Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2006 NCAC Men's Indoor Track & Field Championships

Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 3 and 4, 2006
__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL MEN'S TEAM SCORES

1. Allegheny       213
2. Ohio Wesleyan   104
3. Wabash           92
4. Denison          63
5. Wittenberg       50
6. Kenyon           38
7. Oberlin          23
8. Wooster          20
9. Earlham          17
10.Hiram            4


_________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Men's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
   Justin Blackburn, Ohio Wesleyan

 Outstanding Men's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
   Ryan Place, Allegheny

 Outstanding Men's Field Athlete of the Year
   Sean Laird, Allegheny

 Men's Coach of the Year
   Bill Ross, Allegheny
__________________________________________________________________________


MEET RESULTS -- Final Results

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 

Men's Triple Jump Finals

1.  Erik Larkin, WIT..........................................44'06.00"
2.  Joe McMahon, ALL..........................................43'10.00"
3.  Brandon Balthrup, KEN.....................................42'11.50"
4.  Matt Fiedler, KEN.........................................41'08.75"
5.  Andrew Bloom, OWU.........................................41'00.50"
6.  Sean Laird, ALL...........................................41'00.00"
7.  Matt Yurky, ALL...........................................40'06.50"
8.  Thomas Bell, WAB..........................................40'03.25"
    Justin Blackburn, OWU.....................................39'11.25"
    Averell Gatton, WOO.......................................39'09.75"
    Chris Owens, EAR..........................................39'05.50"
    Glenn Taylor, WIT.........................................39'04.00"
    Michael Grafton, HIR......................................39'02.25"
    Andrew Rode, WAB..........................................38'11.50"
    Mike Conley, WIT..........................................37'10.25"
    Mwaura Wambiga, EAR.......................................37'09.50"
    Jamie Saul, DEN...........................................35'03.25"
    Tristan Jordam, WOO.......................................FAULT
    Jay Cosby, DEN............................................FAULT
        


        
Men's Shot Put Finals

1. Pat Confer, ALL............................................47'05.00"
2. Rick Drushal, WOO..........................................47'03.25"  
3. Frank Tupta, ALL...........................................46'01.75"
4. Kit Tultle, ALL............................................46'00.00"
5. Josh Steinke, OWU..........................................44'08.50"
6. Clyde Mayer, WIT...........................................44'06.50"
7. Jeff Mervosh, DEN..........................................42'10.50"
8. Ben Tritle, WAB............................................42'09.25"
   Michael Hassle, EAR........................................41'00.50"
   John Hepp, OBE.............................................40'08.50"
   Andy Karcher, WIT..........................................40'07.00"
   Steve Bedosky, DEN.........................................40'01.25"
   John Tsintis, WAB..........................................39'07.75"
   Steve Dailey, WIT..........................................39'00.25"
   Steven Weber, DEN..........................................38'02.50"
   Juan Hernandez, EAR........................................38'05.00"
   Zach Warner, OBE...........................................33'07.75"
   Stuart Stevenson, HIR......................................32'05.75"
   Jordan Samson, OWU.........................................FAULT



Men's High Jump Finals

1. Andrew Cook, DEN............................................6'03.00"
2. Sean Laird, ALL.............................................6'02.00"
3. Justin Schwab, ALL..........................................6'01.00"
4. Jacob Hasson, ALL...........................................6'01.00"
5. Jeff Vangura, ALL...........................................6'00.00"
6. Mike Russell, WAB...........................................6'00.00"
7. Andrew Rode, WAB............................................6'00.00"
8. Eric Gastevich, DEN.........................................5'10.00"
   Erik Larkin, WIT............................................5'10.00"
   Josh Jones, WAB.............................................5'10.00"
   Mike Conley, WIT............................................5'10.00"
   Ross Stevenson, WOO.........................................5'10.00"
   Averell Gatton, WOO.........................................5'10.00"
   Geoff Kibler, HIR...........................................5'08.00"
   Kahlil Periere-Bailey, EAR..................................5'08.00"
   Justin Blackburn, OWU.......................................5'08.00"


