Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2001 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships

                 Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                              March 2 and 3, 2001

__________________________________________________________________________


FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Denison University                 143.0
 2. Allegheny College                  121.0
 3. Oberlin College                     99.5
 4. Wittenberg University               73.0
 5. Ohio Wesleyan University            69.5
 6. The College of Wooster              59.0
 7. Kenyon College                      21.5
 8. Hiram College                       19.5
 9. Earlham College                     18.0
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Jill Westerfeld, Denison

 Outstanding Women's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Sandy Tecklenberg, Wooster

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year
  Justina Williams, Wooster

 Women's Coach of the Year
  Pan Fanaritis
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 

Women's Pole Vault Finals

 1. Amy Stafford, OWU              10'-0 1/4" N 
 2. Jen Surace, ALL                 9'-8 1/4"
 3. Amanda Wieland, DEN             9'-4 1/4"
 4. Jill Winner, OWU                9'-4 1/4"
 5. LaRissa O'Neal, WIT             9'-0 1/4"
 6. Amy Sonnanstine, WIT            8'-8 1/4"
 7. Jenna Prayoonhong, KEN          8'-8 1/4"
 8. Rachel Stein, DEN               8'-8 1/4"
    Tara Nahrup, EAR                8'-8 1/4"
    Emily Gerstle, DEN              8'-4 1/4"
    Kerri Niaito, ALL               8'-4 1/4"
    Hanah Phillips, OWU             8'-0 1/4"
    Amy Mallak, EAR                 NH
    Tammy Jolly, ALL                NH

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Triple Jump Finals

 1. Shannon Houlihan, OBE          36'-11" N #
 2. Justina Williams, WOO      36'-10 1/2" #
 3. Liz Chandler, OBE               36'-5"
 4. Apryl Wynn, OBE            34'-01 1/4"
 5. Kristen Mumper, WIT            33'-05"
 6. Erin Switzer, ALL          33'-01 1/2"
 7. Joie Schmitz, DEN              32' 09"
 8. Kate Krulia, DEN           32' 07 1/4"
    Shaughna Loncar, ALL       32'-06-1/2"
    Aissha Broussard, OWU          32'-02"
    Faye Doherty, OBE              31'-08"
    Amanda Young, WIT          31'-03 1/2"
    Liz Dale, OWU                  30'-11"
    Tiffany Bennett, ALL           30'-07"
    Melissa Cavanagh, DEN       29-09 1/4"
    Katie Lee, KEN              29-01 1/2"

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Shot Put Finals

 1.  Becky Osborne, OWU        37' 02-1/2"
 2.  Carmen Batts-Porter, EAR  36' 11-1/2"
 3.  Laura Finkes, DEN         36' 04-3/4"
 4.  Andi Warner, WIT          35' 07-3/4"
 5.  Fay Barry, OWU            35' 07-1/2"
 6.  Brianna Gibson, OWU       35' 00-1/4"
 7.  Katie Walker, WOO             33' 08"
 8.  Amanda Rosage, ALL            33' 08"
 9.  Katie Clauton, EAR        33' 07-1/4"
     Chi Chi Ndubisi, OBE      32' 01-1/2"
     Erin Higgenbotham, OWU    31' 04-1/4"
     Laura Fanning, DEN        31' 01-3/4"
     Nicki Artes, WOO          30' 10-3/4"
     Ilda Oropeza, ALL              29' 00
     Mary Towey, OBE           29' 10-1/2"
     Gloria Adams, OBE             28' 11"

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's Long Jump Finals

 1. Justina Williams, WOO         18' 0" N #
 2. Apryl Wynn, OBE          16' 11-3/4"
 3. Shannon Houlihan, OBE     16' 8-1/2"
 4. Liz Chandler, OBE             16' 8"
 5. Kristen Mumper, WIT       16' 5-3/4"
 6. Melanie Cluss, DEN        16' 5-1/3"
 7. Jen Surace, ALL               15' 8"
 8. Jessica Love, WOO         15' 5-1/2"
 9. Jessica Shellhouse, WIT       15' 3"
    Akeya Terrell, OWU        15' 2-1/2"
    Liz Farina, WOO           14' 8-3/4"
    Aissha Broussard, OWU     14' 7-3/4"
    Lindsey Hayes, ALL        14' 6-1/4"
    Corliss Harris, EAR       14' 5-3/4"
    Larissa O'Neal, WIT       14' 2-1/2"
    Suzy Hecker, ALL              14' 1"

