Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1998 All-NCAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Performers

__________________________________________________________________________

 1998 North Coast Athletic Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships

             Case Western Reserve University - Cleveland, Ohio

                            May 1 and 2, 1998
 __________________________________________________________________________

FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Ohio Wesleyan University .......... 148
 2. College of Wooster ................ 147
 3. Wittenberg University .............. 98
 4. Kenyon College ..................... 93
 5. Case Western Reserve University .... 81
 6. Denison University ................. 76
 7. Oberlin College .................... 75
 8. Allegheny College .................. 49
 9. Earlham College .................... 11
__________________________________________________________________________

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Lori Lyle, Wittenberg

 Outstanding Women's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Amy Schuckert, Allegheny

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year
  Alison Albrecht, Ohio Wesleyan

 Women's Coach of the Year
  Dennis Rice, Wooster
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

   * NCAA III Provisional Qualifier
   # NCAC Record


Women's 100 m Finals

1.  Lori Lyle, WITT               12.51
2.  Melissa Eging, WOO            12.66
3.  Sherry Stanley, CWRU          13.01


Women's 200 m Finals

1.  Lori Lyle, WITT               26.08
2.  Melissa Eging, WOO            26.27
3.  Jill Westerfeld, DEN          26.35


Women's 400 m Finals

1.  Ayobami Bell, OWU             58.65
2.  Jill Westerfeld, DEN          58.81
3.  Mia Rapier, WOO               61.19


Women's 800 m Finals

1.  Amy Schuckert, ALL          2:17.12
2.  Stephanie Moss, OWU         2:17.19
3.  Gelsey Lynn, KEN            2:19.54


Women's 1500 m

1.  Amy Schuckert, ALL          4:42.30 *
2.  Trista Thornberry, OBE      4:48.16
3.  Kristy Keiser, EARL         4:51.62


Women's 3000 m Steeplechase

1.  Christine Breiner KEN       12:00.88 #
2.  Carmen Brabham, CWRU        12:05.80
3.  Mary Beth Curren, DEN       12:20.00


Women's 5000 m

1.  Tracy Lemonovich, CWRU      19:00.71
2.  Libbie Stansifer, CWRU      19:01.19
3.  Rachel Dawson, WOO          19:10.50


Women's 10000 m

1.  Emily Gorka, WOO               39:24.49
2.  Libbie Stansifer, CWRU         39:30.53
3.  Natacha Theytaz, WITT          39:56.23


Women's 100 m Hurdles Finals

1.  Tammie Rupnik, CWRU            15.70
2.  Katie Varda, KEN               15.78
3.  Amie Ely, OBE                  15.88


Women's 400 m Hurdles Finals

1.  Annie Gillespie, WOO           64.81 *
2.  Tammie Rupnik, CWRU               65.62
3.  Laurie Cappell, WOO               66.73


Women's 4 x 100 m Relay

1.  WITT (Starla Bible, Stacy      50.22
    Walker, Amy Horn, Lori Lyle)
2.  OBE  (Christiana Nwofor,       50.68
    Elizabeth Chandler, Nicole
    James, Amie Ely)
3.  WOO  (Krystal Mohn,Melissa     50.69
    Eging, Annie Gillespie,Mia Rapier)


Women's 4 x 400 m Relay

1.  WOO  (Nicole Cook, Annie       4:02.22 #
    Gillespie, Melissa Eging,
    Mia Rapier)
2.  WITT  (Emily Hilliard, Amy     4:03.62
    Horn, Emily Brown, Stacy Walker)
3.  OWU  (Karla Lester, Amy Winner 4:03.79
    Ayobami Bell, Stephanie Moss)


Women's High Jump

1.  Jenny Barnes, OWU              5-3 3/4
2.  Katie Varda, KEN               5-2 1/2
3.  Kristen Love, DEN              5-0 1/2
4.  Kate O'Brien, OBE              5-0 1/2


Women's Pole Vault

1.  Megan Tarr, DEN                9-8 #
2.  Courtney Green, OWU            9-0
3.  Courtney Drake, WITT           8-9


Women's Long Jump

1.  Elizabeth Chandler, OBE        16-1 1/2
2.  Justina Williams, WOO          16-0
3.  Amie Ely, OBE                  15-10 1/2


Women's Triple Jump

1.  Justina Williams, WOO          35-1
2.  Maraleen Shields, KEN          33-11 1/2
3.  Cathy Gibellato, OWU           33-11


Women's Shot Put

1.  Alison Albrecht, OWU           42-11 *
2.  Donielle Albrecht, OWU         40-10 1/2
3.  Deidtra Reid, WOO              38-11


Women's Discus

1.  Julie Kregenow, WITT           125-8
2.  Missy Lang, OWU                122-1
3.  Alison Albrecht, OWU           120-10


Women's Javelin

1.  Janelle Myers, OWU             120-4
2.  Colleen Holman, WITT           109-8
3.  Katy Durham-Hammer, OBE        107-0


Women's Heptathlon

1.  Katie Varda, KEN               4192 #
2.  Amie Ely, OBE                  3869
3.  Shannon Orr, ALL               3423