                
                
Men's Pole Vault Finals

1.  Conrad Rapp, ALL..........................................14'04.00"
2.  Michael Tornifolio, OWU...................................14'00.00"
3.  Erich Wittmer, ALL........................................13'08.00"
4.  DJ Hlovchiec, WIT.........................................13'08.00"
5.  Tim Lovett, WIT...........................................13'00.00"
5.  Shean Perry, OBE..........................................13'00.00"
5.  Peter Sotherland, ALL.....................................13'00.00"
8.  John Smith, OWU...........................................12'06.00"
    Kahil Pereira-Bailey, EAR.................................12'00.00"
    Nelson Barre, WAB.........................................12'00.00"
    Ben Scott, WIT............................................12'00.00"
    Cory Myers, OBE...........................................NH
    Kyle Taljan, OBE..........................................NH
    Alan Waddell, WOO.........................................NH


        

Men's Long Jump Finals

1. Justin Blackburn, OWU......................................22'01.00"
2. Mike Russell, WAB..........................................21'06.75"
3. Sean Laird, ALL............................................21'03.50"
4. Joe McMahon, ALL...........................................20'09.00"
5. Josh Jones, WAB............................................20'08.75"
6. Jamar Galbreath, ALL.......................................20'04.00"
7. Andrew Rode, WAB...........................................19'08.50"
8. Tristan Jordan, WOO........................................19'06.50"
   Erik Larkin, WIT...........................................19'05.00"
   Averell Gatton, WOO........................................18'11.75"
   Michael Tornifolio, OWU....................................18'10.75"
   Glenn Taylor, WIT..........................................18'08.00"
   Anthony Osei, OBE..........................................18'05.75"
   Mwaura Wambiga, EAR........................................17'06.00"
   Peter Kim, OBE.............................................17'04.25"
   Alex Rinehart, KEN.........................................17'01.75"
   Brenton Hard, EAR..........................................16'08.25"
   Nate Weston, OBE...........................................11'10.25"




Men's 5000 m Finals

1. Ryan Place, ALL............................................15:03.07
2. Ben Mourer, ALL............................................15:04.02
3. Chris Corkins, ALL.........................................15:17.28
4. Matt Kempton, OWU..........................................15:25.94
5. Travis Grout, OBE..........................................15:32.19
6. Walker Yane, EAR...........................................15:35.88
7. Will Crabtree, OWU.........................................15:39.08
8. Ben Bly, WAB...............................................15:40.75
   John Shaw, OBE.............................................15:41.76
   Taylor Delhagen, WOO.......................................15:42.26
   Brian Gilson, DEN..........................................15:43.20
   Adam Neizmik, DEN..........................................15:49.90
   Dennis Frazee, WAB.........................................15:56.08
   Sam Compton-Craig, WAB.....................................15:58.21
   Seth Moore, OWU............................................16:04.92
   Andrew Pike, OBE...........................................16:35.00
   Kaleb Keyserling, KEN......................................16:35.19
   Kurt Hollender, KEN........................................16:37.53
   Bryan Loy, WOO.............................................16:54.37
   David Wallingford, WIT.....................................17:02.12
   Mark DeWine, WOO...........................................17:02.12
   Michael Wismer, WIT........................................17:06.97
   Ethan Paul, WAB............................................17:26.36
   Adam Putnam, EAR...........................................17:33.59
   Greg Lyon, DEN.............................................18:21.73
   Mike Phillips, WIT.........................................18:55.33
   Matt Maher, WAB............................................DNS
        



Men's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

1. Wabash......................................................1:31.95
    Bart Baruch, Mike Russell, Ja'Michael Hill, Nathan Bates

2. Allegheny...................................................1:33.32
    Jeremy Walker, Aaron Rape, Troy Moles, Marcus Solomon

3. Wittenberg..................................................1:34.39
    David Bazzel, Derrick Braziel, Desmon Braziel, Mark King

