Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2005 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships

Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 4 and 5, 2005
__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

1. Allegheny         134.0
2. Denison           115.0
3. Ohio Wesleyan     102.5
4. Earlham            57.0
5. Hiram              55.5
6. Oberlin            55.0
7. Wittenberg         48.5
8. Kenyon             30.0 
9. Wooster            25.5

__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
   Ashley Shaffer, Ohio Wesleyan

 Outstanding Women's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
   Christine Collins, Denison 

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year
   Jen Musbach, Ohio Wesleyan 

 Women's Coach of the Year
   Bill Ross, Allegheny 
__________________________________________________________________________


MEET RESULTS -- Final Results

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 

Women's Triple Jump Finals

1. Nikki Bailey, WIT                    36'4-3/4"
2. Catonya Black, EAR                   34'11-1/2"
3. Ashley Shaffer, OWU                  34'3-3/4"
4. Teresa Collins, OBE                  33'11"
5. Jen Musbach,  OWU                    33'9-3/4"
6. Emily Pfeufer, ALL                   33'5-1/4"
7. Erika Almquist, ALL                  33'3"
8. Bronwen Davies, OBE                  33'2-1/2"
   Amanda Grilli, ALL                   33'0-1/2"
   Amanda Klinger, DEN                  31'3-1/4"
   Erin Sams, HIR                       30'7-1/2"

        

        
Women's Shot Put Finals

1. Liz Newell, OWU                      41'9-3/4"
2. Liz Early, ALL                       37'0"
3. Krystal Baldwin, ALL                 36'2"
4. Allison Walker, WIT                  34'8-1/4"
5. Stephanie Larrick, HIR               33'4-3/4"
6. Loni Clark, EAR                      32'11"
7. Jessica Whitaker, EAR                32'3-1/4"
8. Michelle Gardiner, WIT               32'1"
   Cassie Bedard, HIR                   31'4-3/4"
   Malley Adamsky, OWU                  31'1-1/4"
   Jen Musbach, OWU                     29'2-1/1"
   Carrie Solomon, HIR                  28'4"
   Kate Cook, OBE                       28'3"
   Katie Au, OBE                        28'0"
   Christine Heagy, ALL                 27'3-1/4"
   Emily Roth, KEN                      27'1-3/4"
   Steele Hearne, OBE                   27'1-1/4"
   Jenny Graff, WIT                     24'0"
   Susan Iskiwitch, KEN                 23'2-1/2" 





Women's High Jump Finals

*1. Jen Musbach, OWU                    5'2"
 1. Ashley Shaffer, OWU                 5'2"
 3. Alexis Mioducki, ALL                5'1"
 3. Michelle Kyle, WIT                  5'1"
 5. Cassie Bedard, HIR                  5'1"
 6. Leslie Kreinberg, DEN               5'0"
 6. Julie Feather-Faber, HIR            5'0"
 8. Dana Doran-Myers, WOO               4'10"
 8. Louise Stepp, OWU                   4'10"
    Laura Schuh, ALL                    4'10"
    Jessica Mclish, WIT                 4'10"
    Katie Moore, HIR                    4'10"
    Emily Roth, KEN                     4'8"
    Erika Almquist, ALL                 4'8"
    Bronwen Davies, OBE                 NH
    Deysi Villareal, OBE                NH

* Won in Jump-off # 5'5-3/4" Metric (1.67)
# Denotes NCAA Provisional Qualifier




                
Women's Pole Vault Finals

1. Jill Berner, WOO                    10'4"
2. Katy Cameron, KEN                   10'0"
3. Kim Murley, DEN                      9'8"
3. Sarah Sammel, ALL                    9'8"
5. Jen Musbach, OWU                     8'6"
6. Amy Fadritius, OWU                   8'6"
7. Glenna Kramer, ALL                   8'0"
8. Katie Moore, HIR                     8'0"
   Brie Jaquette, DEN                   8'0"
   Kristen Miller, HIR                  7'6"
   Allison Boyd, DEN                    7'6"
   Kate Legg, WOO                       7'6"
   Jessica Pennisi, ALL                 7'6"
   Emma Abernathy, EAR                  7'6"
   Rachel Silverman, OBE                7'6"


        

                