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's High Jump Finals

 1. Tiffany Bennett, ALL           5' 02-1/4"
 2. Lindsey Hayes, ALL             5' 02-1/4"
 3. Kate Krulia, DEN               5' 00-1/4"
    Emma Brown, HIR                5' 00-1/4"
 5. Andrea Clason, OWU             5' 00-1/4"
    Ansley Scott, KEN              5' 00-1/4"
 7. Kristen Love, DEN              4' 10-1/4"
    Sarah Bennett, OBE             4' 10-1/4"
 9. Megan Radkowski, ALL           4' 08-1/4"
    Amanda Young, WIT              4' 08-1/4"
    Hiedi Jackman, DEN             4' 08-1/4"
    Faye Doherty, OBE              4' 08-1/4"
    Chelsea Wallis, OBE            4' 08-1/4"
    Andi Warner, WIT               NH
    Liz Farina, WOO                NH
    Jessica Love, WOO              NH

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 5000 m Finals

 1. Alyssa Mack, ALL            18:54.86
 2. Deserae Pegg, ALL           18:59.49
 3. Jenny Wilke, HIR            19:03.60
 4. Laura Fenney, OBE           19:08.76
 5. Laura Mix, DEN              19:13.02
 6. Adrienne Shue, DEN          19:14.66
 7. Nicole Morade, ALL          19:22.86
 8. Rachel Dawson, WOO          19:45.04
    Ellen Watts, DEN            19:49.46
    Laura Koss, KEN             20:06.46
    Julia Goeke, OBE            20:06.64
    Colleen Call, WOO           20:08.61
    Jenni Huelsman, OBE         20:09.27
    Audrey Maness, EAR          20:12.23
    Emily Cleveland, EAR        20:17.26
    Melanie Ziarko, WITT        20:22.76
    Mandi Smith, OWU            21:03.25
    Molly Sharp, KEN            21:07.38
    Jenny Brill, WITT           22:28.31
    Shannan Rieder, EAR         NT
    Mellisa Hurley, KEN         NT
    Sarah Reid, WITT            NT

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Denison                      1:44.98 N M
      Darci Gray, Allison Nickel, Jill Westerfeld, Jackie Berner
 2. Allegheny                    1:46.02
      Erin Switzer, Becky Rittenhouse, Jen McGuire, Carolyn Sikora
 3. Oberlin                      1:48.05
      Apryl Wynn, Shannon Houlihan, Liz Chandler, Courtney Stackhouse
 4. Ohio Wesleyan                1:50.23
      Aissa Broussard, Jill Winner, Amy Stafford, Stephanie Moss
 5. Wittenberg                   1:53.28
      LaRissa O'Neal, Kristin Mumper, Heidi Michelfelder, Mary Blonder
 6. Wooster                      1:53.63
      Michelle Neary, Nicole DeSantis, Jessica Love, Leigh Hutchison
 7. Kenyon                       1:53.83
      Erica Neitz, Ansley Scott, Stephanie Cutts, Sara Vyrostek
 8. Earlham                      1:55.28
      Corliss Harris, Melanie Behler, Munirih Qualls, Jessica Holland

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 1500 m Finals

 1. Abi Gerstle, WIT            4:46.45
 2. Sandy Tecklenburg, WOO      4:49.96
 3. Sarah Weide, WIT            4:52.20
 4. Lindsey Ross, DEN Sandy     4:55.56
 5. Dana Mondo, KEN             4:57.90
 6. Jeannie Lacaeyse, DEN       4:59.89
 7. Julie Hufnagel, DEN         5:03.40
 8. Chelsea Benson, ALL         5:04.84
    Tara Trent, ALL             5:05.96
    Brooke Mayfield, DEN        5:07.52
    Susie Bettcher, DEN         5:10.69
    Katie Holder, OWU           5:10.73
    Vanessa Miller, DEN         5:11.41
    Julie Hajny, HIR            5:25.40

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 55 m Hurdles Trials

Heat  1

 1.  Melanie Cluss, DEN             8.38
 2.  Carolyn Sikora, ALL            8.86
 3.  Erin Limmer, WIT               9.26
 4.  Emma Brown, HIR                9.27
 5.  Leigh Hutchison, WOO           9.51
 6.  Amy Cron, DEN                  9.72
 7.  Katie Lee, KEN                10.83
 8.  Megan Sparks, WIT             10.92