4. Denison.....................................................1:35.01
    Brandon Anderson, Peter Jarowey, Mike Barnes, Ben Pendery

5. Ohio Wesleyan...............................................1:35.18
    Ryan Ellis, Matt Spirakus, Nathan Osborn, Preston Osborn

6. Kenyon......................................................1:37.02
    Andrew Hammack, Alex Rinehart, Andy Berger, Brandon Balthrop

7. Wooster.....................................................1:37.80
     Jalan Cutting, Will Setliff, Seth Stuck, Averell Gatton

8. Earlham.....................................................1:38.03
     Colin McCullough, Chris Owens, Xander Rowland, Nhlanhla Maduna

   Hiram.......................................................1:38.27
     Geoff Kibler, Chris Stevenson, Petar Besalev, Stu Stevenson


        


Men's Mile Finals

1. Ryan Place, ALL.............................................4:20.54  N  M
2. Matt Hoy, ALL...............................................4:23.81
3. Ben Mourer, ALL.............................................4:25.64
4. Ryan King, OBE..............................................4:29.80
5. Matt Kempton, OWU...........................................4:30.41
6. Hugh Jackson, WAB...........................................4:31.96
7. Garret Andre-Johnson, OWU...................................4:33.50
8. David Stefanik, OWU.........................................4:35.09
   Craig Baker, DEN............................................4:40.79
   Everett Schlawin, OBE.......................................4:41.17
   Jon Gober, DEN..............................................4:42.70
   Dan McLennon, KEN...........................................4:45.58
   Sam Nigh, KEN...............................................4:51.16
   Thatcher Newkirk, OBE.......................................4:54.78
   Peter Fenimore, WAB.........................................5:01.64



        
Men's 55 m Hurdles Finals

1. Justin Blackburn, OWU..........................................7.68 #
2. Wade Hiney, WAB................................................8.00
3. Andrew Bloom, OWU..............................................8.11
4. Matt Jensen, WOO...............................................8.14
5. Dave Griffin, ALL..............................................8.16
6. Matt Yurky, ALL................................................8.27
7. Robert Kelm, WOO...............................................8.29
8. Cody Hartley, OBE..............................................8.52
   Christopher Stevenson, HIR.....................................8.56
   Mike Ward, OWU.................................................8.65

        
        
        
Men's 400 m Finals

1. Michael Barnes, DEN...........................................51.69
2. Aaron Rape, ALL...............................................51.88
3. Brandon Balthrop, KEN.........................................52.38
4. Mark King, WIT................................................52.46
5. Andy Berger, KEN..............................................52.95
6. Petar Besalev, HIR............................................53.14
7. Troy Moles, ALL...............................................53.38
8. Dan Melcher, OWU..............................................53.63
   Preston Osborn, OWU...........................................56.13




Men's Distance Medley Relay Finals

1. Kenyon.....................................................10:36.75
    Mark Geiger, Zack Rosen, Sean Studer, James Boston

2. Denison....................................................10:39.07
    Happy Grewal, Erik Walker, Ben Holder, Andrew Schaefer

3. Allegheny..................................................10:41.66
    Chris Carrier, Chas Moore-Seymore, Craig Ball, Matt Hoy

4. Ohio Wesleyan..............................................10:50.15
    Kevin Goehring, Chris Incorvaia, Joseph Berlyoung, David Stefanik

5. Wabash.....................................................10:53.23
    Hugh Jackson, Nathan Bates, Tim Rickard, Dustin Beck

6. Oberlin....................................................10:57.15
    Dan Keeney, Kyle Taljan, Ryan King, Adam Morse

7. Earlham....................................................10:58.98
    Mark Boylan, Xander Rowland, James Haley, Eric Richardson

8. Wooster....................................................11:07.42
    Tim Presto, Tristan Jordan, Dave Thomas, Colin Turner

   Wittenberg.................................................11:25.56
    Gabe Savage, Desmon Braziel, Mark O'Brien, Mike Wismer


                 
        
