Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1998 NCAC Women's Outdoor Track & Field Results

__________________________________________________________________________

 1998 North Coast Athletic Conference Outdoor Track & Field Championships

             Case Western Reserve University - Cleveland, Ohio

                            May 1 and 2, 1998
 __________________________________________________________________________

FINAL WOMEN'S TEAM SCORES

 1. Ohio Wesleyan University .......... 148
 2. College of Wooster ................ 147
 3. Wittenberg University .............. 98
 4. Kenyon College ..................... 93
 5. Case Western Reserve University .... 81
 6. Denison University ................. 76
 7. Oberlin College .................... 75
 8. Allegheny College .................. 49
 9. Earlham College .................... 11
__________________________________________________________________________

 Outstanding Women's Sprinter/hurdler of the Year
  Lori Lyle, Wittenberg

 Outstanding Women's Middle/distance Runner of the Year
  Amy Schuckert, Allegheny

 Outstanding Women's Field Athlete of the Year
  Alison Albrecht, Ohio Wesleyan

 Women's Coach of the Year
  Dennis Rice, Wooster
__________________________________________________________________________

EVENT FINALS RESULTS

   * NCAA III Provisional Qualifier
   # NCAC Record


Women's 100 m Finals

1.  Lori Lyle, WITT               12.51
2.  Melissa Eging, WOO            12.66
3.  Sherry Stanley, CWRU          13.01
4.  Stacy Walker, WITT            13.04
5.  Nicole Hames, OBE             13.09
6.  Christina Kalisch, DEN        13.13
7.  Starla Bible, WITT            13.18
8.  Shaquira Johnson, DEN         13.22


Women's 200 m Finals

1.  Lori Lyle, WITT               26.08
2.  Melissa Eging, WOO            26.27
3.  Jill Westerfeld, DEN          26.35
4.  Ayobami Bell, OWU             26.50
5.  Christina Kalisch, DEN        26.78
6.  Elizabeth Chandler, OBE       26.83
7.  Aneesha Rashad, CWRU          27.01
8.  Stephanie Moss, OWU           27.15


Women's 400 m Finals

1.  Ayobami Bell, OWU             58.65
2.  Jill Westerfeld, DEN          58.81
3.  Mia Rapier, WOO               61.19
4.  Nicole Cook, WOO              61.91
5.  Erica Neitz, KEN              62.40
6.  Amy Horn, WITT                63.02
7.  Emily Lane, OBE               68.62


Women's 800 m Finals

1.  Amy Schuckert, ALL          2:17.12
2.  Stephanie Moss, OWU         2:17.19
3.  Gelsey Lynn, KEN            2:19.54
4.  Tanetta Anderson, CWRU      2:20.58
5.  Laura Shults, KEN           2:22.34
6.  Trista Thornberry, OBE      2:24.31
7.  Kelly Pustay, DEN           2:24.68
8.  Holly Schmitt, DEN          2:25.38
9.  Sandy Tecklenburg, WOO      2:37.79


Women's 1500 m

1.  Amy Schuckert, ALL          4:42.30 *
2.  Trista Thornberry, OBE      4:48.16
3.  Kristy Keiser, EARL         4:51.62
4.  Laura Shults, KEN           4:52.58
5.  Beth Huffman, WOO           4:59.75
6.  Jean Lacaeyse, DEN          5:00.26
7.  Alyssa Mack, ALL            5:02.50
8.  Kristen Balbick, ALL        5:03.16
9.  Manoh Doe, WITT             5:04.57
10. Hallie Graor, CWRU          5:07.86


Women's 3000 m Steeplechase

1.  Christine Breiner KEN       12:00.88 #
2.  Carmen Brabham, CWRU        12:05.80
3.  Mary Beth Curren, DEN       12:20.00
4.  Katherine Rath-Coursey WOO  12:22.86
5.  Brooke Mayfield, DEN        12:30.80
6.  Sarah Antel, WOO            12:32.70
7.  Vanessa Crossgrove, WITT    12:33.17
8.  Amy Davis, OWU              12:49.42
9.  Kristin Neirinckx, ALL      12:56.32
10. Medora Lytle, OBE           12:57.75


