Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2004 NCAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Results

 

Licensed to Ohio Wesleyan University                      Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                NCAC Championships 2004 - 5/7/2004 to 5/8/2004                 
                    Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, OH                     
                                    Results                                    
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
===================================================================
     Stadium: ! 10.47  1996        Lawrence Armstrong                          
   NCAA Prov: # 10.81  2004        10.81                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 10.53  2004        10.53                                       
        NCAC: % 10.65  2000        Reggie Ray, Wooster                         
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Allen, RaShawn               Allegheny                10.93Q  2 
  2 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg               11.08Q  1 
  3 Douglas, Jay                 O.W.U.                   11.19Q  3 
  4 Blackburn, Justin            O.W.U.                   11.23q  2 
  5 Hollis, Michael              O.W.U.                   11.28q  2 
  6 Rhue, Josh                   Allegheny                11.29q  3 
  7 Solomon, Marcus              Allegheny                11.31q  3 
  8 Carter, Gregg             FR Wittenberg               11.37q  2 
  9 Bazzel, David             SO Wittenberg               11.40   1 
 10 Montes, Artie                Wabash                   11.46   3 
 11 Tackie, Nii Djan          JR Wooster                  11.51   3 
 12 Smith, Zach                  Wabash                   11.58   1 
 13 Hibbler, Maurice          JR Earlham                  11.58   1 
 14 Kibler, Geoff                HIRM                     11.58   2 
 15 March, Mike                  HIRM                     11.71   1 
 16 Badger, Paul               3 Denison                  11.80   3 
 17 Neilson, Chip             FR Wooster                  11.83   2 
 
Men 100 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 10.47  1996        Lawrence Armstrong                          
   NCAA Prov: # 10.81  2004        10.81                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 10.53  2004        10.53                                       
        NCAC: % 10.65  2000        Reggie Ray, Wooster                         
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Allen, RaShawn               Allegheny                11.03    10  
  2 Douglas, Jay                 O.W.U.                   11.21     8  
  3 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg               11.27     6  
  4 Hollis, Michael              O.W.U.                   11.38     5  
  5 Solomon, Marcus              Allegheny                11.42     4  
  6 Carter, Gregg             FR Wittenberg               11.44     3  
  7 Blackburn, Justin            O.W.U.                   11.45     2  
  8 Rhue, Josh                   Allegheny                11.74     1  
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
===================================================================
     Stadium: ! 21.03  1997        Bobby Cruse                                 
   NCAA Prov: # 21.80  2004        21.80                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 21.25  2004        21.25                                       
        NCAC: % 21.41  2000        Drayton, All/Ray, Wooster                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg               22.28Q  2 
  2 Allen, RaShawn               Allegheny                22.36Q  1 
  3 Douglas, Jay                 O.W.U.                   22.98Q  3 
  4 Blackburn, Justin            O.W.U.                   22.98q  1 
  5 Hollis, Michael              O.W.U.                   23.07q  2 
  6 Carter, Gregg             FR Wittenberg               23.14q  1 
  7 Solomon, Marcus              Allegheny                23.17q  3 
  8 Lloyd, Jason                 Wabash                   23.26q  2 
  9 Bazzel, David             SO Wittenberg               23.45   3 
 10 Smith, Zach                  Wabash                   23.60   3 
 11 Buttaccio, Dan               HIRM                     23.66   2 
 12 Tackie, Nii Djan          JR Wooster                  23.67   1 
 13 Barnes, Brian             SR Wooster                  23.69   1 
 14 Neilson, Chip             FR Wooster                  23.95   3 
 15 Kibler, Geoff                HIRM                     23.96   1 
 16 Montes, Artie                Wabash                   24.10   2 
 17 March, Mike                  HIRM                     24.31   1 
 18 Rosen, Zack                2 Kenyon                   24.35   3 
 19 Hammack, Andrew            2 Kenyon                   26.39   2 
 -- Rhue, Josh                   Allegheny                  DNF   2 
 
Men 200 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 21.03  1997        Bobby Cruse                                 
   NCAA Prov: # 21.80  2004        21.80                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 21.25  2004        21.25                                       
        NCAC: % 21.41  2000        Drayton, All/Ray, Wooster                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Allen, RaShawn               Allegheny                22.42    10  
  2 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg               22.54     8  
  3 Douglas, Jay                 O.W.U.                   22.74     6  
  4 Solomon, Marcus              Allegheny                23.06     5  
  5 Blackburn, Justin            O.W.U.                   23.19     4  
  6 Carter, Gregg             FR Wittenberg               23.26     3  
  7 Hollis, Michael              O.W.U.                   23.33     2  
  8 Lloyd, Jason                 Wabash                   23.98     1  
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
===================================================================
     Stadium: ! 45.62  1996        Obea Moore                                  
   NCAA Prov: # 48.50  2004        48.50                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 47.50  2004        47.50                                       
        NCAC: % 48.22  1999        Tyler Stillman, O.W.U.                      
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Bates, Nathan                Wabash                   50.05Q  3 
  2 Rape, Aaron                  Allegheny                50.09Q  2 
  3 Niederst, Matt               Allegheny                50.99Q  1 
  4 Delaney, Mark                Allegheny                51.23q  1 
  5 Jacks, Wes                   Wabash                   51.46q  3 
  6 Bayles, Evan                 O.W.U.                   51.58q  2 
  7 Lane, Jeremy                 Oberlin                  51.65q  2 
  8 Yurovitsky, Alex          SR Wittenberg               52.09q  1 
  9 Peterson, Micah              Oberlin                  52.31   1 
 10 Buttaccio, Dan               HIRM                     52.38   3 
 11 Cottom, Steve                Wabash                   52.58   3 
 12 Doss, Ade                 FR Earlham                  52.68   3 
 13 Horst, Steffan               O.W.U.                   53.12   2 
 14 Barnes, Brian             SR Wooster                  53.60   2 
 15 Karger, Steve              1 Denison                  54.06   1 
 16 Rosen, Zack                2 Kenyon                   54.21   1 
 17 Oman, Travis                 Oberlin                  55.07   2 
 18 Exline, Jason                HIRM                     55.18   3 
 19 O'Brien, Mark             FR Wittenberg               55.65   2 
 20 Kresser, Chad             JR Wittenberg               56.18   3 
 
