Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2001 All-NCAC Women's Tennis

2001 ALL-NCAC WOMEN'S TENNIS

CLEVELAND -- The following performers have earned All-NCAC honors for the 2001 season
through balloting by the North Coast Athletic Conference women's tennis coaches.


PLAYER OF THE YEAR ........................... Lauren Gerlach, Denison
NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR ..........................Lauren Gerlach, Denison
COACH OF THE YEAR .............................. Scott Thielke, Kenyon


SINGLES
-------

FIRST TEAM              SCHOOL       YR   FLIGHT   RECORD  HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

Erin Beach *            Wittenberg   So.    1       17-8   Dayton, OH/Butler
Lauren Gerlach          Denison      Fr.    1       13-4   Hudson, OH/Hudson
Alison Hughes           Denison      Fr.    2        9-4   Wauwatosa, WI/Divine Savior
Sarah Jesse+            Oberlin      Jr.    1       19-3   Casco, MI/Port Huron Northern        
Anna-Britt Mahler &+    O. Wesleyan  Jr.    1        6-4   Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington     
Brooke Roeper ^+        Kenyon       Jr.  1,3,4     5-14   Chagrin Falls, OH/Chagrin Falls

SECOND TEAM

Lisa Beauchamp $        Kenyon       Jr.  1,2,3,4   12-7   Ann Arbor, MI/Huron
Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowicz* Oberlin      So.    2       15-5   Okemos, MI/Okemos
Kristen Hanto +         Denison      Jr.   2,3      3-12   Loveland, OH/Cincinnati Hills
Elly Sherman *          Kenyon       Jr.  1,2,3     16-5   Hinsdale, IL/Lyons Township
Sara Stonewater $       Wooster      Sr.   2,4      8-11   Oxford, OH/Talawanda
Sarah Strickler &       Wooster      Sr.    1       6-12   Oak Ridge, TN/Oak Ridge
Katy Trostle $          Allegheny    Jr.    1      13-11   Renfrew, PA/Knoch

HONORABLE MENTION

Ann Haley $             Hiram        Jr.    1        2-7   Tiffin, OH/Calvert
Gretchen Heinze         O. Wesleyan  Sr.  4,5,6      8-6   Mason, MI/Mason
Brandis Morehead        Earlham      Fr.  1,2,3,4   10-4   Parkersburg, WV/Parkersburg
Valeria Muradov         Denison      So. 1,2,3,4,5  11-8   Newark, OH/Newark
Shannon Oliphant *      Wittenberg   So.    2       17-7   Columbus, OH/Hilliard Davidson
Carrie Perkis           Allegheny    So.    3       17-3   Rochester, NY/Greece-Athena
Shannon Risacher        Earlham      Fr.    1        8-1   Indianapolis, IN/Brebuef
Janie Senchak           Allegheny    Jr.    2       18-7   Bridgeville, PA/Chartiers Valley
Katy Tucker $           Kenyon       So.   3,4      19-1   Louisville, KY/Ballard


DOUBLES
-------

FIRST TEAM              SCHOOL       YR    FLIGHT   RECORD   HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

Lauren Gerlach-         Denison      Fr.     1       11-2    Hudson, OH/Hudson
  Alison Hughes                      Fr.                     Wauwatosa, WI/Divine Savior

Sarah Jesse- +          Oberlin      Jr.     1       15-5    Casco, MI/Port Huron Northern      
  Alaina Fotiu-Wojtowicz             So.                     Okemos, MI/Okemos

Sara Sanders-           Kenyon       Sr.    1,2      10-4    Greensburg, PA/Central Catholic
  Katy Tucker                        So.                     Louisville, KY/Ballard

SECOND TEAM

Lisa Carlton-           Denison      Jr.     2        7-2    New Albany, OH/New Albany
  Kristen Hanto                      Jr.                     Loveland, OH/Cincinnati Hills

Elly Sherman-           Kenyon       Jr.    1,2       4-1    Hinsdale, IL/Lyons Township
  Lisa Beauchamp                     Jr.                     Ann Arbor, MI/Huron

Anna-Britt Mahler-      O. Wesleyan  Jr.     1        6-4    Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington
  Becca Winder                       Fr.                     Perrysburg, OH/Perrysburg


       KEY
       ---

       + 1st team 2000     * 2nd team 2000     $ honorable mention 2000
       ^ 1st team 1999     & 2nd team 1999     > honorable mention 1999