1997 NCAC Women's Cross Country Championships Results

DATE:    Saturday, November 1, 1997

SITE:    Richmond, Ind.
__________________________________________________________________________

ALLEGHENY MEN, WOOSTER WOMEN TAKE NORTH COAST
TITLES; KENYON'S DENNING REPEATS AS MEN'S CHAMPION

  RICHMOND, Ind. -- Allegheny captured its first men's title since 1984
and Wooster successfully defended its women's crown at the 14th North
Coast Athletic Conference Cross Country Championships, which were held at
Earlham on Nov. 1.

  Allegheny dominated the men's event with 34 points, the lowest total
since the NCAC expanded to nine schools in 1989.  The 30-point margin over
second-place Denison (64) was the largest in three years.  The Gators
placed all five scorers in the top 11, including three in the top seven.
Seniors Kurt Krause (Cranford, NJ/St. Joseph) and Mike Matott (Oswego, NY/
Oswego) placed third and fifth, respectively, with times of 26:48 and
26:53.  Kenyon senior Dan Denning (Columbus, OH/Upper Arlington) capped an
outstanding collegiate career by winning his second consecutive North
Coast title.  His time of 26:26 over five miles was one second better than
his winning time in 1996.  Denison was led by freshman Joe Dunham
(Laramie, WY/Laramie), who placed second in 26:33 and was named Newcomer
of the Year.  Earlham senior Troy Gottfried (Mansfield, OH/Crestview)
finished fourth in 26:52.

  Wooster's women widened their margin of victory from 12 points last
season to 39 this year.  The Lady Scots had three of the fastest seven
finishers and four of the top 12 on the way to 42 points and a convincing
win over CWRU (82).  The 39-point gap is the largest since 1991.  Wooster
was led by junior Beth Huffman (Rocky River, OH/Rocky River), who placed
third with a time of 19:45 after finishing fifth last fall, and freshman
Sandy Tecklenburg (Cincinnati, OH/Anderson), who placed fourth in 19:48 to
earn Newcomer of the Year honors.  CWRU junior Libby Stansifer
(Minneapolis, MN/Holy Angels) was the individual champion with a time of
19:35 over 5,000 meters.  Allegheny junior Amy Schuckert (North Canton,
OH/GlenOak) was second in 19:44 and Kenyon sophomore Gelsey Lynn (Mount
Pleasant, PA/Mount Pleasant) took fifth in 20:01.

  The top seven individual finishers earn first-team All-NCAC honors, with
the next seven placed on the second team and the third seven receiving
honorable mention.

__________________________________________________________________________


                      North Coast Athletic Conference
                  1997 Women's Cross Country Championships

                                TEAM RESULTS

                                      
1. College of Wooster ................................................. 42
2. Case Western Reserve University .................................... 81
3. Kenyon College ..................................................... 95
4. Oberlin College ................................................... 104
5. Allegheny College ................................................. 110
6. Denison University ................................................ 141
7. Ohio Wesleyan University .......................................... 178
8. Wittenberg University ............................................. 191
9. Earlham College ................................................... 194


