Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2016 NCAC S&D Championships Central

2016 NCAC S&D Championships Central

The NCAC Swimming & Diving Championships return to the Trumbull Aquatics Center on the campus of Denison University in Granville, Ohio, for the third year in a row. The nation's top Division III conference meet begins on Wednesday, February 10th, and runs through Saturday, February 13th. 

The Denison men’s and women’s squads are the seven-time defending champions. The Denison men are the only team to defeat Kenyon at the NCAC meet, claiming titles in 1997, and from 2009-2015. The Denison women snapped the Ladies’ 19-year hold on the league crown in 2004, with KC regaining control of the title from 2005-08, leading to DU's current run of seven-straight championships. Overall, Kenyon has won 23 of the 31 NCAC titles contested in both men’s and women’s competition.

Founded in 1983, the North Coast Athletic Conference consists of 10 academically selective colleges and universities - Allegheny College, Denison University, DePauw University, Hiram College, Kenyon College, Oberlin College, Ohio Wesleyan University, Wabash College, Wittenberg University and the College of Wooster along with affiliate member Earlham College (field hockey). The NCAC sponsors 23 championship sports, 11 for men and 12 for women.

2016 NCAC Swimming & Diving Championships Links
Denison Championship Site 
Order of Events Live Video Live Results Psych Sheet
Ticket Prices
NCAC Top Times NCAC Records FINAL RESULTS 
Men's Year-by-Year Event Winners
Women's Year-by-Year Event Winners

 

NCAC Nightly Recaps, Photo Galleries & Interviews
Day One Day Two Day Three Day Four
Recap Recap Recap Recap
Video Recap Video Recap Video Recap Video Recap
Photo Gallery Photo Gallery Photo Gallery Photo Gallery


Team-by-Team Previews

2016 NCAC Swimming & Diving Championships Preview

WOMEN'S TEAM PREVIEWS

DENISON aims to return to the top of the team standings at the conference meet for the eighth year in a row with one of its most potent rosters in recent history, comprised of eight seniors, eight juniors, seven sophomores and five freshman. The Big Red currently own the league's top seed time in seven of the 13 individual swimming events and three of the five relay events. Leading the charge from the decorated senior class includes the likes of Marissa Bednarek (Madison, WI/West)Taylor Johns (Bloomingdale, IL/Lake Park)Mary Van Leuven (Madison, WI/West) and Ashley Yearwood (Hamilton Parish, Bermuda/Baylor School). Bednarek, who finished second in the 200 breast last year, will be vying to collect All-NCAC recognition in both events this year as she currently ranks third in the league in the 100 (1:03.28) and second in the 200 (2:17.41). After winning the 1,650 free in 2014, Johns has her eyes set on returning to the top of the podium in the event this year with the conference's second-fastest seed time of 16:45.75. Johns will also be aiming to repeat as the league champion in the 400 IM as she currently owns the NCAC's sixth-fastest time in the event at 4:28.50. Van Leuven, who was a member of the winning 400 free relay team last year, is expected to contend in the sprint freestyle events with the NCAC's third-best time in the 50 (23.64) and the fourth-fastest time in the 100 (50.19). Yearwood is in search of her second career individual event title with the league's top time to date in the 100 back (56.12), to go along with top-five times in both the 50 free (23.68 - 4th) and 100 free (51.29 - 5th). After earning NCAC Swimmer of the Year honors last year with individual event titles in the 200 free, 500 free and 1,650 free, junior Campbell Costley (Glencoe, IL/New Trier) will once again be a factor in all three events with the top time to date in the 500 (4:50.51) and the third-fastest time in both the 200 (1:50.88) and 1,650 (16:53.21). Classmate Carolyn Kane (Deephaven, MN/Minnetonka), also primed for another outstanding meet as the defending league champ in the 100 free and 100 fly, currently owns the top times in the conference in both events at 50.19 and 55.34, respectively. The Big Red will also seek key points in the diving well as junior Sarah Lopez (Vernon Hills, IL/Vernon Hills) returns to the fold this year after finishing second last winter on both the one- and three-meter boards.

