2001 All-NCAC Softball

CLEVELAND -- The following performers have earned All-North Coast Athletic Conference
honors for the 2001 season through balloting by the NCAC softball coaches.


PLAYER OF THE YEAR ................................... Courtney Zollars, Denison
PITCHER OF THE YEAR .................................. Courtney Zollars, Denison
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR ..................................... Angie Barone, Wooster
COACH OF THE YEAR ....................................... Wendy Figgins, Denison


FIRST TEAM
----------

POS NAME                SCHOOL       YR    HR  RBI  AVE   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

C   Lindsey Fischer $   Denison      So.   0   15  .370   Gahanna, OH/Gahanna Lincoln
C   Carrie McCaughtry @ Hiram        Sr.   2   14  .349   Toledo, OH/Central Catholic
1B  Carisa Clagg ^#@    Wittenberg   Sr.   0   17  .424   Springfield, OH/Northwestern
2B  Erin O'Neill *@     Kenyon       Jr.   2   30  .349   Maumee, OH/St. Ursula
SS  Sara Mullen         Denison      Fr.   0   23  .357   Seymour, WI/Seymour
3B  Katie Speakman $    Denison      So.   0   20  .314   Columbus, OH/Grandview Heights
OF  Lauren Hornish @    Allegheny    Sr.   5   31  .383   Pittsburgh, PA/North Hills
OF  Kerri Horst $       Wooster      Jr.   3   13  .426   West Salem, OH/Northwestern
OF  Kristin Kallendorf  Wittenberg   Sr.   0   15  .359   Cincinnati, OH/Oak Hills
OF  Leslie Welsh $      O. Wesleyan  Sr.   0    4  .234   Pataskala, OH/Watkins Memorial
UT  Sara Damrow         Denison      Jr.   0    7  .412   Lake Geneva, WI/Badger

                                            W   L   ERA
P   Angie Barone        Wooster      Fr.   16   9  1.73   Akron, OH/St. Thomas Aquinas
P   Courtney Zollars @  Denison      Jr.   16   2  0.36   Westerville, OH/Westerville South


SECOND TEAM
-----------

POS NAME               SCHOOL       YR   HR  RBI   AVE   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

C   Leslie Carroll     Kenyon       So.  0   22   .323   Bloomington, MN/Jefferson      
1B  Dhira Dale         Allegheny    Fr.  0   12   .310   Guys Mills, PA/Saergertown
2B  Tami Henderson     Denison      Jr.  0   16   .333   Bolton, ONT/Robert F. Hall CSS
SS  Maria Balducci     Oberlin      Jr.  0    1   .296   New Carrollton, MD/Georgetown
3B  Kady Krivos $      Wooster      Jr.  1   19   .347   Hinckley, OH/Highland
OF  Courtney Pitt @    Denison      So.  0   16   .404   Heath, OH/Heath
OF  Kelly Robbins      Denison      Jr.  0   17   .241   Franklin, OH/Franklin
OF  Kassandra Scherer  Kenyon       Sr.  0   12   .415   Chicago, IL/Chicago Latin
UT  Brianne Diorio     Wooster      Fr.  0    7   .287   Boardman, OH/Carndinal Mooney


                                            W   L   ERA
P   Robin Sheskey ^@   Denison      Sr.    10   3  1.74  Grove City, OH/Grove City
P   Emily Thorton $    O. Wesleyan  So.    10   5  1.58  Columbus, OH/Watterson


       KEY
      @ 1st team 2000; $ 2nd team 2000
      ^ 1st team 1999; * 2nd team 1999
      # 2nd team 1998