Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1998 NCAC Men's Outdoor Track & Field Results

 1998 North Coast Athletic Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships

             Case Western Reserve University - Cleveland, Ohio

                            May 1 and 2, 1998
 __________________________________________________________________________

FINAL MEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Allegheny College ................. 166
 2. Ohio Wesleyan University .......... 142
 3. College of Wooster ................ 140
 4. Denison University ................. 98
 5. Wittenberg University .............. 96
 6. Kenyon College ..................... 51
 7. Case Western Reserve University .... 48
 8. Earlham College .................... 35
 9. Oberlin College ..................... 4
__________________________________________________________________________

 Outstanding Men's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Reggie Ray, Wooster

 Outstanding Men's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Joe Dunham - Denison

 Outstanding Men's Field Athlete of the Year
  Ike Reid, Ohio Wesleyan

 Men's Coach of the Year
  Bill Ross, Allegheny
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

   * NCAA III Provisional Qualifier
   # NCAC Record


Men's 100 m Finals

1.  Reggie Ray, WOO               10.81 *
2.  Alvin Asiamah, WITT           11.10
3.  Brian Jennings, DEN           11.10
4.  Matt Churpek, OWU             11.18
5.  Jason Martin, OWU             11.25
6.  Ted Pickett, WITT             11.32
7.  Bart Lubbers, WITT            11.33
8.  Rob DiLoreto, ALL             11.39 


Men's 200 m Finals

1.  Reggie Ray, WOO               21.83 *
2.  Rob DiLoreto, ALL             22.15
3.  Matt Churpek, OWU             22.44
4.  Brian Jennings, DEN           22.46
5.  Jason Martin, OWU             22.60
6.  Daren Michalski, OWU          22.86
7.  Reggie Pace, WITT             22.96
8.  Bart Lubbers, WITT            23.09


Men's 400 m Finals

1.  Rob DiLoreto, ALL             49.70
2.  Chris Wilson, EARL            49.95
3.  John Eschelbach, DEN          50.06
4.  Damian Dollard, WOO           50.95
5.  Daren Michalski, OWU          51.01
6.  Matt Silvis, ALL              51.37
7.  Jim Lorber, ALL               51.52
8.  Alan Fetters, CWRU            52.05


Men's 800 m Finals

1.  Tony Kauke, WOO             1:56.29
2.  Nick Radio, ALL             1:56.86
3.  Ian Gertmenian, DEN         1:57.67
4.  Mike Pistiolis, DEN         1:58.17
5.  John Jordan, KEN            1:58.41
6.  Jason Miles, KEN            1:58.69
7.  Tom Kauffman, CWRU          1:58.84
8.  Caleb Heimlich, WOO         1:59.33
9.  Jason Payton, DEN           1:59.82     


Men's 1500 m

1.  Joe Dunham, DEN             4:01.96 
2.  Andrew Dawson, WOO          4:02.32
3.  Ryan Snyder, KEN            4:05.63
4.  Eric Nigh, DEN              4:08.99
5.  Caleb Heimlich, WOO         4:09.02
6.  Kurt Krause, ALL            4:10.81
7.  Brandan McCabe, WOO         4:12.95
8.  Kevin Anthony, ALL          4:13.62
9.  Keith Peterson, KEN         4:15.47
10. Nick Chiorian, OWU          4:17.29
11. Andy Fischer, OWU           4:17.53
12. Pete Meggenjos, DEN         4:20.37
13. Matt Chesnes, KEN           4:23.33
14. Chris Smith, OWU            4:26.17
15. Paul Sheldon, CWRU          4:34.55
16. Mike Kamprath, CWRU         4:44.66


Men's 3000 m Steeplechase

1.  Eric Nigh, DEN               9:32.13
2.  Troy Gottfried, EARL         9:39.82
3.  Dan Denning, KEN             9:44.76
4.  Ben Wyrick, ALL              9:46.72
5.  Brad Wilson, CWRU            9:50.48
6.  David Walkenhorst, WOO      10:04.90
7.  Kyle Gillett, WITT          10:12.13
8.  Allyn Peterson, WOO         10:17.63
9.  Dylan Wiek, CWRU            10:26.97
10. Paul Sheldon, CWRU          10:27.17