KENYON brings an extremely balanced roster into the 2016 NCAC championships as the Ladies enter the meet with nine seniors, nine juniors, seven sophomores and 12 freshmen. While the Ladies do expect strong production between the lane lines again this winter, it will be in the diving well where they return their most decorated athlete as senior Maria Zarka (Kanoehe, HI/Kalaheo) will by trying to become the three-time conference champion on both the one- and three-meter boards. In the pool, the senior class boasts several student-athletes with championship experience and All-NCAC certificates to their name, including Katie Kaestner (Anacortes, WA/Anacortes)Hannah Lobb (Auckland, New Zealand/Epsom Girls Grammar)Natalie Parker (Austin, TX/Westwood)Haley Townsend (Greenwood, IN/Center Grove) and Mariah Williamson (Bothell, WA/Bothell Sr.). Kaestner, the defending champion in both the 100 and 200 breaststroke events, will again be in contention this year as she currently owns the league's second-fastest time in the 100 (1:02.67) and the third-best time in the 200 (2:17.91). After finishing third in the 100 fly last season, Parker will again play a role in that race this year with the leagues's third-fastest time to date in the event at 56.81, while Townsend aims to become just the third swimmer in league history to win three career titles in the 100 free with a seed time of 52.36. Williamson strives to return to the top of the podium for the first time since her freshman campaign in the distance freestyle events as she ranks fifth in the league in the 500 (4:55.81) and fourth in the 1,650 (16:59.89), while Lobb will be looking for her first career individual event conference title with the NCAC's second-quickest times to date in the 50 free (23.47) and 100 free (50.22). 

DEPAUW boasts a roster with three junior All-NCAC swimmers from a year ago that will once again be looking for top-three finishes in individual events this year. The junior trio is led by 2014 500 free conference champion Angela Newlon (O'Fallon, IL/O'Fallon Twp.). Newlon, who earned All-NCAC certificates a year ago in the 500 free and 400 IM, currently owns the Tigers' top times in the 200 free (1:50.50), 1,650 free (17:02.38), 200 fly (2:10.69) and the 400 IM (4:22.42). Classmate Annie Graves (Parker, CO/Chaparral), who finished third in the 100 back last winter, enters the meet with the NCAC's eighth-fastest time to date in the event this season at 58.37. Finally, Kirsten Olson (Medina, MN/Wayzata), who placed third in the 200 back a year ago, enters the meet with the team's top time in both the 200 back (2:06.82) and the 200 IM (2:09.54). In addition, senior Caroline Bridges (Mequon, WI/University School Milwaukee), an All-NCAC performer in the 100 free in 2013, will be vying to collect an All-NCAC citation in a sprint freestyle event as she currently ranks 14th in the league in the 50 (24.37) and 10th in the 100 (52.71).

OBERLIN enters the NCAC championships with a veteran-laden roster, led by an eight-member senior class that played a vital role in leading the Yeowomen to their best finish in program history at the conference's culminating event last season in fourth place with 913 points. Lauren Wong (San Jose, CA/Pioneer) is arguably the top returner from the senior class as she currently holds top-15 seeds among conference swimmers in both backstroke events, ranking 14th in the 100 (1:00.31) and 10th in the 200 (2:08.79). Classmate Samma Regan (Montclair, NJ/Montclair) will provide great versatility in the pool for the Yeowomen as she currently owns the team's top seed time in the 50 free (24.73), 200 breast (2:30.63) and the 200 IM (2:11.80), while fellow senior Jillian Sarazen (North Hampton, NH/St. Thomas Aquinas) has logged the team's best time in the 100 fly (1:01.84) and the second-fastest time in the 50 free (25.08) and 100 free (54.83). Complimenting the senior class will be the junior duo of Nora Cooper (Rochester, NY/Joseph C. Wilson Magnet) and Maddie Prangley (Fairfield, CT/Hopkins). Cooper ranks in the top-25 in the NCAC in three different freestyle events, including the 100 free (53.84 - 23rd), 200 free (1:54.49 - 14th) and the 500 free (5:09.82 - 17th), while Prangley currently holds the Yeowomen's second-best time to date in the 200 free (5:14.14) and the 100 fly (1:01.92). 

