Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2012 NCAC Runners of the Week

MEN   WOMEN
October ​​15th
Luke Hutchings-Goetz, Wooster
(Wilmette, IL/New Trier)

Race: Wilmington Fall Classic        
Distance: 8k
Individual Finish: 17th (25:42.12)    
Team Finish: 11th

Wooster junior Luke Hutchings-Goetz helped the Fighting Scots to an 11th-place finish at the Wilmington Fall Classic after finishing 17th out of 380 runners with a time of 25:42.12 on the 8k course.
 
  Erin Plews-Ogan, Wooster
(Charlottesville, VA/Western Albemarle)

Race: Wilmington Fall Classic        
Distance: 5k
Individual Finish: Ninth (18:35.61)    
Team Finish: Fourth

Wooster senior Erin Plews-Ogan led the Fighting Scots to a fourth-place showing at the Wilmington Fall Classic after finishing ninth overall on the 5k course with a time of 18:35.61.
October 9th
Noah Droddy, DePauw
(Indianapolis, IN/International)

Race: Rose-Hulman Gibson Family Invitational   Distance: 8K
Individual Finish: First (25:13.7)        
Team Finish: 15th

DePauw senior Noah Droddy finished first overall in the individual standings at the Rose-Hulman Gibson Family Pre-National Invitational with a time of 25:13.7 on the 8k course.
  Heather O’Brien, DePauw
(Indianapolis, IN/Bishop Chatard)

Race: Rose-Hulman Gibson Family Invitational   Distance: 6K
Individual Finish: 25th (23:00.5)        
Team Finish: 13th

DePauw freshman Heather O’Brien finished 25th out of 325 runners at the Rose-Hulman Gibson Family Pre-National Invitational after covering the 6k course in a time of 23:00.5.
October 1st
Nathan Kafity, Ohio Wesleyan
(Huron, OH/Lake Ridge Academy)

Race: All-Ohio Championships    
Distance: 8,000-meters
Individual Finish: Eighth (25:57.96)    
Team Finish: Fourth

Ohio Wesleyan senior Nathan Kafity led all NCAC runners at the 2012 All-Ohio Championships in eighth-place in the final Division III standings with a time of 25:57.96 on the 8,000-meter course. The Battling Bishops were also the top NCAC team in the final Div. III standings in fourth with 198 points.
  Emma Lehmann, Oberlin
(San Francisco, CA/Urban)

Race: All-Ohio Championships    
Distance: 5,000-meters
Individual Finish: Second (18:26.86)    
Team Finish: First

Oberlin sophomore Emma Lehmann was the top NCAC-finisher at the All-Ohio Championships in second-place in the Division III standings with a time of 18:26.86 on the 5,000-meter course. The Yeowomen captured the Div. III title at the event after totaling 57 points.
September 24th
Geno Arthur, Oberlin
(Camarillo, CA/Rio Mesa)

Race: Williams College Purple Valley Classic   Distance: 8k
Individual Finish: 30th (27:17)            
Team Finish: 11th

Oberlin freshman Geno Arthur was the Yeomen’s top finisher at the Williams College Purple Valley Classic in 30th-place overall with a time of 27:17. Oberlin finished 11th out of 17 teams at the event with 305 total points.
 
  Emma Lehmann, Oberlin
(San Francisco, CA/Urban)

Race: Williams College Purple Valley Classic    
Distance: 6k
Individual Finish: 19th (23:14)            
Team Finish: 4th

Oberlin sophomore Emma Lehmann finished 19th overall at the Williams College Purple Valley Classic with a time of 23:14, enabling the Yeowomen to defeat three top-20 nationally ranked squads.
September 17th
Chad Kosanovich, Denison
(Sewickley, PA/Quaker Valley)


Race: Wooster Fighting Scot Invitational      
Distance: 8,000-meters
Individual Finish: Sixth (26:56.12)        
Team Finish: Third (82)

Denison senior Chad Kosanovich led all NCAC runners at the Wooster Fighting Scot Invitational in sixth-place overall with a time of 26:56.12 to help the Big Red finish third in the team standings with 82 points.
  Jenna Willett, Kenyon
(Kensington, MD/Walter Johnson)


Race: Wooster Fighting Scot Invitational        
Distance: 6,000-meters
Individual Finish: First (23:14.41)        
Team Finish: First (45)

Kenyon junior Jenna Willett was the top finisher at the Wooster Fighting Scot Invitational with a time of 23:14.41 on the 6,000-meter course. Willett’s performance also helped lead the Ladies to the overall team title at the event after accumulating 45 total points.
September 10th
Noah Droddy, DePauw
(Indianapolis, IN/International)


Race: Calvin Knight Invitational    
Distance: 8k
Individual Finish: Fourth        
Team Finish: 10th

DePauw senior Noah Droddy led the Tigers to a 10th-place finish at the Calvin Knight Invitational after finishing fourth overall in the individual standings with a time of 24:55.60 over the 8k course.
  Carey Lyons, Oberlin
(Tacoma, WA/Stadium) 


Race: GLCA Championship/OWU Invitational   Distance: 5k
Individual Finish: 1st (GLCA)/2nd (OWU Invite)    
Team Finish: 1st (GLCA & OWU Invite)

Oberlin sophomore Carey Lyons won the GLCA Championship individual title and finished second overall in the OWU Invitational standings after covering the 5k course with a time of 19:02.60.
September 4th

Bobby Over, Allegheny
(Wadsworth, OH/Wadsworth)
 

Race: Bill Sudeck Classic    Distance: 6k
Individual Finish: First    Team Finish: First

Allegheny senior Bobby Over helped the Gators defeat Case at the annual Bill Sudeck Classic after crossing the line first overall with a time of 19:43 on the 6k course. 

 

Lindsay Neal, Oberlin
(North Muskegon, MI/North Muskegon)


Race: Wooster Invitational    Distance: 5k
Individual Finish: First    Team Finish: N/A


Oberlin sophomore Lindsay Neal won the 5k race at the annual Wooster Invitational with a time of 19:51.20.