Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2001 NCAC Men's Cross Country Championships Results

 

  Wabash College                                           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                2001 North Coast Athletic Conference - 10/27/2001
                           Cross Country Championships
                               Crawfordsville, IN
                                     Results 

 

                                    Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6 
*7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
    1 Kenyon College               28   18    1    2    3    4   32   51
    2 College of Wooster           84   14   17    6   23   24   43   50
    3 Wabash College               85   16   19    5   10   35   36   38
    4 Allegheny College           110   12   20   25   26   27   54   55
    5 Oberlin College             113   15    9   22   33   34   40   46
    6 Denison University          146   13    7   31   47   48   57   60
    7 Ohio Wesleyan University    192   30   37   39   41   45   53   58
    8 Wittenberg University       208   21   29   44   52   62   65   66
    9 Earlham College             217   11   28   56   59   63   68
   10 Hiram College               224    8   42   49   61   64   67
FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
Ben Hildebrand - Kenyon
Michael Baird - Kenyon
Cary Snyder - Kenyon
Matt Cabrera - Kenyon
Jared Smit - Wabash
Brendan Callahan - Wooster
Brock Babcock - Denison

SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
Don Beesing - Hiram
Ryan McGinnis - Oberlin
Mark Sherer - Wabash
Zach Warren - Earlham
Jeff Conroy - Allegheny
Nathan Aichele - Denison
Evan McDaniel - Wooster

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE
Adam Greeney - Oberlin
Dan Ruge - Wabash
Jared Rhode - Wooster
Andrew Sisson - Kenyon
Dan Sweet - Wabash
Jason Betts - Allegheny
Dave Hyde - Wittenberg

