Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1999 All-NCAC Men's Soccer

CLEVELAND -- The following performers have earned All-North Coast Athletic
Conference honors for the 1999 season through balloting by the NCAC men's
soccer coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Forward             School       Yr.   G   A   PPG   Hometown/High School

Moe Jagne        Wabash          Jr.  14   0  2.55   The Gambia/Gambia
Misha Sher ^     O. Wesleyan     Sr.  10   7  1.23   Minnetonka, MN/St. Louis Park
Matt Sowa +      Allegheny       Jr.  16   8  2.00   Pittsburgh, PA/Shaler

Midfield

Jamie Chiero     O. Wesleyan     Jr.   1   3  0.24   Westerville, OH/South
Chris Lindsey ^# Earlham         Sr.   4   3  0.58   Indianapolis, IN/Pike
Kulu Moyo        Kenyon          So.   2   2  0.30   Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
John Rieppel +   Wittenberg      Sr.   6   2  0.82   Alexandria, OH/Granville

Back

Chris Hayes ^    O. Wesleyan     Sr.   1   3  0.23   Homer, NY/Central
Amit Hazra       Denison         Sr.   1   0  0.11   Bath, OH/Western Reserve
Philip Hoffman + O. Wesleyan     So.   1   2  0.18   Kettering, OH/Alter
Chris MacLaren + Wittenberg      Sr.   4   6  0.82   Indianapolis, IN/Park Tudor

Goalkeeper                            GA  SV   GAA

Jonathan Barth $ O. Wesleyan     Sr.  11  57  0.50   Bay Village, OH/Bay

Offensive Player of the Year:  Matt Sowa, Allegheny
Defensive Player of the Year:  Chris Hayes, Ohio Wesleyan
Newcomer of the Year:  James Brannon, Allegheny
Coach of the Year:  Paul Hogan, Allegheny


SECOND TEAM

Forward             School       Yr.   G   A   PPG   Hometown/High School

Jamie Dick ^*       Earlham      Sr.   9   4  1.10   Middletown, OH/Middletown
Shane Holliday      Denison      Jr.  13   5  1.72   Fairfield, CT/St. George's
Sam Hopkins         Oberlin      Jr.  16   4  1.89   Portland, OR/Lincoln
Patrick Redman ^    Allegheny    So.   8   2  0.95   Uper St. Clair, PA/Upper St. Clair

Midfield

Zack Fine           Oberlin      Sr.   3   3  0.47   Chicago, IL/Parker
Imants Jaunarajs    Earlham      Jr.   2   3  0.35   Lakewood, CO/Bear Creek
Pieter Ockers       Allegheny    So.   0   2  0.10   Dublin, OH/Dublin Coffman
Jon Shick           Hiram        Sr.   2   2  0.35   Twinsburg, OH/Chamberlin

Back

Brandon Clay        Hiram        Jr.   0   1  0.06   Lorain, OH/Admiral King
Adam Evans          Wooster      Jr.   2   5  0.53   Middleburg Heights, OH/St. Ignatius
Andrew Sampson $    Earlham      Sr.   2   0  0.22   Centerville, OH/Centerville
Trever Smith        O. Wesleyan  Sr.   1   2  0.18   Gettysburg, PA/Gettysburg

Goalkeeper                            GA  SV   GAA

Rich Phelps         Allegheny    Sr.  11  51  0.84   Honeoye Falls, NY/H. Falls-Lima


HONORABLE MENTION

Forward             School       Yr.   G   A   PPG   Hometown/High School

Matt Brewer         Wittenberg   Jr.   7   7  1.24   Cincinnati, OH/Turpin
Jon Wilson          Oberlin      Sr.   9   5  1.77   Beaver, PA/Beaver

Midfield

Kyle Fetgatter      Hiram        So.   2   3  0.41   Avon Lake, OH/Avon Lake
Nate Smith          Allegheny    Sr.   0   1  0.05   DuBois, PA/DuBois

Back

Damon Buster        Earlham      Jr.   1   0  0.10   Yellow Springs, OH/Yellow Springs
Mike Coffey         Wabash       Jr.   0   0  0.00   Greenwood, IN/Center Grove  
Adam Galat          Denison      Fr.   0   0  0.00   Toledo, OH/St. John's Jesuit
Eric Hakeman        Kenyon       Sr.   1   0  0.10   Glen Ellyn, IL
Chris Templeton     Wooster      Jr.   1   1  0.15   Berea, OH/Berea

Goalkeeper                            GA  SV   GAA

Bryan Wallace       Earlham      So.  16  70  0.78   Pataskala, OH/Watkins Memorial


   Key:  ^ 1st team 1998     + 2nd team 1998     $ Honorable Mention 1998
         * 1st team 1997     # 2nd team 1997