WITTENBERG senior Dani Lacy (Louisville, KY/Louisville Collegiate School) enters her final conference meet as the undisputed leader of the Tigers' team both in the pool and on the deck. She will look to make her biggest impact in the sprint freestyle events as she currently ranks in the top-20 among conference swimmers in all three events, logging the 18th-best time in the 50 (24.71), the 12th-fastest time in the 100 (52.86) and the 20th-quickest time in the 200 (1:55.83). JuniorAmy Schulz (Waterloo, IL/Waterloo) will display her versatility in the pool for the Tigers as she owns the team's fastest time in the 100 breast (1:07.50) and 200 IM (2:14.79), to go along with logging the squad's second-best time to date in both the 100 back (1:01.54) and 200 breast (2:39.93). After already registering an NCAA diving regional qualifying score earlier this season, sophomore Kaitlyn Black (Fort Wayne, IN/Homestead) will now be in search of her first-career individual event title after she finished third in both the one- and three-meter competitions a year ago.

WOOSTER will turn to its senior duo of Alex Desotelle (Fletcher, NC/Portage Central, MI) and Sarah Litt (Shaker Hts., OH/Laurel School) to lead the Scots at the conference meet this winter. Desotelle has logged the team's fastest time to date in the 50 free (25.07) and 200 breast (2:29.90), while Litt owns the Scots' best time to date in the 200 back (2:13.19) and 400 IM (4:44.70). Freshman Emma Fikse (Byron Center, MI/Byron Center) has established herself as the Scots’ top freestyle swimmer with seed times of 54.00 (100), 1:55.31 (200) and 5:08.94 (500). Finally, sophomore Maggie Layde (Kennesaw, GA/Kennesaw Mountain) will provide support in the butterfly events as she has posted the team’s top times this season in the 100 (58.71) and 200 (2:09.92).

ALLEGHENY senior diver Erica Salizzoni (McMurray, PA/Peters Twp.) will lead the Gators this winter in the diving well, as she is in search of her first-career All-NCAC citation in the final conference meet of her career. In the pool, junior Megan Feeney (Phoenix, AZ/Xavier College Prep) boasts the Gators' top times to date in several different events, including the 500 free (5:16.02), 200 back (2:09.09) and the 100 fly (1:00.93). Sophomore Julianne Reed (Camas, WA/Camas)appears to have the sprint freestyle events locked down for the Gators with seed times of 24.60 (50), 100 (54.45) and 200 (1:58.98), while senior Kali Schneider (Twinsburg, OH/Twinsburg) enters her final championship meet as the team's top breaststroke specialist. The Gators also enter the meet with the third-fastest seed time in the NCAC in the 200 free relay as Reed and Feeney joined with senior Maggie McClain (Schwenksville, PA/Spring-Ford Area) to log a 1:36.32 at the Chatham Invitational in October.

OHIO WESLEYAN brings a good mix of upperclassmen and underclassmen to the championship meet; however, it has been the freshman class that has continued to lead the squad throughout the 2015-16 campaign. Outside of that mix, junior Anne Edwards (Golf, IL/Glenbrook South) has once again established herself as not just OWU's top distance freestyle swimmer, but also one of the tops in the league with the 11th-best seed time in the 1,650 (17:42.86) and the 20th-fastest time in the 500 (5:12.83). The five-member freshman class is led by the duo of Alicia Margello (Powell, OH/Bishop Watterson) and Beth Ward (Delaware, OH/Hayes) who currently leads the Bishops in six different individual events. Margello leads the squad in the 100 free (56.73) and the 100 breast (1:10.32), while Ward has posted OWU's top time to date in the 100 back (1:01.05), 200 back (2:11.14), 200 IM (2:23.31) and the 400 IM (4:44.58).

