Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2002 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships

               Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

 

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

 

                           March 1 and 2, 2002

 

________________________________________________________________________

 

FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

 

 1. Allegheny                       139.5

 2. Denison                         133.0                

 3. Oberlin                         122.0                   

 4. Wittenberg                      79.0                  

 5. Wooster                         53.0                      

 6. Ohio Wesleyan                   35.5                        

 7. Earlham                          29.0            

 8. Hiram                            17.0                        

 9. Kenyon                           14.0                      

________________________________________________________________________

 

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year

  Jackie Berner - Denison

 

 Outstanding Women's Middle/distance Runner of the Year

  Nicole Morandi - Allegheny

 

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year

  Justina Williams - Wooster

 

 Women's Coach of the Year

  Bill Ross - Allegheny

________________________________________________________________________

 

 

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

 

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record

  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record

  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier

 "mso-spacerun: yes;">  denotes NCAA automatic qualifier

 

 

Women's Triple Jump Finals

 

 1. Shannon Houlihan, OBE     36’ 3-1/2”

 2. Justina Williams, WOO     36’ 1-1/4”

 3. Kristen Mumper, WIT       35’ 7-3/4”

 4. Apryl Wynn, OBE           34’11-3/4”

 5. Melanie Cluss, DEN        34’ 5-0”

 6. Erika Almquist, ALL       33’ 9-1/4”

 7. Teresa Collins, OBE       33’ 6-1/4”

 8. Liz Farina, WOO           33’ 0”

 9. Shaughna Loncar, ALL      32’ 0”

    Faye Doherty, OBE         31’ 3”

    Melissa Cavanagh, DEN     30’11-1/2”

    Tiffany Bennett, ALL      30’11-0”

    Jenny Musbach, OWU        29’ 1-0”

   

 

Women's Shot Put Finals

 

 1. Becky Osborne, OWU        40' 7-0”

 2. Laura Finkes, DEN         40' 6-1/4"

 3. Carmen Batts-Porter, EAR  37' 4-1/4”

 4. Nicki Artes, WOO          36’ 8-1/4”

 5. Becky Rittenhouse,ALL     34’11-1/4”

 6. Amanda Rosage, ALL        34’ 8-1/2”

 7. Fay Barry, OWU            34’ 8-0”

 8. Erin Higgenbotham, OWU    33’11-1/4”

 9. Ada Smith, WOO            33’ 8-1/2”

    Katie Clayton, EAR        32’ 4-1/2”

    Sarah McLay, ALL          32’ 4-1/2” 

    Erin Zayicek, WIT         32’ 1-0”

    Laura Fanning, DEN        31’ 3-0”

    Emily Enderle, OBE        30’ 9-3/4”

    Monique Alston, HIR       29’ 6-1/2”

    Mary Towey, OBE          

   

   

Women's High Jump Finals

 

 1. Emma Brown, HIR                5’ 2-1/4”

 2. Lindsey Hayes, ALL             5’ 1”

 3. Emily Enderle, OBE             5’ 1”

 4. Tiffany Bennett, ALL           4’ 9-3/4”

    Jenny Musbach, OWU             4’ 9-3/4”

 6. Kelly Bolen, ALL               4’ 9-3/4”

 7. Anna Ruth, OBE                 4’ 9-3/4”

 8. Catherine Mayr, DEN            4’ 7-3/4”

    Chelsea Wallis, OBE            4’ 7-3/4”

    Emily Roth, KEN                4’ 6”

    Liz Farina, WOO                NH

 

Women's Pole Vault Finals

 

 1. Jen Surace, ALL                10’ 1”  N

 2. Amanda Wieland, DEN            9’ 3-3/4”

 3. Leigh Hutchison, WOO           8’11-3/4”

 4. LaRissa O'Neal, WIT            8’11-3/4”

 5. Jackie Spray, WIT              8’ 8”

 6. Amity Malack, EAR              8’ 8”

 7. Kelly Zilli, WIT               8’ 8”

 8. Hannah Phillips, OWU           8’ 4”

    Kerri Nigito, ALL              8’ 0”

    Kristen Mumper, WIT            7’ 6”

    Robin Forbes-Lorman, EAR       7’ 0-1/4”

    Rebecca Gonzales, OWU          NH

    Heather Brauer, KEN            NH   

    Kerry Shannon, KEN              NH

   

 

Women's Long Jump Finals

 

