Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2012 NCAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athlets of the Week

Distance/Middle Distance
 
Sprints/Hurdles
 
Field Events
​April 30th

Kale Booher, Ohio Wesleyan
(Covington, OH/Newton)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Kale Booher finished ninth overall, but first among Div. III runners in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:08.58) at the Hillsdale College Gina Relays in Michigan.

 

Chris Roth, Denison
(Milwaukee, WI/University School of Milwaukee)


Denison senior Chris Roth won the 200-meter dash (21.88) and finished second in the 100-meter dash (11.13) to lead the Big Red at their annual Big Red Invitational on Friday.

 

Jack Leibovitz, DePauw
(Indianapolis, IN/Lawrence Central)


DePauw freshman Jack Leibovitz won the 2012 NCAC Men’s Decathlon title with 6,165 points.

April 23rd

Sharif Kronemer, Ohio Wesleyan
(Silver Springs, MD/Springbrook)


Ohio Wesleyan senior Sharif Kronemer won the 800-meter run at the Marietta Twilight Meet on Friday evening with a time of 1:53.43.

 

Taylor Throckmorton, Allegheny
(Chagrin Falls, OH/Chagrin Falls)


Allegheny senior Taylor Throckmorton posted runner-up finishes in both the 200-meter dash (22.21) and the 400-meter dash (49.69) at the non-scoring Baldwin-Wallace Sparky Adams Invitational.

 

Evan Groninger, Wabash
(Pendleton, IN/Pendleton Hts.)

Wabash junior Evan Groninger helped guide the Little Giants to the team title at the Rose-Hulman Twilight Invitational by winning the javelin with a heave of 178’03.00”.

April 16th

Bobby Over, Allegheny
(Wadsworth, OH/Wadsworth)


Allegheny junior Bobby Over finished second overall in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the Bucknell Bison Outdoor Classic after setting the school record and posting the nation’s fastest time to date in the event with a time of 9:03.82.

 

Silas Jolliff, Ohio Wesleyan
(Cardington, OH/Cardington-Lincoln)


Ohio Wesleyan junior Silas Jolliff played a role in three event victories for the Battling Bishops at the All-Ohio meet, winning individual crowns in the 200 (22.29)- and 400 (49.14)-meter dash events, and running a leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay squad (3:19.51).

 

Jack Redell, Oberlin
(Brooklyn, NY/Polytech Country Day)


Oberlin freshman Jack Redell was a key contributor for the Yeomen at the 2012 All-Ohio Div. III Championships after finishing third in the javelin with a lifetime-best toss of 155’09.00”.

April 9th

Kevin McCarthy, Wabash
(Zionsville, IN/Zionsville)


Wabash senior Kevin McCarthy finished first in both the steeplechase (9:20.20) and the 5,000-meter run (15:40.32) at the DePauw Invitational. His time in the steeplechase set the DPU Invitational record and was the fifth-fastest time posted in Div. III this season.

 

John Haley, Wabash
(Terre Haute, IN/South)


Wabash sophomore John Haley finished third in the 400-meter dash (48.72) and ran a leg on the winning 4x400-meter relay squad that broke the DPU meet record with a time of 3:16.91, which is currently the eighth-best time in the event this season.

 

Alex Guo, Oberlin
(Tokyo, Japan/American School in Japan)


Oberlin junior Alex Guo took the top spot in both the long jump (21’01.50”) and triple jump (45’01.75”) competitions to help the Yeomen win their own Bob Kahn Invitational.

April 2nd

Bobby Over, Allegheny
(Wadsworth, OH/Wadsworth)

Allegheny junior Bobby Over paced Allegheny at the W&J Invitational by smashing the meet record and posting the third-fastest time to date in the steeplechase with a clocking of 9:23.39.

 

Nathan Mueller, Wabash
(LaOtto, IN/East Noble)


Wabash freshman Nathan Mueller won the 110-meter hurdles (14.97) and ran a leg on the 4x100-meter relay that broke the meet record after breaking the tape in 42.43 at the Hanover Invitational.

 

Matt Knox, Wabash
(Indianapolis, IN/Franklin)


Wabash junior Matt Knox topped the field in the pole vault at the Hanover Invitational with a leap of 15’03.00”, which currently sits as the 11th-best performance in Div. III this season.

March 26th

Jake Waterman, Wabash
(Noblesville, IN/Noblesville)


Wabash junior Jake Waterman led the Little Giants at the Rhodes Invitational with an individual victory in the 800-meter run (1:51.65) and a win as a member of the 4x800-meter relay (7:47.76). His time in the 800 is currently the third-fastest recorded in Div. III this season.

 

Victor Banjo, Wittenberg
(Sugarland, TX/Stephen F. Austin)


Wittenberg sophomore Victor Banjo guided the Tigers to a ninth-place finish at the Emory Invitational after winning the 100-meter dash with a time of 10.88 seconds, which is currently the second-fastest time posted in Div. III this season.

 

Evan Groninger, Wabash
(Pendleton, IN/Pendleton Hts.)


Wabash junior Evan Groninger captured the javelin competition title at the Rhodes Invitational with a heave of 203’05.00”, which is currently tied for the sixth-best toss logged in Div. III this season.

March 19th

Zach Mahone, Wabash

Freshman Zach Mahone (Indianapolis, IN/Lawrence North) placed first in the 3,000-meter steeplechase during his first-ever attempt in the event.

 

Sean Hilderbrand, Wabash

Sophomore Sean Hilderbrand (Fishers, IN/Fishers) placed first in the 100-meter dash with a time of 11.06

 

Dan Ambrosio, Wabash

Senior Dan Ambrosio (Apache Junction, AZ/Apache Junction) placed first in the javelin throw while breaking the Wabash record with a toss of 203.03 feet. His throw currently is the best in the country in Division III.