Women's 5000 m

1.  Tracy Lemonovich, CWRU      19:00.71
2.  Libbie Stansifer, CWRU      19:01.19
3.  Rachel Dawson, WOO          19:10.50
4.  Beth Huffman, WOO           19:12.25
5.  Emily Gorka, WOO            19:19.28
6.  Shannan Rieder, EARL        19:26.61
7.  Natacha Theytaz, WITT       19:28.40
8.  Kristen Balbick, ALL        19:30.83
9.  Molly Sharp, KEN            19:54.72
10. Carmen Brabham, CWRU        19:57.29
11. Kristen Bardou, DEN         19:57.47


Women's 10000 m

1.  Emily Gorka, WOO               39:24.49
2.  Libbie Stansifer, CWRU         39:30.53
3.  Natacha Theytaz, WITT          39:56.23
4.  Denise Farley, DEN             40:24.32
5.  Kristen Bardou, DEN            40:37.33
6.  Beth Shell, WOO                41:18.29
7.  Molly Sharp, KEN               41:34.42
8.  Sarah Feran, OWU               41:59.92
9.  Melissa Hurley, KEN            42:24.37
10. Amanda Carlson, ALL            44:05.18
11. Nelly Nelson, DEN              44:27.98
12. Nicole Beeman, EARL            46:06.12
13. Jen Ullman, OWU                46:32.54
14. Lisa Fowler, OWU               46:36.65


Women's 100 m Hurdles Finals

1.  Tammie Rupnik, CWRU            15.70
2.  Katie Varda, KEN               15.78
3.  Amie Ely, OBE                  15.88
4.  Katie Castille, DEN            16.26
5.  Krystal Mohn, WOO              16.27
6.  Nicole Canfield, KEN           16.58
7.  Kris Sanders, OWU              17.08
8.  Amy Sonnanstine, WITT          17.19
9.  Amy Winner, OWU                17.23


Women's 400 m Hurdles Finals

1.  Annie Gillespie, WOO           64.81 *
2.  Tammie Rupnik, CWRU            65.62
3.  Laurie Cappell, WOO            66.73
4.  Stacy Walker, WITT             68.28
5.  Amy Winner, OWU                69.05
6.  Heidi Buffington, WOO          69.73
7.  Amy Sonnanstine, WITT          70.38
8.  Julie Hoefler, ALL             70.66


Women's 4 x 100 m Relay

1.  WITT (Starla Bible, Stacy      50.22
    Walker, Amy Horn, Lori Lyle)
2.  OBE  (Christiana Nwofor,       50.68
    Elizabeth Chandler, Nicole
    James, Amie Ely)
3.  WOO  (Krystal Mohn,Melissa     50.69
    Eging, Annie Gillespie,Mia Rapier)
4.  CWRU  (Sherry Stanley, Andrea  52.06
    Haberbek, Tammie Rupnik, 
    Aneesha Rashad)
5.  KEN  (Erica Neitz, Maraleen    52.87
    Shields, Melanie Blakeslee,
    Dana Mondo)
6.  OWU  (Kris Sanders, Karla      53.98
    Lester, Ayobami Bell, 
    Stephanie Moss)
7.  DEN  (Shaquira Johnson, Jill   56.75
    Westerfeld, Christina Kalisch,
    Darci Gray)


Women's 4 x 400 m Relay

1.  WOO  (Nicole Cook, Annie       4:02.22 #
    Gillespie, Melissa Eging, 
    Mia Rapier)
2.  WITT  (Emily Hilliard, Amy     4:03.62
    Horn, Emily Brown, Stacy Walker) 
3.  OWU  (Karla Lester, Amy Winner 4:03.79
    Ayobami Bell, Stephanie Moss)
4.  CWRU  (Sherry Stanley, Tanetta 4:03.91
    Anderson, Aneesha Rashad, 
    Tammie Rupnik)
5.  KEN  (Dana Mondo, Gelsey Lynn, 4:07.04
    Erica Neitz, Laura Shults)
6.  DEN  (Kelly Pustay, Alana      4:07.83
    McQueen, Christina Kalisch,
    Jill Westerfeld)
7.  OBE  (Trista Thornberry, Cindy 4:13.32
    Lai, Amie Ely, Elizabeth Chandler) 
8.  ALL  (Amy Schuckert, Shannon   4:28.34
    Orr, Julie Hoefler, Katie Coleman) 