Men's 5000 m

1.  Andrew Dawson, WOO          15:26.39
2.  Kurt Krause, ALL            15:37.90
3.  Joe Dunham, DEN             15:45.24
4.  Crosby Wood, KEN            15:46.56
5.  Brice Allen, ALL            15:49.92
6.  Josh Baird, WOO             15:50.29
7.  Mark Hudson, ALL            15:51.63
8.  Troy Gottfried, EARL        16:11.06
9.  Ryan Snyder, KEN            16:16.05
10. Luke Stifler, EARL          16:18.48
11. Mark Bennett, WITT          16:28.99       


Men's 10000 m

1.  Joe Dunham, DEN                31:53.15
2.  Dan Denning, KEN               32:51.69
3.  Crosby Wood, KEN               32:54.55
4.  Brice Allen, ALL               33:15.73
5.  Josh Baird, WOO                33:33.67
6.  Chris Lightle, DEN             34:14.16
7.  Ryan Holliday, CWRU            34:15.51
8.  Ben Wyrick, ALL                34:18.58
9.  Nathan Rude, EARL              34:39.50
10. Luke Stifler, EARL             34:55.65
11. Nate Oyster, CWRU              35:01.81
12. Colin Fishwick, OWU            35:15.59


Men's 110 m Hurdles Finals

1.  Dave Spring, OWU               14.94
2.  Ayinde Rudolph, WITT           15.07
3.  Matt West, DEN                 15.35
4.  Damian Dollard, WOO            15.51
5.  Josh Guerrieri, WITT           15.75
6.  Dan Berendts, OWU              15.82
7.  Jeff Costello, DEN             15.85
8.  Erik Porter, WITT              15.92


Men's 400 m Intermediate Hurdles Finals

1.  Brandon Stratton, DEN          56.39
2.  Dave Spring, DEN               56.47
3.  Scott Walker, WOO              57.09
4.  Dan Nagashima, CWRU            57.19
5.  Brian Holkovick, ALL           57.77
6.  Dan Berendts, OWU              58.40
7.  Josh Guerrieri, WITT           59.54
8.  Ayinde Rudolph, WITT           59.87


Men's 4 x 100 m Relay

1.  WOO (Ian Lauer, Damian         42.94
    Dollard, Zac Prichard, 
    Reggie Ray)
2.  OWU  (Dave Spring, Jason       43.01
    Martin, Daren Michalski,
    Matt Churpek)
3.  WITT (Alvin Asiamah, Reggie    43.04
    Pace, Ted Pickett, Bart Lubbers)
4.  ALL  (Jason Hunter, Jim        43.39
    Mormino, Mike Keglovits,
    Rob DiLoreto)
5.  EARL (Anglos Rainer, Damon     44.42
    Buster, Bryan Ellis, 
    Chris Wilson)
6.  DEN  (Jon Dunham, Lavert       44.59
    Pickens, Jason Payton, 
    Brian Jennings)
7.  CWRU (Frank Peters, Will       45.34
    Bryant, Tim Calvin, Mark Elder)
8.  KEN  (Aaron Hamilton, Tony     45.79
    Callander, Andrew Thompson,
    Ian Pitkin)       


Men's 4 x 400 m Relay

1.  WOO  (Scott Walker, Tony       3:20.97
    Kauke, Damian Dollard,
    Reggie Ray)
2.  OWU  (Daren Michalski, Matt    3:23.20
    Churpek, Mark Zunkiewicz
    Jason Martin)
3.  ALL  (Mike Keglovits, Matt     3:24.69
    Snodgrass, Jim Lorber,
    Matt Silvis)
4.  DEN  (Mike Pistiolis, Brandon  3:25.22
    Stratton, Brian Jennings,
    John Eschelbach)
5.  WITT (Chad Fogt, Shankar       3:25.79
    Gurung, Ayinde Rudolph,
    Howard Pernell)
6.  CWRU (Dan Nagashima,           3:30.47
    Tom Kauffman, Alan Fetters,
    Lance Jethrow)
7.  KEN  (Alex Ross, John Jordan   3:33.23
    James Sheridan, Tony Callander)
8.  OBE  (Sean Wesolowski, James   3:33.90
    Priest, David Andalman, 
    Zach Rudisin)
9.  EARL (Mark Mellang, Andrew     3:35.49
    Williams, Damon Buster,
    Chris Wilson)
    

