Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2001 NCAC Women's Cross Country Championships Results

 

  Wabash College                                           Hy-Tek's Meet Manager
                         2001 North Coast Athletic Conference
                           Cross Country Championships
                           North Montgomery High School
                        Crawfordsville, IN - 10/27/2001
                                     Results

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team                      Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6 
*7   *8   *9
=================================================================================
    1 Kenyon College               56    6   10   11   14   15   42   43
    2 Allegheny College            69    2    9   17   19   22   23   28
    3 Denison University           80    3   12   18   21   26   32   49
    4 Oberlin College              89    4    8   13   29   35   44   50
    5 Wittenberg University       118    1    7   25   31   54   55   56
    6 Earlham College             151   20   24   33   36   38   47   48
    7 College of Wooster          156   16   27   30   37   46   51   52
    8 Hiram College               215    5   34   57   59   60
    9 Ohio Wesleyan University    218   39   40   41   45   53   58   61



FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
Abi Gerstle - Wittenberg
Nicole Morandi - Allegheny
Julie Hufnagel - Denison
Laura Feeney - Oberlin
Jenny Wilke - Hiram
Laura Koss - Kenyon
Sarah Weide - Wittenberg

SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE
Lori Tuchfeld - Oberlin
Leah Shouey - Allegheny
Katherine Kapo - Kenyon
Megan Biddle - Kenyon
Adrienne Shue - Denison
Julia Goeke - Oberlin
Tenaya Britton - Kenyon

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-CONFERENCE
Katie Tully - Kenyon
Jennifer Stockdale - Wooster
Chelsea Benson - Allegheny
Ellen Watts - Denison
Lindsey Shouey - Allegheny
Josie Caton - Earlham
Rebecca Metzler - Denison

