Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2001 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships

                 Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 2 and 3, 2001

__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL MEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Ohio Wesleyan                  146.0
 2. Denison                        134.0
 3. Wooster                         75.0
 4. Allegheny                       72.0
 5. Wabash                          47.0
 6. Wittenberg                      42.0
 7. Kenyon                          40.0
 8. Oberlin                         32.0
 9. Earlham                         18.0
    Hiram                           18.0
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Men's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Jason Martin - Ohio Wesleyan

 Outstanding Men's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Brendan Callahan - Wooster

 Outstanding Men's Field Athlete of the Year
  Craig Neeley - Ohio Wesleyan

 Men's Coach of the Year
  Fred Barends - Ohio Wesleyan
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 

Men's Triple Jump Finals

 1. Craig Neeley, OWU            46' 9-0" N#
 2. Andy Stromwall, DEN        44' 6-1/2"
 3. Ken McNish, KEN            42' 9-1/4"
 4. Jabari Spruill, OBE        42' 6-1/4"
 5. Paidemoyo Saburi, OWU          42' 3"
 6. Andy Jones, ALL            42' 2-3/4"
 7. Scott Barsotti, DEN           41' 10"
 8. Corey Humphrey, WOO        41' 7-1/2"
 9. Ryan Barnes, ALL           41' 6-1/4"
    Eric Wagner, ALL           40' 0-1/2"
    Jeremy Lane, OBE           39' 4-1/4"
    Jason Martin, OWU              39' 2"
    Peter DeYoung, WAB             39' 1"
    Josh Waters, WAB           37' 1-3/4"
    Nate Klatt, WAB            36' 9-1/4"

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's Shot Put Finals

 1. Keith Vance, WOO          46' 11-1/4"
 2. Chuck Tabeling, EAR            46' 9"
 3. Nate Johnson, EAR          45' 2-1/2"
 4. Brad Wadsworth, OWU        44' 5-1/4"
 5. Nick Miller, WOO           44' 4-3/4"
 6. Steve Schoenberer, OWU     44' 3-1/4"
 7. Brandon Reedy, HIR             43' 3"
 8. Dan Blackburn, OBE        42' 6-1/2" 
 9. Jeb Ray, WOO              41' 10-1/2"
    Mike Pritchard, OWU            41' 4"
    Chris Silliman, WIT        41' 2-3/4"
    Cliff Askew, HIR              40' 11"
    Brandon Zerface, WAB       39' 4-3/4"
    Eric Shuty, ALL                39' 2"
    Chad Jackson, EAR         38' 11-1/2"
    Matt Mercer, WAB           38' 4-1/2"
    Joel Drake, WIT            38' 1-3/4"
    Dorian Dixon, WIT          35' 9-3/4"
    Kiel Rohrbacher, OBE       35' 0-1/2"
    Anthony Hudgins, OBE       ND

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's High Jump Finals

 1. Craig Neeley, OWU              6' 7"
 2. Pete DeYoung, WAB              6' 5"
 3. Mike Weber, KEN                6" 4"
 4. Steve Hinkson, DEN             6' 2"
 5. Tom Katafiasz, OWU             6' 2"
 6. Scott Cothren, HIR             6' 2"
 7. Pete Tsickritzis, OWU          6' 2"
 8. Brent Bridwell, WAB            6' 0"
 9. Nick Johnson, EAR              6' 0"
    Matt Coley, OWU                6' 0"
    Andy Stromwall, DEN           5' 10"
    Joe Clinton, OWU              5' 10"
    Corey Humphrey, WOO           5' 10"
    Josh Guerrieri, WIT            NH
    Bill Dunlap, WIT               NH
    Geoffrey Moorehead, WIT        NH
    Nick Johnson, EAR              NH
    Nate Klatt, WAB                NH
    Andrew Fine, EAR               NH

