Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2000 All-NCAC Volleyball

CLEVELAND -- The following performers have earned All-North Coast Athletic
Conference honors for the 2000 season through balloting by the NCAC volleyball
coaches.

FIRST TEAM

Katie Annarino        Denison      So.  6-0  MH    Columbus, OH/Bishop Watterson
Regann Goodwin^       Denison      So.  5-7  S     Gahanna, OH/St. Michael's Academy
Shelli Habegger       Wittenberg   So.  5-8  S     Curtice, OH/Clay
Vicki Kajder          Allegheny    Fr.  5-8  S     Trafford, PA/Penn-Trafford
Teresa Murphy*        Wittenberg   So.  5-8  OH    Blacklick, OH/Newark Catholic
Leslie Welsh@         O. Wesleyan  Sr.  5-7  OH    Pataskala, OH/Watkins


Player of the Year:  Shelli Habegger, Wittenberg
Newcomer of the Year:  Vicki Kajder, Allegheny
Coach of the Year:  Connie Surowicz, Wittenberg


SECOND TEAM

Cori Arnold           Kenyon       So.  5-11 MH    West Lafayette, OH/Ridgewood
Brittany Baume*       Wittenberg   So.  5-10 OH    Springfield, OH/Southeastern
Marti Coval*          Denison      Jr.  5-10 MH    Gahanna, OH/St. Francis DeSales
Erin Donnell          Wooster      So.  5-8  OH    Dayton, OH/Carroll
Tiffany Keller        Wittenberg   So.  5-11 OH    Massillon, OH/Tuslaw
Tara Nahrup^          Earlham      Sr.  5-9  OH    Loveland, OH/Mount Notre Dame


HONORABLE MENTION
Tonya Andrews#+*      Allegheny    Sr.  5-10 OH/MH Montrose, MI/Hill-McCloy
Stephanie Goes%       Kenyon       Sr.  5-4  S     Fort Wayne, IN/North Side
Shana Heilbron        O. Wesleyan  Jr.  5-7  S     Shaker Hts., OH/Shaker Hts.
Meghan Radkowski      Allegheny    Jr.  5-11 MH    St. Mary's. PA/Elk County Christian
Anna Ruth@            Oberlin      Jr.  5-9  OH    Vermilion, OH/Firelands
Stephanie Schnetz@    Hiram        Jr.  5-9  OH    Stow, OH/Stow-Munroe Falls
Becky Turk            Denison      So.  5-11 MH    Middleburg Hts., OH/Midpark
Heather White         O. Wesleyan  Sr.  5-8  OH    Silverton, OR/Silverton Union




   Key:    * 1st team 1999     ^ 2nd team 1999     @ honorable mention 1999
           + 1st team 1998     % 2nd team 1998
           # 2nd team 1997