Women's High Jump

1.  Jenny Barnes, OWU              5-3 3/4
2.  Katie Varda, KEN               5-2 1/2
3.  Kristen Love, DEN              5-0 1/2
4.  Kate O'Brien, OBE              5-0 1/2
5.  Heather Atkin, KEN             4-10 1/2
6.  Erica Rall, KEN                4-10 1/2
7.  Megan Wert, OWU                4-8 3/4
8.  Kate Krulia, DEN               4-6 3/4
9.  Robyn Shick, DEN               4-6 3/4
9.  Roberta Janowski, CWRU         4-6 3/4


Women's Pole Vault

1.  Megan Tarr, DEN                9-8 #
2.  Courtney Green, OWU            9-0
3.  Courtney Drake, WITT           8-9
4.  Jill Winner, OWU               8-3
5.  Amy Winner, OWU                8-0
6.  Tammy Jolly, ALL               8-0
7.  Kris Sanders, OWU              7-6
8.  Kate O'Brien, OBE              7-6
9.  Emily Geston, KEN              7-0
9.  Carrie Barnes, DEN             7-0
9.  Tara Nahrup, EARL              7-0
9.  Alissa Loeffler, DEN           7-0
13. Amy Hendrickson, CWRU          7-0
14. Krystal Mohn, WOO              7-0
15. Amy Carriere, CWRU             6-6


Women's Long Jump

1.  Elizabeth Chandler, OBE        16-1 1/2
2.  Justina Williams, WOO          16-0
3.  Amie Ely, OBE                  15-10 1/2
4.  Tammy Jolly, ALL               15-5
5.  Cathy Gibellato, OWU           15-1
6.  Maraleen Shields, KEN          15-0 3/4
7.  Shannon Orr, ALL               14-10 1/2
8.  Courtney Green, OWU            14-9
9.  Kate O'Brien, OBE              14-8 1/2


Women's Triple Jump

1.  Justina Williams, WOO          35-1
2.  Maraleen Shields, KEN          33-11 1/2
3.  Cathy Gibellato, OWU           33-11
4.  Erica Rall, KEN                33-6
5.  Shannon Orr, ALL               33-5 1/2
6.  Amie Ely, OBE                  32-10
7.  Sarah Druse, WOO               32-3 1/2
8.  Kate Krulia, DEN               31-10 1/2
9.  Jenny Barnes, OWU              31-6 1/2
10. Karla Lester, OWU              31-1 3/4


Women's Shot Put

1.  Alison Albrecht, OWU           42-11 *
2.  Donielle Albrecht, OWU         40-10 1/2
3.  Deidtra Reid, WOO              38-11
4.  Tracy Wilkes, WOO              38-1 1/2
5.  Julia Kregenow, WITT           37-0
6.  Missy Lang, OWU                35-2 1/2
7.  Sarah Garrett, EARL            33-5
8.  Erin Rogalski, CWRU            33-4 3/4
9.  Aleshia Washington, WOO        33-0


Women's Discus

1.  Julie Kregenow, WITT           125-8
2.  Missy Lang, OWU                122-1
3.  Alison Albrecht, OWU           120-10
4.  Katie Walker, WOO              120-2
5.  Courtney Hill, WITT            116-6
6.  Tracy Wilkes, WOO              114-8
7.  Donielle Albrecht, OWU         112-2
8.  Erin Rogalski, CWRU            110-11


Women's Javelin

1.  Janelle Myers, OWU             120-4
2.  Colleen Holman, WITT           109-8
3.  Katy Durham-Hammer, OBE        107-0
4.  Missy Lang, OWU                102-1
5.  Rebecca Webster, CWRU          94-0
6.  Amy Winner, OWU                93-1
7.  Heather Atkin, KEN             92-10
8.  Jill Winner, OWU               92-3
9.  Lynsey Collier, WITT           90-3


Women's Heptathlon

1.  Katie Varda, KEN               4192 #
2.  Amie Ely, OBE                  3869
3.  Shannon Orr, ALL               3423
4.  Amy Winner, OWU                3398
5.  Kris Sanders, OWU              3292
6.  Tammy Jolly, ALL               2906
7.  Tracy Wilkes, WOO              2743
8.  Megan McCarthy, DEN            2615
9.  Robyn Shick, DEN               2538