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's Pole Vault Finals

 1. Jeremy Scott, ALL    (4.90m)  16' 1"  N M 
 2. Dustin Ridenbaugh, OWU        14' 0-1/4"
 3. John Crumpacker, WAB          13' 8-1/4"
 4. Jeremy Lee, OWU               13' 4-1/4"
 5. Jay Douglas, OWU              13' 4-1/4"
 6. Mike Kubinski, OWU            13' 0-1/4"
 7. Adam Ridenbaugh, OWU          13' 0-1/4"
 8. Nick Ostrout, DEN             12' 8-1/4"
 9. Michael Bohl, KEN             12' 4-1/4"
    Clint Wasserman, OWU          NH
    Brian Kolin, OWU              NH

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's Long Jump Finals

 1. Craig Neeley, OWU (7.1 m)   23' 3-3/4" M #
 2. James Williams, WOO             21' 9"
 3. Jason Martin, OWU           21' 5-3/4"
 4. Steve Hinkson, DEN          21' 4-1/4"
 5. Jabari Sprull, OBE             20' 11"
 6. Josh Guerrieri, WIT        20' 10-1/4"
 7. Andy Stromwall, DEN         20' 8-3/4"
 8. Pete Tsickritzis, OWU           20' 6"
 9. Pete DeYoung, WAB           20' 3-1/4"
    Shane Ream, ALL             20' 2-3/4"
    Scott Barsotti, DEN         20' 2-1/4"
    Andy Jones, ALL             20' 0-3/4"
    Bill Mitchell, OWU         19' 11-1/2"
    Nate Klatt, WAB                19' 11"
    Corey Humphrey, WOO         19' 9-3/4"
    Luke Pelger, ALL                19' 6"
    Marc Marie, KEN             19' 5-3/4"
    Brendon Packwood, EAR           19' 5"
    Derek Thompson, WIT             17' 8"
    Ian Pitkin, KEN                     ND

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 5000 m Finals

 1. Brendan Callahan, WOO       15:10.27
 2. Dan Princic, ALL            15:27.0
 3. Vince Evener, KEN           15:41.99
 4. Ben Hildebrand, KEN         15:55.42
 5. Brock Babcock, DEN          15:55.99
 6. Luke Stifler, EAR           16:08.19
 7. Devon Halley, ALL           16:12.26
 8. Jason Betts, ALL            16:13.00
 9. Dave Hyde, WIT              16:16.54
    Nick DeWald, WIT            16:24.65
    Trevor Warren, OWU          16:25.93
    Jared Rhode, WOO            16:27.64
    Hans Peterson, OBE          16:48.35
    Dan Sweet, WAB              17:21.40
    Matt Burgdorf, DEN          17:22.09
    Jesus Campos, WAB           17:32.40
    Scott Huntoon, WIT          18:09.46
    John Millet, OBE            18:14.14
    Erik Ludlow, OBE                  NT 
    Chris Lightle, DEN                NT

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Denison                      1:32.07 
      Steve Hinkson, Alex Rosenzweig, Austin Hulbirt, Hogan Winn 
 2. Oberlin                      1:33.56
      Mark Lengel, Andre Street, Jeremy Lane, Quammie Semper 
 3. Allegheny                    1:33.68
      Shane Ream, Joe Yarkovich, Chris Vecenie, Matt Niederst 
 4. Wooster                      1:33.91
      Scott Jones, James Williams, Brian Barnes, Nahum Kisner 
 5. Ohio Wesleyan                1:34.75
      Jay Douglas, Bruce Kinsel, Pete Tsickritzis, Joe Clinton 
 6. Hiram                        1:34.88
      Mike March, Rascheen Sinclair, Scott Cothren, Bruce Alexander 
 7. Wittenberg                   1:34.89
      Cody Martin, Demetrius Ellison, Alex Yurouitsky 
 8. Kenyon                       1:35.83
      Bill Ward, Milan Perazich, Marc Marie, Ian Pitkin 
    Wabash                        DQ
      Kevin Lowrey, Joe Bombagetti, Scott Hyer, Daren Green