HEAT  2

 1.  Apryl Wynn, OBE                8.74
 2.  Shannon Houlihan, OBE          9.30
 3.  Lindsey Hayes, ALL             9.30
 4.  Amanda Wieland, DEN            9.57
 5.  Adeline Wyman-Battlen, EAR     9.61
 6.  Lydia Kruse, WOO               9.65
 7.  Becca Sparks, WIT             10.39
 8.  Shaughna Loncar, ALL          12.10


Women's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1.  Melanie Cluss, DEN             8.41 N #
 2.  Apryl Wynn, OBE                8.77
 3.  Carolyn Sikora, ALL            9.10
 4.  Shannon Houlihan, OBE          9:14
 5.  Emma Brown, HIR                9.23
 6.  Erin Limmer, WIT               9.33
 7.  Lindsey Hays, ALL              9.40
 8.  Amanda Weiland, DEN            9.47
 9.  Leigh Hutchison, WOO           9.58

--------------------------------------------------------------

Women's 400 m Trials

Heat 1

 1.  Sara Vyrostek, KEN          1:03.57
2. Kristen Mummper, WIT 1:04.26 3. Jessica Holland, EAR 1:04.77 4. Andi Warner, WIT 1:07.85 Heat 2 1. Jill Westerfeld, DEN 57.74 N 2. Jen McGuire, ALL 58.91 3. Kelly Zilli, WIT 1:00.83 4. Brooke Woods, ALL 1:02.15 Heat 3 1. Akeya Terrell, OWU 59.40 2. Andrea Clason, OWU 1:01.35 3. Allison Nickle, DEN 1:01.36 4. Sarah Anthony, DEN 1:03.57 Women's 400 m Finals 1. Jill Westerfeld DEN 58.63 2. Jen McGuire, ALL 58.74 # 3. Akeya Terrell, OWU 1:00.26 4. Kelly Zilli, WIT 1:00.97 5. Allison Nickel, DEN 1:01.75 6. Brooke Woods, ALL 1:02.40 7. Sarah Anthony, DEN 1:02.77 8. Sara Vyrostek, KEN 1:03.46 9. Andrea Clason, OWU 1:05.80 -------------------------------------------------------------- Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals 1. Denison 12:54.57 N Julie Hufnagel, Laura Williams, Kelly Pustay, Jeannie Lacayse 2. Wooster 12:59.62 Barbara Patrick, Erica Chovinard, Karina Colbenson, Sandy Tecklenburg 3. Allegheny 13:08.09 Tara Trent, Kelly Geer, Lisa Weed, Chelsea Benson 4. Kenyon 13:17.70 Kathrine Kapo, Erica Neitz, Stephanie Cutts, Tenaya Britton 5. Oberlin 13:30.86 Kyle McKenzie, Sarah Bennett, Vicki Alla, Lori Tuchfeld 6. Earlham 13:48.33 Sarah Biber, Jessica Holland, Natalie Sandoval, Beth Smith 7. Ohio Wesleyan 13:50.19 Lisa Malazzo, Jill Winner, Liz Tullberg, Katie Holder 8. Wittenberg 13:56.60 Becky Barnes, Kristen Mumper, Mary Blonder, Melanie Ziarko -------------------------------------------------------------- Women's 55 m Dash Trials Heat 1 1. Courtney Stackhouse, OBE 7.46 2. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL 7.62 3. Carolyn Sikora, ALL 7.65 4. Erin Switzer, ALL 7.76 5. Erika Naitz, KEN 7.88 6. Jessica Shellhause, WIT 8.02 7. Larissa O'Neal, WIT 8.12 HEAT 2 1. Jackie Berner, DEN 7.42 2. Darci Gray, DEN 7.61 3. Corliss, Harris, EAR 7.62 4. Justina Williams, WOO 7.63 5. Erin Limmer, WIT 7.87 6. Aissha Broussard, OWU 7.91 7. Munirih Qualls, EAR 8.46 Women's 55 m Dash Finals 1. Jackie Berner, DEN 7.35 N Courtney Stackhouse, OBE 7.35 N 3. Justina Williams, WOO 7.62 4. Corliss Harris, EAR 7.66 5. