Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2003 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships

Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 7 and 8, 2003

__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

1.  Denison                     143.0
2.  Allegheny                   129.0                    
3.  Oberlin                     105.0                                               
4.  Wittenberg                   73.5
5.  Ohio Wesleyan                57.0
6.  Earlham                      35.0                                      
7.  Wooster                      34.0
8.  Hiram                        33.5                                            
9.  Kenyon                       14.0           
                                               
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/Hurdler of the Year
        Jackie Berner - Denison

 Outstanding Women's Middle/Distance Runner of the Year
        Laura Feeney - Oberlin

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year
        Emma Brown - Hiram

 Women's Coach of the Year
        Pan Fanaritis - Denison

________________________________________________________________________





EVENT FINALS RESULTS

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 

Women's Triple Jump Finals

 1.     Shannon Houlihan, OBE           36'8" (11.17) #
 2.     Kristen Mumper, WIT             36'2-3/4"
 3.     Teresa Collins, OBE             35'3-1/2"
 4.     Amanda Grilli, ALL              34'5"
 5.     Erika Almquist, ALL             32'11-1/2"
 6.     Jen Musbach, OWU                32'6"
 7.     Julia Thaler, DEN               32'4-3/4"
 8.     Faye Doherty, OBE               32'3-1/2"
 9.     Tiffany Bennett, ALL            30'11-1/2"
        Catonya Black, EAR              30'11-1/4"
        Amanda Young, WIT               30'1-1/4"       
        Melanie Cluss, DEN              Fault
        Stephanie Newman, KEN           Fault

        

        
Women's Shot Put Finals

 1.     Laura Finkes, DEN               41'7-1/2"
 2.     Fay Barry, OWU                  39'4"
 3.     Carmen Batts-Porter, EAR        38'8-1/4"
 4.     Nicki Artes, WOO                37'10"
 5.     Michele Gardner, WIT            35'1-1/4"
 6.     Loni Clark, EAR                 34'5"
 7.     Sarah McLay, ALL                34'2"
 8.     Becky Rittenhouse, ALL          33'5-1/4"
 9.     Amanda Rosage, ALL              33'0-3/4"
        Kaye Goldstein, OWU             32'5-1/4"
        Emily Enderle, OBE              31'9-3/4"
        Beth Hurst, WIT                 31'6"
        Katie Au, OBE                   29'8"
        Erin Zayicek, WIT               29'7"
        Hillary Close, OBE              21'11"




Women's High Jump Finals

 1.     Emma Brown, HIR                 5' 2"
 2.     Jen Musbach, OWU                5' 1"
 3.     Amanda Young, WIT               5' 1"
 3.     Julie Feather-Faber, HIR        5' 1"   
 5.     Emily Enderle, OBE              5' 0"
 6.     Catonya Black, EAR              4'10"
 7.     Allison Glenney, DEN            4'10"
 8.     Leslie Bowworth, OBE            4'10"
 9.     Faye Doherty, OBE               4'10"
 9.     Lindsey Hayes, ALL              4'10"
        Laura Schuh, ALL                4' 8"
        Tiffany Bennett, ALL            4' 8"
        Leslie Krienberg, DEN           4' 8"
        Emily Roth, KEN                 NH
        Sarah Grabenstatter, WIT        DNP


                
                
Women's Pole Vault Finals

 1.     Jen Surace, ALL                 10'2" N 
 2.     Jill Berner, WOO                10'2" N
 3.     Katy Cameron, KEN               9'6"
 4.     Amanda Wieland, DEN             9'2"
 5.     Kelly Zilli, WIT                9'2"
 6.     Kim Murley, DEN                 9'2"
 7.     Kerri Nigito, ALL               8'10"   
 8.     Kate Legg, WOO                  8'6"
 9.     Brie Jaquette, DEN              8'0"
 9.     Anna Adler, EAR                 8'0"
        Hannah Phillips, OWU            8'0"
        LaRissa O'Neal, WIT             8'0"
        Jen Musbach, OWU                8'0"
        Robin Forbes-Lorman, EAR        7'6"
        Kate Ware, EAR                  7'6"
        Jessica King, WOO               7'6"
        Jamie Harden, OWU               NH
        

                

Women's Long Jump Finals

 1.     Emma Brown, HIR                 16'10-1/2"
 2.     Kristen Mumper, WIT             16' 6-1/2"
 3.     Amanda Grilli, ALL              16' 3"
 4.     Melanie Cluss, DEN              16' 0-1/4"      
 5.     Vernicia Elie, OBE              15'10-3/4"
 6.     Julia Thaler, DEN               15' 7-3/4"
 7.     Jen Surace, ALL                 15' 7-3/4"
 8.     Julie Feather-Faber, HIR        15' 3-3/4"
 9.     Kate Ware, EAR                  15' 2"
        Aissha Broussard, OWU           14'11-1/4"        
        Erika Almquist, ALL             14' 4"
        LaRissa O'Neal, WIT             14' 4"  
        Shannon Houlihan, OBE           13'11-1/2"      
        Faye Doherty, OBE               13' 6"
        Julie Draper, WOO               13' 4-1/2"
        Jen Musbach, OWU                12' 7-1/4"
        Ayisha Kinamore, WIT            NL