 1. Justina Williams, WOO          17’ 5-1/4” 

 2. Kristen Mumper, WIT            16’ 7-1/4”

 3. Melanie Cluss, DEN             16’ 2-1/2”

 4. Apryl Wynn, OBE                16’ 1”

 5. Laura Williams, DEN            15’10-3/4”  

 6. Shannon Houlihan, OBE          15’ 8-1/4”  

 7. Ayisha Kinamore, WIT           15’ 5-1/2”  

 8. Emma Brown, HIR                15’ 5”

    Shaughna Loncar, ALL           15’ 4-3/4”

    Erika Almquist, ALL            15’ 3-1/2”

    Magdalen Dale, OBE             15’ 3”

    Liz Farina, WOO                15’ 0-1/2”

    Emily Roth, KEN                13’ 8-1/2”  

    Janet Miller, OWU              12’11”

   

 

Women's 5000 m Finals

 

 1. Nicole Morandi, ALL            17:47.43  N M #

 2. Laura Feeney, OBE              18:00.19  #

 3. Chelsea Benson, ALL            18:43.13

 4. Emily Ralph, EAR               18:46.30

 5. Vanessa Miller, DEN            19:11.07

 6. Rebecca Metzler, DEN           19:28.26

 7. Katie Kuba, ALL                19:31.44

 8. Becky Barnes, WIT              19:35.10

    Melanie Ziarko, WIT            19:54.48

    Katie Tully, KEN               20:03.77

    Megan Biddle, KEN              20:20.01

    Emily Merryman, EAR            20:23.31

    Abby Pound, EAR                20:34.37

    Colleen Call, WOO              20:45.50

    Kim Rybold, OWU                21:31.09

    Laura Nienaber, OWU            21:35.31

    Katie Feran, OWU               21:45.77

    Natasha Malackany, WIT         22:23.95

 

 

 

Women's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 

 1. Denison                       1:46.01 

      Lindsay Korenich, Sarah Anthony, Allison Nickel, Jackie Berner

 2. Allegheny                     1:46.26

      Erin Switzer, Becky Rittenhouse, Brooke Woods, Carolyn Sikora

 3. Oberlin                       1:47.67

      Apryl Wynn, Magdalen Dale, Teresa Collins, Courtney Stackhouse

 4. Wittenberg                    1:52.84

      Kristen Mumper, Tina Valerius, Marissa Davoll, Ashley Allen

 5. Wooster                       1:53.81

      Leigh Hutchison, Nicole DeSantis, Jessica Love, Justina Williams

 6. Ohio Wesleyan                 1:56.58

      Janet Miller, Christy Patterson, Akieya Terrell, Jenny Musbach

 7. Kenyon                        2:14.02

      Maeve Corish, Lisa Gress, Becky Chamberlin, Marissa Boyan

 

 

Women's 1500 m Finals

 

 1. Lindsey Ross, DEN             4:51.69

 2. Lindsey Shouey, ALL           4:52.47

 3. Julie Hufnagel, DEN           4:54.91

 4. Kelly Zilli, WIT              4:58.32

 5. Sarah Weide, WIT              4:58.77

 6. Leah Shouey, ALL              5:01.47

 7. Katherine Kapo, KEN           5:03.78

 8. Sarah Grant, WOO              5:08.47

    Tiffany White, WOO            5:11.05

    Becky Graseck, EAR            5:16.35

    Julie Hajny, HIR              5:17.41

    Erin Shively, KEN             5:18.42

    Erin Hayward, KEN             5:19.37

    Erin Eilbeck, OWU             5:23.02

    Lindsey Dieringer, WOO        5:34.64

   

   

Women's 55 m Hurdles Trials

 

 1. Melanie Cluss, DEN            8.65 #

 2. Emma Brown, HIR               8.95

 3. Apryl Wynn, OBE               8.97

    Carolyn Sikora, ALL           8.97

 5. Ayisha Kinamore, WIT          9.08

 6. Leslie Bosworth, OBE          9.26

 7. Erika Almquist, ALL           9.37

 8. Lindsey Hayes, ALL            9.38

 9. Leigh Hutchison, WOO          9.42

    Addie Wyman Battalen, EAR     9.76

    Heather Reed, WOO             9.76

    Anna Ruth, OBE                9.91

    Amanda Wieland, DEN           9.92

    Emily Roth, KEN              10.15

    Sarah Woodford, WIT          10.55

    Travette Harper, WIT         11.11

 

