Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

1998 NCAC Women's Cross Country Championships Results

DATE:    Saturday, October 31, 1998

SITE:    Gambier, Ohio
__________________________________________________________________________

DUNHAM LEADS DENISON TO MEN'S TITLE;
DENISON, WOOSTER SHARE WOMEN'S CROWN

  GAMBIER, Ohio -- Denison captured its first men's title since winning 
three straight from 1990-92, and there was a tie between Denison and 
Wooster for the women's crown at the 15th North Coast Athletic Conference 
Cross Country Championships, which were held at Kenyon on Oct. 31.  It is 
the first time since 1987 that a school has won at least a share of both 
the men's and women's championships.

  Denison had two of the top three finishers and totaled 54 points in the 
men's event.  Host Kenyon came in right behind the Big Red with three 
runners in the top six and 69 points, followed by defending champion 
Allegheny (70) in third.  Denison sophomore Joe Dunham (Laramie, WY/
Laramie), who placed second at last year's championship meet, won this 
year's with a time of 26:14.  Dunham's teammate, senior Eric Nigh 
(Woodbury, MN/Cheyenne Central [WY]), took third in 26:37.  Kenyon senior 
Ryan Snyder (Demarest, NJ/Northern Valley Regional) placed second with a 
time of 26:26, followed by Wooster senior Andrew Dawson (Gibsonia, PA/
Hampton) in fourth at 26:38 and Kenyon senior Crosby Wood (West Grove, PA/
Hotchkiss) in fifth at 26:51. 

  Denison and Wooster both had three runners in the top 15 to share the 
women's title with 74 points.  It was the first tie in the history of the 
women's event.  The NCAC title is Denison's first, while Wooster has four 
and is working on a string of three in a row.  Denison was led by 
sophomore Denise Farley (Arlington, VA/Yorktown), who placed second with a 
time of 19:54.  Wooster's top finisher was sophomore Sandy Tecklenburg 
(Cincinnati, OH/Anderson), who was fifth in 20:07.  Allegheny senior Amy 
Schuckert (North Canton, OH/GlenOak) claimed the individual championship 
with a time of 19:50.  She placed second in 1997.  Ohio Wesleyan sophomore 
Stephanie Moss (Aurora, OH/Crestwood) and Earlham freshman Beth Smith 
(Hershey, PA/Hershey) placed third and fourth with times of 20:03 and 
20:04, respectively.

  The top seven finishers earn first-team All-NCAC honors, with the next 
seven on the second team and the third seven receiving honorable mention.

__________________________________________________________________________


                      North Coast Athletic Conference
                  1998 Women's Cross Country Championships

                                TEAM RESULTS

                                      
1. Denison University ................................................. 74
   College of Wooster ................................................. 74
3. Kenyon College ..................................................... 99
4. Earlham College ................................................... 115
5. Case Western Reserve University ................................... 119
6. Oberlin College ................................................... 127
7. Allegheny College ................................................. 136
8. Wittenberg University ............................................. 158
9. Ohio Wesleyan University .......................................... 234