MEN'S RUNNER of the YEAR
Ben Hildebrand - Kenyon

MEN'S NEWCOMER of the YEAR
Ryan McGinnis - Oberlin

MEN'S COACH of the YEAR
Duane Gomez - Kenyon

Event 2  Men 8k Run CC
=======================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Ben Hildebrand            JR Kenyon                26:00.37     1
   2 Michael Baird             JR Kenyon                26:11.39     2
   3 Cary Snyder               SR Kenyon                26:16.28     3
   4 Matt Cabrera              JR Kenyon                26:18.22     4
   5 Jared Smit                SR Wabash                26:28.53     5
   6 Brendan Callahan          JR Wooster               26:49.91     6
   7 Brock Babcock             JR Denison               26:51.43     7
   8 Don Beesing               SR Hiram                 26:55.85     8
   9 Ryan McGinnis             FR Oberlin               27:02.15     9
  10 Mark Sherer               JR Wabash                27:03.01    10
  11 Zach Warren               JR Earlham               27:11.56    11
  12 Jeff Conroy               FR Allegheny             27:12.35    12
  13 Nathan Aichele            SO Denison               27:14.72    13
  14 Evan McDaniel             JR Wooster               27:18.20    14
  15 Adam Greeney              SO Oberlin               27:20.10    15
  16 Dan Ruge                  SO Wabash                27:20.26    16
  17 Jared Rhode               JR Wooster               27:27.94    17
  18 Andrew Sisson             SO Kenyon                27:28.87    18
  19 Dan Sweet                 SO Wabash                27:31.07    19
  20 Jason Betts               SO Allegheny             27:33.03    20
  21 Dave Hyde                 SR Wittenberg            27:33.85    21
  22 John Rogers               SR Oberlin               27:37.65    22
  23 Chris Bender              FR Wooster               27:38.23    23
  24 Matt Trent                JR Wooster               27:43.14    24
  25 Kevin Pool                FR Allegheny             27:53.41    25
  26 Devon Halley              JR Allegheny             28:02.06    26
  27 Seth Houwer               SR Allegheny             28:05.26    27
  28 Andy Graham               JR Earlham               28:06.14    28
  29 Nick Dewald               JR Wittenberg            28:27.83    29
  30 Mike Synk                 FR Ohio Wesleya          28:28.67    30
  31 Mike Ward                 JR Denison               28:32.39    31
  32 Rob Passmore              SR Kenyon                28:36.38    32
  33 Ben Stanley               FR Oberlin               28:42.93    33
  34 Hans Petersen             SR Oberlin               28:44.15    34
  35 Brandon Shipp             JR Wabash                28:47.72    35
  36 Chris Weitzel             SR Wabash                28:48.25    36
  37 Paul Loehle               FR Ohio Wesleya          28:48.56    37
  38 Harley Zielinski          FR Wabash                28:51.33    38
  39 Tom Woodcock              FR Ohio Wesleya          28:53.45    39
  40 Mike Severino             JR Oberlin               28:54.88    40
  41 Bill Bedford              FR Ohio Wesleya          28:56.54    41
  42 Michael Kennedy           SO Hiram                 28:58.40    42
  43 Sean Dillon               FR Wabash                29:00.41
  44 Marty Coppola             SR Wooster               29:00.73    43
  45 Luke Clarkson             SR Wittenberg            29:03.37    44
  46 Matt Mead                 JR Ohio Wesleya          29:03.60    45
  47 Alex Scally               SO Oberlin               29:06.91    46
  48 John Wells                SO Denison               29:10.00    47
  49 Tyler Pensyl              JR Denison               29:10.15    48
  50 Joe Moosbrugger           SO Hiram                 29:12.36    49
  51 Matthew Linman            FR Wooster               29:14.05    50
  52 Aaron Emig                SO Kenyon                29:14.60    51
  53 Scott Huntoon             SR Wittenberg            29:21.27    52
  54 Mike Clinton              JR Ohio Wesleya          29:24.58    53
  55 Darrell Voll              SR Allegheny             29:26.86    54
  56 Ibrahim Sulai             SO Allegheny             29:30.66    55
  57 JP Gary                   FR Earlham               29:32.75    56
  58 Dan Hughes                FR Denison               29:37.01    57
  59 Aaron Cecala              SR Allegheny             29:40.59
  60 Mark Selby                FR Ohio Wesleya          29:48.20    58
  61 Matt Niederst             SO Allegheny             29:49.16
  62 Mike Penino               FR Oberlin               29:55.18
  63 Ben Scherzere             SR Earlham               29:57.48    59
  64 Brian Zimmer              JR Allegheny             29:59.60
  65 Matt Popowicz             FR Allegheny             30:02.04
  66 Dave Seabeck              SR Wabash                30:03.71
  67 David Washousky           FR Allegheny             30:04.08
  68 Blake Whyte               SO Denison               30:05.38    60
  69 Patrick Wynne             SO Wooster               30:16.17
  70 Pat Horvat                SO Ohio Wesleya          30:20.74
  71 Ian Pocock                FR Oberlin               30:23.88
  72 Gabe Thompson             JR Wooster               30:25.94
  73 Jacob Vigeveno            FR Hiram                 30:28.10    61
  74 Tim Damopoulos            SO Wittenberg            30:29.87    62
  75 David Bukszpan            SR Kenyon                30:32.27
  76 Bryan Gonzalez            JR Wabash                30:33.87
  77 Matt Lindeman             FR Earlham               30:36.58    63
  78 Scott Waggoner            SO Hiram                 30:41.28    64
  79 Jeff Domingus             SO Wittenberg            30:52.47    65
  80 Dan O'Brien               FR Oberlin               30:54.77
  81 Eliot Fackler             SO Wooster               30:56.55
  82 Alan Gustafson            SO Wittenberg            30:58.21    66
  83 Ryan Bates                SR Wooster               30:59.78
  84 Andrew Roynestad          JR Ohio Wesleya          31:09.41
  85 Dan Pursel                JR Wooster               31:12.59
  86 Andy Gallatin             FR Wittenberg            31:17.69
  87 Nate Henderson            SO Wittenberg            31:25.40
  88 Rene Van Rappard          FR Wittenberg            31:45.16
  89 Kyle Smith                FR Hiram                 32:00.55    67
  90 Owen Lourie               FR Kenyon                32:09.40
  91 Scott Selby               SO Kenyon                32:19.60
  92 Brian Karazsia            JR Denison               32:39.98
  93 Greg Sandstrom            FR Earlham               33:03.11    68
  94 Adam Lemieux              FR Wittenberg            34:32.96
  95 Andrew Hobson             SO Wittenberg            35:17.66