Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2003 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships

Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center
                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio
                           March 7 and 8, 2003
__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL MEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1.     Allegheny               144.0
 2.     Wittenberg              133.0 
 3.     Denison                  76.0 
 4.     Wooster                  70.0
 5.     Wabash                   57.0    
 6.     Kenyon                   43.0
 7.     Ohio Wesleyan            36.0 
 8.     Oberlin                  28.0
 9.     Earlham                  25.0
10.     Hiram                    12.0


__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

Outstanding Men's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Dimetrius Ellison - Wittenberg
 
Outstanding Men's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Dan Princic - Allegheny 

Outstanding Men's Field Athlete of the Year
  Jeremy Scott - Allegheny 

Men's Coach of the Year
  Bill Ross - Allegheny

___________________________________________________________________________



EVENT FINALS RESULTS
  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 




Men's Pole Vault Finals
 
 1.     Jeremy Scott, ALL               18' 2-3/4""     N M #  
 2.     Clint Wasserman, OWU            13' 0"
 3.     Brandon Horton, DEN             12' 8" 
 4.     Nathan Collins, WOO             12' 4"  
 5.     Andy Stromwall, DEN             12' 4"   
 6.     Doug Reiser, WOO                12' 0"
 7.     Nate Efinger, OWU               12' 0"
 8.     Shean Perry, OBE                11' 6"
        Greg Wisser, ALL                NH       
        Taylor Poor, WAB                NH      
        Adam Brunner, ALL               NH      
        Tim Gaal, WIT                   NH
        Matt Mutel, OBE
        John Sheely, EAR




Men's Triple Jump Finals
 
 1.     Andy Stromwall, DEN             44'5-3/4"
 2.     Nii Djan Tackie, WOO            44'4-3/4"
 3.     Peter DeYoung, WAB              43-10-3/4"
 4.     Joe Rumschlag, WIT              42-8" 
 5.     Corey Humphrey, WOO             42'8"
 6.     Nate Efinger, OWU               41'7-3/4"
 7.     Nathan Collin, WOO              41'6"
 8.     John Taggart, WAB               41'-2/14"
 9.     Aaron Polack, ALL               40'8-3/4"
        Eric Wagner, ALL                40'7"   
        Jered Glover, WIT               40'3"
        Sean Laird, ALL                 39'9-1/4"
        Adrian Crane, WIT               38'0-1/2"       
        Scott Barsotti, DEN             DNF     
        Josh Waters, WAB                DNF

        
        

Men's Shot Put Finals

 1.     Joel Drake, WIT                 49'7-1/2"  
 2.     Keith Vance, WOO                48'10"  
 3.     Clyde Mayer, WIT                44'3"    
 4.     Sean Gerold, WAB                43'1-3/4"
 5.     Adam Stone, WIT                 42'10-1/4"
 6.     Eric Shuty, ALL                 42'9"
 7.     Dan Ries, EAR                   42'4-1/2"
 8.     James Hawkins, DEN              42'1"
 9.     Nick Miller, WOO                41'6"
        Thomas Dillingham, WIT          39'5-3/4"
        Chris Tuttle, ALL               39'4-3/4"
        David Virgne, WAB               39' 1-1/4"
        Jade Davis, WOO                 38'9-1/2"  
        Bryan Johnston, ALL             38'7"
        Jeff Ruebensaal, OWU            36'4-3/4"
        Steve Glick, OWU                35'1"
        Dave Pitcher, WAB               34'11-1/2" 
        Steve Bedosky, DEN              34'11"
        Jason Criscione, OBE            26'7-1/2"       
        Matt Rivers, OBE                NLT



                
Men's Long Jump Finals

 1.     Joe Rumschlag, WIT              22' 1-1/4"
 2.     James Williams, WOO             21' 7-3/4"
 3.     Justin Blackburn, OWU           21' 5"
 4.     Tim Gaal, WIT                   20' 9-1/2"
 5.     Corey Humphrey, WOO             20' 8-3/4"
 6.     Sean Laird, ALL                 20' 7-1/4"
 7.     Andy Stromwall, DEN             20' 7"
 8.     Jered Glover, WIT               20' 2-3/4"
 9.     Steve Hinkson, DEN              20' 2-1/2"      
        Nate Efinger, OWU               20' 1-3/4"      
        Peter DeYoung, WAB              19' 8-3/4"
        Nii Djan Tackie, WOO            19' 3-1/4"
        Scott Barker, OBE               19' 3"
        Chris Vecenie, ALL              19' 2"
        Dan Coletta, EAR                18' 3-1/2"      
        John Taggart, WAB               18' 2"  
        Joey Olson, WAB                 17' 6-3/4"
        Mike Shafer, HIR                FF
        Scott Barsotti, DEN             NL
                