Men 400 Meter Dash
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 45.62  1996        Obea Moore                                  
   NCAA Prov: # 48.50  2004        48.50                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 47.50  2004        47.50                                       
        NCAC: % 48.22  1999        Tyler Stillman, O.W.U.                      
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Bates, Nathan                Wabash                   48.98    10  
  2 Niederst, Matt               Allegheny                49.35     8  
  3 Rape, Aaron                  Allegheny                49.76     6  
  4 Delaney, Mark                Allegheny                50.20     5  
  5 Jacks, Wes                   Wabash                   50.77     4  
  6 Bayles, Evan                 O.W.U.                   50.82     3  
  7 Lane, Jeremy                 Oberlin                  51.34     2  
  8 Yurovitsky, Alex          SR Wittenberg               52.41     1  
 
Men 800 Meter Run
===================================================================
     Stadium: ! 1:49.23  1996        Robert True                               
   NCAA Prov: # 1:53.60  2004        1:53.60                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 1:51.30  2004        1:51.30                                   
        NCAC: % 1:53.78  1988        Gary Tressler, C.W.R.U.                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Taft, Chris               SO Wooster                1:56.69Q  2 
  2 Drake, Keith                 O.W.U.                 1:57.07Q  1 
  3 Walker, Tyler              3 Denison                1:57.66Q  3 
  4 Lindeman, Matt            JR Earlham                1:57.02q  2 
  5 Sampson, Doug                O.W.U.                 1:57.27q  1 
  6 Drabert, Corey               Allegheny              1:57.46q  1 
  7 Ruge, Dan                    Wabash                 1:58.22q  3 
  8 McIntyre, Brendan            Allegheny              1:58.47q  2 
  9 Presto, Tim               FR Wooster                1:58.66q  1 
 10 Ferris-Smith, Matt           Oberlin                1:59.96   2 
 11 Evans, Dewayne               Oberlin                2:00.00   3 
 12 Marks, James               2 Denison                2:00.75   1 
 13 Feipel, Matt                 Wabash                 2:00.88   1 
 14 Flynn, Sean                  Allegheny              2:01.02   3 
 15 Coryell, Brad                Oberlin                2:01.21   2 
 16 Humble, Andy                 HIRM                   2:01.77   3 
 17 Keeney, Daniel               Oberlin                2:02.65   3 
 18 Robertson, Dave              O.W.U.                 2:02.72   2 
 19 Lobdell, Matt              1 Kenyon                 2:09.76   1 
 20 Sadoff, Johnny             3 Kenyon                 2:15.46   2 
 
Men 800 Meter Run
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 1:49.23  1996        Robert True                               
   NCAA Prov: # 1:53.60  2004        1:53.60                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 1:51.30  2004        1:51.30                                   
        NCAC: % 1:53.78  1988        Gary Tressler, C.W.R.U.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Walker, Tyler              3 Denison                1:55.15    10  
  2 Lindeman, Matt            JR Earlham                1:56.11     8  
  3 Taft, Chris               SO Wooster                1:56.59     6  
  4 Drabert, Corey               Allegheny              1:56.93     5  
  5 McIntyre, Brendan            Allegheny              1:57.04     4  
  6 Ruge, Dan                    Wabash                 1:58.15     3  
  7 Sampson, Doug                O.W.U.                 2:03.38     2  
  8 Drake, Keith                 O.W.U.                 2:05.14     1  
  9 Presto, Tim               FR Wooster                2:24.04  
 
Men 1500 Meter Run
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 3:48.50  1996        Seneca Lassiter                           
   NCAA Prov: # 3:56.00  2004        3:56.00                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 3:50.60  2004        3:50.60                                   
        NCAC: % 3:55.33  1988        Gary Tressler, C.W.R.U.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Drake, Keith                 O.W.U.                 4:02.72    10  
  2 Ruge, Dan                    Wabash                 4:06.86     8  
  3 Presto, Tim               FR Wooster                4:07.67     6  
  4 Emig, Aaron                4 Kenyon                 4:11.03     5  
  5 Schaefer, Andrew           1 Denison                4:11.80     4  
  6 Popowicz, Matt               Allegheny              4:12.19     3  
  7 Goehring, Kevin              O.W.U.                 4:12.56     2  
  8 Gary, J P                 JR Earlham                4:14.43     1  
  9 Stanley, Benjamin            Oberlin                4:19.79  
 10 Washousky, David             Allegheny              4:20.50  
 11 Fenimore, Peter              Wabash                 4:24.35  
 12 Geiger, Mark               2 Kenyon                 4:29.90  
 