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 1500 m Finals

 1. Tyler Pensyl, DEN            4:03.49 
 2. Nick Chidrian, WOO           4:05.52
 3. Mark Sherer, WAB             4:06.44
 4. Dan Princic, ALL             4:08.27
 5. Pete Haggenjos, DEN          4:08.52
 6. Dan Ruge, WAB                4:08.59
 7. Luke Clarkson, WIT           4:10.72
 8. Don Beesing, HIR             4:11.18
 9. Zach Medler, WAB             4:14.28
    Corey Prabert, ALL           4:23.14
    Scott Selby, KEN             4:28.53

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 55 m Hurdles Trials
Heat I
    Bruce Kinsel, OWU               7.98
    Nate Henderson, WIT             8.20
    Steve Hinkson, DEN              8.27
    Derek Thompson, WIT             8.28
    Jacob Metz, WAB                 9.37
    Andrew Fine, EAR                9.54
Heat II
    Harold Ivery, WIT               7.98
    Jeff Costello, DEN              8.13
    Andy Stromwall, DEN             8.16
    Kevin Lowry, WAB                8.57
    Michael Jourden, WOO            8.60
    Barron Spreng, OWU              8.91
Heat III
    Josh Guerrieri, WIT             7.93
    Ryan Barnes, ALL                8.24
    Drew Kuzmickas, OWU             8.35
    Luke Decesare, HIR              8.46
    Aaron Pollack, ALL              8.69
    Jameel Bell, WAB                8.91

Men's Final 55m Hurdles

 1. Skip Ivery, WIT                 7.98
 2. Bruce Kinsel, OWU               8.06
 3. Jeff Costello, DEN              8.18
 4. Nate Henderson, WIT             8.19
 5. Steve Hinkson, DEN              8.24 
 6. Ryan Barnes, ALL                8.24
 7. Andy Stromwall, DEN             8.26
 8. Derek Thompson, WIT             8.26
 9. Josh Guerrieri, WIT             DNF      

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 400 m Trials
 Heat I

    Jason Martin, OWU              51.03
    Andre Street, OBE              51.29
    Matt Niederst, ALL             51.49
    Brian Barnes, WOO              51.89
    Ian Pitkin, KEN                54.39
    Demi Cook, WAB                 55.98
Heat II
    Scott Hoyer, WAB               52.89
    Ryan Anderson, ALL             52.90
    Matt Frost, WIT                53.62
    Alex Yurovitsky, WIT           53.86
    Ludi Ghesquiere, KEN           54.63
Heat III
    Demetrius Ellison, WIT         52.59
    Will Hughes, EAR               52.95
    Gordon Bumpus, OWU             53.35
    Bruce Kinsel, OWU              53.39
    Darrell Voll, ALL              53.89
    Tyler Morell, KEN              NT
Heat IV
    John Eschelbach, DEN           51.08
    Hogan Winn, DEN                51.67  
    Bruce Alexander, HIR           51.85
    Ben Behn, WOO                  51.90
    Steve Klosterman, OBE          55.37


Men's 400 m Finals
 1. Jason Martin, OWU              50.67 
 2. John Eschelbach, DEN           50.92
 3. Andre Street, OBE              50.95
 4. Hogan Winn, DEN                50.99
 5. Matt Niederst, ALL             51.54
 6. Demetrius Ellison, WIT         51.88
 7. Bruce Alexander, HIR           52.30
 8. Brian Barnes, WOO              52.35
 9. Ben Behn, WOO                  53.14

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals

 1. Wooster                     10:39.05 N 
      Gabe Thompson, Konah Duche, Jacob Johnson, Nick Chiorian 
 2. Allegheny                   10:40.79
      Dave Jirousek, Darrell Voll, Brent Zook, Dan Princic 
 3. Denison                     10:47.29
      Pete Haggenjos, Clay Rankin, Matt Burgdorf, John Wells
 4. Oberlin                     10:50.26
      Dan Schwartz, Jeremy Lane, Alex Scolly, David Bevargua
 5. Wittenberg                  10:54.01 
      Tim Daopoulos, Alex Yukovitsky, Mike Torsell, Dave Hyde 
 6. Wabash                      10:58.84
      Andrew Smith, Demi Cook, Ken Shelton, Dan Ruge
 7. Ohio Wesleyan               11:01.51
      Andrew Roynestad, Gordon Bumpus, Chris King, Jeff Beaudry 
 8. Earlham                     11:03.82
      Glenn Mutti, Will Hughes, Ryan Welsh, Andy Graham
 9. Kenyon                      11:18.12
      Ben Hilderbrand, Tyler Morell, Owen Beetham, Rob Passmore 
 10.Hiram                       11:18.37
      Joey Ortiz, Mike Guthrie, Scott Cothren, Joe Moosbrugger  

