1998 All-NCAC Women's Tennis

1998 ALL-NCAC WOMEN'S TENNIS

CLEVELAND -- The following performers have earned All-NCAC honors for the 1998 season
through balloting by the North Coast Athletic Conference women's tennis coaches.


PLAYER OF THE YEAR ........................... Caryn Cuthbert, Kenyon
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR ............................ Sarah Ehle, Wooster
COACH OF THE YEAR ............................. Scott Thielke, Kenyon


SINGLES               SCHOOL       YR  FLIGHT  RECORD  HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
-------

FIRST TEAM

Caryn Cuthbert *      Kenyon       So.  1-2     25-6   Arlington, VA/Yorktown
Alison Eisner #       Denison      Sr.  1-3      7-5   Ann Arbor, MI/Pioneer
Wendy Floering #      Denison      Jr.  1-2     13-7   Cincinnati, OH/Madeira
Christel Hain         O. Wesleyan  So.   1      12-4   Charleston, SC/England
Erin Hockman *%       Kenyon       Jr.  2-3     16-8   Aurora, OH/Western Reserve
Ali St. Vincent *%&   Kenyon       Sr.  1-2     17-9   Bay Village, OH/Bay


SECOND TEAM

Renee Brown #+        Kenyon       Sr.  2-5     19-5   Yellow Springs, OH/Yellow Springs
Sarah Ehle            Wooster      Fr.   1      12-6   Marshfield, MA/Westlake (OH)
Kristen Farrell       O. Wesleyan  So.   2      13-3   Fremont, OH/Ross
Jenny Keegan          Allegheny    So.   1      16-13  Ann Arbor, MI/Pioneer
Kelly Mickelson       Denison      Jr.  2-3     12-6   Athens, OH/Athens
Leigh Ann Totty #     Oberlin      Jr.   1      14-10  McMurray, PA/Peters Township


HONORABLE MENTION

Whitney Burke         Allegheny    Sr.   3      23-5   East Aurora, NY/East Aurora
Debbie Cassell        Wittenberg   Jr.   1       6-15  Normal, IL/Normal Community
Stephanie Crites      Earlham      Fr.  3-5      9-3   Spencer, IN/Owen Valley
Archana Vargheese     CWRU         Fr.  1-2      8-11  Lakeville, CT/Hotchkiss



DOUBLES               SCHOOL       YR  FLIGHT  RECORD  HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
-------

FIRST TEAM

Caryn Cuthbert        Kenyon       So.   1      20-2   Arlington, VA/Yorktown
Erin Hockman                       Jr.                 Aurora, OH/Western Reserve

Wendy Floering        Denison      Jr.   1      14-6   Cincinnati, OH/Madeira
Kelly Mickelson                    Jr.                 Athens, OH/Athens

Jenny Keegan          Allegheny    So.   1      12-9   Ann Arbor, MI/Pioneer
Kathryn Dorosz                     So.                 West Chester, OH/Lakota
   

SECOND TEAM

Kristen Farrell       O. Wesleyan  So.  2-3     15-1   Fremont, OH/Ross
Ruth Tincher                       So.                 Cincinnati, OH/St. Ursula

Elizabeth Kurlander   Denison      So.  2-3     13-7   Warren, OH/Howland
Katie Baker                        Fr.                 Lexington, KY/Dunbar

Leigh Anne Totty     Oberlin       Jr.   1      11-9   McMurray, PA/Peters Township
Tara Sievers                       Jr.                 Rochester Hills, MI/Adams



       KEY
       ---

       * 1st team 1997     # 2nd team 1997
       % 1st team 1996
       & 1st team 1995     + 2nd team 1995