, Ohio; Mount Vernon) in the pole vault 
(15' 1").

     Denison freshman Brock Babcock (Platte City, Mo.; Platte County) 
swept the 3000 (8:50.03) and the 5000 (15:04.57), breaking teammate Joe 
Dunham's (Laramie, Wyo.; Laramie) record in the latter, on the way to MVP 
honors for middle distance and distance events.  Dunham, a junior, 
repeated as the winner of the 1500 (4:03.40) and finished fourth in the 
3000 (9:00.26). 

     Big Red senior Matt West (Somerville, N.J.; Somerville) successfully 
defended his 55-meter hurdles crown (7.88) rounding out the list of 
Denison's individual event winners.  The remaining individual wins came 
from Wabash freshman Brent Bidwell (Crawfordsville, Ind.; Crawfordsville) 
in the high jump (6' 7") and from Hiram seniors Jeff Smith (Kent, Ohio; 
Kent Roosevelt) in the shot put (51' 5-1/4") and Greg Cicero (Madison, 
Ohio;  Madison) in the 800 (1:58.75).
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 
Men's Triple Jump Finals

 1. Craig Neeley, OWU         46' 0-1/2" N
 2. Clayton Jones, OWU        45' 1-1/4"
 3. Will Hughes, EAR          42' 4-3/4"
 4. Damon Buster, EAR         42' 1-1/2"
 5. Dave Jukes, HIR           41' 9-1/4"
 6. Howard Pernell, WIT           41' 9"
 7. Ken McNish, KEN               41' 6"
 8. Dan Burr, ALL             41' 5-1/2"

Men's Shot Put Finals

 1. Jeff Smith, HIR  (15.67 m) 51' 51/4" #
 2. Ike Reid, OWU            50' 10-1/2" 
 3. Chuck Tabeling, EAR       49' 0-1/2" 
 4. Kevin Callison, WIT          48' 10" 
 5. Jody Price, WOO           47' 4-1/4" 
 6. Quishann Johnson, OWU        45' 10" 
 7. Shane Bartholomew, WOO    45' 9-1/2" 
 8. Brad Wadsworth, OWU       45' 0-3/4"

Men's High Jump Finals

 1. Brent Bridwell, WAB (2.01 m)   6' 7" #
 2. Craig Neeley, OWU              6' 6"
 3. Andrew Williams,EAR            6' 6"
 4. Tyler Stillman, OWU            6' 3"
 5. Mike Goodman, OWU              6' 2"
    Clayton Jones, OWU             6' 2"
 7. Mike Weber, KEN                6' 0"
    Peter DeYoung, WAB             6' 0"

Men's Pole Vault Finals

 1. Jeremy Carpenter, OWU         15' 1"
 2. Tim Sir Louis, WOO            14' 8"
 3. Marshall Davis, WAB           14' 4"
 4. John Crumpacker, WAB          14' 0"
 5. Chris Pellegrini, WIT         13' 4"
 6. Andy Crist, WIT               13' 4"
 7. Pete Lalli, WIT               13' 4"
 8. Mike Kubinski, OWU            13' 0"

Men's Long Jump Finals

 1. Craig Neeley, OWU            22' 11"
 2. Jason Martin, OWU        22' 10-1/2"
 3. Kerron Miles, OWU         21' 6-3/4"
 4. Dave Jukes, HIR           21' 1-3/4"
 5. Matt West, DEN            21' 1-1/2"
 6. Howard Pernell, WIT       20' 4-3/4"
 7. Scott Jones, WOO          20' 3-1/4"
 8. Jason Hunter, ALL         20' 3-1/4"

Men's 5000 m Finals

 1. Brock Babcock, DEN          15:04.57 N
 2. Cary Snyder, KEN            15:16.07 
 3. Mike Vega, WAB              15:26.27
 4. Matt Burgdorf, DEN          15:36.04
 5. Dan Princic, ALL            15:38.98
 6. Matt Cabrera, KEN           15:39.84
 7. Vince Evener, KEN           15:41.16
 8. Greg Augspurger, WAB        15:41.50

Men's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Ohio Wesleyan                1:29.99 N M
      Jason Martin, Clemon Choice, Matt Churpek, Tyler Stillman
 2. Denison                      1:32.92
      Brian Jennings, Alex Rosenzweig, Scott Barsotti, Hogan Winn
 3. Wooster                      1:33.23
      Nahum Kisner, Tim Sir Louis, Scott Jones, Reggie Ray
 4. Wittenberg                   1:34.23
      Jamal Pernell, Ted Pickett, Reggie Pace, Ben Thoek
 5. Allegheny                    1:35.35
      Shane Ream, Jason Hunter, Joe Yarkovich, Louis Jennings
 6. Earlham                      1:35.86
      Tim Amoroso, Andrew Williams, Steve Henderson, Damon Buster
 7. Wabash                       1:36.64
      Kevin Lowry, Kurt Casper, Darren Green, Brent Bridwell
 8. Oberlin                      1:36.66
      Steffon Thomas, Tim Salazar, Andre Street, Zachary Rudisin

