Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2015 NCAC Cross Country Runners of the Week

MEN WOMEN
 
October 19th
 

Fabian House, Wabash
(Muncie, IN/Central)  

Race: UW-Oshkosh AAE Invitational
Distance: 8K
Individual Finish: 12th (24:57)
Team Finish: Fifth (221)

Wabash senior Fabian House finished 12th out of 419 runners last Saturday at the UW-Oshkosh AAE Invitational in Wisconsin with a season-best 8K time of 24:57. House’s performance helped guide the 11th-ranked Little Giants to a fifth-place finish out of 45 teams with 221 points on the same course that will host the 2015 NCAA Division III Championships on November 21st. 

Emily Lamm, Denison
(Pittsburgh, PA/Shady Side Acad.) 

Race: Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble
Distance: 6K
Individual Finish: Fourth (21:22.3)
Team Finish: 13th (383)

Denison senior Emily Lamm led all NCAC runners on Saturday at the Oberlin Inter-Regional Rumble by finishing fourth overall on the 6K course with a time of 21:22.3. The Big Red finished 13th out of 29 teams at the event with 383 points. 

October 6th
  Geno Arthur, Oberlin
(Camarillo, CA/Rio Mesa)

Race: All-Ohio Division III Championships        
Distance: 8K        
Individual Finish: First (24:55.37)    Team Finish: Sixth (124)            

Oberlin senior Geno Arthur continued to dominate this season by winning the All-Ohio Division III championship last Friday at Cedarville University by 25 seconds with an 8K time of 24:55.37. His time was also good for 12th out of 647 runners overall in the state of Ohio, which included runners from all three levels of the NCAA and the NAIA.
Sarah Fowler, Ohio Wesleyan
(Mt. Vernon, OH/Fredericktown)

Race: All-Ohio Division III Championships    
Distance: 6K
Individual Finish: Second (21:48.50)    
Team Finish: Third (112)

Ohio Wesleyan junior Sarah Fowler broke a program record and led all NCAC runners on Friday at the All-Ohio Championships in Cedarville, Ohio. She finished second out of 273 Div. III runners and eighth out of 592 runners overall with a 6K time of 21:48.50. It marked OWU’s best individual finish at the All-Ohio Championship since Carol Corbett finished 13th overall in 1982.
September 28th
 

Jon Osman, Wittenberg
(Troy, OH/Troy)  

Race: Rose-Hulman Pre-Regional Invitational
Distance: 8K
Individual Finish: Fourth (26:54)
Team Finish: Sixth (141)

Wittenberg junior Jon Osman was the top NCAC finisher on Saturday at the Rose-Hulman Pre-Regional Invitational. He finished fourth overall with a personal-best 8K time of 26:54.

Emily Lamm, Denison
(Pittsburgh, PA/Shady Side Acad.) 

Race: Rose-Hulman Pre-Regional Invitational
Distance: 6K
Individual Finish: First (22:53.9)
Team Finish: Third (74)

Denison senior Emily Lamm broke the tape at the Rose-Hulman Pre-Regional Invitational on Saturday with a winning 6K time of 22:53.9. Lamm outdistanced her closest competitor by 15 seconds to help guide DU to a third place finish overall with 74 points.

September 21st
 

Geno Arthur, Oberlin
(Camarillo, CA/Rio Mesa)  

Race: Rochester University YellowJacket Invitational
Distance: 8K
Individual Finish: First (25:46.3)
Team Finish: Second

Oberlin senior Geno Arthur led the Yeomen at the Rochester University YellowJacket Invitational in New York last Saturday by winning the 8K race with the only sub-26 minute time in the field at 25:46.3. The Yeomen finished second at the event in the team standings behind Ohio Northern with 74 points.

 
 

Sarah Fowler, Ohio Wesleyan
(Mt. Vernon, OH/Fredericktown) 

Race: Otterbein Invitational
Distance: 6K 
Individual Finish: Fourth (22:53.0)
Team Finish: Third

Ohio Wesleyan junior Sarah Fowler led all NCAC runners last Saturday at the Otterbein Invitational by placing fourth overall on the 6K course with a time of 22:53.0. Fowler and the Bishops finished third in the final team standings at the event with 72 total points.

 
September 14th
  Logan Steiner, Allegheny
(Meadville, PA/North Allegheny) 

Race: Calvin Knight Invitational
Distance: 8K
Individual Finish: First (25:01.7
Team Finish: Third (65)

Allegheny senior Logan Steiner, the 2014 NCAC Runner of the Year, finished first out of 355 scoring runners on Saturday at the Calvin Knight Invitational with a career-best 8K time of 25:01.7. Allegheny also finished third in the team standings at the event with 65 total points.

 

Sarel Loewus, Oberlin
(Pullman, WA/Pullman)  

Race: Kenyon Invitational/NCAC Preview
Distance: 5K 
Individual Finish: First (18:58.1)
Team Finish: Second (61)

Oberlin senior Sarel Loewus posted the only sub 19-minute time at the Kenyon Invitational/NCAC Preview with a winning 5K time of 18:58.1. She bested the second-place finisher by over 10 seconds in leading the Yeowomen to a second-place finish in the final team standings.

 
September 8th
 

John Sotos, Ohio Wesleyan
(Dublin, OH/Coffman)  

Race: Kenyon Dual Meet
Distance: 5K
Individual Finish: Second (17:23.0)
Team Finish: NTS 

Race: OWU Invitational
Distance: 8K
Individual Finish: First (26:26.6)
Team Finish: Second

Ohio Wesleyan sophomore John Sotos posted a pair of top-two finishes on the opening week of the 2015 season. In a non-scoring dual meet at Kenyon on September 1st, he finished first among attached runners with a 5K time of 17:23.0, before leading OWU at its own Invitational on Saturday with a winning 8K time of 26:26.6. The Bishops finished second out of nine teams on Saturday with 67 points.


 

Quinn Harrigan, Kenyon
(Ardmor, PA/Lower Merion) 

Race: Kenyon Dual
Distance: 4K 
Individual Finish: First (16:25.10) Team Finish: NTS

 Kenyon freshman Quinn Harrigan launched her collegiate career in style by finishing first out of 36 runners in a non-scoring dual meet against Ohio Wesleyan on September 1st with a winning 4K time of 16:25.1.