HIRAM will be looking for production from a pair of seniors in their final conference championship meet. Rachel Patten (Castalia, OH/Margaretta) has displayed versatility in the pool for the Terriers this season, owning the squad's top times in the 500 free (5:49.15), 1,650 free (20:28.63), 100 back (1:10.52), 200 IM (2:34.76) and the 400 IM (5:21.38). Classmate Marian Bade (Macungie, PA/The Perkiomen School) will look to post strong performances in the freestyle events, ranking second on the team in the 50 (29.42), 500 (6:02.50) and 1,650 (21:05.83). In her second-career conference meet, sophomore Jenni Heid (Stow, OH/Stow-Munroe Falls) will by vying for position in the sprint freestyle events as she currently owns Hiram's top times to date in the 50 (27.05) and 100 (1:00.55).

MEN'S TEAM PREVIEWS

DENISON has its eyes set on lifting the conference championship trophy for the eighth year in a row with a healthy mix of veteran and underclassmen on the roster. Senior Ryan Fleming (Lincoln, MA/Lincoln Sudbury Regional) is seeking his second-career individual event conference title as he enters the meet as arguably the conference's best sprint freestyle swimmer with the top times to date in the 100 (44.70) and 200 (1:39.09), and the third-fastest time in the 50 (20.50). Youth will prevail in the distance freestyle events for the Big Red as sophomore Stuart Hohm (Springfield, IL/Glenwood) leads the league in the 500 free (4:30.09) and classmate Aaron Saccurato (Cross River, NY/Horace Greeley) will look to defend his title in the 1,650 free with the NCAC's second-fastest seed time at 15:49.40. Junior Jack Lindell (Edina, MN/Edina) has put himself in position to climb the All-NCAC podium in several events this year as he has logged the league's top time to date in four different events, including the 200 back (1:47.02), 200 fly (1:48.59), 200 IM (1:47.93) and the 400 IM (3:50.28). Senior Andrew Rich (McMurray, PA/Peters Twp.) will challenge Lindell in the butterfly events with top-five seed times in both the 100 (48.89 - 4th) and 200 (1:50.09 - 5th). The sophomore class also includes two additional swimmers that will be battling for their first-career individual event titles as Brendan Howley (Glen Ellyn, IL/Wheaton Acad.) holds top-10 seed times in both breaststroke events and Jason Wesseling (Hudsonville, MI/Jenison) owns the league's top time in the 100 back (49.33) and the second-best time in the 200 back (1:47.87). DU will try and continue its recent dominance in the diving well with four battle-tested divers that include the senior duo of Ben Lewis (Oak Park, IL/Oak Park-River Forest) and Nathan Lightman (Libertyville, IL/Vernon Hills), and the junior tandem ofBrian Allen (Flagstaff, AZ/Flagstaff) and Max Levy (Sammaish, WA/Skyline).  

KENYON will once again bring a loaded roster to the championship meet, highlighted by a pair seniors that earned NCAC titles in individual events last year, includingChristian Josephson (Lebanon, OH/Archbishop Moeller) and Danny Jurgens (Decatur, IL/St. Teresa). Josephson, the 2015 200 fly champion, has his eyes set on sweeping the butterfly events this year with the league's third-fastest time to date in both the 100 (48.80) and the 200 (1:49.97). Jurgens will have internal competition in his quest to repeat as the NCAC champ in the 200 breast as he enters the meet with the second-fastest seed time in the league at 2:02.64, trailing only junior Ian Reardon's (Upper Arlington, OH/Upper Arlington) time of 2:00.20. The Lords will turn to the senior trio of Joey Duronio (Chapel Hill, NC/Chapel Hill)Ryan Funk (Pace, FL/Pace) and Percy Gates (Greensboro, NC/Grimsley) in the sprint freestyle events, while junior Arthur Conover (Oakland, ME/Messalonskee) will take over the reigns in the distance freestyle events with the conference's top seed time in the 1,650 (15:21.93) and the second-best time to date in the 500 (4:30.13). Junior Oscar Anderson (Floyds Knobs, IN/Floyd Central) is among the league's top backstroke specialists, ranking second in the 100 (49.97) and third in the 200 (1:48.73), while classmate Trevor Manz (Eau Claire, WI/Memorial) owns the conference's top seed time in the 100 breast (54.90) and the second-quickest time in the 200 IM (1:49.53).

