Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2013 NCAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week

Distance/Middle Distance
 
Sprints/Hurdles
 
Field Events
April 29th

Molly Martorella, Oberlin
(Winchendon, MA/Murdock)

Oberlin junior Molly Martorella led the Yeowomen at the Hillsdale Gina Relays by finishing third overall and first among Div. III runners in the 5,000-meter run with a time of 16:42.02.

 

Antoinette Jolliff, Ohio Wesleyan
(Cardington, OH/Cardington-Lincoln)

Ohio Wesleyan junior Antoinette Jolliff won the 400-meter hurdle event at the Denison Big Red Invitational with a time of 1:08.01.

 

Aedin Brennan, Denison
(Fairport, NY/Allendale Columbia)

Denison freshman Aedin Brennan won the 2013 NCAC Women’s Heptathlon with an NCAC-record score of 4,629 points.

April 22nd

Erin Plews-Ogan, Wooster
(Charlottesville, VA/W. Albemarle)

Wooster senior Erin Plews-Ogan finished first in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (11:23.94) to lead the Fighting Scots to a second-place finish at the Kenyon Spring Invitational.

 

Stephanie McShane, Wooster
(Grosse Pointe, MI/South)

Wooster senior Stephanie McShane also performed well for the Scots at the KC Spring Invitational, winning the 200-meter dash (26.82), placing fourth in the 100-meter dash (13.23) and running a leg on the third-place 4x100-meter relay (51.86).

 

Megan Gentile, Ohio Wesleyan
(Newton, MA/North)

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore Megan Gentile led the Battling Bishops to a fourth-place finish at the KC Spring Invitational by finishing second in the shot put with a toss of 11.27 meters.

April 15th

Emma Lehmann, Oberlin
(San Francisco, CA/Urban)

Oberlin sophomore Emma Lehmann led the Yeowomen to a sixth-place finish at the All-Ohio Championships by winning the 5,000-meter run with a meet-record time of 17:30.42.

 

Marissa Clardy, Oberlin
(Kittanning, PA/Kittanning)

Oberlin senior Marissa Clardy posted three top-5 finishes to help lead the Yeowomen at the All-Ohio Championships. Clardy placed third in the 400-meter dash (58.68), was a member of the winning 4x400-meter relay (3:58.19) and was also a member of the fourth-place 4x100-meter relay (50.48).

 

Hannah Benzing, Ohio Wesleyan
(Findlay, OH/Liberty Benton)

Ohio Wesleyan senior Hannah Benzing won two events to lead the Battling Bishops to a second-place finish at the All-Ohio Championships. Benzing won the hammer with a meet-record heave of 167’06.00” and also captured the title in the discus with a toss of 142’07.00”.

April 8th

Molly Martorella, Oberlin
(Winchendon, MA/Murdock)

Oberlin junior Molly Martorella led the Yeowomen to the team title at their own Bob Kahn Invitational by winning the 5,000-meter run (17:32.22) and finishing second in the 1,500 meter run (4:48.05).

 

Tiffany Davis, Denison
(Madison, TN/Pope John Paul II)

Denison junior Tiffany Davis won two individual events to help the Big Red place sixth out of 13 teams at the Marve Frye Invite. She touched first in both the 100- (12.32) and 200-meter (25.51) dash events.

 

Emily Amburgey, Ohio Wesleyan
(Germantown, OH/Preble Shawnee) 

Ohio Wesleyan senior Emily Amburgey led the Bishops to the team title at the Marve Frye Invitational after winning both the high jump (5’02.25”) and long jump (17’04.75”) events.

April 1st

Michelle Clark, Denison
(Elyria, OH/Elyria Catholic)

Denison senior Michelle Clark won the 5,000-meter run (17:56.64) to help the Big Red to a fourth-place tie at the Carnegie Mellon Mini-Invitational.

 

Sophia Brancazio, Oberlin
(Chapel Hill, NC/E. Chapel Hill)

Oberlin junior Sophia Brancazio finished eighth in the 100-meter dash (12.70) and ninth in the 200-meter dash (25.91) to lead the Yeowomen at the Emory Classic in Atlanta, Georgia.

 

Abena Boamah-Acheampong, Wooster
(Reynoldsburg, OH/Pickerington Central) 

Wooster senior Abena Boamah-Acheampong won the high jump with a school and John P. Papp Stadium/Carl Munson Track record in the high jump after clearing 5’07.25” to help the Fighting Scots finish second overall at the Wooster Invitational.

March 25th

Abbey Warth, Ohio Wesleyan
(Massillon, OH/Tuslaw)

Ohio Wesleyan freshman Abbey Warth led the Battling Bishops to a third-place finish at Muskingum’s Amy Adams Memorial by winning the 800-meter run with a time of 2:19.38.

  No Nominations  

Aedin Brennan, Denison
(Fairport, NY/Allendale Columbia)

Denison freshman Aedin Brennan led the Big Red at the W&L/VMI Carnival after finishing second in the heptathlon with a score of 4,205 points.

​March 18th

Emily Johnson, Ohio Wesleyan
(Johnstown, OH/Johnstown-Monroe)

Ohio Wesleyan senior Emily Johnson finished 14th overall in the 3,000-meter steeplechase (11:58.19) to help pace the women’s squad at Coastal Carolina’s Shamrock Invitational.

 

Sara Johnson, Ohio Wesleyan
(Dublin, OH/Coffman)

Ohio Wesleyan freshman Sara Johnson stood out in the hurdle events for the Battling Bishops at Coastal Carolina. Johnson posted times of 15.52 in the 100-meter hurdles and 1:07.68 in the 400-meter hurdles

 

Hannah Benzing, Ohio Wesleyan
(Findlay, OH/Liberty Benton)

Ohio Wesleyan senior Hannah Benzing posted a top-five finish to lead the women’s squad at the Shamrock Invitational. Benzing finished fourth in the hammer with a throw of 158’04.00” and also added a 12th-place showing in the discuss (134’10.00”).