                         
Men's 55 m Dash Finals

1. Bart Banach, WAB...............................................6.63
2. Justin Blackburn, OWU..........................................6.64
3. Manoach Lamarre, WIT...........................................6.71
4. Ryan Ellis, OWU................................................6.77
5. Jeremy Walker, ALL.............................................6.80
6. Colin McCullough, EAR..........................................6.81
7. David Bazzel, WIT..............................................6.83
8. Geoff Kibler, HIR..............................................6.85
   Gregg Carter, WIT..............................................DNS


        
        
Men's 800 m Finals

1. Geoff Lambert, WAB..........................................1:58.80
2. Garret Piispanen, ALL.......................................2:00.63
3. Mike Echols, WIT............................................2:01.19
4. Matt Perkett, DEN...........................................2:01.34
5. Doug Sampson, OWU...........................................2:01.68
6. Ben Pendery, DEN............................................2:03.25
7. Conor Doss, OBE.............................................2:03.94
8. James Marks, DEN............................................2:04.20
   James Nelson, DEN...........................................2:04.22

   

        
Men's 200 m Finals

1. Mike Russell, WAB.............................................23.11
2. Nathan Osborn, OWU............................................23.14
3. Michael Barnes, DEN...........................................23.16
4. Bart Banach, WAB..............................................23.20
5. Aaron Rape, ALL...............................................23.47
6. Marcus Solomon, ALL...........................................23.52
7. Ryan Ellis, OWU...............................................23.55
8. Derrick Braziel, WIT..........................................23.68
   Colin McCullough, EAR.........................................23.79





Men's 3000 m Finals

1. Ryan Place, ALL.............................................8:46.99
2. Walker Yane, EAR............................................8:48.48
3. Chris Corkins, ALL..........................................8:51.01
4. Will Crabtreet, OWU.........................................8:55.56
5. Grant Russo, DEN............................................8:56.70
6. Ben Mourer, ALL.............................................8:58.40
7. John Shaw, OBE..............................................8:59.28
8. Matt Smith, ALL.............................................9:00.17
   Travis Grout, OBE...........................................9:02.54
   Taylor Delhagen, WOO........................................9:02.86
   Matt KeMpton, OWU...........................................9:04.48
   Clark Paciorek, DEN.........................................9:05.79
   Dennis Frazee, WAB..........................................9:06.56
   Corey Squire, OBE...........................................9:08.38
   Rich Bartholomew, KEN.......................................9:09.26
   Clay Davis, OWU.............................................9:11.68
   Sam Compton-Craig, WAB......................................9:14.33
   Ben Bly, WAB................................................9:22.27
   Ryan Weinstock, KEN.........................................9:41.41
   Gabe Savage, WIT............................................9:48.51
   Eric Richardson, EAR........................................9:54.79





Men's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

1. Wabash......................................................3:27.33
    Bart Banach, Mike Russell, Nathan Bates, Geoff Lambert

2. Denison.....................................................3:29.07
    Mike Barnes, Happy Grewal, Ben Pendery, Erik Walker

3. Allegheny...................................................3:30.04
    Garret Piispanen, Troy Moles, Craig Ball, Aaron Rape

4. Ohio Wesleyan...............................................3:30.53
    Steffan Horst, Dan Melcher, Doug Sampson, Nathan Osborn

5. Kenyon......................................................3:36.22
    Andy Berger, James Boston, Zack Rosen, Brandon Balthrop

6. Oberlin.....................................................3:37.24
    Cody Hartley, Kyle Taljan, Conor Doss, Dan Keeney

7. Wittenberg..................................................3:39.90
    Mark King, Derrick Braziel, Desmond Braziel, Mike Echols

8. Wooster.....................................................3:41.93
    Tristan Jordan, Will Steliff, Seth Stuck, Colin Turner

   Earlham.....................................................3:44.42
    Nhlanhla Maduna, Ade Doss, James Haley, Mark Boylan

   Hiram.......................................................3:53.21
    Geoff Kibler, Chris Stevenson, Stu Stevenson, Petar Besalev