Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2006 NCAC Women's Indoor Track & Field Championships

Mitchell Recreation and Athletics Center

                   Denison University - Granville, Ohio

                           March 3 and 4, 2006
__________________________________________________________________________

FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Allegheny           148                              
 2. Ohio Wesleyan       116                              
 3. Denison             90                          
 4. Wittenberg          56                                 
 5. Oberlin             52                                                            
 6. Wooster             51                                                       
 7. Kenyon              49                                           
 8. Earlham             43                                                               
 9. Hiram               19      
          
__________________________________________________________________________

INDIVIDUAL HONOREES

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
   Ashley Shaffer, Ohio Wesleyan

 Outstanding Women's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
   Katie Wieferich, Wooster

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year
   Emily Pfeufer, Allegheny

 Women's Coach of the Year
   Bill Ross, Allegheny
__________________________________________________________________________


MEET RESULTS -- Final Results

  N  denotes new NCAC indoor record
  M  denotes new Mitchell Center record
  #  denotes NCAA provisional qualifier
 

Women's Triple Jump Finals

1.  Emily Pfeufer, ALL.........................................37'02.00" N # (11.33m)
2.  Nicole Bailey, WIT.........................................35'06.50"
2.  Catonya Black, EAR.........................................35'06.50"
4.  Ashley Shaffer, OWU........................................34'05.00"
5.  Amanda Grilli, ALL.........................................34'03.75"
6.  Elyse Kebert, ALL..........................................34'03.00"
7.  Kayla Miller, WOO..........................................34'00.00"                        
8.  Hannah Holmes, WIT.........................................32'09.25"
    Trayre Stewart, HIR........................................32'06.75"
    Mana Denardo, DEN..........................................32'05.00"
    Jessica Merrill, OWU.......................................30'11.25"
    Bronwen Davies, OBE........................................30'11.00"
    Julia Thaler, DEN..........................................29'05.25"

        

        
Women's Shot Put Finals

1.  Liz Newell, OWU...........................................39'11.00"
2.  Liz Earley, ALL...........................................39'05.75"
3.  Sarah McMahen, ALL........................................36'00.50"
4.  LJ James, EAR.............................................36'00.00"
5.  Loni Clark, EAR...........................................35'04.75"
6.  Kathryn Dale, WOO.........................................34'09.25"
7.  Allison Walker, WIT ......................................34'02.50"
8.  Michele Gardner, WIT......................................34'00.50"
    Brittany Bradford, WIT....................................31'05.75"
    Jessica Whitaker, EAR.....................................31'02.75"
    Stephanie Larrick, HIR....................................31'00.25"
    Victoria Peterman, WOO....................................30'08.00"
    Katahdin Cook, OBE........................................30'04.75"
    Malley Adamsky, OWU.......................................29'05.75"
    Becky Unkefer, HIR........................................29'05.00"
    Kari Solomon, HIR.........................................27'02.50"
    Katherine Au, OBE.........................................27'04.00"           
    Steele Hearne, OBE........................................26'10.25"
    Ericka Newell, OWU........................................26'04.50"




Women's High Jump Finals

1.  Louise Stepp, OWU..........................................5'03.00"
2.  Leslie Kreinberg, DEN......................................5'02.00"
3.  Emily Pfeufer, ALL.........................................5'02.00"
4.  Ashley Shaffer, OWU........................................5'01.00"
5.  Kate Walker, OWU...........................................5'01.00"
6.  Maria Denardo, DEN.........................................5'00.00"
7.  Kayla Miller, WOO..........................................5'00.00"
8.  Katie Moore, HIR...........................................4'10.00"
    Jessica Merrill, OWU.......................................4'10.00"
    Jenna Rose, KEN............................................4'08.00"
    Meagan Toothman, WIT.......................................NH
    Christine Castile, OBE.....................................NH
    Tessa Hermes, OBE..........................................NH



                
Women's Pole Vault Finals

1.  Jill Berner, WOO...........................................11'01.00" N M # (3.38m)
2.  Sarah Sammel, ALL..........................................10'08.00"
3.  Ali Drushal, WOO...........................................10'00.00"
4.  Amy Fabritius, OWU.........................................09'08.00"
5.  Katy Cameron, KEN..........................................09'08.00"
6.  Deysi Villarreal, OBE......................................08'06.00"
7.  Kirsten Hansen-Day, OBE....................................08'06.00"
8.  Katie Moore, HIR...........................................08'00.00"
    Katie Gluck, OBE...........................................08'00.00"
    Alissa Goble, WIT..........................................08'00.00"
    Kate Legg, WOO.............................................08'00.00"
    Jessica Pennisi, ALL.......................................07'06.00"
    Lauren Mikula, OWU.........................................07'06.00"
    Ali Luvison, ALL...........................................NH
    Rebecca Tidman, DEN........................................NH
    Randee Russell, OWU........................................NH


        
        