Men's 1500 m Finals

 1. Joe Dunham, DEN              4:03.40
 2. Nick Chiorian, WOO           4:04.78
 3. Tyler Pensyl, DEN            4:06.77
 4. Pete Haggenjos, DEN          4:07.73
 5. Don Beesing, HIR             4:08.65
 6. Evan McDaniel, WOO           4:10.92
 7. Rob Shaw, ALL                4:11.75
 8. Zach Medler, WAB             4:12.78

Men's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1. Matt West, DEN                  7.88
 2. Josh Guerrieri, WIT             8.02
 3. Bruce Kinsel, OWU               8.12
 4. Nate Henderson, WIT             8.13
 5. Luke DeCesare, HIR              8.19
 6. Steve Hinkson, DEN              8.26
 7. Jeff Costello, DEN              8.30
 8. Pete Urda, OWU                  8.34

Men's 400 m Finals

 1. Tyler Stillman, OWU            50.41
 2. Jamal Pernell, WIT             52.07
 3. Andre Street, OBE              52.09
    Daren Michalski, OWU           52.09
 5. Hogan Winn, DEN                52.10
 6. Bruce Alexander, HIR           52.45
 7. Ben Behm, WOO                  52.66
 8. Austin Hulbirt, DEN            53.32

Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals

 1. Wooster                     10:47.26
      Evan McDaniel, John Kelly, Gabe Thompson, Nick Chiorian
 2. Allegheny                   10:50.52
      Dan Princic, Ryan Christy, Dave Jirousek, Rob Shaw
 3. Denison                     10:52.37
      Pete Haggenjos, Clay Rankin, Jon Eschelbach, Ben Webb
 4. Ohio Wesleyan               10:56.34
      Shawn Starlin, Sam Moore, Matt Burrell, Jeff Beaudry
 5. Wabash                      11:03.03
      Zach Medler, Matt Latowski, Chris Weitzel, Mark Sherer
 6. Hiram                       11:09.30
      Rich Szczepinski, Brian Carter, Joey Ortiz, Don Beesing
 7. Wittenberg                  11:15.57
      Kyle Gillett, Mark Trempe, Curtis Lundgren, Luke Clarkson
 8. Kenyon                      11:21.53
      Matt Latuchie, Ludovic Ghesquiere, James Sheridan, Rob Passmore

Men's 55 m Dash Finals

 1. Clemon Choice, OWU              6.48 N #
 2. Matt Churpek, OWU               6.49 #
    Reggie Ray, WOO                 6.49 #
 4. Jason Martin, OWU               6.64
 5. Alex Rosenzweig, DEN            6.67
 6. Brian Jennings, DEN             6.70
 7. Darius Peterson, OWU            6.75
 8. Joe Yarkovich, ALL              6.76

Men's 800 m Finals

 1. Greg Cicero, HIR             1.58.75
 2. Mike Dusenbery, WIT          1.59.78
 3.  Marty Adams, OWU            2.00.20
 4. Tyler Pensyl, DEN            2.00.69
 5. Brett Zook, ALL              2.00.71
 6. Brandon Shipp, WAB           2.03.24
 7. Seth Houwer, ALL             2.03.92
 8. Tony Pellettiere, WIT        2.07.94

Men's 200 m Finals

 1. Matt Churpek, OWU              22.45
 2. Reggie Ray, WOO                22.46
 3. Jason Martin, OWU              22.90
 4. Brian Jennings, DEN            23.17
 5. Jamal Pernell, WIT             23.41
 6. Bruce Alexander, HIR           23.48
 7. Shane Ream, ALL                23.61
 8. Darren Green, WAB              23.72

Men's 3000 m Finals

 1. Brock Babcock, DEN           8:50.03
 2. Cary Snyder, KEN             8:50.08
 3. David Bevacqua, OBE          8:53.08
 4. Joe Dunham, DEN              9:00.26
 5. Mike Vega, WAB               9:08.10
 6. Greg Augspurger, WAB         9:09.50
 7. John Rogers, OBE             9:11.92
 8. Brice Allen, ALL             9:13.52

Men's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

 1. Ohio Wesleyan                3:30.31
      Sam Moore, Martin Adams, Daren Michalski, Kerron Miles
 2. Wittenberg                   3:31.83
      Jamal Pernell, Ben Thoele, Mark Trempe, Mike Dusenbery
 3. Denison                      3:32.99
      Clay Rankin, Brian Jennings, Alex Rosenweig, Hogan Winn
 4. Hiram                        3:33.65
      Greg Cicero, Don Beesing, Joey Ortiz, Bruce Alexander
 5. Wooster                      3:34.97
      John Kelly, Scott Jones, Konah Duche, Ben Behm
 6. Wabash                       3:38:12
      Kevin Lowry, Matt Latowski, Brandon Shipp, Chris Weitezel
 7. Earlham                      3:38.41
      Steve Henderson, Mike Elorreaga, Glenn Mutti, Will Hughes
 8. Oberlin                      3:39.29
      Zach Rudisin, Dan Schwartz, Mike Severino, Andre Street