Men 5000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 14:51.40  1998        Dave Cooper, Muc                         
   NCAA Prov: # 14:50.00  2004        14:50.00                                 
   NCAA Auto: $ 14:26.00  2004        14:26.00                                 
        NCAC: % 15:10.98  2002        Brendan Callahan, Wooster                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Kempton, Matt                O.W.U.                15:58.40    10  
  2 Conroy, Jeff                 Allegheny             16:11.73     8  
  3 Sulai, Ibrahim               Allegheny             16:13.34     6  
  4 Strader, Sean              2 Kenyon                16:17.74     5  
  5 Grout, Travis                Oberlin               16:22.53     4  
  6 Dozzi, Marco                 Allegheny             16:24.86     3  
  7 Gary, J P                 JR Earlham               16:28.86     2  
  8 Linman, Matt              JR Wooster               16:32.36     1  
  9 Carrier, Chris               Allegheny             16:38.16  
 10 Weinstock, Ryan            1 Kenyon                16:46.77  
 11 Ross, Tim                    Allegheny             16:50.56  
 12 Goehring, Kevin              O.W.U.                16:51.48  
 13 Neizmik, Adam              1 Denison               16:54.63  
 14 Van Gombos, Charlie       JR Wooster               16:56.74  
 15 Paciorek, Clark            1 Denison               17:02.46  
 16 Rodriguez-Noble, Jacob     1 Denison               17:05.05  
 17 Yane, Walker              FR Earlham               17:08.73  
 18 Shaw, John                   Oberlin               17:12.44  
 19 Fenimore, Peter              Wabash                17:33.57  
 20 Pennino, Mike                Oberlin               17:45.11  
 21 Ryerson, Will             SO Earlham               18:09.73  
 
Men 10000 Meter Run
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 31:14.65  1996        John Hedengren                           
   NCAA Prov: # 31:30.00  2003                                                 
   NCAA Auto: $ 30:37.00  2003                                                 
        NCAC: % 30:56.99  2002        Brendan Callahan, Wooster, Wooster       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Conroy, Jeff                 Allegheny             32:48.40    10  
  2 Kempton, Matt                O.W.U.                32:58.10     8  
  3 Yane, Walker              FR Earlham               33:09.50     6  
  4 Sulai, Ibrahim               Allegheny             33:10.60     5  
  5 Weinstock, Ryan            1 Kenyon                33:31.70     4  
  6 Dozzi, Marco                 Allegheny             33:43.00     3  
  7 Neizmik, Adam              1 Denison               34:00.80     2  
  8 Linman, Matt              JR Wooster               34:14.30     1  
  9 Wynne, Patrick            SR Wooster               34:22.90  
 10 Shaw, John                   Oberlin               34:24.70  
 11 Bradley, Ben               1 Denison               34:26.60  
 12 Tinker, Robby                Oberlin               34:34.50  
 13 Frazee, Dennis               Wabash                34:40.20  
 14 Hollender, Kurt            2 Kenyon                34:43.30  
 15 Crabtree, Will               O.W.U.                34:45.00  
 16 Moore, Seth                  O.W.U.                34:59.20  
 17 Putnam, Adam              FR Earlham               35:11.50  
 18 Hughes, Chris             FR Earlham               35:26.90  
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
     Stadium: ! 14.08  1996        John Mc Afee                                
   NCAA Prov: # 14.90  2004        14.90                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 14.45  2004        14.40                                       
        NCAC: % 14.53  1994        Dwight Carter, Wittenberg                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Ivery, Skip               SR Wittenberg               14.92Q  2 
  2 Blackburn, Justin            O.W.U.                   15.77Q  1 
  3 Griffin, Dave                Allegheny                15.95q  2 
  4 Toman, Jason              JR Wittenberg               16.01q  2 
  5 Stevenson, Chris             HIRM                     16.54q  2 
  6 Smith, Tom                SO Wittenberg               16.56q  2 
  7 Stromwall, Andy            4 Denison                  16.57q  1 
  8 Kelm, Robert              FR Wooster                  16.73q  1 
  9 Locke, Matt               SO Wittenberg               16.76   1 
 10 Kaur, Zach                   Wabash                   16.86   1 
 11 Wisser, Greg                 Allegheny                16.87   1 
 12 Cothren, Scott               HIRM                     16.99   2 
 13 Stephen, Ashley              Wabash                   17.98   2 
 14 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg               18.61   1 
 -- Bartone, Pat                 HIRM                       DNF   1 
 
