North Coast Athletic Conference


 2001 NORTH COAST ATHLETIC CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNAMENT 
_________________________________________________________________________

at Wittenberg
    Quarterfinals        Semifinalst    Championship Finals             
  Tues. - Oct. 01       Fri. - Nov.23      Sat. - Nov.34               
               7:00 p.m.          5:30 / 8:00 p.m.      2:00 p.m.                           
                                                         


Oberlin (#8)                                                            
_______________________                                                  
                        |  Wittenberg                                     
                        |________________                                 
 at Wittenberg (#1)     | 30-9, 30-22,   |                                
_______________________|  30-9          |                                
                                          |  Wittenberg                     
                             5:30 p.m.     |_________________                 
  Ohio Wesleyan (#5)                      |  30-23, 30-23   |               
_______________________                 |  30-20          |              
                        |  Wooster       |                 |              
                        |________________|                 |              
        at Wooster (#4)        |30-16, 30-25, 27-30, 30-28        |                     
   _______________________|                                  |                
                                                           |______________
  Hiram (#6)                                                |               
  _______________________                                   |               
                  | Allegheny                        |        
                        |________________                  |              
 at Allegheny (#3)      |30-25, 30-21,   |                 |              
     _______________________| 27-30, 30-28   |                 |                  
                                       |  Denison        |            
                             8:00 p.m.      |_________________|                 
           Kenyon (#7                            |  30-18, 30-16, 30-15                  
_______________________                 |                                
              |  Denison       |                    
                        |________________|                                
  at Denison (#2)       | 30-26, 35-37, 30-20, 30-24                      
 _______________________|                                                  
                                                                


Semifinals and Finals both hosted by the highest 
seeded team to emerge from the quarterfinals

Tournament seeds are based on conference standing (and a tiebreaking
system) after completion of the season's round-robin competition.


_________________________________________________________________________