Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1996 NCAC Women's Cross Country Championships Results

DATE:    Saturday, October 26, 1996

SITE:    Denison University Biological Reserve
         Granville, Ohio
__________________________________________________________________________

EARLHAM, WITTENBERG TIE FOR MEN'S TITLE
WOOSTER TAKES WOMEN'S CROWN                     

  Granville, Ohio -- Earlham and Wittenberg's men and Wooster's women won
team titles at the l3th North Coast Athletic Conference Cross Country
Championships, which were hosted by Denison University today on their
Granville, Ohio, campus. 

  Earlham and Wittenberg tied for the men's title, the first tie for a 
cross country championship in the l3-year history of the Conference.  
Earlham, which was the defending champion, and Wittenberg, which won its 
first-ever NCAC cross country title today, each earned 75 points.  Wooster 
scored a mild upset, defeating Kenyon, the defending champion by a 37-49 
margin.  The win was Wooster's first title since l987.     

  Dan Denning (Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington), a junior from 
Kenyon College won the individual honors as he clocked a time of 26:27.08 
over the 8,000-meter course and was recognized as the l996 NCAC Men's 
Runner of the Year.  Oberlin senior Shannon Fox (North Palm Beach, 
Fla./Cardinal Newman) defended her individual title as she ran the 5,000-
meter course in a time of l8:49.5 and was named the l996 NCAC Women's 
Runner of the Year.

  The top seven individual finishers earn first-team All NCAC honors, with
the next seven placed on the second team and the third seven receiving
honorable mention.  Earlham coach Pat Thomas and Wittenberg coach Tracey
Hollenbaugh were named Co-Coaches of the Year for men's cross country, 
while Dennis Rice of Wooster was named the NCAC Coach of the Year in 
women's cross country.   

__________________________________________________________________________


                      North Coast Athletic Conference
                  1996 Women's Cross Country Championships

                                TEAM RESULTS

                                      
1. The College of Wooster ............................................. 37
2. Kenyon College ..................................................... 49
3. Case Western Reserve University..................................... 90
4. Oberlin College..................................................... 98
5. Denison University ...............................................  130
6. Wittenberg University.............................................. 162
7. Ohio Wesleyan University .........................................  169
8. Allegheny College.................................................. 200
9. Earlham College.................................................... 222