                             INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

POS  TEAM   NAME, SCHOOL                                              TIME

 1   1     Amy Schuckert, ALL ...................................... 19:50
 2   2     Denise Farley, DEN ...................................... 19:54
 3   3     Stephanie Moss, OWU ..................................... 20:03
 4   4     Beth Smith, EARL ........................................ 20:04
 5   5     Sandy Tecklenburg, WOO .................................. 20:07
 6   6     Beth Huffman, WOO ....................................... 20:09
 7   7     Lea Roman, CWRU ......................................... 20:12
 8   8     Kristy Keiser, EARL ..................................... 20:18
 9   9     Molly Sharp, KEN ........................................ 20:21
10  10     Emily Gorka, WOO ........................................ 20:24
11  11     Holly Schmitt, DEN ...................................... 20:25
12  12     Erica Neitz, KEN ........................................ 20:30
13  13     Christine Breiner, KEN .................................. 20:33
14  14     Kristen Bardou, DEN ..................................... 20:33
15  15     Shannan Rieder, EARL .................................... 20:37
16  16     Medora Lytle, OBE ....................................... 20:40
17  17     Vanessa Crossgrove, WITT ................................ 20:41
18  18     Rebecca Grossman, OBE ................................... 20:42
19  19     Kate Weichsel, CWRU ..................................... 20:43
20  20     Kristin Neirinckx, ALL .................................. 20:43
21  21     Carmen Brabham, CWRU .................................... 20:44
22  22     Beth Spalding, OBE ...................................... 20:50
23  23     Sara Huffman, DEN ....................................... 20:52
24  24     Jean Lacaeyse, DEN ...................................... 20:53
25  25     Rachel Dawson, WOO ...................................... 20:55
26  26     Susie Bettcher, DEN ..................................... 20:58
27  27     Sarah Weide, WITT ....................................... 21:00
28  28     Sarah Antel, WOO ........................................ 21:03
29  29     Brooke Mayfield, DEN .................................... 21:05
30         Laura Mix, DEN .......................................... 21:05
31         Ellen Watts, DEN ........................................ 21:06
32  30     Rachel Sims, OBE ........................................ 21:10
33  31     Melissa Hurley, KEN ..................................... 21:11
34  32     Melanie Ziarko, WITT .................................... 21:16
35  33     Libbie Stansifer, CWRU .................................. 21:17
36  34     Katherine Kapo, KEN ..................................... 21:23
37         Carey Reese, DEN ........................................ 21:24
38  35     Monica Miller, WITT ..................................... 21:25
39  36     Abby Pound, EARL ........................................ 21:25
40  37     Alyssa Mack, ALL ........................................ 21:26
41  38     Shannon Orr, ALL ........................................ 21:27
42  39     Lisa Castonguay, CWRU ................................... 21:29
43  40     Tara Trent, ALL ......................................... 21:33
44  41     China Weber, OBE ........................................ 21:39
45  42     Tanotta Anderson, CWRU .................................. 21:41
46  43     Lisa Minich, WOO ........................................ 21:49
47  44     Jenni Huelsman, OBE ..................................... 21:54
48  45     Cindy Lai, OBE .......................................... 21:56
49  46     Christy Judd, WOO ....................................... 21:58
50  47     Gillian Taylor, WITT .................................... 21:58
51  48     Jill Atherton, ALL ...................................... 21:58
52  49     Mandy Carlson, ALL ...................................... 21:59
53         Erin Schattauer, ALL .................................... 22:03
54  50     Julie Koska, KEN ........................................ 22:07
55         Andrea Jorgorian, WOO ................................... 22:10
56  51     Julie Smyd, CWRU ........................................ 22:14
57  52     Becky Graseck, EARL ..................................... 22:18
58         Katy Jones, OBE ......................................... 22:19
59  53     Arden Thomas, EARL ...................................... 22:20
60         Christine Herr, CWRU .................................... 22:22
61  54     Amy Stover, EARL ........................................ 22:25
62         Nicole Beeman, EARL ..................................... 22:29
63  55     Christina Chin, OWU ..................................... 22:32
64         Lauren Stowe, DEN ....................................... 22:33
65  56     Sarah Feran, OWU ........................................ 22:36
66  57     Jess Talling, KEN ....................................... 22:39
67         Katharine Rath-Coursey, WOO ............................. 22:39
68         Eileen Imada, WOO ....................................... 22:41
69         Katie Coleman, ALL ...................................... 22:43
70  58     Melissa McClure, WITT ................................... 22:44
71         Liz Weiblen, OBE ........................................ 22:47
72  59     Katie Holder, OWU ....................................... 22:49
73         Jackie Adams, CWRU ...................................... 22:49
74  60     Tanya Malackany, WITT ................................... 22:50
75         Rachel Iorio, WITT ...................................... 22:51
76         Beth Collins, CWRU ...................................... 22:52
77         Erin Famous, CWRU ....................................... 22:56
78         Angie Skaggs, CWRU ...................................... 22:57
79         Emily Bloomfield, CWRU .................................. 22:59
80         Kirsten Bertsch, WITT ................................... 23:04
81         Denise Bartsch, WOO ..................................... 23:15
82  61     Melanie Fornari, OWU .................................... 23:17
83         Megan McKenna, WITT ..................................... 23:24
84         Christin McCormick, KEN ................................. 23:29
85         Emily Geston, KEN ....................................... 23:33
86  62     Tracy Raymond, OWU ...................................... 23:42
87         Erika Westerhaus, DEN ................................... 23:44
88         Erin Switzer, ALL ....................................... 23:48
89  63     Jennifer Ullman, OWU .................................... 23:48
90         Brianna Veit, WITT ...................................... 23:48
91         Rachel Pickworth, OBE ................................... 23:50
92         Megan Wert, OWU ......................................... 23:56
93         Ket Ashfield, OBE ....................................... 24:00
94         Natalie Moon, OWU ....................................... 24:01
95         Lisa Fowler, OWU ........................................ 24:20
96         Megan Earls, EARL ....................................... 24:41
97         Emily Horne, EARL ....................................... 24:47
98         Jill Zink, OWU .......................................... 25:02
99         Julie Broering, WITT .................................... 25:17
100        Marie Hopper, EARL ...................................... 25:42
101        Erin Smith, OWU ......................................... 25:59
102        Nicki Atkinson, OBE ..................................... 26:35