Men's High Jump Finals

 1.     Peter DeYoung, WAB              6' 9"      #  
 2.     Jeremy Scott, ALL               6' 2-3/4"
 3.     Scott Cothren, HIR              6' 1-1/4"
 4.     James Segrest, EAR              6' 1-1/4"
 5.     Tim Gaal, WIT                   6' 1-1/4"
 6.     Will Driscoll, WOO              6' 0"   
 7.     Bill Dunlap, WIT                6' 0"
 8.     Randy Everett, OWU              5'10"
 9.     Sean Laird, ALL                 5'10"
        Steve Hinkson, DEN              5'10"
        John Taggart, WAB               5'10"
        Corey Humphrey, WOO             5' 8"
        Andy Stromwall, DEN             NH
        C. F. Hix, WIT                  NH
        Josh Waters, WAB                        




Men's 5000 m Finals

 1.     Dan Princic, ALL                14:40.42   N M #
 2.     Michael Baird, KEN              14:50.09   #
 3.     Brock Babcock, DEN              14:59.07
 4.     Ben Hildebrand, KEN             15:15.93
 5.     Kevin Pool, ALL                 15:16.63
 6.     Devon Halley, ALL               15:35.55
 7.     Matt Cabrera, KEN               15:37.75
 8.     Chris Carrier, ALL              15:51.91         
 9.     Jared Rhode, WOO                15:54.56
        Nick Dewald, WIT                16:24.69
        Ethan Paul, WAB                 16:30.80
        Zach Eichel, WAB                16:39.30
        Chris Bender, WOO               16:46.21
        Mike Ward, DEN                  16:54.05
        Will Ryerson, EAR               17:23.59
        John Compton, WIT               18:43.54
        Andy Graham, EAR                DNF     




Men's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Wittenberg                          1:32.16 
        Jeff Rumschlag, Matt Locke, Mark Trempe, Demetrius Ellison 

 2. Allegheny                           1:33.03 
        RaShawn Allen, Luke Pelger, Aaron Rape, Matt Niederst

 3. Denison                             1:34.51 
        Zach Joyes, Paul Badger, Steve Hinkson, Tyler Walker    

 4. Wooster                             1:34.72 
        Matt Knapp, Jame Williams, David Puckett, Nii Djan Tackie

 5. Earlham                             1:34.92 
        Tim Herrod, Maurice Hibbler, Jimmy Kamonjoh, Greg Stanley

 6. Wabash                              1:35.31 
        Wes Jacks, Jason Lloyd, Steve Cotton, Joe Bombagetti

 7. Oberlin                             1:36.64         
        Travis Oman, Scott Barker, Ben Franz, Bret Petersen

 8. Hiram                               1:38.07
        Mike Shafer, Pat Bartone, Chris Stevenson, Scott Cothren

 9. Ohio Wesleyan                       DNF
        Cisco Clervoix, Chirs King, Justin Blackburn, Nate Efinger




Men's 1500 m Finals

 1.     Dan Princic, ALL                4:00.97
 2.     Brock Babcock, DEN              4:03.98
 3.     Dan Ruge, WAB                   4:05.34
 4.     Mark Sherer, WAB                4:05.41
 5.     Jeff Conroy, ALL                4:06.81
 6.     Matt Popowicz, ALL              4:08.09
 7.     JP Gary, EAR                    4:09.32
 8.     Aaron Emig, KEN                 4:10.77
 9.     Ben Webb, DEN                   4:12.55
        Rich Bartholomew, KEN           4:17.25
        Tyler Newman, KEN               4:20.58
        Dan Pursel, WOO                 4:21.74
        Greg Sandstrom, EAR             4:33.58
        Chris Petrik, WIT               4:40.71
        Michael Henderson, WIT          4:42.15
        Jesse Burns, WIT                4:45.30
                 



Men's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1.     Skip Ivery, WIT                 7.85
 2.     Ryan Barnes, ALL                8.01
 3.     Justin Blackburn, OWU           8.06
 4.     Jason Toman, WIT                8.15
 5.     Derek Thompson, WIT             8.16
 6.     Dave Griffin, ALL               8.28
 7.     Nate Henderson, WIT             8.31
 8.     John Taggart, WAB               8.60
        Tim Herrod, EAR                 8.81




Men's 400 m Finals

 1.     Demetrius Ellison, WIT          50.22
 2.     Bret Petersen, OBE              50.69
 3.     Nate Niederst, ALL              51.39
 4.     Aaron Rape, ALL                 51.96
 5.     Luke Pelger, ALL                52.12
 6.     Jason Lloyd, WAB                53.39
 7.     Mark Trempe, WIT                52.44
 8.     Dave Robertson, OWU             52.77
        Ben Franz, OBE                  52.83