Men's High Jump

1.  Mike Goodman, OWU              6-3 1/4
2.  Mark Mellang, EARL             6-2
3.  Troy Baker, WITT               6-0
4.  Andrew Williams, EARL          6-0
5.  Tony Collander, KEN            6-0
6.  Pete Tsickritzis, OWU          5-10 
7.  Cedric Thomas, CWRU            5-10
8.  Jason Derousie, KEN            5-10
9.  Mike Weber, KEN                5-8
9.  Nick Johnson, EARL             5-8
11. Mike Keglovits, ALL            5-8
11. Clayton Jones, OWU             5-8                  


Men's Pole Vault

1.  Brian Holkovic, ALL            14-8
2.  Jeremy Carpenter, OWU          14-8
3.  Jeff Pattison, WOO             13-8 1/4
4.  Bob Matter, ALL                13-8 1/4
5.  Daryn Yoder, ALL               13-8 1/4
6.  Adam Clark, CWRU               13-4 1/4
7.  Mike Keglovits, ALL            13-4 1/4
8.  Joe Dietrich, CWRU             12-11 1/4
9.  Chris Pelligrini, WITT         12-0


Men's Long Jump

1.  Bart Lubbers, WITT             22-8
2.  Will Bryant, CWRU              22-3 3/4
3.  Dave Wymer, OWU                22-0 1/4
4.  Troy Baker, WITT               22-0
5.  Reggie Ray, WOO                21-8 1/2
6.  Jason Martin, OWU              21-4 1/2
7.  Jason Hunter, ALL              20-5 3/4
8.  Mike Erb, ALL                  20-4 1/2
9.  Josh Hackett, CWRU             20-2 1/2
10. Anglos Rainer, EARL            20-2 1/2  


Men's Triple Jump

1.  Bart Lubbers, WITT             45-0 1/4
2.  Clayton Jones, OWU             43-11
3.  Dave Wymer, OWU                43-7
4.  Mike Erb, ALL                  43-6
5.  Ken McNish, KEN                41-2 1/2
6.  Ryan Walker, WITT              40-2 1/2
7.  Jason Hunter, ALL              39-10
8.  Damon Buster, EARL             39-10
9.  Tim Calvin, CWRU               39-1 1/4


Men's Shot Put

1.  Ike Reid, OWU                  49-0 3/4
2.  Jim Mormino, ALL               47-9 1/2
3.  Kevin Callison, WITT           45-4
4.  Jody Price, WOO                44-9 1/4
5.  Alvin Anthony, ALL             44-8 1/2
6.  Shane Bartholomew, WOO         43-7 1/4
7.  Nick Hill, WOO                 43-0 1/2
8.  Larry Cook, WOO                42-9 1/4
9.  Josh Martin, WOO               42-6 3/4                


Men's Discus

1.  Ike Reid, OWU                  146-9
2.  Shane Bartholomew, WOO         144-8
3.  Jim Mormino, ALL               139-11
4.  Nick Hill, WOO                 134-7
5.  Kevin Callison, WITT           132-1
6.  Jason Cunningham, OBE          123-5
7.  Alan Fetters, CWRU             120-0
8.  Pete Urda, OWU                 119-5
9.  Nate Johnson, EARL             117-9


Men's Javelin

1.  Pat Madigan, ALL               192-5 *
2.  Josh Silvis, ALL               179-1
3.  Randy Fesh, CWRU               179-1
4.  Tim Madden, CWRU               168-9
5.  Jay Allman, OWU                167-8
6.  Kip Smith, WOO                 166-4
7.  Bob Madden, CWRU               165-1
8.  Christian Saulnier, WOO        160-10 
9.  Mike Weber, KEN                160-8


Men's Decathlon

1.  Jim Mormino, ALL               5726 #
2.  Mike Keglovits, ALL            5522
3.  Chris Pellegrini, WITT         5295
4.  Mike Erb, ALL                  5258
5.  Pete Urda, OWU                 4989
6.  Pete Tsickritzis, OWU          4767
7.  Kurt Kleidon, WITT             4596
8.  Anthony Togliatti, KEN         4247
9.  Shane Bartholomew, WOO         4130
10. Tim Shook, OWU                 3231