2012 NCAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week

Distance/Middle Distance
 
Sprints/Hurdles
 
Field Events
April 30th

Molly Martorella, Oberlin
(
Winchendon, MA/Murdock)


Oberlin sophomore Molly Martorella finished second overall in the 5,000-meter run at the Hillsdale College Gina Relays with a school record and personal best time of 16:41.98.

 

Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Madison, TN/Pope John Paul II)


Denison sophomore Tiffany Davis finished first in both the 100-meter (12.67) and 200-meter (25.49) to lead the Big Red at the annual Big Red Invitational on Friday.

 

Clare Duffy, Ohio Wesleyan
(Concord, OH/Painesville Riverside)


Ohio Wesleyan junior Clare Duffy won the 2012 NCAC Women’s Heptathlon title with 3,912 points.

April 23rd

Katie Reid, Ohio Wesleyan
(Marion, OH/Harding)


Ohio Wesleyan freshman Katie Reid led a grouping of OWU student-athletes at the Marietta Twilight on Friday evening by winning the 800-meter run with a time of 2:12.36.

 

Sophia Brancazio, Oberlin
(Chapel Hill, NC/East)

Oberlin sophomore Sophia Brancazio led the Yeowomen at the Baldwin-Wallace Sparky Adams Invitational by winning the 200-meter dash (26.39), finishing sixth in the 400-meter dash (1:01.26) and seventh in the 100-meter dash (12.98).

 

Abena Boamah-Acheampong, Wooster
(Reynoldsburg, OH/
Pickerington Central)

Wooster junior Abena Boahman-Acheampong excelled for the Fighting Scots at the Kenyon Spring Invitational on Saturday with a first-place finish in the high jump after clearing 5’03.75”.

April 16th

Meredith Shaul, Wooster
(Akron, OH/Firestone)


Wooster senior Meredith Shaul led the Fighting Scots to a 10th-place finish at the Div. III All-Ohio Championships after winning the 10,000-meter run with a time of 37.49.60.

 

Beth Dahlburg, Kenyon
(Alexandria, VA/West Potomac)


Kenyon senior Beth Dahlburg shined for the Ladies at the Div. III All-Ohio Championships after finishing fourth in the 400-meter dash with a time of 59.59.

 

Hannah Benzing, Ohio Wesleyan
(Findlay, OH/Liberty Benton)


Ohio Wesleyan junior Hannah Benzing helped guide the Battling Bishops to a third-place finish at the All-Ohio meet after winner the hammer throw with a toss of 166’04.00”

April 9th

Cara DeAngelis, Ohio Wesleyan
(Norton, OH/Ellet) 


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Cara DeAngelis won the 1,500-meter run with a school record time of 4:34.24 to help the Battling Bishops earn the team title at the 2012 Marv Frye Invitational

 

Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Madison, TN/Pope John Paul II)


Denison sophomore Tiffany Davis won both the 100-meter (12.62) and 200-meter (25.34) dash events at the Marv Frye Invitational. Her time in the 200 was the second-fastest in school history, just four-hundredths of a second shy of Jill Westerfeld’s record

 

Sarah Bechtel, Ohio Wesleyan
(Bellefontaine, OH/Bellefontaine) 


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Sarah Bechtel won the pole vault event at the Marv Frye Invitational with a school-record leap of 12’01.50”, which is also the top performance posted by a Div. III student-athlete in the event this season.

April 2nd

Carey Lyons, Oberlin
(Tacoma, WA/Stadium)


Oberlin freshman Carey Lyons won the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a school record time of 11:23.86 on Friday evening at the Emory Invitational in Atlanta, Georgia.

  N/A  

Tiffany Henry, Oberlin
(Hartsdale, NY/Edgemont)


Oberlin freshman Tiffany Henry helped guide the Yeowomen to a second-place finish at the Emory Invitational by finishing second in the hammer toss with a school-record heave of 135’04.00”.

March 26th

Anna Henry, Wittenberg
(Chagrin Falls, OH/Kenston)


Wittenberg senior Anna Henry led the Tigers to an eighth-place finish at the Emory Invitational after winning the 10,000-meter run with a  personal-best time of 38:47.21.

 

Antoinette Jolliff, Ohio Wesleyan
(Cardington, OH/Cardington-Lincoln) 


Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Antoinette Jolliff helped guide the Battling Bishops to victory at the Muskingum Amy Adams Memorial Invitational by winning the 400-meter hurdles (1:08.18) and finishing fourth and fifth in the 100-meter hurdles and pole vault events, respectively.

 

Lauren Butler, Allegheny
(New Kensington, PA/Kiski)


Allegheny senior Lauren Butler led the Gators at the VMI-W&L Track & Field Carnival by smashing the meet record and posting the best mark in the country to date in the javelin with a toss of 139’11.00”.

March 19th

Jenna Willett, Kenyon

Sophomore Jenna Willett (Kensington, MD/Walter Johnson) placed third overall in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 17:42.04, breaking the Kenyon record.  Willett also placed second in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a time of 10:28.26.

 

No Nominations

 

No Nominations