        
Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals
        
 1.     Wooster                         10:37.43        
          Chris Taft, Konah Duche, Colin Turner, Evan McDaniel

 2.     Kenyon                          10:40.48
          Aaron Emig, Zach Rosen, Sean Strader, Ben Hildebrand

 3.     Allegheny                       10:50.78
          Dave Washousky, Brendan McIntyre, Sean Flynn, Matt Popowicz

 4.     Oberlin                         11:00.03
          Adam Greeney, Kip Williams, Mike Severino, Alex Scally

 5.     Hiram                           11:02.99
          Josh Collins, Scott Cothren, Andy Humble, Joe Moosbrugger

 6.     Denison                         11:04.32
          Neil Canfield, Happy Grewal, James Marks, John Wells

 7.     Ohio Wesleyan                   11:06.03         
          Mike Clinton, Dan Melcher, Jeff McClish, Paul Loehle

 8.     Wittenberg                      11:31.70        
          Bill Childers, Greer Illingworth, Jesse King, Nick Dewald
    
        Wabash                          DNF
          Patrick Banks, Wes Jacks, Steve Cotton, Peter Fenimore




Men's 55 m Dash Finals

 1.     Joe Yarkovich, ALL              6.62    
 2.     Demetrius Ellison, WIT          6.65
 3.     Matt Knapp, WOO                 6.70
 4.     RaShawn Allen, ALL              6.72
 5.     Skip Ivory, WIT                 6.72
 6.     Joe Rumschlag, WIT              6.77
 7.     Greg Stanley, EAR               6.79
 8.     Nate Efinger, OWU               6.83
 9.     Justin Blackburn, OWU           6.87
 
        


Men's 800 m Finals

 1.     Tyler Walker, DEN               1:58.26
 2.     Dan Ruge, WAB                   1:59.33
 3.     Tyler Pensyl, DEN               1:59.47
 4.     Mark Sherer, WAB                2:00.14
 5.     J.P. Gary, EAR                  2:00.87
 6.     Brian Zimmer, ALL               2:01.59
 7.     Corey Drabert, ALL              2:02.45
 8.     Chris Taft, WOO                 2:04.32
 9.     Colin Turner, WOO               2:06.23





Men's 200 m Finals

 1.     Demetrius Ellison, WIT          23.07
 2.     Bret Peterson, OBE              23.28
 3.     Greg Stanley, EAR               23.45
 4.     Jason Toman, WIT                23.51
 5.     Joe Rumschlag, WIT              23.55
 6.     Skip Ivery, WIT                 23.65
 7.     Aaron Rape, ALL                 23.77
 8.     Joe Bomgagetti, WAB             24.10
 9.     Jason Lloyd, WAB                DQ




Men's 3000 m Finals

 1.     Michael Baird, KEN              8:39.27
 2.     Dan Princic, ALL                8:39.33
 3.     Brock Babcock, DEN              8:56.43
 4.     Matt Cabrera, KEN               9:00.15
 5.     Ben Hildebrand, KEN             9:01.07
 6.     Devon Halley, ALL               9:02.95
 7.     Chris Carrier, ALL              9:03.45
 8.     Taylor Delhagen, WOO            9:03.55
 9.     Kevin Pool, ALL                 9:12.33
        Jeff Conroy, ALL                9:23.08
        Mark Sherer, WAB                9:24.65
        Dan Ruge, WAB                   9:31.79
        Joe Moosbrugger, HIR            9:34.46
        Patrick Wynne, WOO              9:40.25
        Peter Fenimore, WAB             9:52.92
        Dan Hughes, DEN                 9:54.49
        Nick Dewald, WIT                9:55.98
        Adam Morse, OBE                10:36.01
        Chris Petrik, WIT              10:36.06
        John Compton, WIT              DNR
        John Wells, DEN                DNR
        Andy Graham, EAR               DNR


Men's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals 


 1.     Allegheny                       3:31.01
          Luke Pelger, Aaron Rape, Mark Delaney, Matt Niederst

 2.     Denison                         3:31.08
          James Marks, Tyler Pensyl, Happy Grewal, Tyler Walker

 3.     Ohio Wesleyan                   3:32.20  
          Gordon Bumpus, Dave Robertson, Evan Bayles, Nate Efinger

 4.     Wittenberg                      3:34.13
          Joe Rumschlag, Chad Kresser, Mark Trempe, Demetrius Ellison

 5.     Oberlin                         3:34.35
          Mike Severino, Travis Oman, Ben Franz, Bret Petersen
        
 6.     Wabash                          3:37.79
          Steve Cotton, Wes Jacks, Demitiran Cook, Joe Bombagetti

 7.     Wooster                         3:39.43
          Colin Turner, Matt Trent, Konah Duche, Nate Small
        
 8.     Hiram                           3:40.05 
          Andy Humble, Pat Bartone, Chris Steveson, Scott Cothren

 9.     Earlham                         3:40.07
          Tim Herrod, Jimmy Kamonjoh, Greg Sandstrom, Greg Stanley

10.     Kenyon                          3:40.10 
          Zach Rosen, Sean Strader, Tyler Newman, Rich Bartholomew