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL 7.72 6. Carolyn Sikora, ALL 7.73 7. Darci Gray, DEN 7.74 8. Erin Switzer, ALL 7.77 9. Erin Limmer, WIT 7.94 -------------------------------------------------------------- Women's 800 m Trials Heat 1 1. Sarah Wiede, WIT 2:19.78 2. Abi Gertsle, WIT 2:20.98 3. Lindsey Ross, DEN 2:23 86 4. Julie Hufnagel, DEN 2:25.70 5. Nicole Desantis, WOO 2:26.20 6. Kelly Pustay, DEN 2:28.39 7. Katie Holder, OWU 2:29.54 8. Katherine Kappo, KEN 2:33.76 HEAT 2 1. Stephanie Moss, OWU 2:15.82 2. Kelly Zilli, WIT 2:22.79 3. Lindsey Hayes, ALL 2:22.82 4. Michellle Shipman, DEN 2:24.65 5. Carrie Reese, DEN 2:24.65 6. Melanie Bheeler, EAR 2:27.97 7. Karina Colbenson, WOO 2:28.60 8. Lisa Weed, ALL 2:35.09 Women' 800 m Finals 1. Stephanie Moss, OWU 2:19.22 2. Sara Wiede, WIT 2:21.97 3. Kelly Zilli, WIT 2:22.29 4. Abi Gerstle, WIT 2:23.19 5. Lindsey Ross, DEN 2:23.86 6. Michelle Shipman, DEN 2:24.30 7. Carrie Reese, DEN 2:24.42 8. Lindsey Hayes, ALL 2:25.38 9. Julie Hufnagel, DEN 2:34.48 -------------------------------------------------------------- Women's 200 m Trials Heat 1 1. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL 27.16 2. Erin Switzer, ALL 27.35 3. Darci Gray, DEN 27.36 4. Kristen Mumper, WIT 28.04 5. Mary Blonder, WIT 28.59 HEAT 2 1. Jill Westerfeld, DEN 26.57 2. Liz Chandler, OBE 26.96 3. Allison Nickel, DEN 27.34 4. Melanie Cluss, DEN 27.39 HEAT 3 1. Jackie Berner, DEN 25.97 N 2. Courtney Stackhouse, OBE 26.80 3. Andrea Clason, OWU 26.82 4. Akeya Terrell, OWU 26.92 5 Heidi Michelfelder, WIT 29.10 Women's 200m Finals 1. Jackie Berner, DEN 26.23 2. Jill Westerfeld, DEN 26.26 3. Courtney Stackhouse, OBE 26.69 4. Akeya Terrell, OWU 26.80 5. Liz Chandler, OBE 26.97 6. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL 26.99 7. Allison Nickel, DEN 27.06 8. Erin Switzer, ALL 27.92 9. Andrea Clason, OWU NT -------------------------------------------------------------- Women's 3000 m Finals 1. Sandy Tecklenburg, WOO 10:53.64 2. Laura Feeney, OBE 10:57.65 3. Alyssa Mack, ALL 10:59.33 4. Nicole Morandi, ALL 11:00.55 5. Jenny Wilke, HIR 11:01.73 6. Adrienne Shue, DEN 11:03.75 7. Laura Mix, DEN 11:05.22 8. Deserae Pegg, ALL 11:11.85 Barbara Patrick, WOO 11:19.65 Megan Biddle, KEN 11:21.41 Lori Tuchfeld, OBE 11:22.81 Kyle McKenzie, OBE 11:27.38 Rachel Dawson, WOO 11:28.00 Beth Smith, EAR 11:50.92 Abbie Clarke, EAR 11:56.77 Katie Feran, OWU 12:13.75 Becky Barnes, WIT 12:31.17 Jenny Brill, WIT 12:48.89 Shannan Rieder, EAR NT Katie Tully, KEN NT Melanie Ziarko, WIT NT Laura Koss, KEN NT -------------------------------------------------------------- Women's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals 1. Allegheny 4:05.46 N Brooke Woods, Carolyn Sikora, Erin Switzer, Jen McGuire 2. Denison 4:07.24 Melanie Cluss, Allison Nickel, Jackie Berner, Jill Westerfeld 3. Ohio Wesleyan 4:07.63 Aissha Broussard, Amy Stafford, Akeya Terrell, Stephanie Moss 4. Wittenberg 4:10.64 Sarah Weide, Kristen Mumper, Abi Gerstle, Kelly Zilli 5. Kenyon 4:14.18 Erica Neitz, Sara Vyrostek, Katherine Kapo, Dana Mondo 6. Oberlin 4:19.03 Shannon Houlihan, Sarah Bennett, Vicki Alla, Liz Chandler 7. Wooster 4:21.35 Erika Chouinard, Krania Colbenson, Jessica Love, Nicole DeSantis 8. Earlham 4:34.49 Jessica Holland, Melanie Behler, Natalie Sandoval, Corliss Harris --------------------------------------------------------------