DEPAUW seniors Alex Grissom (Franklin, IN/Franklin) and Blake Lehmann (Champaign, IL/Central) will be expected to provide leadership for a relatively young Tiger roster at this year's meet. Lehmann, who finished second in the 100 fly last winter, will be aiming to collect his first-career individual event conference title as he currently owns the league's fastest time in the 50 free (20.42) and 100 fly (48.64), to go along with the second-quickest time in the 100 free (44.98). Grissom will be striving to collect his first All-NCAC certificate in an individual event as he owns the league's sixth-fastest time in the 500 free at 4:32.74. SophomoreMitchell Davis (St. Joseph, MI/St. Joseph) will by vying for a top-three showing in the 100 breast with the second-best time in the league this season at 55.39, while classmate Sam McManus (Terrace Park, OH/Mariemont) currently owns the NCAC's sixth-fastest time in the 200 breast (2:04.08). In addition, freshmanEli Anderson ( Floyds Knobs, IN/Floyd Central) looks to make an immediate impact at his first conference meet with the squad's top times to date in the 100 back (51.77) and 200 back (1:54.80). 

WABASH will be turning to its strong 10-member senior class to improve upon their record-setting performance at the 2015 championships in which they became the first team in conference history to surpass the 1,000-point plateau out of the fourth position in the final team standings. Leading the way for the veteran group is the defending 500 free champion Jack Belford (Carmel, IN/Carmel), who enters this year's meet looking for a podium position in both distance freestyle events as he currently ranks seventh in the league in the 500 (4:33.28) and ninth in the 1,650 (16:07.53). He will pass the baton to classmate Elliot Johns (Carmel, IN/Carmel) for the sprint freestyle events as he currently ranks in the top-15 in the NCAC in all three events, owning the seventh-fastest time in the 50 (20.90), the sixth-best time in the 100 (45.33) and the 12th-quickest time in the 200 (1:40.22). Senior Zechariah Banks (Carmel, IN/Carmel) will be in the mix for All-NCAC recognition in the breaststroke events as he will enter his final conference meet with the league's sixth-best seed time in the 100 (56.26) and the fifth-fastest time in the 200 (2:03.43). The Little Giants will also be expecting to score team points in the diving well this year as the freshman duo of Aaron Embree (Springville, IN/Bedford North Lawrence) and Max Von Deylen (Indianapolis, IN/North Central) have emerged as legitimate contenders on both boards. 

WITTENBERG senior Steve Stuthers (Pittsburgh, PA/Central Catholic) will be charged with the task of leading one the youngest rosters at this year's championship meet as the Tigers' current roster makeup includes four seniors, three juniors, five sophomores and seven freshman. Stuthers is not only the senior leader on the squad, but also one of the most versatile swimmers on the roster as he currently owns the team's top times in five different events, including the 200 back (1:57.88), 100 fly (54.14), 200 fly (2:04.88), 200 IM (2:03.02) and the 400 IM (4:23.14). The sophomore duo of Lucas George (Brecksville, OH/Independence) and Kyle Smith (Springboro, OH/Springboro) will lead the Tigers in the breaststroke events with seed times of 2:14.60 (200) and 1:00.70 (100), respectively, while freshman Sam Bott (Des Moines, IA/Dowling) will look to make an immediate impact in his conference debut in the distance freestyle events as he currently owns Wittenberg's top time in the 500 (4:47.53) and 1,650 (16:43.89).

WOOSTER will be relying on the family tandem of junior Conner Gelwicks (Zionsville, IN/Community) and freshman Cameron Gelwicks (Zionsville, IN/Community) to score points in several different events this season. Conner, a two-time NCAC Athlete of the Week selection this year, is the Scots' top backstroke specialist with seed times of 50.75 (100) and 1:50.28 (200), while also owning the team's top time to date in the 200 IM (2:02.36) and 100 fly (51.46). Cameron, who recently topped his brother for the squad's top time in the 400 IM at 4:29.32, has made his mark this season in the freestyle events as he currently owns Wooster's top seed times in the 100 (47.69), 200 (1:43.60) and 500 (4:46.15). Junior Aaron Salzman (Rochester, NY/Brighton) will look to provide significant contributions in the diving well, having recorded the second-highest 11-dive score on the one-meter board in program history earlier this year with a mark of 470.7.