Women's 5000 m Finals

 1.     Laura Feeney, OBE               17:55.14   M 
 2.     Leah Shouey, ALL                18:12.35
 3.     Jennifer Stockdale, WOO         18:26.08
 4.     Nicole Morandi, ALL             18:33.03
 5.     Leah Ciofani, ALL               18:38.72
 6.     Chelsea Benson, ALL             18:43.59        
 7.     Adrienne Shue, DEN              18:47.72
 8.     Kyle McKenzie, OBE              19:05.82
 9.     Deserae Pegg, ALL               19:07.90
        Vanessa Miller, DEN             19:16.25
        Becky Barnes, WIT               19:22.95
        Rebecca Metzler, DEN            19:25.72
        Emily Cleveland, EAR            19:41.96
        Amy Wilkin, KEN                 20:05.03
        Emily Merryman, EAR             20:19.58
        Erin Eilbeck, OWU               20:32.82
        Katie Feran, OWU                20:36.67
        Josie Caton, EAR                20:44.60
        Jenny Brill, WIT                23:15.14
        Sarah Gearhart, WIT             24:17.01
        



Women's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1.     Denison                         1:47.47  
          Lindsay Korenich, Kathryn Morrisey, Sarah Anthony, Jackie Berner 
        
 2.     Oberlin                         1:50.47  
          Leslie Bosworth, Shannon Houlihan, Teresa Collins, Courtney Stackhouse
         
 3.     Ohio Wesleyan                   1:51.33         
          Hilary Comeras, Aissha Broussard, Debra Whittingham, Akeya Terrell

 4.     Allegheny                       1:51.51 
          Brooke Woods, Amanda Grilli, Ali Foote, Becky Rittenhouse
         
 5.     Earlham                         1:52.44 
          Tashi Johnson, Kate Ware, Munirih Qualls, Catonya Black

 6.     Wittenberg                      1:52.57 
          Anna Finkelstein, Tina Valerius, Marrissa Davoll, Rebecca Stewart

 7.     Wooster                         1:52.60  
          Leigh Hutchison, Jessica Love, Kate Legg, Nicole DeSantis

 8.     Kenyon                          DQ      
          Kelsey Rotwein, Anna Esty, Christy Jillson, Katy Cameron
        




Women's 1500 m Finals

 1.     Lindsey Shouey, ALL             4:47.23 
 2.     Leah Shouey, ALL                4:49.73
 3.     Lindsey Ross, DEN               4:50.75
 4.     Abi Gerstle, WIT                4:52.61
 5.     Julie Hufnagel, DEN             4:52.82
 6.     Lori Tuchfeld, OBE              4:57.62
 7.     Christina McNamara, KEN         4:58.97
 8.     Kelly Zilli, WIT                5:00.99
        Erin Shively, KEN               5:04.77
        Adair Lindsay, EAR              5:06.61
        Liz Tullberg, OWU               5:07.88
        Natalie Sandoval, EAR           5:10.75
        Rebecca Turnbull, OBE           5:13.82  
        Vanessa Georgeson, WOO          5:26.51
        Lydia Robbins, EAR              DNF
        



        
 Women's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1.     Melanie Cluss, DEN              8.62    #
 2.     Brie Jaquette, DEN              8.85
 3.     Shannon Houlihan, OBE           8.87
 4.     Meagan Coneybeer, DEN           8.91
 5.     Emma Brown, HIR                 9.00
 6.     Leslie Bosworth, OBE            9.18
 7.     Alexis Mioducki, ALL            9.32
 8.     Leigh Hutchison, WOO            9.41
        Addie Wyman Battalen, EAR       9.69
        Erika Almquist, ALL             9.80
        


        
 Women's 400 m Finals

 1.     Akeya Terrell, OWU              57.83   #
 2.     Kristen Mumper, WIT             58.94
 3.     Teresa Collins, OBE             58.99
 4.     Allison Nickel, DEN           1:00.72
 5.     Aissha Broussard, OWU         1:00.99
 6.     Sarah Anthony, DEN            1:01.73
 7.     Brooke Woods, ALL             1:01.90
 8.     Vicki Alla, OBE               1:02.23
        Anna Finkelstein, WIT         1:02.61                   

        



Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals

 1.     Oberlin                         12:54.43  N             
           Lori Tuchfeld, Leslie Bosworth, Rebecca Turnbull, Laura Feeney
        
 2.     Denison                         13:01.35
           Michelle Shipman, Ashley Jacob, Sarah Cahill, Abbey Valvano  
                                 
 3.     Wooster                         13:04.33
           Kathy McCreary, Nicole DeSantis, Karina Colbenson, Barbara Patrick   
                