Men 110 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 14.08  1996        John Mc Afee                                
   NCAA Prov: # 14.90  2004        14.90                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 14.45  2004        14.40                                       
        NCAC: % 14.53  1994        Dwight Carter, Wittenberg                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ivery, Skip               SR Wittenberg               14.83#   10  
  2 Blackburn, Justin            O.W.U.                   15.55     8  
  3 Griffin, Dave                Allegheny                15.77     6  
  4 Toman, Jason              JR Wittenberg               16.30     5  
  5 Kelm, Robert              FR Wooster                  16.54     4  
  6 Smith, Tom                SO Wittenberg               16.74     3  
  7 Stromwall, Andy            4 Denison                  16.81     2  
  8 Stevenson, Chris             HIRM                     17.68     1  
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
===================================================================
     Stadium: ! 50.92  1996        Angelo Taylor                               
   NCAA Prov: # 54.00  2004        54.00                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 52.20  2004        52.20                                       
        NCAC: % 53.68  1991        Matt Medford, C.W.R.U                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  H#
===================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Meibers, Eric              2 Denison                  55.87Q  3 
  2 Cothren, Scott               HIRM                     57.10Q  2 
  3 Locke, Matt               SO Wittenberg               58.03Q  1 
  4 Clayton, Keith               Wabash                   56.74q  3 
  5 Bumpus, Gordon               O.W.U.                   56.95q  3 
  6 Toman, Jason              JR Wittenberg               57.36q  2 
  7 Smith, Eric               SO Earlham                  58.78q  2 
  8 Ivery, Skip               SR Wittenberg               58.97q  1 
  9 Griffin, Dave                Allegheny                58.98   1 
 10 Ward, Mike                   O.W.U.                   59.11   1 
 11 Kelm, Robert              FR Wooster                  59.16   1 
 12 Stevenson, Chris             HIRM                     59.98   3 
 13 Metz, RJ                     Wabash                 1:02.34   2 
 14 Stephen, Ashley              Wabash                 1:03.73   3 
 15 Smith, Tom                SO Wittenberg             1:04.19   2 
 -- Jones, Quentin               Oberlin                     DQ   3 
 
Men 400 Meter Hurdles
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 50.92  1996        Angelo Taylor                               
   NCAA Prov: # 54.00  2004        54.00                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 52.20  2004        52.20                                       
        NCAC: % 53.68  1991        Matt Medford, C.W.R.U                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Ivery, Skip               SR Wittenberg               55.00    10  
  2 Meibers, Eric              2 Denison                  55.07     8  
  3 Toman, Jason              JR Wittenberg               55.68     6  
  4 Clayton, Keith               Wabash                   56.11     5  
  5 Locke, Matt               SO Wittenberg               56.40     4  
  6 Cothren, Scott               HIRM                     56.43     3  
  7 Smith, Eric               SO Earlham                  58.04     2  
  8 Bumpus, Gordon               O.W.U.                   58.10     1  
 
Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================
     Stadium: ! 9:07.12  4/19/2003   Bryan Less, Mt. Union, Mount              
   NCAA Prov: # 9:23.50  2004        9:23.50                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 9:06.40  2004        9:06.40                                   
        NCAC: % 9:12.36  1994        Tim Dunham, Denison                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Paciorek, Clark            1 Denison                9:45.76    10  
  2 Carrier, Chris               Allegheny              9:46.01     8  
  3 Newman, Tyler              3 Kenyon                 9:51.39     6  
  4 Ross, Tim                    Allegheny             10:10.94     5  
  5 Moosbrugger, Joe             HIRM                  10:20.05     4  
  6 Hosier, Jeremy            FR Earlham               10:27.24     3  
  7 Bedford, Bill                O.W.U.                10:28.67     2  
  8 Sandstrom, Greg           JR Earlham               10:32.20     1  
  9 Pennino, Mike                Oberlin               10:39.25  
 10 Paul, Ethan                  Wabash                10:45.48  
 11 Crabtree, Will               O.W.U.                10:48.29  
 12 Molden, Robbie             2 Kenyon                11:00.42  
 13 Mourer, Ben                  Allegheny             11:02.51  
 14 Nelson, James              1 Denison               11:29.28  
 
Men 4x100 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
     Stadium: ! 40.75  2001        Team Ohio                                   
                       Thompson, Lytle, Biacosfky, Thompson              
   NCAA Prov: # 42.00  2004        42.00                                       
   NCAA Auto: $ 41.40  2004        41.10                                       
        NCAC: % 41.38  2000        Ohio Wesleyan                               
                       Martin, Churpek, Michalski, Stillman              
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Allegheny College  'A'                                42.61   2   10  
     1) Rhue, Josh                      2) Rape, Aaron                    
     3) Solomon, Marcus                 4) Allen, RaShawn                 
  2 Ohio Wesleyan University  'A'                         42.86   2    8  
     1) Douglas, Jay                    2) Bumpus, Gordon                 
     3) Blackburn, Justin               4) Hollis, Michael                
  3 Wittenberg University  'A'                            43.10   2    6  
     1) Bazzel, David SO                2) Carter, Gregg FR               
     3) Locke, Matt SO                  4) Yurovitsky, Alex SR            
  4 The College of Wooster  'A'                           43.95   1    5  
     1) Neilson, Chip FR                2) Barnes, Brian SR               
     3) Williams, James SR              4) Tackie, Nii Djan JR            
  5 Wabash College  'A'                                   43.96   2    4  
     1) Clayton, Keith                  2) Montes, Artie                  
     3) Jones, Josh                     4) Smith, Zach                    
  6 Hiram College  'A'                                    44.13   1    3  
     1) Kibler, Geoff                   2) Stevenson, Chris               
     3) Buttaccio, Dan                  4) March, Mike                    
  7 Earlham College  'A'                                  44.70   2    2  
     1) Kincy, Kenny FR                 2) Robinson, Brenton FR           
     3) Doss, Ade FR                    4) Hibbler, Maurice JR            
  8 Denison University  'A'                               45.37   1    1  
     1) Stromwall, Andy 4               2) Meibers, Eric 2                
     3) Trumbull, Chris 1               4) Badger, Paul 3                 
  9 Kenyon College  'A'                                   51.54   1 
     1) Marie, Marc 4                   2) Hammack, Andrew 2              
     3) Fideler, Matt 1                 4) Rosen, Zack 2                  
 