                             INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

POS  TEAM   NAME, SCHOOL                                              TIME

 1    1     Libby Stansifer, CWRU .................................. 19:35
 2    2     Amy Schuckert, ALL ..................................... 19:44
 3    3     Beth Huffman, WOO ...................................... 19:45
 4    4     Sandy Tecklenburg, WOO ................................. 19:48
 5    5     Gelsey Lynn, KEN ....................................... 20:01
 6    6     Kristen Balbick, ALL ................................... 20:06
 7    7     Rachel Dawson, WOO ..................................... 20:10
 8    8     Eleanor Lemann, EARL ................................... 20:12
 9    9     Trista Thornberry, OBE ................................. 20:16
10   10     Kristy Keiser, EARL .................................... 20:16
11   11     Jennifer Huelsman, OBE ................................. 20:16
12   12     Beth Shell, WOO ........................................ 20:20
13   13     Tracy Lemonovich, CWRU ................................. 20:24
14   14     Carmen Brabham, CWRU ................................... 20:25
15   15     Lisa Castonguay, CWRU .................................. 20:26
16   16     Laurie Cappell, WOO .................................... 20:28
17   17     Denise Farley, DEN ..................................... 20:29
18   18     Erica Neitz, KEN ....................................... 20:30
19   19     Manoh Doe, WITT ........................................ 20:34
20   20     Christine Breiner, KEN ................................. 20:37
21   21     Stephanie Moss, OWU .................................... 20:39
22   22     Andrea Santa Maria, ALL ................................ 20:40
23   23     Molly Sharp, KEN ....................................... 20:41
24   24     Elizabeth Spalding, OBE ................................ 20:43
25   25     Sarah Feran, OWU ....................................... 20:50
26   26     China Weber, OBE ....................................... 20:52
27   27     Kristen Bardou, DEN .................................... 20:53
28   28     Mary Beth Curren, DEN .................................. 20:54
29   29     Beth Schiller, KEN ..................................... 20:56
30   30     Kristin Neirinckx, ALL ................................. 20:57
31   31     Christy Judd, WOO ...................................... 20:57
32   32     Sarah Antel, WOO ....................................... 20:57
33   33     Brooke Mayfield, DEN ................................... 20:57
34   34     Lisa Mickley, OBE ...................................... 21:02
35   35     Monica Miller, WITT .................................... 21:03
36   36     Jean Lacaeyse, DEN ..................................... 21:04
37   37     Stacey Panagotopulos, OWU .............................. 21:06
38   38     Tanetta Andersson, CWRU ................................ 21:07
39   39     Susan Bettcher, DEN .................................... 21:10
40   40     Melissa Hurley, KEN .................................... 21:11
41   41     Rachel Sims, OBE ....................................... 21:12
42   42     Neely Nelson, DEN ...................................... 21:12
43          Katherine Rath-Coursey, WOO ............................ 21:14
44   43     Julie Vallery, OWU ..................................... 21:19
45   44     Vanessa Crossgrove, WITT ............................... 21:22
46          Laura Mix, DEN ......................................... 21:23
47   45     Abby Temple, KEN ....................................... 21:31
48   46     Jen Fike, WITT ......................................... 21:35
49   47     Natacha Theytaz, WITT .................................. 21:38
50   48     Katrina Stechschulte, WITT ............................. 21:42
51          Katie Temple, KEN ...................................... 21:47
52   49     Elizabeth Jeffers, WITT ................................ 21:49
53   50     Erin Kelly, ALL ........................................ 21:52
54          Emily Gaston, KEN ...................................... 21:55
55   51     Rebecca Grossman, OBE .................................. 21:59
56   52     Melanie Fornari, OWU ................................... 22:00
57          Dana Mondo, KEN ........................................ 22:06
58          Katie Pease, WOO ....................................... 22:12
59          Katherine Jones, OBE ................................... 22:18
60          Eileen Imada, WOO ...................................... 22:21
61   53     Julie Szmyd, CWRU ...................................... 22:25
62   54     April Galda, CWRU ...................................... 22:25
63          Emily Hillard, WITT .................................... 22:26
64   55     Katie Coleman, ALL ..................................... 22:30
65          Valerie Jurkovich, CWRU ................................ 22:32
66          Morgan Brant, CWRU ..................................... 22:34
67   56     Amanda Carlson, ALL .................................... 22:34
68   57     Andrea Buttrick, EARL .................................. 22:35
69          Denise Bertsch, WOO .................................... 22:37
70   58     Nicole Bowditch, OWU ................................... 22:42
71   59     Megan Sutton, EARL ..................................... 22:46
72          Kate Rogers, WOO ....................................... 22:48
73   60     Shannan Rieder, EARL ................................... 22:50
74          Keturah Ashfield, OBE .................................. 22:52
75          Katie Fox, ALL ......................................... 22:53
76          Kelly McKinley, DEN .................................... 22:54
77          Erika Taddie, CWRU ..................................... 22:55
78   61     Jennifer Ullman, OWU ................................... 22:56
79          Lisa Fowler, OWU ....................................... 23:02
80          Erin Trapp, OWU ........................................ 23:05
81   62     Megan Earls, EARL ...................................... 23:06
82          Alison Reis, DEN ....................................... 23:12
83          Tanya Malackany, WITT .................................. 23:14
84          Miriam Hellweg, OBE .................................... 23:35
85          Megan Wert, OWU ........................................ 23:38
86          Kristin Flammer, KEN ................................... 23:46
87          Jessica Kennedy, OBE ................................... 23:49
88   63     Arden Thomas, EARL ..................................... 23:57
89          Melissa McClure, WITT .................................. 24:01
90          Erin Famous, CWRU ...................................... 24:02
91          Rachel Stein, DEN ...................................... 24:15
92          Sarah Hamlin, EARL ..................................... 24:32
93          Natalie Moon, OWU ...................................... 24:32
94          Havens Wells, DEN ...................................... 24:50
95          Galen McNemar,EARL ..................................... 25:10
96          Sara Platte, CWRU ...................................... 25:26
97          Charmaine Zawacki, ALL ................................. 26:28