 4.     Allegheny                       13:07.21
           Leigh Seserko, Kelly Greer, Megan McShea, Leigh Ciofani

 5.     Wittenberg                      13:20.91
           Tracy Butler, Rebecca Stewart, Nikki Norcia, Becky Barnes    
                
 6.     Earlham                         13:23.33
           Stacey Wurster, Munirih Qualls, Natalie Sandoval, Adair Lindsay

 7.     Hiram                           13:29.64
           Julie Hajny, Emma Brown, Jenny Wilke, Stephanie Boone

 8.     Kenyon                          13:33.42
           Liz Torgersen, Kelsey Rotwein, Jocelyn Anthony, Lauren Rand          
                                 
 9.     Ohio Wesleyan                   13:58.01
           Katie Feran, Carolyn Pajestka, Jamie Harden, Nina DiTraglia                   
        
        
        
         
Women's 55 m Dash Finals

 1. Jackie Berner, DEN                  7.28   N #
 2. Tashi Johnson, EAR                  7.36
 3. Courtney Stackhouse, OBE            7.44
 4. Becky Rittenhouse, ALL              7.62    
 5. Kristin Mumper, WIT                 7.66
 6. Akeya Terrell, OWU                  7.68
 7. Kathryn Morrisey, DEN               7.85
 8. Aissha Broussard, OWU               7.89
 9. Brooke Woods, ALL                   7.90
        


        
Women's 800 m Finals

 1.     Lindsey Hayes, ALL              2:19.03
 2.     Kim Murley, DEN                 2:19.11
 3.     Kelly Zilli, WIT                2:22.88
 4.     Lindsey Ross, DEN               2:23.39
 5.     Carmen Welton, OBE              2:25.81
 6.     Tonia Hartzell, ALL             2:26.61
 7.     Heather McMillan, KEN           2:26.98
 8.     Michelle Shipman, DEN           2:27.19
 9.     Kathy McCreary, WOO             2:32.36
        
        

Women's 200 m Finals

 1.     Jackie Berner, DEN              25.83  M
 2.     Tashi Johnson, EAR              26.13
 3.     Akeya Terrell, OWU              26.66
 4.     Becky Rittenhouse, ALL          26.80
 5.     Teresa Collins, OBE             26.83
 6.     Kristen Mumper, WIT             26.94
 7.     Courtney Stackhouse, OBE        27.23
 8.     Allison Nickel, DEN             27.60
 9.     Aissha Broussard, OWU           27.78




Women's 3000 m Finals

 1.     Leah Shouey, ALL                10:28.90
 2.     Laura Feeney, OBE               10:29.92
 3.     Lindsey Shouey, ALL             10:32.53
 4.     Adrienne Shue, DEN              10:43.71
 5.     Julie Hufnagel, DEN             10:45.85
 6.     Lori Tuchfeld, OBE              10:49.55
 7.     Jennifer Stockdale, WOO         10:49.56
 8.     Chelsea Benson, ALL             10:51.00
        Abi Gerstle, WIT                10:51.07
        Laura Koss, KEN                 10:51.24
        Christina McNamara, KEN         10:57.32        
        Kyle McKenzie, OBE              10:57.89         
        Nicole Morandi, ALL             10:58.39
        Leah Ciofani, ALL               11:02.58
        Emily Cleveland, EAR            11:07.99
        Becky Barnes, WIT               11:13.61
        Tracy Butler, WIT               11:15.54
        Stephanie Boone, HIR            11:19.62
        Nina DiTraglia, OWU             11:21.84
        Barbara Patrick, WOO            11:33.81
        Emily Merryman, EAR             11:40.37
        Erin Herl, WOO                  11:44.90
        Vanessa Miller, DEN             DNR
        Rebecca Metzler, DEN            DNR
        Meggie Feran, OWU               DNR




Women's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

 1.     Wittenberg                      4:08.23
           Anna Finkelstein, Marissa Davoll, Kristen Mumper, Kelli Zilli

 2.     Ohio Wesleyan                   4:10.45
           Deb Whittingham, Aissha Broussard, Liz Tullbert, Akeya Terrell

 3.     Denison                         4:10.76
           Allison Nickel, Jackie Berner, Sarah Anthony, Kim Murley

 4.     Allegheny                       4:13.92
           Brooke Woods, Becky Rittenhouse, Kelly Geer, Lindsey Hayes
        
 5.     Oberlin                         4:19.61
           Leslie Bosworth, Carmen Welton, Vicki Alla, Teresa Collins
                 
 6.     Wooster                         4:20.28
           Leigh Hutchison, Hannah Bierlein, Jessica Love, Nicole DeSantis
                
 7.     Kenyon                          4:21.29
           Heather McMillan, Christy Jillson, Jocelyn Anthony, Kelsey Rotwein

 8.     Hiram                           4:26.69
           Julie Feather-Faber, Emma Brown, Julie Hajny, Jenny Wilke