                             INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

  1.  Fox, Shannon                  Sr  Oberlin College            18:49.5
  2.  Baker, Gretchen               Sr  Kenyon College             18:59.4
  3.  Schulte, Keri A.              Sr  Kenyon College             19:04.9
  4.  Poole, Michelle               Sr  The College of Wooster     19:17.4
  5.  Huffman, Beth                 So  The College of Wooster     19:28.5
  6.  Lemonovich, Tracy             Jr  Case Western Reserve       19:31.2
  7.  Freeman, Ellen                Sr  The College of Wooster     19:34.5
  8.  Grossman, Rebecca             Fr  Oberlin College            19:35.0
  9.  Gorka, Emily                  So  The College of Wooster     19:42.4
 10.  Shen, Annick                  Sr  Kenyon College             19:50.4
 11.  Andersson, Tanetta            Jr  Case Western Reserve       19:52.7
 12.  Heck, Julie                   Sr  The College of Wooster     19:55.3
 13.  Raymond, Tracy                So  Ohio Wesleyan University   20:00.1
 14.  Long, Jenny                   So  Case Western Reserve       20:03.4
 15.  McQueen, Alana                Fr  Denison University         20:05.8
 16.  Lynn, Gelsey                  Fr  Kenyon College             20:08.4
 17.  Bardou, Kristen               So  Denison University         20:12.9
 18.  Shults, Laura                 Fr  Kenyon College             20:13.4
 19.  Janisch, Juli                 Jr  Earlham College            20:15.3
 20.  Brabham, Carmen               Fr  Case Western Reserve       20:15.7
 21.  Stone, Paige                  So  Kenyon College             20:19.7
 22.  Breiner, Christine            So  Kenyon College             20:24.4
 23.  Schuckert, Amy                So  Allegheny College          20:25.1
 24.  Weber, China                  So  Oberlin College            20:25.9
 25.  Mickley, Lisa                 Fr  Oberlin College            20:27.3
 26.  Feran, Sarah                  Fr  Ohio Wesleyan University   20:28.7
 27.  Rehm, Maggie                  Sr  Allegheny College          20:34.1
 28.  Doe, Manoh                    Jr  Wittenberg University      20:35.7
 29.  Fike, Jen                     Jr  Wittenberg University      20:38.2
 30.  Flammer, Kristen              Jr  Kenyon College             20:43.4
 31.  Curren, Mary Beth             Fr  Denison University         20:45.1
 32.  Schiller, Beth                Jr  Kenyon College             20:46.2
 33.  Severs, Ellen                 So  Wittenberg University      20:46.7
 34.  Nelson, Neely                 Fr  Denison University         20:48.9
 35.  Campbell, Jen                 So  Wittenberg University      20:53.3
 36.  Shell, Beth                   Jr  The College of Wooster     20:54.0
 37.  Metz, Molly                   Sr  The College of Wooster     20:54.7
 38.  Moses, Katherine              Sr  Denison University         20:55.4
 39.  Kennedy, Abby                 So  Kenyon College             20:56.0
 40.  Panagotopulos, Stacey         Jr  Ohio Wesleyan University   20:59.8
 41.  Lemann, Eleanor               Jr  Earlham College            21:00.5
 42.  Castonguay, Lisa              So  Case Western Reserve       21:00.9
 43.  Sims, Rachel                  So  Oberlin College            21:03.6
 44.  Miller, Monica                Fr  Wittenberg University      21:04.5
 45.  Crossgrove, Vanessa           So  Wittenberg University      21:05.2
 46.  Rhodes, Shannon               Fr  Allegheny College          21:08.4
 47.  Bowditch, Nicole              Jr  Ohio Wesleyan University   21:12.3
 48.  Antel, Sarah                  Fr  The College of Wooster     21:15.8
 49.  Jones, Katy                   So  Oberlin College            21:21.0
 50.  Karolyi, Susan                Sr  Case Western Reserve       21:24.1
 51.  Gillespie, Manda              Sr  Oberlin College            21:26.2
 52.  Russell-Ciardi, Maggie        Sr  Oberlin College            21:30.4
 53.  Galda, April                  So  Case Western Reserve       21:36.5
 54.  Cappell, Laurie               So  The College of Wooster     21:44.4
 55.  Fornari, Melanie              Fr  Ohio Wesleyan University   21:48.6
 56.  Buttrick, Andrea              Jr  Earlham College            21:51.6
 57.  Duerr, Beth                   Jr  Wittenberg University      21:52.0
 58.  Hill, Vicki                   Jr  Wittenberg University      21:54.6
 59.  Caril, Sarah                  Sr  Case Western Reserve       21:55.7
 60.  Troike, Anne                  Fr  Denison University         21:57.1
 61.  Bloomfield, Emily             Fr  Case Western Reserve       21:57.4
 62.  Batykefer, Heather            Fr  Allegheny College          22:00.3
 63.  Malackany, Tanya              Fr  Wittenberg University      22:07.8
 64.  Collins, Beth                 Fr  Case Western Reserve       22:08.5
 65.  Carlson, Amanda               Fr  Allegheny College          22:08.8
 66.  Griffith, Heidi               Sr  Ohio Wesleyan University   22:12.2
 67.  Morse, Alyssa                 Sr  The College of Wooster     22:25.8
 68.  Rogers, Sky                   So  Earlham College            22:30.0
 69.  Orr, Shannon                  Fr  Allegheny College          22:30.5
 70.  Anibaldi, Alison              So  Allegheny College          22:31.5
 71.  Osgood, Virginia              Sr  The College of Wooster     22:36.7
 72.  Kitson, Julie                 Jr  Earlham College            22:41.1
 73.  McClure, Melissa              Fr  Wittenberg University      22:42.0
 74.  Rowell, Heather               Jr  The College of Wooster     22:42.9
 75.  Muza, Michelle                So  Ohio Wesleyan University   22:46.8
 76.  Walsh, Carrie                 So  Denison University         22:50.9
 77.  Reis, Alison                  Fr  Denison University         23:04.1
 78.  Norris, Jennifer              Sr  Allegheny College          23:16.3
 79.  Platte, Sara                  So  Case Western Reserve       23:16.8
 80.  Charba, Christina             Fr  Ohio Wesleyan University   23:25.9
 81.  Kelly, Erin                   Fr  Allegheny College          23:27.0
 82.  Iorio, Rachel                 So  Wittenberg University      23:31.2
 83.  Vallery, Julie                Jr  Ohio Wesleyan University   23:32.6
 84.  Pertner, Kristen              Sr  Denison University         23:33.1
 85.  Herr, Christine               Fr  Case Western Reserve       23:47.5
 86.  Bengtson, Kristen             So  Wittenberg University      23:58.2
 87.  Collins, Kara                 Fr  Ohio Wesleyan University   24:15.0
 88.  Visocky, Kyra                 Fr  Ohio Wesleyan University   24:21.4
 89.  Sutton, Megan                 Jr  Earlham College            25:43.4
 90.  Hamlin, Sarah                 So  Earlham College            25:47.4
 91.  Parker, Kris                  So  Earlham College            26:13.6
 92.  Zawacki, Charmaine            Fr  Allegheny College          26:15.5