Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2005 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships

Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 4 and 5, 2005
__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL MEN'S TEAM SCORES

1. Allegheny       161.0
2. Ohio Wesleyan    96.0
2. Wabash           96.0  
4. Wittenberg       75.0
5. Denison          61.0
6. Earlham          54.0
7. Oberlin          46.0
8. Wooster          15.0
9. Kenyon           10.0
9. Hiram            10.0

_________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Men's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
   Edo Bedzra, Oberlin 

 Outstanding Men's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
   Jeff Conroy, Allegheny

 Outstanding Men's Field Athlete of the Year
   Joe Rumschlag, Wittenberg

 Men's Coach of the Year
   Bill Ross, Allegheny
__________________________________________________________________________


MEET RESULTS -- Final Results

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 

Men's Triple Jump Finals

 1. Tom Thome, OWU                        43'2-1/2"
 2. Joe Rumschlag, WIT                    42'3-1/2"
 3. Nate Efinger, OWU                     42'0-3/4"
 4. Josh Jones, WAB                       41'3"
 5. Tristan Jordan, WOO                   41'0-1/4"
 6. Mark Dobish, ALL                      40'11-3/4"
 7. Sean Laird, ALL                       40'5-3/4"
 8. Justin Schwab, ALL                    39'11"
    Tom Bell, WAB                         39'10-1/2"
    Michael Grafton, HIR                  38'9-3/4"
    Jamie Saul, DEN                       36'3-1/2"
    James Segrest, EAR                    36'0-1/2"
    Nelson Barre, WAB                     33'0"
    Alan Vorst, WIT                       31'2-1/2"
        


        
Men's Shot Put Finals

 1. Pat Confer, ALL                       49'5-1/4"
 2. Dan Ries, EAR                         48'6-1/4"
 3. Steve Weber, DEN                      46'4-3/4"
 4. Jeff Mervosh, DEN                     44'10-3/4"
 5. Andy Karcher, WIT                     44'10"
 6. Anthony Hudgins, OBE                  44'8-1/2"
 7. Rick Drushal, WOO                     43'2-1/4"
 8. Eli Traverse, OBE                     43'1-3/4"
    Ben Tritle, WAB                       42'10"
    Eric Morris, WAB                      42'4-1/4"
    James Hawkins, DEN                    41'8-1/4"
    Jordan Sampson, OWU                   41'7-3/4"
    Josh Steinke, OWU                     41'5-3/4"
    Andy Cartwright, WAB                  41'4"
    Dan Crofoot, HIR                      41'0-1/4"
    John Hepp, OBE                        40'10-1/2"
    John Darden, EAR                      39'8-3/4"
    Thomas Dillingham, WIT                39'7"
    Doug Rittmeyer, OWU                   39'7"
    Chris DiVietro, ALL                   38'10-1/2"
    Bryan Johnston, ALL                   38'1/1/2"
    Paul Pancoe, HIR                      36'9"
    Casey Neilly, HIR                     36'6-1/4"
    Jerdson Gamble, EAR                   34'11"
    Rob Woodring, WIT                     32'11-1/2"




Men's High Jump Finals

1. Randy Everett, OWU                    6'6"
2. Josh Jones, WAB                       6'3"
3. Justin Schwab, ALL                    6'2"
4. James Segrest, EAR                    6'0"
5. Tom Thome, OWU                        6'0"
6. Tyler Walker, DEN                     6'0"
7. Ashley Steven, WAB                    6'0"
8. Sean Laird, ALL                      5'10"
   Eric Gastevich, DEN                  5'10"
   Mike Russell, WAB                    5'10"
   Joey Radford, WIT                    5'10" 


                
                
Men's Pole Vault Finals

1. Conrad Rapp, ALL                   15'00"
2. Mark Dobish, ALL                    14'4"
3. Sean Perry, OBE                     14'0"
4. DJ Hlovchiec, WIT                   13'8"
5. Mike Tornofolio, OWU                13'4"
6. Tim Lovett, WIT                     12'6"
7. Nelson Barre, WAB                   12'6"
8. Nate Etinger, OWU                   12'0"
   Jared Jackson, WAB                  12'0"
   Doug Herman                         11'0"

        


Men's Long Jump Finals

 1. Joe Rumschlag, WIT                 22'3-1/4"
 2. Mike Russell, WAB                  21'7-1/2"
 3. Josh Jones, WAB                    21'3-3/4"
 4. Justin Blackburn, OWU              21'3-1/4"
 5. Tom Thome, OWU                     20'10"
 6. Cassius Harris, OBE                20'7-3/4"
 7. Nate Effinger, OWU                 20'1-3/4"
 8. Greg Carter, WIT                   20'1-1/2"
 9. Sean Laird, ALL                    20'1-1/2"
    Tristan Jordan, WOO                19'4-1/2"
    Michael Grafton, HIR               18'11"
    Anthony Osie, OBE                  18'9"
    Chris Stevenson, HIR               17'9-1/4"
    Doug Frazer, EAR                   16'4-3/4"




