2013 NCAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week

Distance/Middle Distance
 
Sprints/Hurdles
 
Field Events
April 29th

Noah Droddy, DePauw
(Indianapolis, IN/International)

DePauw senior Noah Droddy finished fifth overall in the 10,000-meter run at the Hillsdale Gina Relays with a time of 29:41.42. His time shattered the previous DPU record by 40 seconds and is currently tops in the NCAC and fourth on the NCAA Div. III list.

 

Gabe Incarnato, Ohio Wesleyan
(N. Philadelphia, OH/N. Philadelphia)

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Gabe Incarnato finished first in the 110-meter hurdles at the Denison Big Red Invitational with a time of 15.08.

 

Matt Hunter, Ohio Wesleyan
(Lexington, MA/Lexington)

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Matt Hunter won the 2013 NCAC Men’s Decathlon title with 6,277 points.

April 22nd

Jimmy Taylor, Oberlin
(Charlottesville, VA/W. Albemarle)

Oberlin junior Jimmy Taylor ran a personal-best time of 1:55.94 in the 800-meter run to finish second overall at the Baldwin Wallace Sparky Adams Invitational.

 

Carlo Gagliardo, Kenyon
(Greensboro, NC/Northwest Guilford)

Kenyon junior Carlo Gagliardo led the Lords at their annual KC Spring Invitational by winning both the 100- and 200-meter dash events in 11.05 and 22.10, respectively, while also running a leg on the second-place 4x100-meter relay. His times in the 200-meter dash and the 4x100 both set program records.

 

Marcus Dozier, DePauw
(S. Bend, IN/Riley)

DePauw freshman Marcus Dozier led the Tigers to a fifth-place finish at the Rose-Hulman Twilight by finishing second in the discus with a heave of 151’04.00”, which is currently the top mark posted by an NCAC student-athlete in the event.

April 15th

Luke Hutchings-Goetz, Wooster
(Wilmette, IL/New Trier)

Wooster junior Luke Hutchings-Goetz finished second in the 10,000-meter run at the All-Ohio Championships with a time of 31:50.43.

 

Jerry Choi, Oberlin
(New Hyde Park, NY/Herricks)

Oberlin sophomore Jerry Choi led the Yeomen at the All-Ohio Championships by finishing second in the 400-meter hurdles with a time of 55.78.

 

Derek De St Jean, Wabash
(St. John, IN/Hanover)

Wabash sophomore Derek De St Jean helped the Little Giants earn the team title at the inaugural Indiana Div. III Championships by winning the discus throw (146’04.00”), finishing second in the shot put (49’04.50”) and placing third in the hammer (160’00.00”).

April 8th

Noah Droddy, DePauw
(Indianapolis, IN/International)

DePauw senior Noah Droddy surpassed the stadium record at Ohio Wesleyan by winning the 5,000-meter run with a time of 14:37.03 at the annual Marve Frye Invitational. As a team, the Tigers finished 12th out of 14 teams at the event.

 

Matt Hunter, Ohio Wesleyan
(Lexington, MA/Lexington) 

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Matt Hunter helped the Battling Bishops to the team title at the Marve Frye Invitational by winning the 110-meter hurdles (14.85) and running a leg on the winning 4x100-meter relay (42.40).

 

Wallace Branche, Denison
(Charlotte, NC/Woodberry Forest, VA)

Denison freshman Wallace Branche won the triple jump at the Marve Frye Invitational with a personal-best leap of 45’06.50”. The Big Red finished in a tie for ninth at the event.

April 1st

Mitch Keller, Denison
(Glen Rock, NJ/Don Boscoe Prep)

Denison freshman Mitch Keller finished second overall in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (9:55.49) to lead the Big Red to a second-place finish at the Carnegie Mellon Mini-Invitational.

 

Jordan Patterson, Denison
(Cincinnati, OH/Country Day)

Denison freshman Jordan Patterson logged three wins in the 100-meter dash (11.16), 200-meter dash (22.68) and as a member of the winning 4x100-meter relay (43.67) to lead the Big Red to a second-place finish at the Carnegie Mellon Mini-Invitational.

 

Kenton Armbruster, Wabash
(Indianapolis, IN/Southport)

Wabash junior Kenton Armbruster finished third in the javelin throw with a heave of 14.55-meters to lead the Little Giants to the team title at the Hanover Invitational.

March 25th

Jacob Ott, Denison
(Lakewood, OH/Lakewood)

Denison senior Jacob Ott finished 19th in the 5,000-meter run at the W&L/VMI Carnival with the NCAC’s top time to date in the event after clocking a 15:35.59.

 

Ronnie Posthauer, Wabash
(Ladoga, IN/Fountain Central)

Wabash sophomore Ronnie Posthauer started the outdoor season by turning in the top Div. III mark of the season in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.51 at Indiana Wesleyan.

 

Derek De St Jean, Wabash
(St. John, IN/Hanover)

Wabash sophomore Derek De St Jean posted three top-four finishes at Indiana Wesleyan. He was fourth in the shot with a school record heave of 51’01.00”, second in the hammer (156’06.00”) and fourth in the discus (150’06.00”).

​March 18th
No Nominations  

Adam Turner, Ohio Wesleyan
(Clyde, OH/Clyde) 

Ohio Wesleyan freshman sprinter Adam Turner stood out at the Shamrock Invitational hosted by Coastal Carolina. Turner posted a time of 22.60 in the 200-meter dash and a 51.20 in the 400-meter dash against a plethora of Div. I student-athletes.
  No Nominations