 

 

Women's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 

 1. Melanie Cluss, DEN            8.63 #

 2. Apryl Wynn, OBE               8.85

 3. Emma Brown, HIR               8.98

 4. Ayisha Kinamore, WIT          9.11

 5. Carolyn Sikora, ALL           9.12

 6. Leslie Bosworth, OBE          9.14

 7. Leigh Hutchison, WOO          9.36

 8. Erika Almquist, ALL           9.38

 9. Lindsey Hayes, ALL            9.41

 

Women's 400 m Trials

 

 1. Nzinga Broussard, OBE           59.28 #

 2. Akeya Terrell, OWU            1:00.26

 3. Brooke Woods, ALL             1:01.76

 4. Carolyn Sikora, ALL           1:02.45

 5. Marissa Davoll, WIT           1:02.85

 6. Kelly Geer, ALL               1:02.90

 7. Sarah Anthony, DEN            1:03.39

 8. Sarah Michael, DEN            1:04.46

 9. Christy Patterson, OWU        1:05.21

    Sara Vyrostek, KEN            1:05.28

    Ashley Jacob, DEN             1:05.48

    Jessica Love, WOO             1:05.50

    Mary Blonder, WIT             1:05.72

 

 

Women's 400 m Finals

 

 1. Nzinga Broussard, OBE           58.75 #

 2. Akeya Terrell, OWU              59.09 #    

 3. Brooke Woods, ALL             1:01.90

 4. Marissa Davoll, WIT           1:02.85

 5. Sarah Anthony, DEN            1:02.88

 6. Kelly Geer, ALL               1:03.01

 7. Carolyn Sikora, ALL           1:04.91

 8. Sarah Michael, DEN            1:04.92

 9. Christy Patterson, OWU        1:05.36

 

 

Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals

 

 1. Denison                       12:56.13

      Julie Hufnagel, Ashley Jacob, Mandy Adams, Carrie Page           

 2. Wooster                       13:04.16     

      Sarah Grant, Lydia Kruse, Nicole DeSantis, Tiffany White,        

 3. Allegheny                     13:20.40     

      Leigh Ciofani, Kelly Geer, Lisa Weed, Tara Trent             

 4. Kenyon                        13:31.17     

      Katherine Kapo, Sara Vyrostek, Heather McMillian, Erin Shively       

 5. Wittenberg                    13:36.54     

      Melanie Ziarko, Tina Valerius, Mary Blonder, Becky Barnes          

 6. Earlham                       13:37.51     

      Natalie Sandoval, Munirih Qualls, Lydia Robbins, Becky Graseck         

 7. Oberlin                       13:38.43     

      Jaime Johnson, Leslie Bosworth, Vicki Alla, Amanda Wardlaw       

 8. Ohio Wesleyan                 13:48.09

      Katie Holder, Jenny Musbach, Leah Cressman, Tina Chin

     

       

Women's 55 m Dash Trials

 

 1. Courtney Stackhouse, OBE      7.34  N #

 2. Jackie Berner, DEN            7.35  #

 3. Tashi Johnson, EAR            7.42  #

 4. Teresa Collins, OBE           7.51

 5. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL        7.56

 6. Kristen Mumper, WIT           7.67

 7. Erin Switzer, ALL             7.69

 8. Brooke Woods, ALL             7.73

    Laura Romanowski, ALL         7.73

    Lindsay Korenich, DEN         7.80

    Justina Williams, WOO         7.80

    Ayisha Kinamore, WIT          7.88

    Tina Valerius, WIT            8.03

    Liz Farina, WOO               8.49   

    Janet Miller, OWU             8.59

    Emily Melamed, EAR            8.70

 

 

Women's 55 m Dash Finals

 

 1. Courtney Stackhouse, OBE      7.30  N #

 2. Jackie Berner, DEN            7.35  #

 3. Tashi Johnson, EAR            7.47

 4. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL        7.54

 5. Teresa Collins, OBE           7.62

 6. Kristen Mumper, WIT           7.72

 7. Erin Switzer, ALL             7.74

 8. Laura Romanowski, ALL         7.76

 9. Brooke Woods, ALL             7.77

 

 

Women's 800 m Trials

 

