Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1997 NCAC Men's Cross Country Championships Results

DATE:    Saturday, November 1, 1997

SITE:    Richmond, Ind.
__________________________________________________________________________

ALLEGHENY MEN, WOOSTER WOMEN TAKE NORTH COAST
TITLES; KENYON'S DENNING REPEATS AS MEN'S CHAMPION

  RICHMOND, Ind. -- Allegheny captured its first men's title since 1984
and Wooster successfully defended its women's crown at the 14th North
Coast Athletic Conference Cross Country Championships, which were held at
Earlham on Nov. 1.

  Allegheny dominated the men's event with 34 points, the lowest total
since the NCAC expanded to nine schools in 1989.  The 30-point margin over
second-place Denison (64) was the largest in three years.  The Gators
placed all five scorers in the top 11, including three in the top seven.
Seniors Kurt Krause (Cranford, NJ/St. Joseph) and Mike Matott (Oswego, NY/
Oswego) placed third and fifth, respectively, with times of 26:48 and
26:53.  Kenyon senior Dan Denning (Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington) capped an
outstanding collegiate career by winning his second consecutive North
Coast title.  His time of 26:26 over five miles was one second better than
his winning time in 1996.  Denison was led by freshman Joe Dunham
(Laramie, WY/Laramie), who placed second in 26:33 and was named Newcomer
of the Year.  Earlham senior Troy Gottfried (Mansfield, OH/Crestview)
finished fourth in 26:52.

  Wooster's women widened their margin of victory from 12 points last
season to 39 this year.  The Lady Scots had three of the fastest seven
finishers and four of the top 12 on the way to 42 points and a convincing
win over CWRU (82).  The 39-point gap is the largest since 1991.  Wooster
was led by junior Beth Huffman (Rocky River, OH/Rocky River), who placed
third with a time of 19:45 after finishing fifth last fall, and freshman
Sandy Tecklenburg (Cincinnati, OH/Anderson), who placed fourth in 19:48 to
earn Newcomer of the Year honors.  CWRU junior Libby Stansifer
(Minneapolis, MN/Holy Angels) was the individual champion with a time of
19:35 over 5,000 meters.  Allegheny junior Amy Schuckert (North Canton,
OH/GlenOak) was second in 19:44 and Kenyon sophomore Gelsey Lynn (Mount
Pleasant, PA/Mount Pleasant) took fifth in 20:01.

  The top seven individual finishers earn first-team All-NCAC honors, with
the next seven placed on the second team and the third seven receiving
honorable mention.

__________________________________________________________________________


                      North Coast Athletic Conference
                   1997 Men's Cross Country Championships

                                TEAM RESULTS

                                     
1. Allegheny College .................................................. 34
2. Denison University ................................................. 64
3. College of Wooster ................................................. 98
4. Case Western Reserve University ................................... 118
5. Kenyon College .................................................... 125
6. Earlham College ................................................... 149
7. Ohio Wesleyan University .......................................... 150
8. Oberlin College ................................................... 157
9. Wittenberg University ............................................. 197