Men 4x400 Meter Relay
==========================================================================
     Stadium: ! 3:11.07  2001        Team Ohio                                 
                         Kelley, Williams, Joh, Sylvester                  
   NCAA Prov: # 3:17.50  2004        3:17.50                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 3:13.70  2004        3:13.70                                   
        NCAC: % 3:18.54  1986        Denison                                   
                         Stout, Halliday, Francis, Shorney                 
    School                                               Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Allegheny College  'A'                              3:19.95   2   10  
     1) Delaney, Mark                   2) Drabert, Corey                 
     3) Rape, Aaron                     4) Niederst, Matt                 
  2 Wabash College  'A'                                 3:21.28   2    8  
     1) Jacks, Wes                      2) Jones, Josh                    
     3) Cottom, Steve                   4) Bates, Nathan                  
  3 Wittenberg University  'A'                          3:25.81   2    6  
  4 Earlham College  'A'                                3:27.69   2    5  
     1) Doss, Ade FR                    2) Lindeman, Matt JR              
     3) Smith, Eric SO                  4) Kamonjoh, Jimmy SO             
  5 Ohio Wesleyan University  'A'                       3:27.94   2    4  
     1) Bumpus, Gordon                  2) Robertson, Dave                
     3) Horst, Steffan                  4) Bayles, Evan                   
  6 Hiram College  'A'                                  3:28.36   1    3  
     1) Buttaccio, Dan                  2) Humble, Andy                   
     3) Stevenson, Chris                4) Cothren, Scott                 
  7 Oberlin College  'A'                                3:28.90   1    2  
     1) Jones, Quentin                  2) Peterson, Micah                
     3) Evans, Dewayne                  4) Lane, Jeremy                   
  8 Denison University  'A'                             3:29.35   1    1  
     1) Trumbull, Chris 1               2)                                
     3) Marks, James 2                  4) Walker, Tyler 3                
  9 The College of Wooster  'A'                         3:30.57   1 
 10 Kenyon College  'A'                                 3:51.16   1 
     1) Rosen, Zack 2                   2) Geiger, Mark 2                 
     3) Sadoff, Johnny 3                4) Lobdell, Matt 1                
 
Men High Jump
=================================================================================
     Stadium: ! 7-01.50  1996        David Larsen                              
   NCAA Prov: #    6-07  2004        2.01m                                     
   NCAA Auto: $ 6-11.50  2004        2.12m                                     
        NCAC: % 6-09.75  1987        Matt Ospeck, C.W.R.U.                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Everett, Randy               O.W.U.                 6-04.00      1.93m   10  
  2 Cothren, Scott               HIRM                   6-02.00      1.87m    7  
  2 Segrest, James            JR Earlham                6-02.00      1.87m    7  
  4 Jones, Josh                  Wabash                 6-00.00      1.82m    5  
  5 Walker, Tyler              3 Denison                6-00.00      1.82m    4  
  6 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg             6-00.00      1.82m    2.5
  6 Stromwall, Andy            4 Denison                6-00.00      1.82m    2.5
  8 Laird, Sean                  Allegheny              5-10.00      1.77m    1  
  9 Stephen, Ashley              Wabash                 5-08.00      1.72m 
 10 Exline, Jason                HIRM                   5-08.00      1.72m 
 11 Kibler, Geoff                HIRM                   5-08.00      1.72m 
 12 Vecenie, Chris               Allegheny              5-06.00      1.67m 
 -- O'Brien, Mark             FR Wittenberg                  NH            
 
Men Pole Vault
=================================================================================
     Stadium: !    16-09  2002        Jeremy Scott, Allegheny                  
   NCAA Prov: # 15-02.25  2004        4.63m                                    
   NCAA Auto: $    16-06  2004        5.03m                                    
        NCAC: %    16-09  2002        Jeremy Scott, Allegheny, Allegheny       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Asay, Curtis              FR Earlham               13-11.25      4.24m   10  
  2 Dobish, Mark                 Allegheny             13-11.25      4.24m    8  
  3 Perry, Shean                 Oberlin               13-05.25      4.09m    6  
  4 Douglas, Jay                 O.W.U.                12-11.50      3.94m    5  
  5 Lovett, Tim               FR Wittenberg            12-11.50      3.94m    4  
  6 Horton, Brandon            2 Denison               12-05.50      3.79m    3  
  7 Wisser, Greg                 Allegheny             11-05.75      3.49m    2  
 -- Jackson, Jared               Wabash                      NH            
 -- Wasserman, Clint             O.W.U.                      NH            
 -- Collins, Nathan           SR Wooster                     NH            
 
Men Long Jump
==========================================================================
     Stadium: ! 25-03.25  1996        Melvin Lister                            
   NCAA Prov: # 22-07.75  2004        6.90m                                    
   NCAA Auto: $ 23-10.75  2004        7.28m                                    
        NCAC: % 23-10.25  1988        Scott Shorney, Denison                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims           
==========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg            22-04.00q     6.80m 
  2 Blackburn, Justin            O.W.U.                21-08.00q     6.60m 
  3 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg            20-11.50q     6.38m 
  4 Vecenie, Chris               Allegheny             20-09.25q     6.33m 
  5 Carter, Gregg             FR Wittenberg            20-05.50q     6.23m 
  6 Laird, Sean                  Allegheny             20-05.25q     6.22m 
  7 Jones, Josh                  Wabash                20-01.25q     6.12m 
  8 Douglas, Jay                 O.W.U.                19-11.75q     6.08m 
  9 Jones, James                 Allegheny             19-04.00q     5.89m 
 10 Stromwall, Andy            4 Denison               19-02.75      5.86m 
 11 Allen, Jason               2 Denison               17-11.00      5.46m 
 -- Marie, Marc                4 Kenyon                    FOUL            
 -- Williams, James           SR Wooster                   FOUL            
 