 1. Kelli Zilli, WIT              2:21.89

 2. Lindsey Ross, DEN             2:22.99

 3. Lindsey Hayes, ALL            2:23.36

 4. Allison Nickel, DEN           2:23.40

 5. Sarah Weide, WIT              2:24.32

 6. Julie Stowers, DEN            2:24.36

 7. Julie Hufnagel, DEN           2:24.36

 8. Shannon Morris, OBE           2:24.97

 9. Carrie Reese, DEN             2:25.92

    Leah Cressman, OWU            2:26.63

    Heather McMillan, KEN         2:29.82

    Liz Tullberg, OWU             2:30.42

    Nicole DeSantis, WOO          2:31.62

    Natalie Sandoval, EAR         2:42.65

    Marissa Boyan, KEN            2:45.04

 

 

 

Women's 800 m Finals

 

 1. Kelli Zilli, WIT              2:21.62

 2. Allison Nickel, DEN           2:21.67

 3. Lindsey Hayes, ALL            2:22.29

 4. Lindsey Ross, DEN             2:22.47

 5. Sarah Weide, WIT              2:22.85

 6. Carrie Reese, DEN             2:25.78

 7. Shannon Morris, OBE           2:26.63

 8. Julie Stowers, DEN            2:28.69

 9. Julie Hufnagel, DEN           DNF

 

 

Women's 200 m Trials

 

 1. Jackie Berner, DEN            26.11

 2. Nzinga Broussard, OBE         26.37

 3. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL        26.62

 4. Tashi Johnson, EAR            26.64

 5. Teresa Collins, OBE           26.86

 6. Courtney Stackhouse, OBE      27.05

 7. Erin Switzer, ALL             27.16

 8. Akeya Terrell, OWU            27.51

    Lindsay Korenich, DEN         27.62

    Kristen Mumper, WIT           27.67

    Melanie Cluss, DEN            27.78

    Marissa Davoll, WIT           27.99

    Tina Valerius, WIT            28.58

    Janet Miller, OWU             30.30

    Emily Melamed, EAR            31.53

    Maeve Corish, KEN             31.71

   

 

Women's 200 m Finals

 

 1. Jackie Berner, DEN            25.82  N M

 2. Nzinga Broussard, OBE         25.92

 3. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL        26.52

 4. Courtney Stackhouse, OBE      26.70

 5. Tashi Johnson, EAR            26.77

 6. Teresa Collins, OBE           27.11

 7. Akeya Terrell, OWU            27.42

 8. Erin Switzer, ALL             27.56

 9. Lindsay Korenich, DEN         27.87

 

 

 

Women's 3000 m Finals

 

 1. Laura Feeney, OBE             10:22.39

 2. Nicole Morandi, ALL           10:35.71

 3.`Lindsay Shouey, ALL           10:48.51

 4. Chelsea Benson, ALL           10:49.52

 5. Tiffany White, WOO            10:51.99

 6. Laura Koss, KEN               10:54.87

 7. Emily Ralph, EAR              10:59.26

 8. Carrie Page, DEN              11:06.75     

    Anna Bloom, KEN               11:07.48

    Sarah Grant, WOO              11:12.18

    Vanessa Miller, DEN           11:13.43

    Tenaya Britton, KEN           11:15.86

    Katie Kuba, ALL               11:20.50

    Emily Merryman, EAR           11:24.14

    Melanie Ziarko, WIT           11:30.16

    Adrienne Shue, DEN            11:30.48

    Tina Chin, OWU                12:16.33

    Jenny Brill, WIT              12:18.44

    Erin Zavitz, EAR              12:49.34

    Nikki Norcia, WIT             13:05.77

   

   

Women's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

 

 1. Oberlin                       4:07.84

      Magdalen Dale, Teresa Collins, Leslie Bosworth, Nzinga Broussard 

 2. Denison                       4:10.69

      Allison Nickel, Lindsay Ross, Melanie Cluss, Jackie Berner 

 3. Wittenberg                    4:10.95

      Marissa Davoll, Kelly Zilli, Sarah Weide, Mary Blonder

 4. Allegheny                     4:11.93

      Erin Switzer, Carolyn Sikora, Lindsey Hayes, Brooke Woods

 5. Wooster                       4:20.51

      Leigh Hutchison, Nicole DeSantis, Jessica Love, Lydia Kruse

 6. Ohio Wesleyan                 4:22.38

      Christy Patterson, Leah Cressman, Akeya Terrell, Liz Tullberg

 7. Kenyon                        4:32.55

Erin Shively, Katherine Kapo, Heather McMillan, Sara Vyrostek