Women's Long Jump Finals

1.  Katie Walker, KEN..........................................18'04.75"  N M # (5.61m)
2.  Emily Pfeufer, ALL.........................................17'03.50"
3.  Catonya Black, EAR.........................................16'08.75"
4.  Amanda Grilli, ALL.........................................16'05.00"
5.  Nicole Bailey, WIT.........................................15'11.75"
6.  Jessica Kane, EAR..........................................15'04.75"
7.  Katie Hall, OWU............................................15'02.50"
8.  Trayce Stewart, HIR........................................15'00.00"
    Ericka Newall, OWU.........................................14'10.50"
    Jessica Kane, EAR..........................................15'03.25"
    Kayla Miller, WOO..........................................14'08.00"
    Jessica Merrill, OWU.......................................14'03.50"
    Julia Thaler, DEN..........................................13'10.25"




Women's 5000 m Finals

1.  Katie Wiefrich, WOO.......................................17:38.13 N M #
2.  Nina DiTraglia, OWU.......................................18.02.72
3.  Christine Collins, DEN....................................18:04.42
4.  Ariana Burwell, OBE.......................................18:10.94
5.  Elaine Binkley, DEN.......................................18:29.74
6.  Scralett Graham, ALL......................................18:36.97
7.  Alison Doniger, OBE.......................................18:42.25
8.  Meggie Feran, OWU.........................................18.48.64
    Catie Coleman, OWU........................................19:15.02
    Ashley Zervos, WOO........................................19:16.43
    Michelle Crane, EAR.......................................19:25.29
    Brittany Cerankosky, DEN..................................19:33.33
    Kim Tranel, ALL...........................................20.06.64
    Liz Fabis, OBE............................................20.29.72
    Sarah Heiss, HIR..........................................21:21.34
    Kara Clunk, WIT...........................................21:54.16
    Mary Beth Anderson, HIR...................................24:22.50
    Mary Beth Lintz, WIT......................................DNS




Women's 4 x 200 m Relay Finals

1.  Wittenberg.................................................1:49.15
      Tara Osborne, Kristy Parker, Katie Shoemaker, Anna Finkelstein

2.  Kenyon.....................................................1:49.91          
      Katy Cameron, Anna Esty, Jenna Rose, Katie Walker

3.  Allegheny..................................................1:49.92
      Katie Stewart, Liz Straus, Emily Pfeufer, Sarah Sammel

4.  Denison....................................................1:50.59
      Maggie Hopf, Brie Jaquette, Perla Castro, Jessica West

5.  Earlham....................................................1:51.48
      Jessica Kane, Catonya Black, Tania Balon-Gaubert, Sara Bohall

6.  Oberlin....................................................1:55.39
      Ali Gemma, Christine Castilia, Lily Kricheis, Andrea Canini

7.  Hiram......................................................1:55.86
      Tia Key, Kim Starr, Lynne Hutchison, Trayce Stewart

8.  Wooster....................................................1:56.44
      Ali Drushal, Kate Legg, Sarah Hammond, Jill Berner

    Ohio Wesleyan..............................................1:57.38
      Jessica Merrill, Megan Downing, Katie Hall, Jamie Hardin




Women's Mile Finals

1.  Catie Coleman, OWU..........................................5:11.87  M
2.  Madeleine Davies Hayes, OBE.................................5:13.79
3.  Molly McGravey, ALL.........................................5:14.24
4.  Scarlett Graham, ALL........................................5:14.77
5.  Christine Collins, DEN......................................5:18.73
6.  Nina DiTraglia, OWU.........................................5:18.73
7.  Carley Latus, ALL...........................................5:21.09
8.  Jessica Holder, DEN.........................................5:26.51
    Lauren Rand, KEN............................................5:28.88
    Nicole Ouellet, OBE.........................................5:36.96
    Amanda Husted, OWU..........................................5:40.81
    Adair Lindsay, EAR..........................................5:46.27
    Lisa Taranto, HIR...........................................5:54.48
    Emmaline Fabich, HIR........................................6:27.88
    Jessica Crookham, HIR.......................................6:29.97


 
        
Women's 55 m Hurdles Finals

1.  Lynne Hutchison, HIR...........................................8.80 
2.  Meagan Coneybeer, DEN..........................................8.84
3.  Brie Jaquette, DEN.............................................9.04         
4.  Elyse Kebert, ALL..............................................9.12 
5.  Jessica Gratton, ALL...........................................9.34         
6.  Ali Drushal, WOO...............................................9.42
7.  Sara Bohall, EAR...............................................9.43         
8.  Kristy Parker, WIT.............................................9.67                 
    Jessica Merrill, OWU..........................................10.87



        
Women's 400 m Finals

1.  Ashley Shaffer, OWU ........................................1:01.03
2.  Sara Bohall, EAR............................................1:01.54
3.  Sarah Ferguson, OWU.........................................1:02.59
4.  Liz Straus, ALL.............................................1:02.71
5.  Maggie Hopf, DEN............................................1:02.75
6.  Jenna Rose, KEN.............................................1:02.94
7.  Jamie Harden, OWU...........................................1:03.47
8.  Perla Castro, DEN...........................................1:03.69
    Katie Shoemaker, WIT........................................1:05.38