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 55 m Dash Trials
Heat I
    Clemon Choice, OWU              6.58
    Derian Conteh-Morgan, DEN       6.79
    Zach Rudisin, OBE               6.88
    Kevin Lowry, WAB                6.96 
    Shane Ream, ALL                 6.97
    Cody Martin, WIT                6.98
    Milan Perazich, KEN             6.99 
Heat II
    Alex Rosenzweig, DEN            6.65
    Joe Yarkovich, ALL              6.66
    Darren Green, WAB               6.74
    Jay Douglas, OWU                6.77
    Bill Ward, KEN                  6.87
    Scott Jones, WOO                6.97
    Marc Marie, KEN                 7.07
    John Pitts, DEN                 7.29
Heat III
    Matt Churpek, OWU               6.65
    Nahum Kisner, WOO               6.71
    Bill Mitchell, OWU              6.83
    Mike March, HIR                 6.85
    Joe Bombagetti, WAB             6.91
    Mark Tremped, WIT               6.96
    Chris Vecenie, ALL              7.01
    Derek Thompson, WIT             7.04

Men's 55m Dash Finals 
 1. Clemon Choice, OWU              6.49 #
 2. Joe Yarkovich, ALL              6.61
 3. Alex Rosenzweig, DEN            6.64
 4. Matt Churpek, OWU               6.65
 5. Derian Conteh-Morgan, DEN       6.71
 6. Darren Green, WAB               6.71
 7. Nahum Kisner, WOO               6.76
 8. Bill Mitchell, OWU              6.82
 9. Jay Douglas, OWU                6.85

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 800 m Trials
Heat I
    Dan Bowens, OWU              1:59.19
    Nick Radio, ALL              1:59.56
    Zach Medler, WAB             2:00.44
    Dan Ruge, WAB                2:02.46
    Andrew Smith , WAB           2:06.00
    Brian Zimmer, ALL            2:06.23
    Mike Torsell, WIT            2:06.86
Heat II
    Austin Hulbirt, DEN          1:59.53
    Tony Pelletiere, WIT         2:00.63
    Aaron Emig, KEN              2:00.66
    Chris Weitzel, WAB           2:01.15
    Matt Trent, WOO              2:04.32
    Ben Webb, DEN                2:05.83
    Glenn Mutti, EAR             2:10.14
    Jim Neyhard, EAR             2:14.01
Heat III
    Tyler Pensyl, DEN            2:00.15
    P.J. Bumstead, KEN           2:00.96
    Seth Houwer, ALL             2:01.85
    Ken Shelton, WAB             2:04.89
    Owen Beetham, KEN            2:05.40
    Tim Damopoules, WIT          2:07.03
    Ryan Welsh, EAR              2:11.45

Men's 800 m Finals 

 1. Tyler Pensyl, DEN            1:57.52
 2. Dan Bowers, OWU              1:57.95
 3. Nick Radio, All              1:58.27
 4. Austin Hulbirt, DEN          2:00.05
 5. Chris Weitzel, WAB           2:00.27
 6. P. J. Bumstead, KEN          2:00.40
 7. Aaron Emig, KEN              2:02.96
 8. Zach Medler, WAB             2:03.18
 9. Tony Pelletiere, WIT         2:05.80

-----------------------------------------------------------

 Men's 200 m Trials
 Heat I
   Bill Ward, KEN                 23.32
   Shane Ream, ALL                23.94
   Mark Tremped, WIT              24.01
   Clay Rankin, DEN               24.13
   George Parr, OBE               25.21