Men Long Jump
=================================================================================
     Stadium: ! 25-03.25  1996        Melvin Lister                            
   NCAA Prov: # 22-07.75  2004        6.90m                                    
   NCAA Auto: $ 23-10.75  2004        7.28m                                    
        NCAC: % 23-10.25  1988        Scott Shorney, Denison                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg            22-04.00      6.80m   10  
  2 Blackburn, Justin            O.W.U.                21-08.00      6.60m    8  
  3 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg            20-11.50      6.38m    6  
  4 Vecenie, Chris               Allegheny             20-09.25      6.33m    5  
  5 Laird, Sean                  Allegheny             20-07.75      6.29m    4  
  6 Carter, Gregg             FR Wittenberg            20-05.50      6.23m    3  
  7 Jones, Josh                  Wabash                20-01.25      6.12m    2  
  8 Douglas, Jay                 O.W.U.                19-11.75      6.08m    1  
  9 Jones, James                 Allegheny             19-04.00      5.89m 
 
Men Triple Jump
==========================================================================
     Stadium: ! 51-08.50  1996        Levar Anderson                           
   NCAA Prov: # 46-03.25  2004        14.10m                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 48-10.75  2004        14.90m                                   
        NCAC: % 48-11.25  2000        Modu Jagne, Wabash                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims           
==========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Tackie, Nii Djan          JR Wooster               43-00.75q    13.12m 
  2 Stromwall, Andy            4 Denison               41-10.00q    12.75m 
  3 Fideler, Matt              1 Kenyon                41-02.50q    12.56m 
  4 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg            41-02.00q    12.54m 
  5 Segrest, James            JR Earlham               40-04.75q    12.31m 
  6 Dobish, Mark                 Allegheny             39-11.75q    12.18m 
  7 Vecenie, Chris               Allegheny             39-11.50q    12.17m 
  8 Jones, James                 Allegheny             38-09.75q    11.83m 
  9 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg            38-03.75q    11.67m 
 -- O'Brien, Mark             FR Wittenberg                FOUL            
 
Men Triple Jump
=================================================================================
     Stadium: ! 51-08.50  1996        Levar Anderson                           
   NCAA Prov: # 46-03.25  2004        14.10m                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 48-10.75  2004        14.90m                                   
        NCAC: % 48-11.25  2000        Modu Jagne, Wabash                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Tackie, Nii Djan          JR Wooster               43-02.75     13.17m   10  
  2 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg            41-11.00     12.77m    8  
  3 Stromwall, Andy            4 Denison               41-10.00     12.75m    6  
  4 Fideler, Matt              1 Kenyon                41-03.75     12.59m    5  
  5 Segrest, James            JR Earlham               41-03.50     12.58m    4  
  6 Dobish, Mark                 Allegheny             39-11.75     12.18m    3  
  7 Vecenie, Chris               Allegheny             39-11.50     12.17m    2  
  8 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg            39-05.00     12.01m    1  
  9 Jones, James                 Allegheny             38-09.75     11.83m 
 
Men Shot Put
==========================================================================
     Stadium: !    58-10  1996        John Davis                               
   NCAA Prov: # 50-08.25  2004        15.45m                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 56-01.75  2004        17.11m                                   
        NCAC: %    55-03  1991        Keith Rucker, O.W.U.                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims           
==========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Vance, Keith              SR Wooster               49-06.00q    15.08m 
  2 Drushal, Rick             FR Wooster               48-06.00q    14.78m 
  3 Ries, Dan                 JR Earlham               46-05.50q    14.16m 
  4 Confer, Pat                  Allegheny             46-04.00q    14.12m 
  5 Tupta, Frank                 Allegheny             45-02.00q    13.76m 
  6 Shuty, Eric                  Allegheny             45-00.00q    13.71m 
  7 Sliwinski, Jim            FR Wooster               43-08.00q    13.30m 
  8 Hawkins, James             3 Denison               43-02.00q    13.15m 
  9 Harbin, Charles              O.W.U.                42-10.00q    13.05m 
 10 Tuttle, Kit                  Allegheny             41-07.00     12.67m 
 11 Sampson, Jordan              O.W.U.                41-01.00     12.52m 
 12 Mervosh, Jeff              1 Denison               40-00.00     12.19m 
 13 Hepp, John                   Oberlin               38-09.00     11.81m 
 14 Hudgins, Anthony             Oberlin               38-08.00     11.78m 
 15 Kempf, Pete               SO Wabash                38-00.00     11.58m 
 16 VanHorrick, Benjamin       1 Kenyon                36-01.00     10.99m 
 17 Anti, Sebastian              Oberlin               31-00.50      9.46m 
 -- Mayer, Clyde              JR Wittenberg                FOUL            
 
Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
     Stadium: !    58-10  1996        John Davis                               
   NCAA Prov: # 50-08.25  2004        15.45m                                   
   NCAA Auto: $ 56-01.75  2004        17.11m                                   
        NCAC: %    55-03  1991        Keith Rucker, O.W.U.                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Vance, Keith              SR Wooster               49-08.00     15.13m   10  
  2 Shuty, Eric                  Allegheny             48-11.50     14.92m    8  
  3 Drushal, Rick             FR Wooster               48-06.00     14.78m    6  
  4 Ries, Dan                 JR Earlham               46-11.00     14.30m    5  
  5 Confer, Pat                  Allegheny             46-04.00     14.12m    4  
  6 Hawkins, James             3 Denison               45-05.00     13.84m    3  
  7 Tupta, Frank                 Allegheny             45-02.00     13.76m    2  
  8 Sliwinski, Jim            FR Wooster               43-08.00     13.30m    1  
  9 Harbin, Charles              O.W.U.                42-10.00     13.05m 
 
Men Discus Throw
==========================================================================
     Stadium: ! 190-09  1996        Casey Malone                               
   NCAA Prov: # 155-09  2004        47.47m                                     
   NCAA Auto: $ 174-07  2004        53.21m                                     
        NCAC: % 175-05  1988        Erwin Grabisna, C.W.R.U.                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims           
==========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Morris, Eric                 Wabash                  143-05q    43.71m 
  2 Darden, John              FR Earlham                 141-01q    43.00m 
  3 Drushal, Rick             FR Wooster                 139-00q    42.36m 
  4 Hawkins, James             3 Denison                 138-01q    42.08m 
  5 Gerold, Sean                 Wabash                  137-10q    42.01m 
  6 Garcia, Marco             SO Wooster                 134-00q    40.84m 
  7 Vance, Keith              SR Wooster                 133-06q    40.69m 
  8 Mayer, Clyde              JR Wittenberg              130-06q    39.77m 
  9 Mervosh, Jeff              1 Denison                 126-00q    38.40m 
 10 Cruea, Devin                 Allegheny               124-10     38.04m 
 11 Confer, Pat                  Allegheny               124-08     37.99m 
 12 Dillingham, Thomas        SO Wittenberg              123-06     37.64m 
 13 Werner, Vince                Allegheny               123-04     37.59m 
 14 Reidy, Jon                   Wabash                  121-08     37.08m 
 15 Dixon, Dorian             SR Wittenberg              120-00     36.57m 
 16 DiVietro, Chris              Allegheny               119-02     36.32m 
 17 Weber, Steven              1 Denison                 115-09     35.28m 
 18 Tuttle, Kit                  Allegheny               113-10     34.69m 
 19 Fuchs, Andy                1 Kenyon                  113-06     34.59m 
 20 Hepp, John                   Oberlin                 110-07     33.70m 
 21 Warner, Brandon           FR Earlham                 108-00     32.91m 
 22 Hudgins, Anthony             Oberlin                 105-09     32.23m 
 23 Carpenter, Eric              O.W.U.                  105-04     32.10m 
 24 Sampson, Jordan              O.W.U.                  101-01     30.81m 
 25 Hake, Mike                   O.W.U.                   94-02     28.70m 
 26 Anti, Sebastian              Oberlin                  90-01     27.45m 
 
Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
     Stadium: ! 190-09  1996        Casey Malone                               
   NCAA Prov: # 155-09  2004        47.47m                                     
   NCAA Auto: $ 174-07  2004        53.21m                                     
        NCAC: % 175-05  1988        Erwin Grabisna, C.W.R.U.                   
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Morris, Eric                 Wabash                  143-05     43.71m   10  
  2 Darden, John              FR Earlham                 141-01     43.00m    8  
  3 Drushal, Rick             FR Wooster                 139-00     42.36m    6  
  4 Hawkins, James             3 Denison                 138-01     42.08m    5  
  5 Gerold, Sean                 Wabash                  137-10     42.01m    4  
  6 Garcia, Marco             SO Wooster                 134-00     40.84m    3  
  7 Vance, Keith              SR Wooster                 133-06     40.69m    2  
  8 Mayer, Clyde              JR Wittenberg              131-07     40.10m    1  
  9 Mervosh, Jeff              1 Denison                 126-00     38.40m 
 
Men Hammer Throw
==========================================================================
     Stadium: ! 187-02  1996        Sean Flynn                                 
   NCAA Prov: # 166-00  2004        50.60m                                     
   NCAA Auto: $ 188-09  2004        57.55m                                     
        NCAC: % 154-04  2002        Caleb Ishman, Wabash                       
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims           
==========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Reidy, Jon                   Wabash                  133-00q    40.53m 
  2 Tuttle, Kit                  Allegheny               129-11q    39.59m 
  3 Confer, Pat                  Allegheny               128-06q    39.16m 
  4 Gerold, Sean                 Wabash                  128-03q    39.09m 
  5 Karcher, Andy             FR Wittenberg              127-05q    38.83m 
  6 Dillingham, Thomas        SO Wittenberg              124-08q    37.99m 
  7 Drushal, Rick             FR Wooster                 122-11q    37.46m 
  8 Harbin, Charles              O.W.U.                  117-06q    35.81m 
  9 Morris, Eric                 Wabash                  115-00q    35.05m 
 10 Dixon, Dorian             SR Wittenberg              111-09     34.06m 
 11 Tupta, Frank                 Allegheny               110-06     33.68m 
 12 Shihadeh, George             O.W.U.                  107-07     32.79m 
 13 Ruebensaal, Jeff             O.W.U.                  102-04     31.19m 
 14 Hudgins, Anthony             Oberlin                  98-02     29.92m 
 15 Garcia, Marco             SO Wooster                  96-11     29.54m 
 16 Bedosky, Steve             2 Denison                  96-09     29.48m 
 17 Vance, Keith              SR Wooster                  96-07     29.43m 
 18 Raddish, Dan                 HIRM                     88-01     26.84m 
 19 Anti, Sebastian              Oberlin                  73-00     22.25m 
 