                             INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

POS  TEAM   NAME, SCHOOL                                              TIME

 1    1     Dan Denning, KEN ....................................... 26:26
 2    2     Joe Dunham, DEN ........................................ 26:33
 3    3     Kurt Krause, ALL ....................................... 26:48
 4    4     Troy Gottfried, EARL ................................... 26:52
 5    5     Michael Matott, ALL .................................... 26:53
 6    6     Eric Nigh, DEN ......................................... 26:58
 7    7     Mark Hudson, ALL ....................................... 27:11
 8    8     Ben Wyrick, ALL ........................................ 27:22
 9    9     Ryan Snyder, KEN ....................................... 27:23
10   10     Andrew Dawson, WOO ..................................... 27:24
11   11     Brice Allen, ALL ....................................... 27:31
12   12     Kevin OÍMalley, DEN .................................... 27:32
13   13     Trevor Warren, OWU ..................................... 27:34
14   14     Harsha Thirumurthy, OBE ................................ 27:41
15   15     Rick Taylor, CWRU ...................................... 27:44
16   16     Jason Miles, KEN ....................................... 27:46
17   17     Robert Buckley, WOO .................................... 27:47
18   18     Josh Baird, WOO ........................................ 27:48
19   19     Michael Pistolas, DEN .................................. 27:49
20   20     Allyn Peterson, WOO .................................... 27:51
21   21     Brad Wilson, CWRU ...................................... 27:54
22   22     Nate Kaufman,WITT ...................................... 27:56
23   23     John Rogers, OBE ....................................... 28:05
24   24     Kevin Tolejko, CWRU .................................... 28:07
25   25     Chris Lightle, DEN ..................................... 28:09
26   26     Max Rankenburg, OBE .................................... 28:17
27   27     Matt Mallet, CWRU ...................................... 28:21
28   28     Nick Chiorian, OWU ..................................... 28:23
29   29     Andy Fischer, OWU ...................................... 28:26
30   30     Chris Smith, OWU ....................................... 28:27
31   31     Ryan Holliday, CWRU .................................... 28:29
32   32     Chris Riccobono, EARL .................................. 28:32
33   33     Brandan McCabe, WOO .................................... 28:32
34   34     Nathan Rude, EARL ...................................... 28:34
35   35     Kyle Gillett, WITT ..................................... 28:36
36   36     Scott Greenaway, WOO ................................... 28:37
37   37     Mike Fisher, EARL ...................................... 28:42
38   38     Jon Morgan, WITT ....................................... 28:43
39   39     David Murphy, ALL ...................................... 28:44
40   40     Paul Sheldon, CWRU ..................................... 28:49
41   41     David Bevacqua, OBE .................................... 28:50
42   42     Matt Woida, EARL ....................................... 28:51
43   43     Matt Burgdorf, DEN ..................................... 28:52
44   44     Kevin Anthony, ALL ..................................... 28:55
45          Brett Zook, ALL ........................................ 28:56
46   45     Nick Barrows, WITT ..................................... 28:57
47   46     Craig Claussen, DEN .................................... 29:04
48          Matthew Snodgrass, ALL ................................. 29:06
49   47     John Jordan, KEN ....................................... 29:08
50   48     Tony Kauke, WOO ........................................ 29:11
51   49     Dylan Wiek, CWRU ....................................... 29:13
52   50     Matt Donaugh, OWU ...................................... 29:14
53   51     Luke Stifler, EARL ..................................... 29:17
54   52     James Sheridan, KEN .................................... 29:20
55          Paul Warner, CWRU ...................................... 29:21
56          Nathan Oyster, CWRU .................................... 29:25
57   53     Colin Fishwick, OBE .................................... 29:30
58   54     David Kurtzman, OWU .................................... 29:35
59          David Jirousek, ALL .................................... 29:38
60   55     Tim Kennard, OWU ....................................... 29:43
61          Tim England, OWU ....................................... 29:48
62   56     Spencer Cooke, KEN ..................................... 29:49
63          Eric Picconi, OWU ...................................... 29:52
64          Mark Lundine, DEN ...................................... 29:56
65          Chris Alexa, OWU ....................................... 29:58
66          Dave Walkenhorst, WOO .................................. 29:59
67   57     Mark Bennett, WITT ..................................... 29:59
68          Andrew Cyr, ALL ........................................ 30:02
69   58     Keith Peterson, KEN .................................... 30:03
70          Brian Gulatta, WOO ..................................... 30:04
71          Colin McCrate, DEN ..................................... 30.08
72   59     Kristian Whitsett, OBE ................................. 30:08
73          Riley Hanick, KEN ...................................... 30:09
74          Bill Darnieder, CWRU ................................... 30:10
75          Charlie Meyer, KEN ..................................... 30:16
76   60     James Quinn, OBE ....................................... 30:20
77          Brendan Wilson-Barthes, KEN ............................ 30:22
78   61     Scott Kuehn, WITT ...................................... 30:30
79          Aaron Vieth, WOO ....................................... 30:37
80   62     Lorenzo Flores, WITT ................................... 30:44
81          Avi Tevet, CWRU ........................................ 30:48
82   63     Noah White, EARL ....................................... 30:52
83          Ryan McDermott, KEN .................................... 30:55
84          Andy Wheaton, CWRU ..................................... 30:56
85          Jeff Beaudry, OWU ...................................... 31:00
86          Matt Schneider, WOO .................................... 31.10
87          Matt Howe, WITT ........................................ 31:20
88          Kevin Hughes, ALL ...................................... 31:28
89          Noah Kraut, OBE ........................................ 31:39
90          Pete Haggenjos, DEN .................................... 31:44
91          Shannon Mier, OWU ...................................... 31:49
92          Mark Juhasz, WITT ...................................... 32:01
93          Shaun Cline, WITT ...................................... 32:03
94          Mark Sasaki, OBE ....................................... 32:08
95          Matt Chandler, DEN ..................................... 32:42
96          Matt Rademacher, DEN ................................... 33:14
97          Dan Bifano, WOO ........................................ 33:38