 Heat II
   Jason Martin, OWU              22.81
   Matt Churpek, OWU              22.99
   Joe Clinton, OWU               23.66
   Clemon Choice, OWU             24.12
   Rasheen Sinclair, HIR          24.51
 Heat III

   Brian Barnes, WOO              23.52
   Quammie Semper, OBE            23.74
   Bruce Kinsel, OWU              23.86
   Mark Lengel, OBE               24.66
   Kevin Lowry, WAB               24.71
   Ludi Ghesquiere, KEN           24.77
 Heat IV

   Demetrius Ellison, WIT         23.16
   Bruce Alexander, HIR           23.36
   Nahum Kisner, WOO              23.40
   Matt Niederst, ALL             23.57
   Milan Perazich, KEN            23.88
 Heat V

   Darren Green, WAB              23.00
   Alex Rosenzweig, DEN           23.05
   Hogan Winn, DEN                23.44
   Josh Guerrieri, WIT            23.73
   Chris Vecenie, ALL             24.76
   Troy Stemen, WAB               25.49


Men's 200 m Finals
 
 1. Matt Churpek, OWU             22.42
 2. Jason Martin, OWU             22.46
 3. Alex Rosenzweig, DEN          22.90
 4. Darren Green, WAB             23.24
 5. Demetrius Ellison, WIT        23.43
 6. Bruce Alexander, HIR          23.50
 7. Bill Ward, KEN                23.51
 8. Nahum Kisner, WOO             23.57
 9. Hogan Winn, DEN               23.69

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 3000 m Finals
    
 1. Brenden Callahan, WOO        8:58.68
 2. Brock Babcock, DEN           9:03.04
 3. Mark Sherer, WAB             9:04.33
 4. Vince Evener, KEN            9:05.48
 5. Andrew Sisson, KEN           9:07.19
 6. Nate Aichele, DEN            9:08.01
 7. Brice Allen, ALL             9:12.57
 8. David Bevacqua, OBE          9:12.92
    Zach Warren, EAR             9:17.29
    Matt Burgdorf, DEN           9:18.56
    Luke Stifler, EAR            9.21.55
    Devon Halley, ALL            9:22.95
    Trevor Warren, OWU           9:27.32
    Nick DeWald, WIT             9:28.63
    Luke Clarkson, WIT           9:30.90
    Dave Hyde, WIT               9:34.67
    Jason Betts, ALL             9:40.99
    Dan Schwartz, OBE            9:42.18
    Andrew Smith, WAB            9:51.11
    Matt Cabrera, KEN            DNS
    Erik Ludlow, OBE             DNS
    Nick Chiorian, WOO           DNS
    Andrew Roynestad, OWU        DNS
    Jeff Beaudry, OWU            DNS

-----------------------------------------------------------

Men's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals
 
 1. Denison                      3:26.41 N
      Austin Hulbirt, Tyler Pensyl, Hogan Winn, John Eschelbach
 2. Wittenberg                   3:30.43
Matt Frost, Mark Tremped, Alex Yurovitsky, Demeterius Ellison
 3. Allegheny                    3:30.69
      Ryan Anderson, Nick Radio, Seth Hower, Matt Niedest
 4. Wooster                      3:31.39
      Ben Behm, Konah Duche, Jacob Johnson, Brian Barnes 
 5. Hiram                        3:31.43      
      Joey Ortiz, Rasheen Sinclair, Don Beesing, Bruce Alexander
 6. Ohio Wesleyan                3:33.91
      Chris King, Bruce Kinsel, Gordon Bumpus, Dan Bowens 
 7. Oberlin                      3:35.40
      Jeremy Lane, Alex Scally, Zach Rudisin, Andre Street
 8. Wabash                       3:36.04
      Scott Hoyer, Ken Shelton, Peter DeYoung, Chris Weitzel 
 7. Kenyon                       3:37.50
      Owen Beetham, Ian Pitkin, Aaron Emig, P.J. Bumstead 
 8. Earlham                      3:42.43
      Will Hughes, Ryan Welsh, Jeremy Hearn, Jim Neyhard