Women's Distance Medley Relay Finals

1.  Wooster....................................................12:53.41
     Nicole Calderone, Jill Berner, Hannah Bierlien, Katie Wieferich

2.  Oberlin....................................................12:59.19
     Nicole Ouellet, Anne Chernin, Barri Newberger, Maddy Davis-Hayes

3.  Allegheny..................................................12:59.67
     Eva Weyers, Jaime Shinn, Lindsay Svetlak, Michelle Corkum

4.  Denison....................................................13:11.52
     Stephanie Dallas, Sara Cahill, Abbey Valvano, Ashley Albrecht

5.  Kenyon.....................................................13:14.43
     Jessica Francios, Anna Esty, Allegra Fety, Lauren Rand 

6.  Ohio Wesleyan..............................................13:45.55
     Amanda Husted, Krsiten Snyder, Megan Downing, Laura Binkley

7.  Wittenberg.................................................14:04.99
     Abby McCutcheon, Meagan Toothman, Jessica Rizzo, Allison Macke

8.  Earlham....................................................14:04.99
     Rebecca Tolmach, Anitoshia Johnson, Megan Carter, Stacey Wurster


        
                 
Women's 55 m Dash Finals

1.  Nicole Bailey, WIT.............................................7.50
2.  Katie Walker, KEN..............................................7.51
3.  Jessica West, DEN..............................................7.77
4.  Katie Stewart, ALL.............................................7.77
5.  Sarah Sammel, ALL..............................................7.84
6.  Amanda Conley, DEN.............................................7.86
7.  Lynne Hutchison, HIR...........................................7.93
8.  Tara Osborne, WIT..............................................7.94
    Sarah Ferguson, OWU............................................7.98


        
        
Women's 800 m Finals

1.  Flannery Cerbin, OBE........................................2:21.69
2.  Rashelle Glass, ALL.........................................2:22.30
3.  Carley Latus, ALL...........................................2:24.21
4.  Caroline LaRochelle, ALL....................................2:24.53
5.  Catie Coleman, OWU..........................................2:27.12
6.  Marie Rymut, OWU............................................2:28.02
7.  Anna Finkelstein, WIT.......................................2:28.34
8.  Valerie Sloboda, OWU........................................2:28.46
    Laryn Kovalik, DEN..........................................2:28.48

        
        

Women's 200 m Finals

1.  Katie Walker, KEN.............................................27.10
2.  Ashley Shaffer, OWU...........................................27.22
3.  Katie Shoemaker, WIT..........................................27.50
4.  Kristy Parker, WIT............................................27.52
5.  Jessica Kane, EAR.............................................27.65
6.  Katie Stewart, ALL............................................27.87
7.  Sarah Sammel, ALL.............................................27.93
8.  Katy Cameron, KEN.............................................27.93
    Brie Jaquette, DEN............................................28.25




Women's 3000 m Finals

1.  Elaine Binkley, DEN........................................10:29.47
2.  Christine Collins, DEN.....................................10:29.62
3.  Ariane Burwell, OBE........................................10:32.45
4.  Nina DiTraglia, OWU........................................10:36.12
5.  Scarlett Graham, ALL.......................................10:40.89
6.  Eva Weyers, ALL............................................10:45.48
7.  Jessica Holder, DEN........................................10:48.72
8.  Meggie Feran, OWU..........................................10:51.14
        Alison Doniger, OBE........................................10:58.30
        Emily Rackley, WOO.........................................11:04.31
    Michelle Corkum, ALL.......................................11:10.47
    Molly McGravey, ALL........................................11:13.10
    Leah Schmelzer, OWU........................................11:18.93
    Emily Bierman, KEN.........................................12:13.97
    Sarah Heiss, HIR...........................................12:23.59
    Emma Bohmann, EAR..........................................12:26.94
    Laura Boyd, OBE............................................12:32.83
    Jessica Rizzo, WIT.........................................13:00.86
    Jessica Crookham, HIR......................................13:08.64

        


Women's 4 x 400 m Relay Finals

1.  Ohio Wesleyan...............................................4:15.02
     Valerie Sloboda, Sarah Ferguson, Marie Rymut, Ashley Shaffer

2.  Allegheny...................................................4:15.60
     Katie Stewart, Carley Latus, Heather Knupp, Rashelle Glass

3.  Denison.....................................................4:16.96
     Perla Castro, Erin Davidson, Sarah Cahill, Maggie Hopf

4.  Oberlin.....................................................4:18.70
     Nicky Ouellet, Anna Chernin, Alex Petek, Flannery Cerbin

5.  Wooster.....................................................4:19.91
     Jill Berner, Kate Legg, Ali Drushal, Hannah Bierlien

6.  Wittenberg..................................................4:22.41
     Tara Osborne, Kristy Parker, Anna Finkelstein, Katie Shoemaker

7.  Hiram.......................................................4:27.96
     Lisa Taranto, Kim Starr, Lynne Hutchison, Trayce Stewart

8.  Kenyon......................................................4:28.20
     Jenna Rose, Jessica Francois, Elizabeth Scheltens, Allegra Fety