WOMEN'S RUNNER of the YEAR
Abi Gerstle - Wittenberg

WOMEN'S NEWCOMER of the YEAR
Leah Shouey - Allegheny


WOMEN'S COACH of the YEAR
Duane Gomez - Kenyon

Event 1  Women 5k Run CC
=======================================================================
     Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
   1 Abi Gerstle               JR Wittenberg            19:09.45     1
   2 Nicole Morandi            JR Allegheny             19:16.61     2
   3 Julie Hufnagel            SO Denison               19:25.93     3
   4 Laura Feeney              JR Oberlin               19:29.35     4
   5 Jenny Wilke               JR Hiram                 19:34.78     5
   6 Laura Koss                SO Kenyon                19:35.57     6
   7 Sarah Weide               SR Wittenberg            19:41.20     7
   8 Lori Tuchfeld             JR Oberlin               19:42.10     8
   9 Leah Shouey               FR Allegheny             19:47.53     9
  10 Katherine Kapo            SR Kenyon                19:52.10    10
  11 Megan Biddle              JR Kenyon                19:54.62    11
  12 Adrienne Shue             JR Denison               19:56.96    12
  13 Julia Goeke               SO Oberlin               20:00.19    13
  14 Tenaya Britton            SO Kenyon                20:04.05    14
  15 Katie Tully               SO Kenyon                20:04.53    15
  16 Jennifer Stockdale        FR Wooster               20:05.04    16
  17 Chelsea Benson            SO Allegheny             20:06.79    17
  18 Ellen Watts               SR Denison               20:08.13    18
  19 Lindsey Shouey            FR Allegheny             20:10.17    19
  20 Josie Caton               FR Earlham               20:15.23    20
  21 Rebecca Metzler           SO Denison               20:22.01    21
  22 Leigh Ciofani             FR Allegheny             20:22.45    22
  23 Tara Trent                SR Allegheny             20:26.26    23
  24 Emily Cleveland           JR Earlham               20:29.99    24
  25 Vanessa Tilton            FR Wittenberg            20:32.00    25
  26 Vanessa Miller            SO Denison               20:32.62    26
  27 Karina Colbenson          SO Wooster               20:34.63    27
  28 Lindsey Hayes             SO Allegheny             20:38.52    28
  29 Kyle McKenzie             JR Oberlin               20:38.90    29
  30 Deserae Pegg              JR Allegheny             20:39.72
  31 Lisa Minich               SR Wooster               20:45.47    30
  32 Becky Barnes              SO Wittenberg            20:48.80    31
  33 Lindsey Ross              JR Denison               20:54.62    32
  34 Abby Pound                SR Earlham               20:59.89    33
  35 Julie Hajny               SO Hiram                 21:04.44    34
  36 Shannon Morris            FR Oberlin               21:05.36    35
  37 Becky Graseck             SR Earlham               21:06.84    36
  38 Colleen Call              SO Wooster               21:07.41    37
  39 Beth Smith                SR Earlham               21:08.32    38
  40 Leah Cressman             SO Ohio Wesleya          21:08.82    39
  41 Erin Eilbeck              FR Ohio Wesleya          21:12.88    40
  42 Katie Holder              SR Ohio Wesleya          21:13.11    41
  43 Heather McMillan          FR Kenyon                21:13.33    42
  44 Erin Hayward              SO Kenyon                21:13.54    43
  45 Samantha Yarbrough        FR Oberlin               21:19.91    44
  46 Liz Tullberg              SO Ohio Wesleya          21:20.45    45
  47 Devon Herl                JR Wooster               21:21.77    46
  48 Katie Kuba                FR Allegheny             21:23.70
  49 Emily Merryman            FR Earlham               21:25.71    47
  50 Audrey Maness             SO Earlham               21:28.94    48
  51 Alexis Book               FR Allegheny             21:33.58
  52 Stephanie Fraker          JR Denison               21:36.04    49
  53 Sarah Bennett             SO Oberlin               21:37.97    50
  54 Barbara Patrick           JR Wooster               21:39.52    51
  55 Lisa Weed                 JR Allegheny             21:45.52
  56 Amy Stover                SR Earlham               21:48.01
  57 Abby Morris               SO Oberlin               21:49.52
  58 Maureen Copeland          SO Allegheny             21:50.34
  59 Lauren Stowe              SR Denison               21:52.68
  60 Amanda Wardlaw            SO Oberlin               21:54.22
  61 Tiffany White             FR Wooster               22:00.55    52
  62 Tina Chin                 SR Ohio Wesleya          22:04.57    53
  63 Marissa Davoll            FR Wittenberg            22:06.95    54
  64 Sarah Haley               SO Wittenberg            22:07.34    55
  65 Erin Zavitz               SR Earlham               22:19.68
  66 Jenny Brill               SO Wittenberg            22:20.25    56
  67 Stephanie Boone           FR Hiram                 22:21.84    57
  68 Sara Vyrostek             SR Kenyon                22:22.49
  69 Erin Herl                 FR Wooster               22:28.88
  70 Lauren Bailey             JR Wooster               22:31.94
  71 Lindsay Veit              FR Wittenberg            22:35.76
  72 Megan Radder              FR Oberlin               22:38.19
  73 Katie Feran               JR Ohio Wesleya          22:40.05    58
  74 Kimberly Durst            FR Hiram                 22:40.56    59
  75 Libby Weaver              SO Wittenberg            22:41.92
  76 Heather McEntarfer        SR Hiram                 22:42.98    60
  77 Laura Nienaber            SO Ohio Wesleya          22:47.06    61
  78 Lydia Robbins             FR Earlham               22:47.76
  79 Liz Brashear              JR Wooster               22:49.87
  80 Sarah Woodford            FR Wittenberg            22:50.80
  81 Sara Huffman              SR Denison               22:52.02  
  82 Mandi Smith               SO Ohio Wesleya          23:01.59
  83 Naomi Fertman             SO Earlham               23:03.49
  84 Alice Cheong              JR Oberlin               23:06.76
  85 Sarah Freytag             SO Wittenberg            23:14.68
  86 Jessica Holland           SO Earlham               23:20.60
  87 Meaghan Carmody           SO Wooster               23:22.09
  88 Rebecca Chamberlin        SR Kenyon                23:22.52
  89 Nikki Norcia              SO Wittenberg            23:32.35
  90 Jessica Stevens           SR Denison               23:34.38
  91 Stephanie Konfal          JR Denison               23:41.91
  92 Laura Fowler              SR Ohio Wesleya          23:45.55
  93 Page Neal                 SO Oberlin               23:49.47
  94 Janell Chandler           JR Ohio Wesleya          23:59.31
  95 Dawn Hirth                SR Wooster               24:20.05
  96 Erin Kelly                SO Denison               24:24.83
  97 Melissa Detrick           SR Ohio Wesleya          24:32.98
  98 Nicole Kirchner           SO Ohio Wesleya          26:13.94