Men Hammer Throw
=================================================================================
     Stadium: ! 187-02  1996        Sean Flynn                                 
   NCAA Prov: # 166-00  2004        50.60m                                     
   NCAA Auto: $ 188-09  2004        57.55m                                     
        NCAC: % 154-04  2002        Caleb Ishman, Wabash                       
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Reidy, Jon                   Wabash                  133-00     40.53m   10  
  2 Tuttle, Kit                  Allegheny               129-11     39.59m    8  
  3 Confer, Pat                  Allegheny               129-07     39.49m    6  
  4 Gerold, Sean                 Wabash                  128-03     39.09m    5  
  5 Karcher, Andy             FR Wittenberg              127-05     38.83m    4  
  6 Morris, Eric                 Wabash                  125-02     38.15m    3  
  7 Dillingham, Thomas        SO Wittenberg              124-08     37.99m    2  
  8 Harbin, Charles              O.W.U.                  124-05     37.92m    1  
  9 Drushal, Rick             FR Wooster                 122-11     37.46m 
 
Men Javelin Throw
==========================================================================
     Stadium: ! 230-04  1996        Troy Burkholder                            
   NCAA Prov: # 188-04  2004        57.40m                                     
   NCAA Auto: $ 208-00  2004        63.40m                                     
        NCAC: % 206-00  2002        Tim Gaal, Wittenberg, Wittenberg           
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims           
==========================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg              184-06q    56.23m 
  2 Werner, Vince                Allegheny               166-02q    50.64m 
  3 Spieler, Marty               Allegheny               164-05q    50.11m 
  4 Brunacini, Brian           3 Denison                 155-08q    47.44m 
  5 Whitelaw, Adam               O.W.U.                  155-04q    47.34m 
  6 Yurovitsky, Alex          SR Wittenberg              149-04q    45.51m 
  7 Ruebensaal, Jeff             O.W.U.                  146-02q    44.55m 
  8 Wisser, Greg                 Allegheny               141-10q    43.23m 
  9 O'Brien, Mark             FR Wittenberg              141-05q    43.10m 
 10 Bryson, Marc              SR Wooster                 138-11     42.34m 
 11 Packwood, Brendon         JR Earlham                 132-05     40.36m 
 12 Stromwall, Andy            4 Denison                 130-05     39.75m 
 13 Anti, Sebastian              Oberlin                 129-03     39.39m 
 14 Midgley, Patrick          FR Wooster                 127-08     38.91m 
 15 Reidy, Jon                   Wabash                  121-02     36.93m 
 16 Vecenie, Chris               Allegheny               116-06     35.50m 
 17 Martin, Joe                  Wabash                  114-01     34.77m 
 18 Carpenter, Eric              O.W.U.                  112-01     34.16m 
 19 Olmstead, Olmy               Wabash                  106-10     32.56m 
 20 silverman, Dan             1 Kenyon                   85-08     26.11m 
 -- Hepp, John                   Oberlin                   FOUL            
 
Men Javelin Throw
=================================================================================
     Stadium: ! 230-04  1996        Troy Burkholder                            
   NCAA Prov: # 188-04  2004        57.40m                                     
   NCAA Auto: $ 208-00  2004        63.40m                                     
        NCAC: % 206-00  2002        Tim Gaal, Wittenberg, Wittenberg           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals
  1 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg              184-06     56.23m   10  
  2 Werner, Vince                Allegheny               177-00     53.94m    8  
  3 Spieler, Marty               Allegheny               164-05     50.11m    6  
  4 Whitelaw, Adam               O.W.U.                  160-10     49.02m    5  
  5 Yurovitsky, Alex          SR Wittenberg              155-09     47.47m    4  
  6 Brunacini, Brian           3 Denison                 155-08     47.44m    3  
  7 O'Brien, Mark             FR Wittenberg              146-09     44.72m    2  
  8 Wisser, Greg                 Allegheny               146-04     44.60m    1  
  9 Ruebensaal, Jeff             O.W.U.                  146-02     44.55m 
 
Men Decathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Gaal, Tim                 SR Wittenberg              5729              10  
  2 Rumschlag, Joe            JR Wittenberg              5567               8  
  3 Cothren, Scott               HIRM                    5366               6  
  4 Vecenie, Chris               Allegheny               5166               5  
  5 Kresser, Chad             JR Wittenberg              4945               4  
  6 Jones, James                 Allegheny               4827               3  
  7 Wisser, Greg                 Allegheny               4213               2  
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 22 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Allegheny College          213        2) Wittenberg University     150.50
    3) Ohio Wesleyan University   116        4) Wabash College             82   
    5) Denison University          64.50     6) Earlham College            64   
    7) The College of Wooster      61        8) Hiram College              27   
    9) Kenyon College              25       10) Oberlin College            14