Women's Long Jump Finals

1. Katie Walker, KEN                    16'10"
2. Nikki Bailey, WIT                    16'6-1/2"
3. Julie Feather-Faber, HIR             15'10-00"
4. Amanda Grilli, ALL                   15'9-1/2"
5. Gwen Alger, HIR                      15'6-1/2"
6. Erika Almquist, ALL                  15'6-1/2"
7. Jen Musbach, OWU                     15'1-3/4"
8. Ericka Newell, OWU                   15'1-1/4"
   Katie Hall KEN                       14'7-1/4"
   Anna Schuettge, OBE                  14'1-1/4"
   Tina Valerius, WIT                   13'11-1/4"
   Lily Krichels, OBE                   13'4"
   Erin Sams, HIR                       12'9-1/2"
   Emily Pfeufer, ALL                   11'8-1/4"





Women's 5000 m Finals

1. Christine Collins, DEN               17:53.88 #
2. Lindsey Shouey, ALL                  17:57.08
3. Leigh Ciofani, ALL                   18:10.50
4. Ariane Burwell, OBE                  18:43.41
5. Nina DiTraglia, OWU                  18:45.80
6. Elaine Binkley, DEN                  19:00.85
7. Ashley Albrecht, DEN                 19:01.70
8. Katie Kuba, ALL                      19:10.84
   Jennifer Quinby, KEN                 19:11.21
   Heather McMillan, KEN                19:11.25
   Meggie Feran, OWU                    19:14.94
   Kristina Trcka, EAR                  19:44.76
   Michelle Corkum, ALL                 19:46.29
   Erin Eilbeck, OWU                    20:21.49
   Jocelyn Anthony, KEN                 21:05.39
   Sarah Yehle, WIT                     21:08.73
   Laura Boyd, OBE                      22:03.33
   Meredith Deitsch, WIT                22:40.28
   Mary Beth Anderson, HIR              23:30.49
   Valerie Morgan, OBE                  23:43.51




Women's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

1. Hiram                                  1:49.21
      Jasmine Kirtley, Lauren Sturdivant, Lynne Hutchison, Gwenn Alger
2. Denison                                1:49.73
      Kristen Matthews, Perla Castro, Brie Jaquette, Jessica West
3. Earlham                                1:49.91
      Sara Bohall, Sara Howell, Catonya Black, Tashi Johnson
4. OWU                                    1:51.87
      Jamie Harden, Paige Burton, Katie Hall, Lauren Fellure
5. Oberlin                                1:52.32
      Leslie Bosworth, Vernicia Elie, Lily Krichels, Teresa Collins
6. Wittenberg                             1:52.79
      Chastity Sandridge, Tina Valerius, Jessica McClish, Anna Finkelstein
7. Kenyon                                 1:53.14
      Katy Cameron, Anna Esty, Emily Roth, Jenna Rose
8. Wooster                                1:53.54
      Sarah Hammond, Kate Legg, Kelly Patton, Darcy Poland
   Allegheny                              1:54.15
      Sarah Sammel, Heather Knupp, Liz Strauss, Alexis Mioducki


        


Women's 1500 m Finals

1. Leah Shouey, ALL                      4:41.15 # N M
2. Scarlett Graham, ALL                  4:42.56 #
3. Kim Murley, DEN                       4:46.04
4. Lindsey Shouey, ALL                   4:53.33
5. Jessica Holder, DEN                   4:56.51
6. Christine Collins, DEN                4:57.08
7. Ariane Burwell, OBE                   4:58.69
8. Adair Lindsay, EAR                    5:06.98
   Julia Plonowski, KEN                  5:23.56
   Andrea Minich, OWU                    5:37.72
   Madeline Pinault, OWU                 5:45.67

 


        
Women's 55 m Hurdles Finals

1. Sara Bohall, EAR                         8.74
2. Brie Jaquette, DEN                       8.74
3. Leslie Bosworth, OBE                     8.78
4. Meagna Coneybeer, DEN                    9.09
5. Lynne Hutchison, HIR                     9.13
6. Kelly Patton, WOO                        9.30
7. Kaitlin Nay, ALL                         9.32
8. Heather Reed, WOO                        9.40
   Bronwen Davies, OBE                      9.48



        
Women's 400 m Finals

1. Ashley Shaffer, OWU                        59.28
2. Kristen Matthews, DEN                    1:00.76
3. Gwen Alger, HIR                          1:01.10
4. Rashelle Glass, ALL                      1:01.82
5. Jamie Harden, OWU                        1:02.73
6. Sara Howell, EAR                         1:02.74
7. Maggie Hopf, DEN                         1:03.13
8. Heather Knupp, ALL                       1:03.47
   Darcy Poland, WOO                        1:04.30


                


Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals

1. Allegheny                               13:08.35
     Megan McShea, Liz Strauss, Lydia Clark, Eva Weyers
2. Wooster                                 13:09.60
     Nicole Calderone, Hannah Bierlein, Tiffany White, Katie Wieferich
3. Denison                                 13:10.04
     Ashley Albrecht, Courtney Alexander, Erin Davidson, Stephanie Dallas
4. Earlham                                 13.38.24
     Stacey Wurster, Brittany Smith, Emily Merryman, Adair Lindsay
5. Ohio Wesleyan                           13:57.40
     Amanda Husted, Katie Hall, Jillian Snyder, Donna Langerfeld
6. Oberlin                                 14:02.42
     Betsy Verhoeven, Barri Newbergeer, Anna Chernin, Marie Barnett
7. Wittenberg                              14:40.62
     Alissa Goble, Rebecca Stewart, Mary Beth Lintz, Sarah Yehle

        
        
                 
Women's 55 m Dash Finals

 1. Nikki Bailey, WIT                        7.46
 2. Tashi Johnson, EAR                       7.58
 3. Jasmine Kirtley, HIR                     7.61
 4. Teresa Collins, OBE                      7.64
 5. Jessica West, DEN                        7.66
 6. Amanda Klinger, DEN                      7.74
 7. Lauren Fellure, OWU                      7.76
 8. Katy Cameron, KEN                        7.76
    Sarah Sammel, ALL                        7.82

        
        
        
Women's 800 m Finals

 1. Shannon Morris, OBE                   2:20.66
 2. Leah Shouey, ALL                      2:20.97
 3. Kim Murley, DEN                       2:21.96
 4. Julie Stowers, DEN                    2:23.28
 5. Molly McGravey, ALL                   2:24.80
 6. Lindsey Svetlak, ALL                  2:26.40
 7. Marie Rymut, OWU                      2:27.39
 8. Anna Finkelstein, WIT                 2:27.57
    Christiana Glenn, DEN                 2:27.97
        
        


Women's 200 m Finals

 1. Ashley Shaffer, OWU                     26.91
 2. Katy Cameron, KEN                       27.00
 3. Tashi Johnson, EAR                      27.07
 4. Jasmine Kirtley, HIR                    27.08
 5. Teresa Collins, OBE                     27.23
 6. Nikki Bailey, WIT                       27.62
 7. Amanda Klinger, DEN                     27.73
 8. Jessica West, DEN                       27.91
   Perla Castro, DEN                        28.02





Women's 3000 m Finals

 1. Christine Collins, DEN              10:26.52
 2. Leigh Ciofani, ALL                  10:33.09
 3. Scarlett Graham, ALL                10:33.31
 4. Lindsey Shouey, ALL                 10:36.07
 5. Nina DiTraglia, OWU                 10:40.50
 6. Elaine Binkley, DEN                 10:49.68
 7. Jessica Holder, DEN                 10:51.98
 8. Meggie Feran, OWU                   10:54.62
    Alison Doniger, OBE                 10:56.53
    Katie Wieferich, WOO                11:17.76
    Kristina Trcka, EAR                 11:33.38
    Jen Quinby, KEN                     11:38.92
    Kim Rybold, OWU                     11:50.86
    Emily Merryman, EAR                 12:09.12
    Emily Bierman, KEN                  12:15.29
    Joni Waldron, EAR                   12:25.16
    Sarah Heiss, HIR                    12:40.38
    Emily Gregor, HIR                   13:37.73




Women's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

1. Oberlin                               4:10.45
      Leslie Bosworth, Lily Krichels, Shannon Morris, Teresa Collins
2. Ohio Wesleyan                         4:11.37
      Jamie Hardnen, Paige Burton, Lauren Fellure, Ashley Shaffer
3. Denison                               4:12.47
      Courtney Alexander, Julie Stowers, Maggie Hopf, Kristen Natthews
4. Earlham                               4:19.89
      Sara Howell, Brittany Smith, Rachel Applefield, Sara Bohall
5. Allegheny                             4:20.72
      Heather Knupp, Lindsey Svetlak, Molly McGravey, Rashelle Glass
6. Hiram                                 4:23.29
      Jasmine Kirtley, Lauren Sturdivant, Lynne Hutchison, Gwen Alger
7. Wooster                               4:25.06
      Sarah Hammond, Hannah Bierlein, Nicole Calderone, Darcy Poland
8. Kenyon                                4:25.72
      Anna Esty, Julie Plunowski, Katy Cameron, Jenna Rose
   Wittenberg                            4:25.81
      Chastity Sandridge, Tina Valerius, Jessica McClish, Anna Finkelstein