Men's 5000 m Finals

1. Kevin Pool, ALL                        14:55.80
2. Chris Carrier, ALL                     14:59.13
3. Jeff Conroy, ALL                       15:14.16
4. Matt Kempton, OWU                      15:41.47
5. Walker Yane, EAR                       15:41.59
6. Dennis Frazee, WAB                     15:45.02
7. Marco Dozzi, ALL                       15:47.52
8. Clark Paciorek, DEN                    15:49.24
   Taylor Delhagen, WOO                   15:50.80
   Matt Linman, WOO                       15:53.19
   Brian Gilson, DEN                      15:54.73
   Rich Bartholomew, KEN                  15:57.26
   Dan Mahle, EAR                         16:02.41
   Ethan Paul, WAB                        16:12.02
   Seth Moore, OWU                        16:12.23
   Tyler Newman, KEN                      16:12.70
   Robby Tinker, OBE                      16:25.61
   Adam Neizmik, DEN                      16:25.89
   Peter McLeod, OWU                      16:30.86
   Zach Eichel, WAB                       16:31.25
   David Wallingford, WIT                 16:54.36
   Robbie Molden, KEN                     17:01.01
   Michael Wismer, WIT                    17:14.65
   Adam Putnam, EAR                       18:00.45
   Ross Hollister, OBE                    20:22.49      




Men's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

 1. Wabash                                 1:32.67
       Bart Banach, Tim Ruckard, Mike Russell, Nathan Bates
 2. Wittenberg                             1:32.82
       Sean Gouch, Gregg Carter, Lamarr Lewis, Joe Rumschlag
 3. Denison                                1:34.54
       Eric Meibers, Tyler Walker, Paul Badger, James Marks
 4. Allegheny                              1:34.90
       Marcus Solomon, Troy Moles, Gary Gorski, RaShawn Allen
 5. Ohio Wesleyan                          1:34.90
       Caine Daugherty, Nate Efinger, Justin Blackburn, Tom Thome
 6. Earlham                                1:36.48
       Brenton Robinson, Brad Remsburg, Nhlanhla Maduna, Maurice Hibbler
 7. Kenyon                                 1:36.59
       Andrew Hammack, Andy Berger, Zack Rosen, Brandon Balthrup        
 8. Hiram                                  1:37.10
       Dan Buttaccio, Petar Besalev, Gary Sheplavy, Michael Grafton
    Wooster                                1:41.10
       Alan Waddell, Tristan Jordan, Stephan Osei-Kufuor, Jonathan Prince
    Oberlin                                DQ
       Edo Bedzra, Isaac Cooley, Cody Hartley, Cassius Harris

        


Men's 1500 m Finals

 1. Kevin Pool, ALL                        3:59.71
 2. Jeff Conroy, ALL                       4:02.29
 3. Andrew Schaefer, DEN                   4:03.22
 4. JP Gary, EAR                           4:07.34
 5. Kevin Goehring, OWU                    4:09.27
 6. Mike Pennino, OBE                      4:11.54
 7. Matt Kempton, OWU                      4:14.58
 8. Ben Bly, WAB                           4:17.15
    Mark Geiger, KEN                       4:26.35
    Ryan Place, ALL                        4:31.29
    Doug Herman, OWU                       4:31.73

        

        
Men's 55 m Hurdles Finals

 1. Justin Blackburn, OWU                     7.71 #
 2. Tim Herrod, EAR                           7.86
 3. Dave Griffin, ALL                         8.15
 4. Rob Kelm, WOO                             8.26
 5. Tom Smith, WITT                           8.28
 6. Chris Stevenson, HIR                      8.36
 7. Cody Hartley, OBE                         8.51
 8. Mike Ward, OWU                            8.59
    Nate Efinger, OWU                         9.05
        

        
        
Men's 400 m Finals

 1. Nathan Bates, WAB                        50.24
 2. Eric Meibers, DEN                        51.10
 3. Evan Bayles, OWU                         51.78
 4. Brandon Balthrop, KEN                    51.93
 5. Dan Buttaccio, HIR                       53.03
 6. Sean Gouch, WIT                          53.18
 7. Tim Richard, WAB                         53.45
 8. Andy Berger, KEN                         53.51
    Dan Melcher, OWU                         53.94
                



Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals

1. Allegheny                               10:42.46
      Matt, Popowicz, Gary Gorski, David Washousky, Ryan Place
2. Denison                                 10:46.64
      Craig Baker, Will Fortin, James Nelson, Clark Paciorek
3. Ohio Wesleyan                           10:56.61
      Kevin Goehring, Matt Spirakus, Joe Berlyoung, Josh Warner
4. Oberlin                                 11:06.59
      Mike Pennino, Cody Hartley, Dan Keeney, Andrew Higgins
5. Wabash                                  11:09.98
      Matt Feipel, Josh Jones, Steve Cotton, Ben Bly
6. Earlham                                 11:10.14
      Greg Sandstrom, Eric Smith, Ade Doss, Mark Boylan
7. Wittenberg                              11:20.11
      Mike Wismer, Mark O'Brien, Mike Echols, David Wallingford
8. Kenyon                                  11:34.87
      Stephen Politzer-Ahles, Matt Lobdell, Neil Johnston, Sam Nigh

                 
        
                         
Men's 55 m Dash Finals

 1. Edo Bedzra, OBE                          6.57
 2. RaShawn, ALL                             6.65
 3. Josh Rhue, ALL                           6.67
 4. Gregg Carter, WIT                        6.69
 5. Joe Rumschlag, WIT                       6.71
 6. Justin Blackburn, OWU                    6.77
 7. Nate Efinger, OWU                        6.82
 8. Isaac Cooley, OBE                        6.97
    Tom Thome, OWU                           7.89

        
        
Men's 800 m Finals

 1. Geoff Lambert, WAB                     1:56.53
 2. Matt Lindeman, EAR                     1:58.69
 3. Tyler Walker, DEN                      1:58.83
 4. Mark Delaney, ALL                      1:59.61
 5. Colin Turner, WOO                      2:00.66
 6. James Marks, DEN                       2:01.64
 7. Matt Ferris-Smith, OBE                 2:02.35
 8. Happy Grewal, DEN                      2:04.95
    Sean Flynn, ALL                        2:05.10

        

        
Men's 200 m Finals

 1. Edo Bedzra, OBE                           22.62
 2. Joe Rumschlag, WIT                        22.78
 3. Mike Russell, WAB                         23.06
 4. Bart Banach, WAB                          23.30
 5. Gregg Carter, WIT                         23.31
 6. RaShawn, ALL                              23.36
 7. Josh Rhue, ALL                            23.37
 8. Caine Daugherty, OWU                      23.82
    Nate Efinger, OWU                         24.90




Men's 3000 m Finals

 1. Chris Carr, ALL                         8:40.70
 2. Jeff Conroy, ALL                        8:55.51
 3. Waker Yane, EAR                         8:56.01
 4. Ben Mourer, ALL                         8:57.94
 5. Dennis Frazee, WAB                      9:00.19
 6. Chris Corkins, ALL                      9:03.11
 7. Marco Dozzi, ALL                        9:05.06
 8. Matt Kompton, OWU                       9:09.55
    Rich Bartholomew, KEN                   9:10.43
    Brian Gilson, DEN                       9:13.41
    Seth Moore, OWU                         9:13.90
    Ryan Weinstock, KEN                     9:19.20
    JP Gary, EAR                            9:19.30
    Will Crabtree, OWU                      9:23.13
    Tyler Newman, KEN                       9:27.58
    Robby Tinker, OBE                       9:27.72
    Andrew Schaefer, DEN                    9:29.08
    Ben Bly, WAB                            9:52.28




Men's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

 1. Wabash                                  3:28.47
       Tim Reckard, Josh Jones, Nathan Bates, Geoff Lambert
 2. Denison                                 3:30.78
       Eric Meibers, Erik Walker, James Marks, Tyler Walker
 3. Wittenberg                              3:31.06
       Sean Gouch, Mike Echols, Lamair Lewis, Joe Ranschlas
 4. Ohio Wesleyan                           3:33.58
       Dan Melcher, Doug Sampson, Jason Sawyers, Evan Bayles
 5. Earlham                                 3:34.42
       Brad Remsburg, Ade Doss, Eric Smith, Matt Lindeman
 6. Allegheny                               3:35.23
       Mark Delaney, Gary Gorski, Troy Moles, Dave Griffin
 7. Hiram                                   3:37.18
       Matt Ferris-Smith, Cody Hartley, Dan Keeney, Travis Oman
 8. Kenyon                                  3:37.24
       Andy Berger, Zack Rosen, Andrew Hammack, Brandon Balthrop
    Oberlin                                 3:39.30
       Dan Buttaccio, Chris Stevens, Michael Grafton, Gary Sheplavy
    Wooster                                 3:39.36
       Tristan Jordan, Colin Turner, Rob Kelm, Jonathan Prince