OHIO WESLEYAN senior Bryce Uzzolino (Beverly Hills, FL/Trinity Catholic) will provide leadership for the Bishops' squad that is looking to crack the top five in the team standings at the championship meet for the first time since 1997. Uzzolino will look to make his biggest impact in the butterfly events as he currently leads the team with seed times of 52.97 (100) and 2:00.01 (200). The Bishops will turn to a pair of juniors to lead the way in the distance freestyle events as Greyson Goodwin (Littleton, CO/Heritage) has posted the team's top effort in the 500 free (4:50.26) and Will Paull (Delaware, OH/Olentangy) owns OWU's top time in the 1,650 (17:23.81). The Bishops will also be expecting a breakout performance at the conference meet from freshman Chris Ruiyantoro (San Jose, CA/Independence) as he currently leads OWU in six individual events, including the 100 breast (1:02.87), 200 breast (2:16.06), 100 back (53.12), 200 back (1:58.87), 200 IM (2:00.39) and the 400 IM (4:18.73).

OBERLIN has four seniors that will be competing at the conference meet for the final time in their careers, but it will be the underclassmen on the roster that are expected to make the biggest impact for the Yeomen this year. Sophomore Adam Winikoff (Weston, CT/Weston) has established himself as the team's top sprint freestyler with seed times of 21.62 (50), 48.15 (100) and 1:50.11 (200), while junior Jeremy Cooper (Phoenixville, PA/Woodlynde) owns Oberlin's top times to date in the distance freestyle events with seed times of 4:59.43 (500) and 17:41.90 (1,650). Junior Nils Gudbranson (Cleveland Hts., OH/University) will also look to score points for the Yeomen in individual freestyle events as well as a member of several relay squads. The Yeomen are also expected to score points in the diving well with the experienced duo of senior Benjamin Miyamoto (Altadena, CA/International Polytechnic) and junior Jean-Paul Gilbert (Evanston, IL/Evanston Twp.). The freshman class, which is comprised of David Bright (Bloomington, IN/North)Jacques Forbes (Sanangelo, TX/Central) and Liam Russo (Centerville, MA/Barnstable), will look to make an immediate impact at the conference meet as the trio has combined to log the Yeomen's top times in six different events.

ALLEGHENY enters the 2016 championships with an extremely young roster that includes two seniors, four juniors, three sophomores and five freshman. In his final conference meet, senior Garrett Devenney (Eighty Four, PA/Ringgold) boasts the second best time on the team in both distance freestyle events with seed times of 4:51.62 (500) and 16:41.85 (1,650). The junior duo of Jack Bailey (Grove City, OH/Grove City) and Danny Litwin (Bethel Park, PA/Bethel Park)will be called upon to lead the Gators in the sprint freestyle and breaststroke events, respectively, while sophomore Frank Chen (Sayre, PA/Athens Area) is once against the Gators' top backstroke specialist. Freshman Matt Nardozzi (Orlando, FL/Winter Park) is expected to make a splash in his debut at the conference meet as he currently leads the Gators in four different events this season, including the 500 free (4:45.40), 1,650 free (16:24.37), 200 fly (2:00.36) and the 400 IM (4:09.63).

HIRAM senior Danny Essel (Euclid, OH/Euclid) looks to close out his career on a high note as he enters the final conference meet of his career with the Terriers' top time in the 100 breast (1:05.78) and the 400 IM (4:57.96). Junior Jamal Hill (Inglewood, CA/Junipero Serra), who is the only other upperclassmen on Hiram's young roster, will test his skills in the sprint freestyle events as he enters the meet with the team's fastest time in the 50 (24.21) and the third-best time in the 100 (54.84). Freshman Reeve Bowling (Minneapolis, MN/Thomas Jefferson) will make his debut at the conference meet with the Terriers' top time in five different events, including the 100 free (53.58), 200 free (1:58.91), 100 back (1:02.58), 100 fly (58.91) and the 200 IM (2:13.24).